College Players at the 2013 US Open

College Players at the 2013 US Open

College Players at 2013 US Open

Below is a listing of college players (past and present) competing at the 2013 US Open, held in Flushing, NY.  Be sure to check out the Players in the Pros page for a full list of former collegiate players in the professional ranks.

MEN'S DOUBLES
Former Stanford stars Bob and Mike Bryan were trying to be the first men's team since 1951 to complete a calendar year grand slam in doubles. The Bryans had won the last four major titles and were going for a 5th US Open title, but the twins fell short in a three-set battle with Leander Paes of India and Radek Stepanek of the Czech Republic. Congratulations to Bob and Mike on an outstanding season!

(1) Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan (Stanford) - USA
1R - def Delbonis (ARG)/Mayer (ARG) 7-6 (1) 6-2
2R def  Eric Butorac (Gustavus Adolphus) - USA/Nielsen (DEN)
3R - Nestor (CAN)/Pospisol (CAN) 6-7 (1) 7-5 6-2
QF - def Fleming (GBR)/Marray (GBR) 7-6 (7) 6-4
SF - lost to Paes (IND)/Stepanek (CZE) 3-6 6-4 6-4

MIXED DOUBLES

Abigail Spears (UCLA) – USA/Gonzalez (MEX)
1R - def Georges (GER)/Bopanna (IND) 6-7 (2) 6-2 (10-6)
2R - def Cornet (FRA)/Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 7-5 6-2
QF - def Huber (USA)/Melo (BRA) 2-6 6-1 (11-9)
SF - def Medina Garrigues (ESP)/Soares (BRA) 6-2 6-1
FINAL - lost to 
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)/Max Mirnyi (BLR) 7-6 (5) 6-3

MEN’S SINGLES

ELIMINATED:
[17] Kevin Anderson (Illinois) - RSA
1R - def. Daniel Brands (GER) 7-5, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
2R - lost to Marcos Bagdatis (CYR) 6-2 6-2 6-2

Benjamin Becker (Baylor) - GER
1R def Lukas Rosol (CZE)
2R - lost to Novak Djokovic 7-6 (2) 6-2 6-2

James Blake (Harvard) - USA
1R - lost to Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 6-7(2), 3-6, 6-4, 7-6(2), 7-6(2)

Somdev Devarrman (Virginia) - IND
1R - def. Lukas Lacko (SLO) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
2R - lost to Andreas Seppi (ITA) 7-6 (8) 6-4 7-5

[13] John Isner (Georgia) - USA
1R - def Filippo Volandri (ITA) 6-0 6-2 6-3
2R - def. Gael Monfils (FRA) 7-5, 6-2, 4-6, 7-6(4)
3R - lost to Philipp Kohlscreiber (GER) 6-4 3-6 7-5 7-6 (5)

Steve Johnson (USC) – USA
1R - lost to Tobias Kamke (GER) 6-7 (4) 6-4 7-6 (7) 6-2

Bradley Klahn (Stanford) - USA
1R - def. Kenny De Schepper (FRA) 6-7(5), 6-2, 7-6(0), 7-6(4)
2R - lost to Feliciano Lopez 6-4 7-6 (4) 4-6 7-5

Rajeev Ram
 (Illinois) 
- USA
1R - def. Fabio Fognini (ITA) 6-1, 6-2, 6-2
2R lost to Marcel Granollers (ESP) 3-6 4-6 6-2 6-3 7-5

Michael Russell (Miami) - USA
1R - lost to 
Richard Gasquet (FRA) 6-3, 6-4, 6-2

Rhyne Williams (Tennessee) - USA
1R - lost to Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 6-3 4-6 1-6 7-5 6-0


MEN'S DOUBLES - ELIMINATED:

Mahesh Bhupathi (Ole Miss) – IND/Petzschner (GER)
1R - lost to Nestor (CAN)/Pospisil (CAN) 6-3 7-6 (4)

James Blake (Harvard) – USA/Sock  (USA)
1R - lost to Peya (AUT)/Soares (BRA) [2] 4-6 6-2 6-2

Johan Brunstrom (SMU) – SWE/Raven Klaasen – RSA
1R - lost to Eric Butorac (Gustavus Adolphus) - USA/Nielsen (DEN) 
7-5, 6-7(5), 6-4

Eric Butorac (Gustavus Adolphus) - USA/Fredrick Nielsen (DEN)
1R - def. Brunstrom (SMU) - Sweden/Klaasen (RSA) 7-5, 6-7(5), 6-4
2R - lost to 
Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan (Stanford) - USA 6-2 6-2

Robert Farah (USC) – COL/Cabal – COL
1R - lost to Guccione (AUS)/Tomic (AUS) 7-6 (2) 7-6 (5)

Treat Huey (Virginia) - PHI /Dominic Inglot (Virginia) – GBR
1R - def Knowle (AUT)/Melzer (AUT) 6-2 6-7 (5) 7-6 (5)
2R - def Bracciali (ITA)/Dlouhy (CZE) 6-3 6-3
3R def Granollers (ESP)/Lopez (ESP) 7-6 (2) 6-0
QF - lost to Dodig (CRO)/Melo (BRA) 7-5 6-3

Jarmere Jenkins (Virginia) - USA/Mac Styslinger (Virginia) - USA
1R - lost to Llodra (FRA)/Mahut (FRA) 6-3 6-2

Steve Johnson (USC) – USA/Michael Russell (MIA) – USA 
1R lost to Robert Lindstedt (Pepperdine) – SWE/R. Harrison (USA) 7-6 (6) 7-6 (8)

Bradley Klahn (Stanford) - USA/Sam Querrey (USA)
1R - lost to Bopanna (IND)/Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 6-2 6-4

Austin Krajicek (Texas A&M) - USA/Kudla (USA)
1R - def Klizan (SVK)/Mertinak (SVK) 6-3 6-2
2R - lost to Cuevas (URU)/ Zeballos (ARG) 5-7 6-3 7-6 (10)

Robert Lindstedt (Pepperdine) – SWE/R. Harrison (USA)
1R - def Steve Johnson (USC) – USA/Michael Russell (MIA) – USA 7-6 (6) 7-6 (8)
2R - lost to Fleming (GBR)/ Marray (GBR) 6-3 6-4

Scott Lipsky (Stanford) – USA/Gonzalez (MEX)
1R - lost to Erlich (ISR)/Ram (ISR) 6-2 6-3

Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) – POL/Fyrstenberg – POL
1R - lost to Stakhovsky (UKR)/Youzhny (RUS) 6-4 6-4

Nicholas Monroe (UNC) – USA/Stadler (GER)
1R - lost to Dodig (CRO)/Melo (BRA) 7-6 92) 6-4

John Peers (Baylor) – AUS/Murray (GBR)
1R - def Marrero (ESP)/Verdasco (ESP) 7-6 (4) 6-4
2R - def Lopez (ESP)/Sa (BRA) 6-7 (9) 7-5 7-5
3R - def 
Rajeev Ram (Illinois) – USA/Baker (USA) 5-7 7-6 (2) 7-6 (4)
QF - lost to Peya (AUT)/Soares (BRA) 6-4 6-7 (4) 6-4

Rajeev Ram (Illinois) – USA/Baker (USA)
1R - def Ronnie Schneider (UNC) - USA/Oosterbaan  - USA 6-0 6-4
2R - vs 
Benneteau (FRA)/Zimonjic (SRB)
3R - lost to 
John Peers (Baylor) – AUS/Murray (GBR)

Bobby Reynolds (Vanderbilt) – USA/Kuznetsov (USA)
1R - lost to Begemann (GER)/Emmrich (GER) 6-4, 6-2

Jean-Julien Rojer (UCLA) - NED/Qureshi (PAK)
1R - def Janowicz (POL)/Kubot (POL) 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R - def Bautista Agut (ESP)/ Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 6-2 6-3
3R - def Lu (TPE)/ Sharan (IND) 7-6 (6) 3-6 6-3
QF - lost to Paes (IND)/Stepanek (CZE) 6-1 6-7 (3) 6-4

Ronnie Schneider (UNC) - USA/Oosterbaan  - USA
1R - lost to Rajeev Ram (Illinois) – USA/Baker (USA) 6-0 6-4

John-Patrick Smith (Tennessee) - AUS/Hanley (AUS)
1R - lost to Fognini (ITA)/Ramos (ESP) 7-6 (10) 7-6 (4)

WOMEN'S DOUBLES

ELIMINATED:

Mallory Burdette (Stanford) - USA/Townsend (USA)
1R - lost to Cornet (FRA)/Garcia (FRA) 6-4 1-6 6-1

Jill Craybas (Florida) - USA/Vandeweghe (USA
1R - def Cadantu (ROU)/Halep (ROU) 2-6 7-6 (4) 6-4
2R - lost to Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)/Safarova (CZE) 7-6 (6) 6-4

Raquel Kops-Jones (Cal) – USA/Abigail Spears (UCLA) – USA
1R - def Grandin (RSA)/Jurak (CRO) 6-1 6-3
2R - lost to Serena Williams/Venus Williams 6-4 6-4

Megan Moulton-Levy (William & Mary) – USA/Marosi (HUN)
1R - def Begu (ROM)/Zakopalova (CZE) 6-3, 7-6(4)
2R - lost to Mirza (IND)/Zheng (CHN) 6-3 7-5

Lisa Raymond (Florida) – USA/Hercog (SLO)
1R - def Martic (CRO)/Petkovic (GER) 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R - def Goerges (GER)/Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 5-7 6-4 7-5
3R - lost to Hlavackova (CZE)/Hradecka (CZE) 6-3 7-6 (4)

Maria Sanchez (USC) - USA/Rogers (USA)
1R - lost to Bertens (NED)/Larsson (SWE) 7-5, 6-4

MIXED DOUBLES - ELIMINATED

Raquel Kops-Jones (Cal) – USA/Treat Huey (Virginia) - PHI 
1
R - def Duval (USA)/Young (USA) 2-6 6-4 (10-6)
2R - lost to 
Huber (USA)/Melo (BRA) 4-6 7-6 (4) 10-5)

Ashleigh Barty (AUS)/John Peers (Baylor) – AUS
1R - def Groenfeld (GER)/Peya (AUT) 4-6 6-3 (11-9)
2R - lost to 
Hradecka (CZE)/ Cermak (CZE) 7-6 (10) 7-6 (5)

Sabrina Santamaria (USC) - USA/Jarmere Jenkins (Virginia) - USA
1R lost to Cornet (FRA)/Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 6-4 6-1

Kaitlyn Christian (USC) - USA/Dennis Novikov (UCLA) - USA
1R - lost to Hlavackova (CZE)/Mirnyi (BLR) 6-1 6-1

Martina Hingis/Mahesh Bhupathi (Ole Miss) – IND
1R - lost to Chan (TPE)/
Robert Lindstedt (Pepperdine) – SWE 7-6 (5) 7-6 (5)

Megan Moulton-Levy (William & Mary) – USA/Eric Butorac (Gustavus Adolphus) - USA
1R - lost to Lisa Raymond (Florida) – USA/Jean-Julien Rojer (UCLA) - NED 6-3 3-6 (10-7)

Melanie Oudin (USA)/Austin Krajicek (Texas A&M) - USA

1R - lost to Medina Garrigues (ESP)/Soares (BRA) 7-5 6-2

Casey Dellacqua (AUS)/Scott Lipsky (Stanford) – USA
1R - lost to Mladenovic (FRA)/Nestor (CAN) 6-3 6-3

Lisa Raymond (Florida) – USA/Jean-Julien Rojer (UCLA) - NED
1R - def
 Moulton-Levy (William & Mary) – USA/Butorac (Gustavus Adolphus) - USA 
6-3 3-6 (10-7)
2R - lost to Chan (TPE)/ Emmrich (GER) 6-4 7-5

Kveta Peschke (CZE)/Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) – POL
1R - def Rodionova (AUS)/Fyrstenberg (POL) 6-3, 2-6, 10-8
2R - def Husarova (SVK)/Polasek (CZE) 6-4 6-3
QF - lost to Hlavackova (CZE)/Mirnyi (BEL) 6-1 6-2

WOMEN’S SINGLES

ELIMINATED:
Mallory Burdette (Stanford) – USA 

1R - lost to Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 6-3 7-5


Nicole Gibbs (Stanford) - USA
1R - lost to Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 6-0 6-2

Maria Sanchez (USC) - USA
1R - lost to Daniela Hantuchova (SLO) 7-5 6-2


QUALIFYING ROUNDS

Qualifying draw - men's singles final round

  • Somdev Devarrman (Virginia) - IND def James Ward (GBR) 6-3 3-6 6-4
  • Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) def 

    Jarmere Jenkins (Virginia) - USA 6-3 6-4

Qualifying draw - women's singles final round

  • Camila Giorgi (ITA) def Julia Cohen (Florida) - USA 6-1 6-0

Qualifying draw - men's singles 2R

  • Somdev Devarrman (Virginia) - IND def Robbie Ginepri (USA) 7-6 (4) 2-6 6-2
  • Jarmere Jenkins (Virginia) - USA def Julien Reister (GER) 7-5 6-7 (5) 6-3

Qualifying draw - men's singles 1R

  • Philipp Petzschner (GER) def Gage Brymer (UCLA) - USA 6-4 6-2
  • Guillermo Olaso (ESP) def Jeffrey Dadamo (Texas A&M) - USA 6-4 6-3
  • Somdev Devarrman (Virginia) - IND def Fabiano De Paula (BRA) 6-4 6-3
  • Jarmere Jenkins (Virginia) - USA def Gerald Melzer (AUT) 4-6 6-3 6-2
  • Go Soeda (JPN) def Austin Krajicek (Texas A&M) - USA 6-4 7-6 (6)
  • Maxime Teixeira def Jesse Levine (Florida) – CAN 3-6 6-4 6-2
  • Ivo Karlovic (CRO) def McKenzie McDonald (UCLA) - USA 6-3 6-4
  • Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) def Dennis Novikov (UCLA) - USA 6-4 3-6 7-5
  • Flavio Cipolla def Bobby Reynolds (Vanderbilt) – USA 6-7 (5) 6-2 6-2
  • Peter Gojowczyk (GER) Tennys Sandgren (Tennessee) - USA 6-2 4-6 -3

Qualifying draw - women's singles 2R

  • Ksenia Pervak (RUS) def Jamie Loeb (North Carolina) - USA 6-1 2-6 6-1


  • Julia Cohen (Florida) - USA def Laura Siegmund (GER) 5-7 6-4 6-0
  •  Taylor Townsend (USA) def Samantha Murray (Northwestern) – GBR 6-4 7-5

Qualifying draw - women's singles 1R

  • Julia Cohen (Florida) - USA def Tadeja Majeric (SLO) 6-3 4-6 6-3.
  • Shuai Zhang (CHN) def Julia Coin (Clemson) - FRA 6-3 6-2
  • Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) def Irina Falconi (Georgia Tech) – USA 6-4 6-1
  • Casey Dellacqua (Australia) def Chieh-Yu Hsu (Penn State) - Taiwan 6-3 6-2
  • Jamie Loeb (North Carolina) - USA def. Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 6-1 6-3
  • Claire Feuerstein (FRA) def Brianna Morgan (Florida) - USA 6-1 7-6 (4)
  • Samantha Murray (Northwestern) – GBR def Arina Rodionova (AUS) 6-4 6-1


Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: