2013 Napa Valley Tennis Classic - Day 2 Results

2013 Audi Napa Valley Tennis Classic 

 Results and Sunday Order of Play


Click HERE for the draw

MATCHES DELAYED 4 ½ HOURS DUE TO RAIN

Due to Rain Delay, Third Set was a Match Tiebreak

3:00 p.m.

  • Jordan Szabo (Texas A&M) defeated Lane Leschly (USTA), 6-1, 6-3
  • Nikhil Jayashankar (Cal) defeated Nathan Sereke (BSU), 6-3, 6-0
  • Daniel Ho (Stanford) defeated Andrew Goodwin (Alabama), 4-6, 6-4, 10-3
  • Michael Rinaldi (FSU) defeated Kalman Boyd (USTA), 6-2, 7-5
  • Maciek Romanowicz (Stanford) defeated Jackson Withrow (Texas A&M), 6-4, 6-3

3:30 p.m.

  • Taylor Fritz (USTA) defeated Marco Nunez (FSU), 7-5, 4-6, 10-6
  • Uros Petronijevic (USD) defeated Jake Devine (USTA), 6-4, 7-6(5)

4:00 p.m. 

  • Nikko Madregallejo (Alabama) defeated Nolan Paige (Stanford), 7-5, 6-3
  • Benjamin Lock (FSU)  defeated Andre Goransson (Cal), 7-6(4), 6-3 
  • Sameer Kumar (USTA) defeated Thomas Tenreiro (BSU), 3-6, 6-3, 16-14

4:30 p.m.

  • Tom Fawcett (USTA) defeated Junior Ore (Texas A&M), 3-6, 6-3, 10-8
  • Danil Proskura (Alabama) defeated Filip Bergevi (Cal), 6-3, 6-2
  • Jeremy Efferding (Texas A&M) defeated  John Morrissey (Stanford), 6-3, 6-4

5:00 p.m.

  • Dominic Cotrone (FSU) defeated Gregory Bayane (Cal), 6-4, 6-1 
  • Becker O’Shaughnessy (Alabama) defeated Martin Redlicki (USTA), 3-6, 6-1, 12-1
  • Clarke Spinosa (USD) defeated Mitch Stewart (USTA), w/o inj.
  • Lock-Nunez (FSU) defeated Petronijevic-Spinosa (USD), 8-5

Remaining Doubles Cancelled Due to Rain Delay

2013 Audi Napa Valley Tennis Classic

Schedule of Play

DAY THREE

Sunday, September 22, 2012


Matches start at 8am
  • Daniel Ho (Stanford) v. Michael Rinaldi (FSU)
  • Maciek Ramowicz (Stanford) v. Marco Nunez (FSU)
  • Taylor Fritz (USTA) v. Jackson Withrow (Texas A&M)
  • Nolan Paige (Stanford) v. Uros Petronijevic (USD)
  • Jake Devine (USTA) v. Nikko Madregallejo (Alabama)
  • Danil Proskura (Alabama) v. Tom Fawcett (USTA)
  • Jeremy Efferding (Texas A&M) v. Clarke Spinosa (USD)
  • To be Followed by:
  • Kalman Boyd (USTA) v. Andrew Goodwin (Alabama)

Matches Start at 10:00 a.m. 

  • Nikhil Jayashankar (Cal) v. Lane Leschly (USTA)
  • Nathan Sereke (BSU) v. Jordan Szabo (Texas A&M)
  • Sameer Kumar (USTA) v. Andre Goransson (Cal)
  • Benjamin Lock (FSU) v. Thomas Tenreiro (BSU)
  • Filip Bergevi (Cal) v. Junor Ore (Texas A&M)
  • Becker O’Shaughnessy (Alabama) v. Gregory Bayane (Cal)
  • Dominic Cotrone (FSU) v. Martin Redlicki (USTA)
  • John Morrissey (Stanford) defeated Mitch Stewart (USTA), W/O Inj.

Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: