Achievement Award

ITA David A Benjamin Achievement Award Graphic-2016-03-17

  Nominations Now Open For 2016 ITA David A Benjamin Achievement Award

Nominations are now being accepted for the 2016 ITA David A Benjamin Achievement Award, using the following link.

Link: http://goo.gl/forms/Zq3VHxPCov

This unique and prestigious award was created by the Intercollegiate Tennis Association to honor past participants in the world of collegiate tennis, who have achieved excellence in a chosen career (outside the world of professional tennis), and in doing so, have made a special contribution to society. The ITA David A Benjamin Achievement Award has been made possible by a most generous endowment donation by Margie and Stan Smith, with the support of Rolex and the International Tennis Hall of Fame (ITHF).

If you would like to nominate an individual to be considered as a potential nominee, all nomination form submissions must be received no later than April 4, 2016.

For additional information about the ITA David A Benjamin Award, please read the ITA Achievement Award Endowed release.


PAST ITA ACHIEVEMENT AWARD LAUREATES

2015     John Bridgeland -- Harvard University, 1982
2014     Lynn Tilton -- Yale University, 1981

2013     Roger Crawford -- Loyola Marymount University, 1982

2012     General Ann E. Dunwoody -- State University of New York at Cortland, 1975

2011     Jon D. Erickson -- University of Michigan, 1959

2010     Robert A Swift -- Haverford College, 1968

2009     John L. Thornton -- Harvard University, 1976

2008     Sheridan Snyder -- University of Virginia, 1958

2007     Dr. Geoffrey Tabin -- Yale University, 1978

2006     Thomas Cundy -- Florida State University, 1955

2005     Steve Appleton -- Boise State University, 1982

2004     Dr. George Fareed -- University of California, 1966

2003     Gene Sperling -- University of Minnesota, 1982

2002     Jack Blanton, Sr. -- University of Texas, 1947

2001     Patricia Beckford Acheson -- Queens College, 1972

2001     Judge Gerald E. Rosen -- Kalamazoo College, 1973

2000     Dr. Ruth M. Haude -- Indiana State (PA), 1958

2000     Dr. Michael P. Johnson -- Clark University, 1979

1999     Christine Grant -- Swarthmore College, 1969

1999     Governor Pedro Rossello -- University of Notre Dame, 1966

1998     Lieutenant Colonel Gail Allen -- Air Force Academy, 1982

1998     Dr. William Bowen -- Denison University, 1955

1997     Dr. Bert Vogelstein -- University of Pennsylvania, 1981

1997     Lisa Hoffstein -- University of Pennsylvania, 1981

1996     Roger B. Porter -- Brigham Young University, 1969

1996     Wilma A. Lewis -- Swarthmore College, 1978

1995     Dr. Rebecca Birchmore Campen -- University of Georgia, 1963

1995     Senator John Breaux -- University of Southwestern Louisiana, 1964

1994     Judge Peggy Brenden -- Luther College, 1976

1994     Athan James Shaka -- Harvey Mudd College, 1980

Additional Information