Oracle ITA National Fall Championships Day Two Recap


Men’s Draws | Women’s Draws | Tournament Central

NEWPORT BEACH, Calif. (Nov. 7) – The 2019 Oracle ITA National Fall Championships continued Thursday with the top nine remaining women’s seeds in the main draw advancing to the third round and the No. 2 men’s seed falling during second-round play at The Tennis Club at Newport Beach and Newport Beach Tennis Club in Newport Beach, Calif.

Unseeded Richard Ciamarra of Notre Dame surprised No. 2 seed Keegan Smith of UCLA, 5-7, 6-3, 6-2, while six of the top 10 seeds remain alive in the men’s main draw. NAIA’s Brenau University’s Elyse Lavendar nearly pulled off a surprising win of her own as she extended No. 4 seed Alexa Graham of North Carolina to a third set before falling, 6-1, 2-6, 7-5.

The tournament continues Friday with play beginning at 9 a.m. (PT). Live streaming of featured men’s and women’s matches will be available along with live scoring for all matches.

The singles finals are scheduled for Sunday at the Newport Beach Tennis Club and will air live on ESPN3 with Bryan Fenley, Marc Lucero and Jasmine Minor describing the action. ESPNU will re-broadcast the finals on Tuesday (Nov. 12) with the women scheduled for 2 p.m. ET/11 a.m. (PT) and the men 4 p.m. (ET)/1 p.m. (PT).

The Oracle ITA National Fall Championships features 128 of the nation’s top collegiate singles players (64 men and 64 women) and 64 doubles teams (32 men’s team and 32 women’s teams). In its third year, having replaced the ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships, it is the lone event on the collegiate tennis calendar to feature competitors from all five divisions playing in the same tournament.

A series of events around the tournament are planned as Oracle will host a Pickleball and Pints Party at The Tennis Club on Friday. The event is scheduled from 6-8:30 p.m. and the public is welcome. A Question-and-Answer session on the recruiting process and college tennis with college coaches will take place Sunday at the Newport Beach Tennis Club beginning at 10 a.m. Finals Sunday will also include a Family BBQ starting at 11 a.m.

For the most up-to-date information on the Oracle ITA National Championships, visit the official tournament page at ITATennis.com.

About the Intercollegiate Tennis Association
The Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) is committed to serving college tennis and returning the leaders of tomorrow. As the governing body of college tennis, the ITA oversees men’s and women’s varsity tennis at NCAA Divisions I, II and III, NAIA and Junior/Community College divisions. The ITA administers a comprehensive awards and rankings program for men’s and women’s varsity players, coaches and teams in all divisions, providing recognition for their accomplishments on and off the court. For more information on the ITA, visit the ITA website at www.itatennis.com, like the ITA on Facebook or follow us on Twitter and Instagram.

2019 ORACLE ITA NATIONAL FALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 6-10, 2019 | Newport Beach, Calif.
Newport Beach Tennis Club (Women)
The Tennis Club at Newport Beach (Men)

November 7, 2019
Men’s Singles Main Draw (Second Round)
No. 1 Yuya Ito (Texas) def. Riley Smith (USC); 6-3, 6-3
Adrian Bolton (BAY) def. Gabriel Ortiz (SCC); 6-1, 6-2
No. 8 Jack Lin (COL) def. Jake Sands (USC); 6-1, 6-2
No. 10 Daniel Rodrigues (SCAR) def. Gui Osorio (USD); 6-7 (5), 6-2, 6-4
No. 4 Daniel Cukierman (USC) def. Joshua Charlton (ORE); 6-4, 7-6 (5)
No. 14 Cannon Kinglsey (OSU) def. Bar Botzer (WFU); 7-6 (4), 6-2
Valentin Vacherot (TAMU) def. No. 5 Adam Walton (TENN); 6-0, 6-3
Sven Lah (BAY) def. No. 12 Matej Vocel (OKST); 6-4, 6-7 (1), 6-3
Damon Kesaris (SMC) def. Sangeet Sridhar (STAN); 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
Giovanni Oradini (MSU) def. No. 7 Matias Soto (BAY); 6-7 (2), 7-5, 6-1
No. 11 Christian Sigsgaard (Texas) def. Mateo Vereau (BYU); 6-2, 6-0
No. 3 John McNally (OSU) def. Luca Madoner (ODU); 6-2, 6-2
No. 13 Joseph Guillin (UCSB) def. Ewan Moore (TUL); 7-6 (3), 6-3
No. 6 Hady Habib (TAMU) def. Stefan Dostanic (USC); 6-2, 6-7 (5), 6-1
Philip Henning (UGA) def. No. 16 Zeke Clark (ILL); 7-6 (3), 7-5
Richard Ciamarra (UND) def. No. 2 Keegan Smith (UCLA); 5-7, 6-3, 6-2

Men’s Singles Consolation Draw (First Round)
Athell Bennett (PUR) def. Andrew Fenty (MICH); 7-6 (5), 4-6, 6-4
No. 15 Kyle Seelig (OSU) def. Nico Mostardi (CSU); 6-3, 6-4
Juan Aguilar (TAMU) def. Tim Sandkaulen (MISS); 6-3, 6-4
Alex Brown (ILL) def. Duarte Vale (UF); 2-6, 6-1, 6-4
Gabriel Decamps (UCF) def. Mason Beiler (OU); 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
Stefan Milicevic (MINN) def. Sean Hill (BYU); 7-6 (0), 6-7 (4), 7-5
Charlie Broom (DART) def. Jose Dugo (GGC); 7-6 (3), 7-5, 6-2
Gregor Ramskogler (MSU) def. Joshua Peck (UNC); 6-2, 5-7, 7-6 (3)
Mor Bulis (USC) def. No. 9 Ondrej Styler (MICH); 6-2, 6-2
Raphael Lambling (SCAR) def. Bennett Crane (IU); 6-2, 7-5
Ryan Goetz (UVA) def. Tim Dollman (AUB); 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
Kareem Allaf (Iowa) def. Juan Mazzuchi (UCF); 6-4, 6-3
Kody Pearson (Tulsa) def. Yuta Kikuchi (CAL); 6-2, 6-2
Jackie Tang (COL) def. Rrezart Cungu (WF); 6-2, 6-3
Siem Woldeab (Texas) def. vs. Lukas Greif (UF); 6-2, 6-2
Tin Chen (LOU) def. Alejandro Ibanez Gallego (Barry); W/O

Men’s Doubles Main Draw (Second Round)
Mac Kiger/Simon Soendergaard (UNC) def. Oscar Cutting/David Stevenson (MEM); 6-4, 3-6, 10-8
Ryan Dickerson/Matias Soto (BAY) def. Stefan Dostanic/Riley Smith (USC); 6-4, 4-6, 10-7
Payton Holden/Ryan Seggerman (PRIN) def. Joshua Charlton/Ty Gentry (ORE); 6-2, 6-4
No. 8 Robert Cash/John McNally (OSU) def. Ben Draper/Bjorn Hoffman (CAL); 7-5, 6-4
No. 6 Franco Aubone/Benjamin Hannestad (Miami) def. Jacob Fearnley/Alastair Gray (TCU); 2-6, 7-6 (1), 11-9
Constantin Frantzen/Sven Lah (BAY) def. Daniel Moreno/Joey Thomas (LSU); 6-2, 6-4
Mor Bulis/Daniel Cukierman (USC) def. No. 7 Yuya Ito/Christian Sigsgaard (Texas); 7-5, 6-1
No. 2 Dominik Kellovsky/Matej Vocel (OKST) def. Jannik Giesse/Francois Musitelli (ODU); 7-5, 6-4

Men’s Doubles Consolation Draw (First Round)
Will Davies/Oliver Okonkwo (Iowa) def. No. 1 Jack Lin/Jackie Tang (COL); 7-5, 6-2
Luke Hammond/Emile Hudd (OKST) def. No. 5 Blake Croyder/Philip Henning (UGA); 6-4, 7-5
Sean Sculley/Nick Stachowiak (Duke) def. No. 3 Gabriel Decamps/Juan Mazzuchi (UCF); 6-1, 6-4
Richard Ciamarra/Tristan McCormick (UND) def. Pablo Caffarena/Victor Chaw (LIP); 7-6 (7), 2-6, 10-3
James Davis/Matt Summers (DEN) def. Pavel Motl/Stijn Slump (MTSU); 7-5, 3-6, 12-10
No. 4 Brian Berdusco/Johannes Ingildsen (UF) def. Matt Clegg/Nikita Snezhko (Iowa); 6-4, 7-6 (5)
Bjorn Thomson/Parker Wyn (TTU) def. Dario Huber/Renato Lima (IND); 7-6 (4), 6-4
Andrew Fenty/Mattias (MICH) def. Charlie Broom/David Horneffer (DART); 6-3, 6-3

Women’s Singles Main Draw (Second Round)
No. 1 Elysia Bolton (UCLA) def. Paola Delgado (VCU); 6-4, 6-1
No. 11 Kelly Chen (Duke) def. Rebeka Stolmar (UCF); 6-2, 6-0
No. 6 Anna Turati (Texas) def. Alle Sanford (UNC); 6-1, 5-7, 6-4
No. 10 Georgia Drummy (VAN) def. Zoe Howard (PRIN); 1-6, 6-3, 7-5
No. 4 Alexa Graham (UNC) def. Elyse Lavender (BREN); 6-1, 2-6, 7-5
Haley Giavara (CAL) def. No. 14 Michaela Gordon (STAN); 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
No. 7 Shiori Fukuda (OSU) def. Lisa Marie Rioux (OKST); 6-4, 6-2
Megan Davies (SCAR) def. No. 13 Adriana Reami (NCST); 7-6 (2), 6-3
Lexi Ryngler (Texas) def. Meible Chi (Duke); 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
No. 8 Sara Daavettila (UNC) def. Anna Rogers (NCST); 6-2, 6-3
No. 15 Mia Horvit (SCAR) def. Christina Rosca (VAN); 7-5, 7-5
No. 3 Jada Hart (UCLA) def. Justine Leong (CMS); 6-3, 6-2
No. 16 Bunyawi Thamchaiwat (OKST) def. Katarina Kozarov (FUR); 6-4, 6-2
No. 5 Estella Perez-Somarriba (MIAMI) def. Angela Kulikov (USC); 7-5, 6-3
No. 12 Cameron Morra (UNC) def. Chloe Beck (Duke); 6-1, 6-1
No. 2 Abigail Forbes (UCLA) def. Valentina Ivanov (CAL); 6-0, 6-2

Women’s Singles Consolation Draw (First Round)
Lea Ma (UGA) def. Berta Bonardi (UWF); 6-1, 6-1
Solymar Colling (USD) def. Dariya Detkovskaya (OKST); 6-3, 6-2
Iuliia Bryzgalova (PENN) def. Anna Bright (CAL); 6-1, 7-5
Salma Ewing (USC) def. Tatiana Simova (ASAM); 6-4, 6-3
Taylor Bridges (LSU) def. Holly Hutchinson (ODU); 6-1, 6-2
Chiara Tomasetti (NAU) def. Lesedi Jacobs (UK); 1-6, 6-3, 6-1
Selin Ovunic (AUB) def. Kaitlin Staines (TENN); 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Mariia Kozyreva (SMC) def. Giulia Pairone (MICH); 2-6, 6-4, 7-5
Bojana Markovic (UH) def. No. 9 McCartney Kessler (UF); 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
Vivian Wolff (UGA) def. Andrea Cerdan (MICH); 6-0, 7-5
Sara Nayar (UC) def. Valeriya Zeleva (UCF); W/O
Janice Shin (STAN) def. Martina Cappuro (OU); 1-6, 7-5, 7-5
Carolyn Campana (WFU) def. Rebeka Mertena (TENN); 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Alana Smith (NCST) def. Martina Kudelova (FAU); 1-6, 6-3, 6-0
Marie Mattel (UCF) def. Paris Corley (LSU); W/O
Samantha Martinelli (Yale) def. Livia Kraus (BAY); 6-3, 6-3

Women’s Doubles Main Draw (Second Round)
No. 1 Anna Rogers/Alana Smith (NCST) def. Lesedi Jacobs/Akvile Parazinskaite (UK); 6-0, 3-6, 10-8
No. 6 Marie Mattel/Rebeka Stolmar (UCF) def. Abigail Forbes/Annette Goulak (UCLA); 6-3, 6-2
Mary Caroline Meredith/Eliza Omirou (WFU) def. No. 4 Tenika McGiffin/Kaitlin Staines (TENN); 7-6 (5), 6-4
Anna Bright/Haley Giavara (CAL) def. Mimi Bland/Adrianna Sosnowska (NAU); 6-3, 6-3
No. 5 Elysia Bolton/Jada Hart (UCLA) def. Ayumi Miyamoto/Lisa Marie Rioux (OKST); 6-4, 6-3
Lauren Alter/Tatum Rice (ARK) def. Georgia Drummy/Christina Rosca (VAN); 6-2, 4-6, 11-9
Yulia Starodubsteva/Aleysa Yakubovich (ODU) def. No. 8 Jaeda Daniel/Adrianna Reami (NCST); 6-4, 7-6 (4)
Makenna Jones/Cameron Morra (UNC) def. Angela Kulikov/Danielle Willson (USC); 6-2, 6-4

Women’s Doubles Consolation Draw (First Round)
Sara Daavettila/Alexa Graham (UNC) def. Natalia Boltinskaya/Martina Kudelova (FAU); 6-3, 6-3
Dariya Detkovskaya/Bunyawi Thamchaiwat (OKST) def. Ahmeir Kyle/Emily Thomas (XAV); 7-5, 6-4
Bashir/Angela Charles-Alfred (XULA) def. Abi Altick/Taylor Johnson (UCLA); 6-1, 6-4
No. 7 Eleni Christofi/Vivian Wolff (UGA) def. Iuliia Bryzgalova/Marija Curnic (PENN); 7-5, 6-3
Selin Ovunc/Taylor Russo (AUB) def. Izumi Asano/En-Pei Huang (UNLV); 3-6, 6-4, 11-9
Silvia Chinellato/Emma Shelton (SCAR) def. No. 3 Ksenia Kuznetsova/Valeriya Zeleva (UCF); walkover
Andrea Cerdan/Alyvia Jones (MICH) def. Taylor Bridges/Paris Corley (LSU); walkover
No. 2 Jessie Gong/Samantha Martinelli (Yale) def. Emily Arbuthnott/Angelica Blake (STAN); 6-4, 2-6, 10-7