2014 ITA Division III Award Winners

2014 ITA DIVISION III MEN'S AWARD WINNERS  
(click here to see Division III women)

**National Winners highlighted in bold**

Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year

Atlantic South

Andrew Girard, Carnegie Mellon University

Central

Roger Follmer, Washington University in St. Louis

Northeast

Horace Choy, New York University

West

Russell McMindes, Trinity University (TX)

Assistant Coach of the Year

Atlantic South

Mike Belmonte, Carnegie Mellon University

Central

Andrew Gregory, DePauw University

Northeast

Sam Woods, Bates College

West

William Ellison, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges

Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship

Atlantic South

Andrew Gear, St. Mary's College

Central

John Strikwerda, Calvin College

Northeast

Edwin Zhang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

West

Nicolas Moreno, Trinity University (TX)

Senior Player of the Year

Atlantic South

Anthony Collard, Swarthmore College

Central

Ryan Kreis, Wheaton College

Northeast

Joey Fritz, Amherst College

West

Andrew La Cava, Whitman College

Player To Watch

Atlantic South

Alex Ruderman, Emory University

Central

Wade Heerboth, Kenyon College

Northeast

Matthew Heinrich, Stevens Institute of Technology

West

Moises Cardenas, California Lutheran University

Rookie of the Year

Atlantic South

Mike Buxbaum, Johns Hopkins University

Central

John Carswell, Washington University in St. Louis

Northeast

Carl Reid, Colby College

West

Jake Yasgoor, Pomona-Pitzer Colleges


2014 ITA DIVISION III WOMEN'S AWARD WINNERS

Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year

Atlantic South

Conchie Shackelford, Sewanee, The University of the South

Central

Mark Murphy, Kalamazoo College

Northeast

Paul Holbach, Bowdoin College

West

Yolanda Duron, University of La Verne

Assistant Coach of the Year

Atlantic South

Sarah Short, Carnegie Mellon University

Central

Bill Pendl, DePauw University

Northeast

Jon Hurwitz, Amherst College

West

Amit Inbar, University of La Verne












Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship

Atlantic South

Bronte Marie Goodhue, Sewanee, The University of the South

Central

Brenna Sheldon, Oberlin College

Northeast

Samantha Gann, Tufts University

West

Amy Friesenhahn, University of Texas at Tyler











 

Senior Player of the Year

Atlantic South

Gabrielle Clark, Emory University

Central

Alexandra Bayliss, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

Northeast

Kara Shoemaker, Williams College

West

Jessica Ly, University of Redlands












Player to Watch

Atlantic South

Bronte Marie Goodhue, Sewanee, The University of the South

Central

Sarah Woods, Kalamazoo College

Northeast

Carley Cooke, Brandies University

West

Caroline Ward, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges












Rookie of the Year

Atlantic South

Amanda Austi, Johns Hopkins University

Central

Nancy Benda, Hope College

Northeast

Alexandra Fields, Middlebury College

West

Kathleen Kuosman, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges















Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: