College Players at the 2013 Australian Open

College Players at the 2013 Australian Open

A listing of college players (past and present) competing at the 2013 Australian Open, held in Melbourne, Australia.  Be sure to check out the Players in the Pros page for a full list of former collegiate players in the professional ranks.

MEN'S SINGLES
Kevin Anderson (Illinois) – RSA
lost to Tomas Berdych (CZE) [5] - 6-3, 6-2, 7-6(13) (Fourth Round)
defeated Fernando Verdasco (ESP) [22] - 4-6, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6(4), 6-2 (Third Round)
defeated Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) - 6-1, 7-5, 6-4 (Second Round)
defeated Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) - 3-6, 7-6(3), 6-3, 6-4 (First Round)

Benjamin Becker (Baylor) – GER
lost to Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) [6] - 6-2, 6-4, 6-2 (Second Round)
defeated Aljaz Bedene (SLO) - 4-6, 6-3, 7-5, 7-6(1) (First Round)

Arnau Brugues-Davi (Tulsa) - ESP
lost to Feliciano Lopez (ESP) - 6-3, 6-2, 6-4 (First Round)

Somdev Devvarman (Virginia) – IND
lost to Jerzy Janowicz (POL) [24] - 6-7(10), 3-6, 6-1, 6-0, 7-5 (Second Round)
defeated Bjorn Phau (GER) - 6-3, 6-2, 6-3 (First Round)

Steve Johnson (USC) – USA
lost to Nicolas Almagro (ESP) [10] - 7-5, 6-7(4), 6-2, 6-7(6), 6-2 (First Round)

Michael Russel (Miami) – USA
lost to Tomas Berdych (CZE) [5] - 6-3, 7-5, 6-3 (First Round)

Jesse Levine (Florida) – CAN
lost to Gilles Simon (FRA) [14] - 2-6, 6-3, 7-6(4), 6-2 (Second Round)
defeated Tommy Robredo (ESP) - 7-6(5), 6-7(2), 6-4, 6-4 (First Round)

Rajeev Ram (Illinois) – USA
lost to Marin Cilic (CRO) [12] - 7-5, 6-2, 6-4 (Second Round)
defeated Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) - 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2 (First Round)

John-Patrick Smith (Tennessee) – AUS
lost to Joao Sousa (POR) - 6-4, 6-1, 6-4 (First Round)

Rhyne Williams (Tennessee) – USA
lost to Florian Mayer (GER) [25] - 2-6, 3-6, 6-2, 7-6(12), 6-1 (First Round)

WOMEN'S SINGLES
Bojana Bobusic (Cal) – AUS
lost to Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [4] - 7-5, 6-0 (First Round)

MEN'S DOUBLES
Bob Bryan (Stanford) - USA / Mike Bryan (Stanford) – USA
defeated Robin Haase (NED) / Igor Sijsling (NED) - 6-3, 6-4 (Finals)
defeated Simone Bolelli (ITA) / Fabio Fognini (ITA) - 6-4, 4-6, 6-1 (Semifinals)
defeated Daniele Bracciali (ITA) / Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) - 6-3, 7-5 (Quarterfinals)
defeated Jeremy Chardy (FRA) / Lukasz Kubot (POL) - 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-3 (Third Round)
defeated Flavio Cipolla (ITA) / Andreas Seppi (ITA) - 6-3, 6-4 (Second Round)
defeated Oliver Marach (AUT) / Horacio Zeballos (ARG) - 7-5, 6-3 (First Round)

John-Patrick Smith (Tennessee) - AUS / John Peers (Baylor)  – AUS

lost to Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) / Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) - 6-3, 6-3 (Second Round)
defeated Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) - POL / Mariusz Fyrstenberg – POL - 6-4, 6-7(2), 6-1 (First Round)

Robert Farah (USC) - COL / Juan Sebastian Cabal – COL

lost to Simone Bolelli (ITA) / Fabio Fognini (ITA) - 1-6, 6-4, 6-3 (Quarterfinals)
defeated Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) / Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) - 7-6(6), 7-6(5) (Third Round)
defeated Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) / Go Soeda (JPN) - 6-4, 6-4 (Second Round)
defeated Danai Udomchoke (THA) / Jimmy Wang (TPE) - 3-6, 6-3, 7-6(9) (First Round)

Rajeev Ram (Illinois) - USA / Rohan Bopanna – IND

lost to Simone Bolelli (ITA) / Fabio Fognini (ITA) - 6-2, 7-6(3) (Second Round)
defeated Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) / Nick Kyrgios (AUS) - 6-2, 6-4 (First Round)

Eric Butorac (Gustavus Adolphus) - USA / Paul Hanley – AUS

lost to Marcel Granollers (ESP) [3] / Marc Lopez (ESP) [3] - 6-2, 7-5 (Third Round)
defeated Michael Kohlmann (GER) / Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) - 6-1, 6-4 (Second Round)
defeated Scott Lipsky (Stanford) - USA / Santiago Gonzalez – MEX - 6-4, 7-5 (First Round)

Benjamin Becker (Baylor) – GER / Frank Moser (VCU) – GER

lost to Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) / Potito Starace (ITA) - 7-6(0), 6-3 (First Round)

Kevin Anderson (Illinois) – RSA / Jonathan Erlich –ISR

lost to Robin Haase (NED) / Igor Sijsling (NED) - 6-2, 7-5 (Third Round)
defeated Matthew Barton (AUS) / John Millman (AUS) - 6-1, 6-7(5), 6-3 (Second Round)
defeated Leander Paes (IND) [2] / Radek Stepanek (CZE) [2] - 6-3, 7-5 (First Round)

Ken Skupski (LSU) – GBR / Jamie Delgado – GBR
lost to Tomasz Bednarek (POL) / Jerzy Janowicz (POL) - 6-0, 6-7(2), 6-3 (First Round)

Treat Conrad Huey (Virginia) - PHI / Dominic Inglot (Virginia) – GB
lost to Max Mirnyi (BLR) [4] / Horia Tecau (ROU) [4] - 6-7(4), 7-6(8), 6-3 (First Round)

Jean-Julien Rojer (UCLA) - NED / Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi - PAK

lost to Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) / Benoit Paire (FRA) - 6-7(5), 6-3, 7-6(5) (third Round)
defeated Xavier Malisse (BEL) / Dick Norman (BEL) - 7-6(5), 6-4 (Second Round)
defeated David Goffin (BEL) / Simon Stadler (GER) - 6-3, 6-1 (First Round)

Robert Lindstedt (Pepperdine) - SWE / Nenad Zimonjic - SRB

lost to Julien Benneteau (FRA) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) - 6-3, 6-7(5), 7-6(5) (Second Round)
defeated Michael Llodra (FRA) / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) - 3-6, 7-5, retired (First Round)

Mahesh Bhupathi (Ole Miss) - IND / Daniel Nestor - CAN

lost to Simone Bolelli (ITA) / Fabio Fognini (ITA) - 3-6, 6-4, 6-3 (Third Round)
defeated Victor Hanescu (ROU) / Martin Klizan (SVK) - 6-1, 7-6(8) (Second Round)
defeated Pablo Andujar (ESP) / Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) - 6-2, 6-4 (First Round)

Nicholas Monroe (UNC) - USA / Grega Zemlja - SLO

lost to Xavier Malisse (BEL) / Dick Norman (BEL) - 6-7(6), 6-2, 7-6(6) (First Round)

Andre Begemann (Pepperdine) - GER
/ Martin Emmrich - GER
lost to Victor Hanescu (ROU) / Martin Klizan (SVK) - 6-3, 6-4 (First Round)

WOMEN'S DOUBLES
Jill Craybas (Florida) – USA / Chanelle Scheepers – RSA
lost to Sara Errani (ITA) [1] / Roberta Vinci (ITA) [1] - 6-2, 6-0 (Second Round)
defeated Rika Fujiwara (JPN) / Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH) - 6-1, 6-4 (First Round)

Megan Moulton-Levy  (William & Mary) – USA / Mandy Minella – LUX
lost to Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [4] / Elena Vesnina (RUS) [4] - 6-4, 6-4 (Second Round)
defeated Petra Martic (CRO) / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) - 2-6, 6-4, 7-6(8) (First Round)

Raquel Kops-Jones (Cal) – USA / Abigail Spears (UCLA) – USA
lost to Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / Lucie Safarova (CZE) - 6-4, 6-2 (Second Round)
defeated Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) / Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) - 6-1, 6-2 (First Round)

Natalie Grandin - RSA / Vladimira Uhlirova (Texas) - CZE
lost to Ashleigh Barty (AUS) / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) - 7-6(3), 6-3 (Third Round)
defeated Melinda Czink (HUN) / Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) - 6-3, 6-3 (Second Round)
defeated Viktorija Rajicic (AUS) / Storm Sanders (AUS) - 6-4, 6-4 (First Round)

Lisa Raymond (Florida) – USA / Maria Kirilenko – RUS
lost to Ashleigh Barty (AUS) / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) - 6-4, 6-4 (Second Round)
defeated Alicja Rosolska (POL) / Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) - 6-2, 1-6, 6-4 (First Round)

Irina Falconi (Georgia Tech) – USA / Shuko Aoyama – JPN
lost to Cara Black (ZIM) / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) - 6-4, 6-4 (Second Round)
defeated Vania King (USA) [11] / Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) [11] - 6-3, 5-7, 7-6(2) (First Round)

Stephanie Bengson (Long Beach State) - AUS / Monique Adamczak - AUS
lost to Cara Black (ZIM) / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) - 6-3, 6-4 (First Round)

MIXED DOUBLES
Kveta Peschke - CZE / Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) – POL
lost to Lucie Hradecka (CZE) / Frantisek Cermak (CZE) - 3-6, 7-5, 10-7 (Semifinals)
defeated Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Rohan Bopanna (IND) - 6-2, 6-3 (Quarterfinals)
defeated Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Bruno Soares (BRA) - walkover (Second Round)
defeated Vladimira Uhlirova (Texas) -CZE / Andre Sa (BRA) - 6-3, 7-5 (First Round)

Bojana Bobusic (Cal) - AUS / Chris Guccione – AUS
lost to Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Bruno Soares (BRA) - 4-6, 7-6(7), 10-3 (First Round)

Sania Mirza - IND / Bob Bryan (Stanford) – USA
lost to Lucie Hradecka (CZE) / Frantisek Cermak (CZE) - 7-5, 6-4 (Quarterfinals)
defeated Abigail Spears (UCLA) - USA / Scott Lipsky (Stanford) – USA - 4-6, 6-1, 10-4 (Second Round)
defeated Samantha Stosur (AUS) / Luke Saville (AUS) - 6-2, 6-2 (First Round)

Abigail Spears (UCLA) - USA / Scott Lipsky (Stanford) – USA
lost to Sania Mirza - IND / Bob Bryan (Stanford) – USA - 4-6, 6-1, 10-4 (Second Round)
defeated Raquel Kops-Jones (Cal) - USA / Treat Conrad Huey (Virginia) – PHI - 6-3, 3-6, 10-7 (First Round)

Casey Dellacqua - AUS / John-Patrick Smith (Tennessee) – AUS
lost to Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [7] / Daniele Bracciali (ITA) [7] - 7-6(3), 7-6(4) (First Round)

Nadia Petrova - RUS / Mahesh Bhupathi (Ole Miss) – IND
lost to Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) / Matthew Ebden (AUS) - 6-3, 3-6, 13-11 (Quarterfinals)
defeated Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) / Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) - 3-6, 6-2, 10-5 (Second Round)
defeated Anastasia Rodionova - AUS / Jean-Julien Rojer (UCLA) – NED - 6-4, 6-2 (First Round)

Natalie Grandin - RSA / Rajeev Ram (Illinois) - USA
lost to Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) / Fabio Fognini (ITA) - 6-2, 6-3 (First Round)

Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: