ITA Announces 2013 All-America Teams for NCAA Division III Tennis

AllAmerican_winners_nodate

ITA Announces 2013 All-America Teams for NCAA Division III Tennis

SKILLMAN, NJ (August 7) -- The ITA has announced the 2013 All-America Teams for Men's and Women's NCAA Division III. On the men's side the Emory Eagles placed five student-athletes on the team, the most of any school. For the women, there were a total of three institutions to have three players honored: Emory, Middlebury, and Washington & Lee. A combined 24 men and women were named to the All-America teams in both singles and doubles (10 men, 14 women). 

 A player must meet any of the following criteria to earn ITA All-America honors: 

Singles
1.) Top 8 seed in NCAA singles tournament
2.) Win one round at NCAA singles tournament
3.) Finish in the Top 20 in the final ITA Rankings
4.) Win USTA/ITA Fall Regional Tournament
5.) Wins first-round match at the USTA/ITA National Small College Championships (including players who receive at-large invitations to the tournament) 

Doubles
1.) Top 4 seed in NCAA doubles tournament
2.) Win one round at NCAA doubles tournament
3.) Finish in the Top 10 in the final ITA Rankings
4.) Win USTA/ITA Fall Regional Tournament
5.) Wins first-round match at the USTA/ITA National Small College Championships (including teams who receive at-large invitations to the tournament)

DIII MEN

 

 

 

DIII WOMEN

 

 

Player

School

S/D

 

Player

School

S/D

Andrew Yaraghi

Amherst

S

 

Gabby Devlin

Amherst

D

Joey Fritz

Amherst

S

 

Jennifer Newman

Amherst

S

Mark Kahan

Amherst

S

 

Jordan Brewer

Amherst

S/D

Matt Bettles

Bates

D

 

Kellen Alberstone

Bowdoin

S

Rob Crampton

Bates

S/D

 

Faith Broderick

Brandeis

D

Nicholas Ballou

California Lutheran

S/D

 

Carley Cooke

Brandeis

S/D

Ray Worley

California Lutheran

D

 

Bridget Doyle

Carleton

D

Christian Heaney-Secord

Carnegie Mellon

S

 

Mikayla Becich

Carleton

D

Joe Dorn

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

D

 

Katie Cecil

Carnegie Mellon

S/D

Neel Kotrappa

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

S

 

Angela Pratt

Carnegie Mellon

D

Warren Wood

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

S/D

 

Helen Sdvizkhov

Chicago

D

Chris Krimbill

Case Western Reserve

S

 

Megan Tang

Chicago

S/D

Hunter Lathrop

Drew

D

 

Caroline Ward

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

D

Raul Smego

Drew

D

 

Kristin Lim

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

S/D

Elliot Kahler

Emory

D

 

Kelsey Geppner

Denison

S

Eric Halpern

Emory

S

 

Claire Marshall

DePauw

D

Ian Wagner

Emory

D

 

Meg Crowley

DePauw

D

Jackson Isaacs

Emory

D

 

Annette Sullivan

Emory

D

Ncholas Szczurek

Emory

D

 

Beatrice Rosen

Emory

S

Amrik Donkena

Gustavus Adolphus

D

 

Emma Taylor

Emory

D

Mya Smith-Dennis

Gustavus Adolphus

S/D

 

Gabrielle Clark

Emory

S/D

Kevin Caulfield

Haverford

S

 

Laura Krull

Grinnell

S

Andy Hersh

Johns Hopkins

S

 

Sarah Woods

Kalamazoo

S

Erik Lim

Johns Hopkins

D

 

Brittni Fausett

Mary Hardin-Baylor

S

Tanner Brown

Johns Hopkins

S/D

 

Shelby Harris

Mary Washington

D

Michael Razumovsky

Kenyon

S

 

Lindsay Raulston

Mary Washington

S/D

Paul Burgin

Kenyon

 

Brittney Faber

Middlebury

D

Robert Turlington

Kenyon

D

 

Leah Kepping

Middlebury

D

Wade Heerboth

Kenyon

D

 

Lok-Sze Leung

Middlebury

S

Edwin Zhang

MIT

S

 

Ria Gerger

Middlebury

S

Tyler Carey

Mary Washington

S

 

Lauren Quisenberry

MIT

S

Alex Johnston

Middlebury

S

 

Kara Wang

Pomona-Pitzer

D

Artsiom Prostak

North Carolina Wesleyan

D

 

Samantha Chao

Pomona-Pitzer

D

Robert Kjellberg

North Carolina Wesleyan

S/D

 

Jessica Ly

Redlands

D

Frankie Allinson

Pomona-Pitzer

D

 

Ceara Sumida

Redlands

D

Max Sabel

Pomona-Pitzer

D

 

Bronte Goodhue

Sewanee

S

Patrick Lipscomb

Redlands

S

 

Jenny Liles

Sewanee

S/D

Oliver Loutsenko

Skidmore

S

 

Lindsey Liles

Sewanee

D

Aaron Skinner

Trinity (TX)

S/D

 

Lee Ford

Skidmore

D

Jordan Mayer

Trinity (TX)

D

 

Nataly Mendoza

Skidmore

S/D

Erich Koenig

UC Santa Cruz

S

 

Sofia Vega

Texas Lutheran

S

Daniel Brown

UT-Tyler

D

 

Melita Ferjanic

Trinity (CT)

S

Ryan Ybarra

UT-Tyler

S/D

 

Mackenzie Knoop

Trinity (TX)

D

Byron Balkin

UW-Whitewater

D

 

Thavindra Ekanayake

Trinity (TX)

D

Mitch Osborne

UW-Whitewater

D

 

Lindsay Katz

Tufts

S

Adam Putterman

Wash U-St. Louis

S/D

 

Ava Sadeghi

Vassar

S/D

Ross Putterman

Wash U-St. Louis

D

 

Samantha Schapiro

Vassar

D

Hayden White

Washington & Lee

S

 

Claire Cahill

Washington & Lee

D

Michael Holt

Washington & Lee

D

 

Megan Buell

Washington & Lee

S/D

Taylor Shamshiri

Washington & Lee

D

 

Patricia Kirkland

Washington & Lee

D

Ryan Kreis

Wheaton (IL)

S

 

Sonja Meighan

Washington & Lee

S/D

Andrew La Cava

Whitman

D

 

Alyssa Roberg

Whitman

D

Colton Malesovas

Whitman

S

 

Courtney Lawless

Whitman

S/D

James Rivers

Whitman

D

 

Kara Shoemaker

Williams

S/D

Alexander Schidlovsky

Williams

D

 

Kathleen Elkins

Williams

S

Matt Micheli

Williams

D

 

Rebecca Curran

Williams

D

Richard Meyer

Williams

S/D

 

 

 

 


To view the entire listing of the 2013 ITA All-Americans from all divisions as well as former ITA All-Americans, please 
click here

Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: