College Players at the 2014 Australian Open

2014 Australian Open Scroll

College Players at the 2014 Australian Open

Below is a list of college players (past and present) competing at the 2014 Australian Open, held in Melbourne, Australia.  Be sure to check out the Players in the Pros page for a full list of former collegiate players in the professional ranks.

To follow along, click here for live scores.

Men’s Doubles

1R def Federico Delbonis - ARG/Albert Ramos - ESP 6-3, 6-2
2R def Benjamin Mitchell - AUS./Jordan Thompson - AUS 6-1, 6-3
3R def (4) Ivan Dodig - CRO/Marcelo Melo – BRA 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
QF def Max Mirnyi – BLR/Mikhail Youzhny - RUS 6-4, 7-5, 6-2
SF vs 
(13) Michael Llodra – FRA/Nicolas Mahut - FRA 6-4, 6-7 (12), 6-3
F d Eric Butorac (Gustavus Adolphus) - USA/Raven Klaasen (RSA) 6-3, 6-3


1R def Lleyton Hewitt - AUS/ Patrick Rafter - AUS 6-4, 7-5
2R def (15) John Peers (Baylor) – AUS/Jamie Murray – GBR 6-4, 6-4
3R def (1) Bob Bryan (Stanford) - USA/Mike Bryan (Stanford) – USA
QF def  (12) Treat Conrad Huey (Virginia) - PHI/Dominic Inglot (Virginia) – GBR 6-7 (3), 7-6 (6), 6-4
SF vs (8) Daniel Nestor - CAN/Nenad Zimonjic - SRB 6-2, 6-4
F lost to (14) Robert Lindstedt (Pepperdine) - SWE/Lukasz Kubot - POL 6-3, 6-3


(8) Raquel Kops-Jones (Cal) – USA/Abigail Spears (UCLA) – USA
1R def Chia-Jung Chuang - TPE/Liga Dekmeijere - LAT 6-1, 6-1
2R vs Garbine Muguruza – ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja - ESP 6-4, 7-6 (4)
3R def Alize Cornet – FRA/Caroline Garcia – FRA 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
QF def 
Shahar Peer – ISR/Silvia Soler-Espinosa - ESP 6-4, 6-0
SF lost to (3) Elena Vesnina - RUS/Ekaterina Makarova - RUS 5-7, 3-6, 6-3


Men’s Singles – Main Draw


ELIMINATED - MEN'S SINGLES

1R def Jiri Vesely - CZE 2-6, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
2R def Dominic Thiem - AUT 6-4, 6-3, 6-4
3R vs Edouard Roger-Vasselin - FRA 3-6, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5), 7-5
4R lost to (7) Tomas Berdych 6-2, 6-2, 6-3

1R def. Federico Delbonis - ARG 6-4, 6-2, 7-5
2R lost to Martin Klizan - SVK 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 7-6(2)


Benjamin Becker (Baylor) – GER 

1R lost to Nick Kyrgios - AUS 6-3, 6-7(5), 6-2, 7-6(2)

1R lost to (26) Feliciano Lopez - ESP 6-4, 6-4, 7-6(2)

(14) John Isner (Georgia) – USA
1R lost to Martin Klizan - SVK 6-2, 7-6(6), ret.

Steve Johnson (USC) – USA 
1R - lost to Adrian Mannarino - FRA 3-6, 6-3, 6-0, 5-7, 6-4

Bradley Klahn (Stanford) - USA 
1R lost to (22) Grigor Dimitrov –BUL 6-7(7), 6-4, 6-4, 6-3


Aleksandr Nedovyesov (Oklahoma State) - KAZ
1R lost to (7) Tomas Berdych - CZE 6-3, 6-4, 6-3

Michael Russell (Miami) – USA 
1R lost to (30) Dmitry Tursunov - RUS 6-2, 6-2, 6-3

Rhyne Williams (Tennessee) - USA
1R lost to (5) Juan Martin del Potro - ARG 6-7(1), 6-3, 6-4, 6-4

Irina Falconi (Georgia Tech) – USA 
1R def Annabel Medina Garrigues - ESP 6-3, 6-1
2R lost to (22) Ekaterina Makarova -  RUS 6-2, 7-5


ELIMINATED - MEN'S DOUBLES

(1) Bob Bryan (Stanford) - USA/Mike Bryan (Stanford) – USA
1R vs Paul Hanley - AUS)/ Jonathan Marray
 - GBR 6-4, 7-6 (3)
2R vs Robin Haase - NED/Christoper Kas - GER 6-3, 6-2
3R lost to E
ric Butorac (Gustavus Adolphus) - USA/Raven Klaasen (RSA) 7-6, 6-4

(10) Jean-Julien Rojer (UCLA) - NED/Horia Tecau - ROU
1R def Teymuraz Gabashvili – RUS/Mikhail Kukushkin - KAZ
2R lost to Michael Venus (LSU) - NZL/ Yuki Bhambri - IND 6-4, 6-4

(12) Treat Conrad Huey (Virginia) - PHI/Dominic Inglot (Virginia) – GBR
1R def Robert Farah (USC) - COL/Juan Sebastian Cabal – COL 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
2R vs Andreas Seppi - ITA/Potito Starace - ITA 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-1
3R def 
(7) Rohan Bopanna – IND/ Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi - PAK 6-4, 7-6 (1)
QF lost to  Eric Butorac (Gustavus Adolphus) - USA/Raven Klaasen (RSA)  6-7 (3), 7-6 (6), 6-4

(15) John Peers (Baylor) – AUS / Jamie Murray – GBR
1R def Matt Reid – AUS/Luke Saville - AUS 7-6(4), 7-6(6)
2R lost to 
Eric Butorac (Gustavus Adolphus) - USA/Raven Klaasen (RSA) 6-4, 6-4

(16) Scott Lipsky (Stanford) - USA/Santiago Gonzalez – MEX
1R lost to Oliver Marach - AUT/Florin Mergea - ROU 6-3, 7-6 (6)

Benjamin Becker (Baylor) - GER)/Daniel Brands (GER) 
1R lost to (8) Daniel Nestor - CAN/Nenad Zimonjic - SRB 6-4, 6-3

Andre Begemann (Pepperdine) - GER/Martin Emmrich - GER
1R lost to Jarkko Nieminen - FIN/Dmitry Tursunov - RUS 7-6 (3), 6-4

Johan Brunstrom (SMU) - SWE/Frederik Nielsen - DEN
1R def Yen-Hsun Lu - TPE/Divij Sharan - IND 6-2, 6-4
2R lost to 
(11) Julien Benneteau – FRA/Edouard Roger-Vasselin - FRA 0-6, 7-5, 6-3

Robert Farah (USC) - COL/Juan Sebastian Cabal – COL
1R lost to Treat Conrad Huey (Virginia) - PHI / Dominic Inglot (Virginia) – GBR 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

Mariusz Matkowski (UCLA) - POL/Marcus Frystenberg (POL)
1R def Tomasz Bednarek - POL/Ivo Karlovic - CRO 7-5, 7-5
2R def 
 Jarkko Nieminen - FIN/Dmitry Tursunov - RUS 5-7, 7-5, 7-6 (4)
3R lost to 
(8) Daniel Nestor – CAN/Nenad Zimonjic – SRB 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-3

Nicholas Monroe (UNC) - USA/Horacio Zeballos - ARG
1R lost to Max Mirnyi - BLR/Mikhail Youzhny - RUS 6-4, 7-6(7)

John-Patrick Smith (Tennessee) - AUS/Samuel Groth - AUS
1R lost to (6) Marcel Granollers – ESP/Marc Lopez - ESP 6-4, 6-4

Michael Venus (LSU) - NZL/ Yuki Bhambri - IND
1R vs Roberto Bautista Agut - ESP/Daniel Gimeno-Traver - ESP6-2, 7-5
2R def (
10) Jean-Julien Rojer (UCLA) - NED/Horia Tecau - ROU 6-4, 6-4
3R lost to (5) Leander Paes - IND/Radek Stepanek - CZE 6-3, 6-2


ELIMINATED - WOMEN'S DOUBLES

(15) Lisa Raymond (Florida) – USA/Daniela Hantuchova – SVK
1R def Mandy Minella - LUX/ Chanelle Scheepers -RSA 6-7 (2) 6-2, 6-1
2R def Magdalena Rybarikova - SVK/Stefanie Voegele - SUI 6-2, 6-3
3R lost to 
(3) Ekaterina Makarova – RUS/Elena Vesnina – RUS 4-6, 7-6 (5) 6-2

Megan Moulton-Levy (William & Mary) - USA/Mona Barthel - GER
1R lost to (1) Sara Errani - ITA/Roberta Vinci - ITA 7-5, 6-2

Men’s Singles - Qualifying

Theodoros Angelinos (Virginia) – GRE
1R lost to Alex Kuznetsov - USA 7-6 (1), 6-4

Andrew Harris (Oklahoma) – AUS
1R def Simone Vagnozzi - ITA 6-1, 7-5
2R lost to Ze Zhang - CHN 6-2, 6-4

Dan Kosakowski (UCLA) - USA
1R def Tatsuma Ito -JPN
2R def Norbert Gombos -SVK 6-3, 6-2
3R lost to Jimmy Wang - TPE 7-6(7), 6-3

Austin Krajicek (Texas A&M) – USA
1R def Malek Jaziri - TUN 6-3, 4-6, 9-7
2R lost to Rhyne Williams (Tennessee) - USA

Rajeev Ram (Illinois) – USA
1R def Macro Cecchinato - ITA 6-1, 7-5
2R lost to Blaz Rola (Ohio State) - SLO 6-3, 3-6, 6-3

Bobby Reynolds (Vanderbilt) – USA
1R def Miloslav Mecir - SVK 6-4, 7-6(1)
2R lost to Frank Dancevic - CAN 6-4, 1-6, 7-5

Blaz Rola (Ohio State) – SLO
1R def Alessio Di Mauro - ITA 7-6 (2) 6-4
2R def Rajeev Ram (Illinois) - USA 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
3R def Pierre-Hugues Herbert - FRA 6-1, 6-4

John-Patrick Smith (Tennessee) – AUS
1R def Benjamin Mitchell - AUS 7-5, 6-3
2R lost to Denis Kudla - USA 6-2, 6-2

Tennys Sandgren (Tennessee) – USA
1R lost to Dusan Lajovic - SRB 7-6 (5), 6-3

Rhyne Williams (Tennessee) – USA
1R def Steven Diez - CAN 7-6 (3), 2-6, 6-4
2R def Austin Krajicek 7-6 (4), 7-6 (4)
3R def 
Thiemo de Bakker - NED 2-6, 7-6 (6), 6-2

Women’s Singles – Qualifying

Julia Cohen (Miami) - USA
1R lost to Yurika Sema - JPN 7-6 (0), 6-3

Irina Falconi (Georgia Tech) – USA
1R def Saisai Zheng - CHN 6-3, 6-1
2R def Chanel Simmonds - RSA 6-2, 6-0
3R lost to Heather Watson - GBR 6-4, 7-6(1)

Nicole Gibbs - Stanford (USA) 
1R def Priscilla Hon - AUS 6-0, 6-1
2R lost to Marta Sirotkina - RUS 6-4, 6-4

Maria Sanchez (USC) – USA
1R lost to Claire Feuerstein - FRA 6-3, 7-6 (7)

Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: