College Players at the 2013 French Open

College Players at the 2013 French Open

A listing of college players (past and present) competing at the 2013 French Open, held in Paris, France.  Be sure to check out the Players in the Pros page for a full list of former collegiate players in the professional ranks.

MEN’S SINGLES
Kevin Anderson (Illinois) – RSA 
lost to David Ferrer (ESP) [4] - 6-3, 6-1, 6-1 (fourth round)
defeated Milos Raonic (CAN) - 7-5, 7-6(4), 6-3 (third round)
defeated Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) – 6-7, 6-1, 7-5, 6-2 (second round)
defeated Illya Marchenko (UKR) – 6-3, 7-5, 6-4 (first round)

John Isner (Georgia) – USA 
lost to Tommy Haas (GER) [12] - 7-5, 7-6(4), 4-6, 6-7(10), 10-8
defeated Ryan Harrison (USA) – 5-7, 6-7, 6-3, 6-1, 8-6 (second round)
defeated Carlos Berlocq (ARG) – 6-3, 6-4, 6-4 (first round)

Somdev Devvarman (Virginia) – IND
lost to Roger Federer (SUI) [2] – 6-2, 6-1, 6-1 (second round)
defeated Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) – 6-3, 6-3, 7-5 (first round)

Benjamin Becker (Baylor) – GER 
lost to Jeremy Chardy (FRA) [25] – 6-4, 6-2, 7-5 (first round)

Rhyne Williams (Tennessee) – USA 
lost to Michal Przysiezny (POL) – 6-3, 6-7, 7-5, 7-5 (first round)

Jesse Levine (Florida) – CAN
lost to Kei Nishikori (JPN) [13] – 6-3, 6-2, 6-0 (first round)

Michael Russel (Miami) – USA
lost to Martin Klizan (SVK) – 3-6, 6-3, 6-1, retired (first round)

James Blake (Harvard) – USA 
lost to Viktor Troicki (SRB) – 6-4, 6-2, 6-2 (first round)

Steve Johnson (USC) – USA 
lost to Albert Montanes (ESP) – 4-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1 (first round)

WOMEN’S SINGLES
Mallory Burdette (Stanford) – USA 
lost to Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [4] – 6-3, 6-2 (second round)
defeated Donna Vekic  - CRO 6-3, 6-4 (first round)

MEN’S DOUBLES
Bob Bryan (Stanford) - USA / Mike Bryan (Stanford) – USA
defeated Michael Llodra (FRA)/Nicolas Mahut (FRA) – 6-4, 4-6, 7-6(4) (finals)
defeated Alexander Peya (AUT) [7]/Bruno Soares (BRA) [7] - 6-1, 6-4 (semifinals)
defeated David Marrero (ESP)[8]/Fernando Verdasco (ESP) [8] - 6-3, 6-4 (quarterfinals)
defeated Christopher Kas (GER)/Oliver Marach (AUT) - 1-0, ret. (third round)
defeated Eric Butorac (Gustavus Adolphus) - USA/Jack Sock (USA) - 7-5, 7-6(2) (second round)
defeated Jonathan Eysseric (FRA)/Fabrice Martin (FRA) – 6-3, 6-4 (first round)

Eric Butorac (Gustavus Adolphus) – USA/Jack Sock – USA
lost to Bob Bryan (Stanford) - USA/Mike Bryan (Stanford) - USA - 7-5, 7-6(2) (second round)
defeated Martin Klizan (SVK)/Igor Zelenay (SVK) – 6-4, 6-4 (first round)

Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) – POL/Mariusz Fyrstenberg
lost to Alexander Peya (AUT)[7]/Bruno Soares (BRA)[7] - 1-6, 6-4, 3-1, ret. (quarterfinals)
defeated Jonathan Dasnieres De Veigy (FRA)/Florent Serra (FRA) - 6-4, 6-3 (third round)
defeated Andre Begemann (Pepperdine) - GER/Martin Emmrich (GER) - 6-0, 6-2 (second round)
defeated Jan Hajek (CZE)/Radek Stepanek (CZE) – 7-5, 6-3 (first round)

Robert Lindstedt (Pepperdine) – SWE/Daniel Nestor – CAN
lost to Jonathan Dasnieres De Veigy (FRA)/Florent Serra (FRA) - 7-6(4), 6-3 (second round)
defeated Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)/Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) – 7-6, 7-6 (first round)

Andre Begemann (Pepperdine) GER/Martin Emmrich – GER
lost to Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) - POL [16]/Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL) [16] 6-0, 6-2 (second round)
defeated Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)/Albert Ramos (ESP) – 6-3, 4-6, 6-3 (first round)

John Peers (Baylor) – AUS/Jamie Murray – GBR
lost to Robert Farah (USC) - COL/Juan Sebastian Cabal - COL 3-6, 6-4, 6-4 (second round)
defeated Julian Knowle (AUT) [15]/Filip Polasek (SVK) [15] – 7-6, 7-6 (first round)

Robert Farah (USC) – COL/Juan Sebastian Cabal – COL
lost to Marcel Granollers (ESP)[2]/Marc Lopez (ESP)[2] - 6-3, 6-4 (third round)
defeated John Peers (Baylor) - AUS/Jamie Murray - 3-6, 6-4, 6-4 (second round)
defeated Ken Skupski (LSU) – GBR/ Xavier Malisse – BEL – 6-4, 4-6, 6-3 (first round)

Jean-Julien Rojer (UCLA) – NED/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi – PAK
lost to Pablo Cuevas (ARG)/Horacio Zeballos (ARG) - 5-7, 6-3, 7-6(5)
defeated Aljaz Bedene (SLO)/Grega Zemlja (SLO) - 7-5, 6-1 (second round)
defeated Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)/Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) – 6-3, 7-6 (first round)

Treat Huey (Virginia) - PHI / Dominic Inglot (Virginia) – GBR
lost to Michael Llordra (FRA)/Nicolas Mahut (FRA) - 6-3, 6-4 (third round)
defeated Mikahil Elgin (RUS)/Denis Istomin (UZB) - 6-3, 7-6(5) (second round)
defeated Tobias Kamke (GER)/Florian Mayer (GER) – 7-6, 6-4 (first round)

Benjamin Becker (Baylor) – GER/ Philipp Petzschner – GER 
lost to Frantisek Cermak (CZE)/Michal Mertinak (SVK) – 6-2, 2-1 retired (first round)

Rajeev Ram (Illinois) – USA/ Lukas Dlouhy – CZE
lost to Aljaz Bedene (SLO)/Grega Zemlja (SLO) – 4-6, 6-4, 6-4 (first round)

Mahesh Bhupathi (Ole Miss) – IND/Rohan Bopanna – IND
lost to Tomasz Bednarek (POL)/Jerzy Janowicz (POL) – 7-5, 6-4 (first round)

James Cerretani (Brown) - USA/Lukas Lacko - SVK 
lost to Alexander Peya - AUT [7]/Bruno Soares - BRA [7] 6-2, 3-6, 6-1 (first round)

John Patrick Smith (Tennessee) – AUS/Marinko Matosevic – AUS
lost to Jonathan Dasnieres De Veigy (FRA)/Florent Serra (FRA) – 7-6, 7-6 (first round)

Scott Lipsky (Stanford) – USA/Santiago Gonzalez – MEX
lost to Mikhail Elgin (RUS)/Denis Istomin (UZB) – 1-6, 6-3, 6-4 (first round)

Frank Moser (VCU) – GER / Daniel Brands – GER
lost to Marc Gicquel (FRA)/Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) – 3-6, 6-3, 6-3 (first round)

WOMEN’S DOUBLES
Megan Moulton-Levy (William & Mary) – USA/Lauren Davis – USA
lost to Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)[7]/Sania Mirza (IND)[7] - 1-6, 6-3, 6-0 (second round)
defeated Madison Keys (USA)/Melanie Oudin (USA) – 6-4, 3-6, 6-3 (first round)

Jill Craybas (Florida) – USA/Romina Oprandi – SUI 
lost to Julie Coin (FRA)/Pauline Parmentier (FRA) – 7-5, 6-4 (first round)

Mallory Burdette (Stanford) – USA/Sloane Stephens – USA 
lost to Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [4]/Elena Vesnina (RUS) [4] – 6-1, 6-3 (first round)

Raquel Kops-Jones (Cal) – USA/Abigail Spears (UCLA) – USA
lost to Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)/Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) – 1-6, 6-2, 7-5 (first round)

Irina Falconi (Georgia Tech) – USA/Mervana Jugic-Salkic – BIH
lost to Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) [8]/Shuai Peng (CHN) [8] – 7-5, 6-2 (first round)

MIXED DOUBLES
Treat Huey (Virginia) – PHI/Raquel Kops-Jones (Cal) – USA
lost to Shuai Zhang (CHN)/Julian Knowle (AUT) – 6-1, 6-2 (first round)

Scott Lipsky (Stanford) – USA/ Abigail Spears (UCLA) – USA
lost to Daniel Nestor (CAN)/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) - 6-2, 6-4 (first round)

Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) – POL /Kveta Peschke – CZE 
lost to Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)/Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) - 3-6, 6-1, 10-8 (first round)

Robert Lindstedt (Pepperdine) – SWE /Sania Mirza – IND 
lost to Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)/Cara Black (ZIM) - 6-2, 6-3 (first round)

Mahesh Bhupathi (Ole Miss) – IND/Casey Dellacqua – AUS 
lost to Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)/Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) - 6-4, 1-6, 11-9 (first round)

Jean-Julien Rojer (UCLA) – NED/ Daniela Hantuchova – SVK 
lost to Frantisek Cermak (CZE)/Lucie Hradecka(CZE) - 7-6(5), 6-2 (second round)
defeated Max Mirnyi (BLR) [2]/Elena Vesnina (RUS) [2] - 0-6, 6-0, 10-6 (first round)

Lisa Raymond (Florida) – USA/Bruno Soares – BRA
lost to Marcelo Melo (BRA)[8]/Liezel Huber (USA)[8] - 6-4, 6-4 (quarterfinals)
defeated Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)/Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) - 6-3, 4-6, 14-12 (second round)
defeated Eduoardo Roger-Vasselin (FRA)/Stephanie Foretz-Gacon (FRA) - 7-5, 6-3 (first round)

 

Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: