College Players at 2013 Wimbledon

College Players at Wimbledon

Below is a listing of college players (past and present) competing at the 2013 Wimbledon Championships, held in Wimbledon, London.  Be sure to check out the Players in the Pros page for a full list of former collegiate players in the professional ranks.


CHAMPIONS

MEN’S DOUBLES
Bob Bryan (Stanford) – USA/Mike Bryan (Stanford) – USA
 [1]
defeated Ivan Dodig (CRO)/Marcelo Melo (BRA) [12]
3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4 (Finals)
defeated Bopanna (IND)/Roger-Vasselin (FRA) [14] 
– 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 6-3 (Semifinals)
defeated 
Bhupathi (Ole Miss)/Julian Knowle (AUT) [8] – 7-6(5), 7-6(3), 7-6(4) (Quarterfinals)
defeated Treat Huey (Virginia)/Dominic Inglot (Virginia) – 7-5, 6-3, 7-6(3) (third round)
defeated David Marrero (ESP)/Andreas Seppi (ITA) – 6-3, 7-5, 6-4 (second round)
defeated Marcelo Demoliner (BRA)/Andre Sa (BRA) – 6-4, 6-4, 6-1 (first round)



ELIMINATED

MEN’S SINGLES
Kevin Anderson (Illinois) – RSA
lost to Tomas Berdych (CZE) [7] 
– 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 7-5 (third round)
defeated Michal Przysiezny (POL) – 6-4, 7-6(2), 6-4 (second round)
defeated Olivier Rochus (BEL) – 6-4, 6-2, 6-1 (first round)

John Isner (Georgia) – USA 
lost to Adrian Mannarino (FRA) – 1-1, retired (second round)
defeated Evgeny Donskoy (RSA) – 6-1, 7-6(5), 7-6(3) (first round)

Benjamin Becker (Baylor) – GER 
lost to Andy Murray (GBR) [2] – 6-4, 6-3, 6-2 (first round)

Jesse Levine (Florida) – CAN
lost to Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) [8] 
– 6-2, 7-6(7), 6-3 (second round)
defeated Guido Pella (ARG) – 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 3-6, 4-3, retired (first round)

Bobby Reynolds (Vanderbilt) – USA 
lost to Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] 
– 7-6(2), 6-3, 6-1 (second round)
defeated Steve Johnson (USC) – 1-6, 7-6(4), 6-3, 6-7(7), 6-4 (first round)

Michael Russell (Miami) – USA
lost to Grega Zemlja (SLO) – 6-7(3), 6-4, 6-4, 6-1 (first round)

James Blake (Harvard) – USA
lost to Bernard Tomic (AUS) 
– 6-3, 6-4, 7-5 (second round)
defeated Thiemo De Bakker (NED) – 6-1, 6-3, 6-2 (first round)

Steve Johnson (USC) – USA 
lost to Bobby Reynolds (Vanderbilt) – 1-6, 7-6(4), 6-3, 6-7(7), 6-4 (first round)

Rajeev Ram (Illinois) – USA
lost to Juan Monaco (ARG) [22] – 5-7, 6-2, 6-4, 6-2 (second round)
defeated Lukas Lacko (SVK) – 7-5, 6-4, 6-7(2), 6-2 (first round)


WOMEN’S SINGLES
Mallory Burdette (Stanford) – USA 
lost to Urszula Radwanska (RSA) – 7-6(3), 4-6, 6-2 (first round)

Samantha Murray (Northwestern) – GBR
lost to Camila Giorgi (ITA) – 6-3, 6-4 (first round)

MEN’S DOUBLES
Bob Bryan (Stanford) – USA/Mike Bryan (Stanford) – USA
defeated 
Bhupathi (Ole Miss)/Julian Knowle (AUT) [8] – 7-6(5), 7-6(3), 7-6(4) (Quarterfinals)
defeated Treat Huey (Virginia)/Dominic Inglot (Virginia) – 7-5, 6-3, 7-6(3) (third round)
defeated David Marrero (ESP)/Andreas Seppi (ITA) – 6-3, 7-5, 6-4 (second round)
defeated Marcelo Demoliner (BRA)/Andre Sa (BRA) – 6-4, 6-4, 6-1 (first round)

Johan Brunstrom (SMU) – SWE/Raven Klaasen – RSA
lost to Marcin 
Matkowski (UCLA) – POL/Lukasz Kubot (POL) – 6-3, 6-4, 7-5 (first round)

Eric Butorac (Gustavus Adolphus) – USA/Andy Ram – ISR
lost to Alexander Peya (AUT)/Bruno Soares (BRA) [3] – 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 (first round)

Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) – POL/Lukasz Kubot – POL
lost to Leander Paes (IND)/Radek Stepanek (CZE) [4] – 6-4, 6-2, 6-4 (third round)
defeated 
Frank Moser (VCU)/Marinko Matosevic (AUS) – 2-6, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2, 6-1 (second round)
defeated Brunstrom (SMU) – SWE/Raven Klaasen (RSA) – 6-3, 6-4, 7-5 (first round)

Robert Lindstedt (Pepperdine) – SWE/Daniel Nestor – CAN
lost to Bopanna (IND)/Roger-Vasselin (FRA) [14] 
– 7-5, 7-6(3), 6-7(4), 6-7(3), 6-2 (Quarterfinals)
defeated Colin Fleming (GBR)/Jonathan Marray (GBR) 
– 7-6(5), 7-5, 6-3 (third round)
defeated Eduardo Schwank (ARG)/Horacio Zeballos (ARG) 
– 6-1, 7-5, 6-3 (second round)
defeated Mikhail Elgin (RSA)/Denis Istomin (UZB) 
– 7-6(6), 6-3, 6-7(9), 7-6(2) (first round)

John Peers (Baylor) – AUS/Jamie Murray – GBR
lost to James Blake (Harvard)/Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 
– 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 14-12 (first round)

Robert Farah (USC) – COL/Juan Sebastian Cabal – COL
lost to James Blake (Harvard)/Jurgen Melzer (AUT) – 6-2, 6-4, 6-3 (third round)
defeated Ratiwatana (THA)/Ratiwatana (THA) – 3-6, 7-6(5), 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 (second round)
defeated Marcel Granollers (ESP)/Marc Lopez (ESP) [2] – 6-7(1), 7-5, 7-5, 7-6(5) (first round)

Jean-Julien Rojer (UCLA) – NED/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi – PAK
lost to Benneteau (FRA)/Zimonjic (SRB) [11] 
– 3-6, 4-6, 7-6(1), 7-6(4), 6-3 (third round)
defeated 
Ken Skupski (LSU)/Xavier Malisse (BEL) – 6-3, 6-7(1), 6-3, 6-7(5), 8-6 (second round) 
defeated Dustin Brown (GER)/Rameez Junaid (AUS) – 7-6(5), 6-4, 6-4 (first round)

Treat Huey (Virginia) - PHI /Dominic Inglot (Virginia) – GBR
lost to Bob Bryan (Stanford)/Mike Bryan (Stanford) – 7-5, 6-3, 7-6(3) (third round)
defeated Andre Begemann (GER)/Martin Emmrich GER) – 6-3, 6-7(2), 7-5, 7-6(3) (second round)
defeated Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)/Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) – 6-3, 6-4, 7-5 (first round)

Rajeev Ram (Illinois) – USA/Lukas Dlouhy – CZE
lost to 
Jesse Levine (Florida) – CAN/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) – 6-2, 6-4, 6-1 (first round)

Mahesh Bhupathi (Ole Miss) – IND/Julian Knowle – AUT
lost to Bob Bryan (Stanford)/Mike Bryan (Stanford) – 7-6(5), 7-6(3), 7-6(4) (Quarterfinals)
defeated Jesse Levine (Florida)/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) – 6-2, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4 (third round) 
defeated Nicholas Monroe (UNC)/Simon Stadler (GER) – 3-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-2 (second round)
defeated Leonardo Mayer (ARG)/Albert Ramos (ESP) – 6-2, 6-7(5), 6-4, 6-2 (first round)

Scott Lipsky (Stanford) – USA/Santiago Gonzalez – MEX
lost to 
Jesse Levine (Florida)/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) – 4-6, 7-6(3), 6-4, 3-6, 6-3 (second round)
defeated Paolo Lorenzi (CRO)/Benoit Paire (FRA) – 6-4, 7-6(3), 6-4 (first round)

Jesse Levine (Florida) – CAN/Vasek Pospisil – CAN
lost to 
Mahesh Bhupathi (Ole Miss)/Julian Knowle (AUT) [8] 6-2, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4 (third round)
defeated Lipsky (Stanford)/Gonzalez (MEX) [10] – 4-6, 7-6(3), 6-4, 3-6, 6-3 (second round)
defeated Rajeev Ram (Illinois) – USA/ Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) – 6-2, 6-4, 6-1 (first round)

Nicholas Monroe (UNC) – USA/Simon Stadler – GER
lost to Mahesh Bhupathi (Ole Miss)/ Julian Knowle (AUT) – 3-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-2 (second round)
defeated Purav Raja (IND)/Divij Sharan (IND) – 6-7(4), 2-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4 (first round)

Mark Knowles (UCLA) – BAH/Lleyton Hewitt – AUS
lost to Jamie Delgado (GBR)/Matthew Ebden (AUS) 
– 6-3, 7-5, 7-6(4) (first round)

Steve Johnson (USC) – USA/Andreas Siljestrom (MTSU) – SWE  
lost to Samuel Groth (AUS)/Chris Guccione (AUS) – 7-6(5), 7-6(6), 6-3 (first round)

Michael Russell (MIA) – USA/Santiago Giraldo – COL 
lost to Ivan Dodig (CRO)/Marcelo Melo (BRA) [12] – 6-3, 7-6(3), 6-2 (first round)

James Blake (Harvard) – USA/Jurgen Melzer – AUT
lost to Ivan Dodig (CRO)/Marcelo Melo (BRA) [12] – 7-5, 6-0, 6-7(0), 6-4 (Quarterfinals)
defeated Robert Farah (USC)/Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) – 6-2, 6-4, 6-3 (third round)
defeated Michael Llodra (FRA)/Nicolas Mahut (FRA) [13] – 6-4, 6-0, 6-1 (second round)
defeated John Peers (Baylor)/Jamie Murray (GBR) – 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 14-12 (first round)

John-Patrick Smith (TEN) – AUS/Paul Hanley – AUS  
lost to Bruno Soares (BRA)/Alexander Peya (AUT) [3] 
– 4-6, 6-1, 6-7(6), 7-5, 10-8 (second round)
defeated Philipp Marx (GER)/Florin Mergea (ROU)  – 6-3, 1-6, 7-6(5), 6-4 (first round)

Rameez Junaid (AUB) – AUS/Dustin Brown – GER
lost to Jean-Julien Rojer (UCLA)/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) – 7-6(5), 6-4, 6-4 (first round)

Ken Skupski (LSU) – GBR/Xavier Malisse – BEL 
lost to 
Rojer (UCLA)/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) – 6-3, 6-7(1), 6-3, 6-7(5), 8-6 (second round)
defeated Evgeny Donskoy (RSA)/Andrey Kusnetsov (RSA) – 7-6(5), 6-7(4), 6-0, 6-1 (first round)

Frank Moser (VCU) – GER/Marinko Matosevic – AUS 
lost to Marcin Matkowski (UCLA)/Lukasz Kubot (POL) – 2-6, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2, 6-1 (second round)
defeated David Rice (GBR)/Sean Thornley (GBR) – 6-4, 6-3, 6-7(7), 4-6, 6-4 (first round)


WOMEN’S DOUBLES
Megan Moulton-Levy (William & Mary) – USA/Shuai Zhang – CHN 
lost to Ashleigh Barty (AUS)/Casey Dellacqua (AUS) [12] – 6-3, 6-2 (second round) 
defeated Mona Barthel (GER)/Liga Dekmeijere (LAT) – 6-4, 5-7, 6-2 (first round)

Raquel Kops-Jones (Cal) – USA/Abigail Spears (UCLA) – USA
lost to Ashleigh Barty (AUS)/Casey Dellacqua (AUS) [12] – 6-4, 6-1 (third round) 
defeated Sandra Klemenschits (AUT)/Romina Oprandi (SUI)  6-1, 6-1 (second round)
defeated Shahar Peer (ISR)/Zi Yan (CHN) – 6-4, 6-4 (first round)

Vladimira Uhlirova (Texas) – CZE/Natalie Grandin – RSA
lost to Sara Errani (ITA)/Roberta Vinci (ITA) [1] – 6-2, 6-3 (second round)
defeated Annika Beck (GER)/Irina Buryachok (UKR) – 7-5, 6-7(6), 6-3 (first round)

Nicola Slater (Florida State) – GBR/Lisa Whybourn – GBR
lost to Alize Cornet (FRA)/Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 
– 4-6, 7-5, 6-4 (first round)

Samantha Murray (Northwestern) – GBR/Jade Windley – GBR
lost to Flavia Pennetta (ITA)/Andrea Petkovic (GER) 
– 6-0, 2-6, 6-2 (first round)

Lisa Raymond (Florida) – USA/Laura Robson – GBR
lost to Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)/Kveta Peschke (CZE) [7] – 6-4, 6-4 (second round)
defeated Francesca Schiavone (ITA)/Sam Stosur (AUS) – 6-3, 6-1 (first round)

Irina Falconi (Georgia Tech) – USA/Tatjana Maria – GER
lost to Jana Cepelova (SVK)/Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) – 4-6, 6-1, 6-1 (first round)

MIXED DOUBLES
Lisa Raymond (Florida) – USA/Bruno Soares (BRA) [1]
lost to Daniel Nestor (CAN)/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [8] – 5-7, 6-2, 8-6 (Finals)
defeated Jean-Julien Rojer (UCLA)/Vera Dushevina (RSA) – 6-4, 6-4 (Semifinals)
defeated John Peers (Baylor)/Ashleigh Barty (AUS) – 7-6(6), 7-6(4) (Quarterfinals)
defeated Frederik Nielsen (DEN)/Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) – 6-3, 6-4 (third round)
defeated Filip Polasek (SVK)/Janette Husarova (SVK) – 6-2, 6-3 (second round)

John Peers (Baylor) – AUS/Ashleigh Barty – AUS
lost to Lisa Raymond (Florida)/Bruno Soares (BRA) [1] – 7-6(6), 7-6(4) (Quarterfinals)
defeated Marcelo Melo (BRA)/Liezel Huber (USA) [6] – 6-4, 1-6, 6-2 (third round)
defeated Treat Huey (Virginia)/Raquel Kops-Jones (Cal) [9] – 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 (second round)
defeated Julian Knowle (AUT)/Shuai Zhang (CHN) – 6-7(7), 6-3, 6-3 (first round)

Jean-Julien Rojer (UCLA) – NED/Vera Dushevina – RSA 
lost to Lisa Raymond (Florida)/Bruno Soares (BRA) [1]
 – 6-4, 6-4 (Semifinals)
defeated David Marrero (ESP)/Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) [14] 
– 7-6(4), 6-7(3), 7-5 (third round)
defeated Max Mirnyi (BLR)/Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [4] 
– 7-6(3), 6-3 (second round)
defeated Jamie Murray (GBR)/Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) 
– 6-7(2), 6-3, 6-4 (first round)

Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) – POL/Kveta Peschke – CZE [11]
lost to Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)/Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [3] 
– 7-6(10), 6-7(6), 6-4 (Quarterfinals)
defeated Alexander Peya (AUT)/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) [5] 
– 6-7(3), 6-4, 6-2 (third round)
defeated Abigail Spears (UCLA)/
Andy Ram (ISR) – 7-5, 7-5 (second round)

Treat Huey (Virginia) – PHI/Raquel Kops-Jones (Cal) – USA
lost to John Peers (Baylor)/Ashleigh Barty – AUS 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 (second round)

Rajeev Ram (Illinois) – USA/Francesca Schiavone – ITA
lost to Marcelo Melo (BRA)/Liezel Huber (USA) [6] 
– 4-0, retired (second round)
defeated Raven Klaasen (RSA)/Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 
– 7-6(6), 4-6, 6-4 (first round)

Johan Brunstrom (SMU) – SWE/Katalin Marosi – HUN
lost to Rohan Bopanna (IND)/Jie Zheng (CHN) – 7-6(4), 3-6, 6-1 (third round) 
defeated Frantisek Cermak (CZE)/Lucie Hradecka (CZE) [12] – 7-6(3), 6-3 (second round) 
defeated James Cerretani (USA)/Mona Barthel (GER) – 3-6, 6-3, 6-3 (first round)

Robert Farah (USC) – COL/Darija Jurak – CRO
lost to Rohan Bopanna (IND)/Jie Zheng (CHN) 
– 7-6(6), 7-5 (second round) 
defeated Paul Hanley (AUS)/Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) 
– 6-2, 6-4 (first round)

Nicholas Monroe (UNC) – USA/Marion Bartoli – FRA
lost to Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)/Natalie Grandin (RSA) 
– 6-4, 4-6, 6-1 (first round)

Abigail Spears (UCLA) – USA/Andy Ram – ISR
lost to 
Marcin Matkowski (UCLA)/Kveta Peschke (CZE) [11] – 7-5, 7-5 (second round)
defeated Daniele Bracciali (ITA)/Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) – 6-4, 6-7(6), 6-2 (first round)

Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) – POL/Kveta Peschke – CZE
defeated Alexander Peya (AUT)/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) [5] 
– 6-7(3), 6-4, 6-2 (third round)
defeated Abigail Spears (UCLA)/Andy Ram (ISR) 
– 7-5, 7-5 (second round)

Scott Lipsky (Stanford) – USA/Casey Dellacqua – AUS
lost to Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)/Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [3] – 6-2, 6-7(3), 6-2 (third round)
defeated Fabio Fognini (ITA)/Flavia Pennetta (ITA) – Walkover (second round)

James Blake (Harvard) – USA/Donna Vekic – CRO
lost to Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)/Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [3] 
– 7-5, 6-1 (second round)
defeated Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE)/Liga Dekmeijere (LAT) 
– 6-4, 6-1 (first round)

Dominic Inglot (Virginia) – GBR/Johanna Konta – GBR
lost to Daniel Nestor (CAN)/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [8] 
– 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 (second round)
defeated Nicolas Almagro (ESP)/Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) 
– 4-6, 6-3, 19-17 (first round)

Mahesh Bhupathi (Ole Miss) – IND/Daniela Hantuchova – SVK
lost to Mark 
Knowles (UCLA) – BAH/Sabine Lisicki – GER – 6-7(2), 6-4, 6-4 (first round)

Mark Knowles (UCLA) – BAH/Sabine Lisicki – GER
lost to Aisam Qureshi (PAK)/Cara Black (ZIM) [10] 
– Walkover (second round)
defeated 
Bhupathi (Ole Miss) – IND/Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) – 6-7(2), 6-4, 6-4 (first round)

Vladimira Uhlirova (Texas) – CZE/Michal Mertinak – SVK
lost to 
Eric Butorac (Gustavus Adolphus)/Alize Cornet (FRA) – 6-4, 3-6, 6-3 (first round)

Eric Butorac (Gustavus Adolphus) – USA/Alize Cornet – FRA
lost to Horia Tecau (ROU)/Sania Mirza (IND) – 6-1, 7-5 (third round)
defeated Leander Paes (IND)/Saisai Zheng (CHN) [15] 
– 6-3, 6-3 (second round)
defeated 
Vladimira Uhlirova (Texas) – CZE/Michal Mertinak – SVK – 6-4, 3-6, 6-3 (first round)

Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: