2013 USTA/ITA Regional Championships Results

 2010_Regional_logo_web_USTA_ITA

The USTA/ITA Regional Championships feature some of the top men's and women's players across the country. Over 8,000 student-athletes from NCAA Division I, II, III, NAIA, Junior and Community Colleges compete at one of the 85 USTA/ITA Regional Championships held across the country.

To return to the main information page, click here.
View photos from USTA/ITA Small College Regionals here.
View photos from USTA/ITA Division I Regionals here.

Administrative materials will be made available on your division's ITA Coaches Workspace.

2013 USTA/ITA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

DIVISION I MEN

 

ITA Region

Dates

Champions

 Results

Northwest

Oct. 18-22

S: Campbell Johnson (California)
D: Chase Melton/Gregory Bayane (California)

Draws

Southwest

Oct. 19-22

S: Yannick Hanfmann (USC)
D: Max de Vroome/Eric Johnson (USC)

Draws

Mountain

Oct. 16-20

S: Henry Craig (Denver)
D: Jose Bendeck/Cristobal Ramos (Idaho)
Draws

Texas

Oct. 19-22

S:

Diego Galeano (Baylor)


D: 
Lloyd Glasspool/Søren Hess-Olesen (Texas)
Draws

Central

Oct. 17-21

S: Axel Alvarez (Oklahoma)
D: Robin Goodman/Ravi Patel (Drake)
Draws

Midwest

Oct. 17-22

S: Peter Kobelt (Ohio State)
D: Peter Kobelt/Kevin Metka (Ohio State)
Draws

Northeast

Oct. 17-22

S: Winston Lin (Columbia)
D: Chris Vrabel/Sam Fleck (Cornell)
Draws

Ohio Valley

Oct. 11-15

S: Hunter Reese (Tennessee)
D: David O'Hare/Joe Salisbury (Memphis)
Draws

Atlantic

Oct. 17-22

S: Carlos Lopez Villa (Old Dominion)
D: Shea Thomas/Jorge Azuero (Liberty)
Draws

Carolina

Oct. 17-21

S: Joran Vliegen (ECU)
D: 
Rafael Aita/Sam Williams (UNCW)
Draws

Southern

Oct. 10-14

S: Malte Stropp (Mississippi State)
D: William Kallberg/Stefan Lindmark (Ole Miss)
Draws

Southeast

Oct. 11-15

S: Nathan Pasha (Georgia)
D: Benjamin Lock/Marco Nunez (Florida State)
Draws



 

DIVISION I WOMEN

 

ITA Region

Dates

Champions

 Results

Northwest

Oct. 19-23

S: Kristie Ahn (Stanford)
D: Taylor Davidson/Ellen Tsay (Stanford)

Draws

Southwest

Oct. 17-21

S: Chanelle Van Nguyen (UCLA)
D: Catherine Harrison/Jennifer Brady (UCLA)

Draws

Mountain

Oct. 9-13

S: Lucia Batta (UNLV)
D: Paige Miles/Tereza Bekerova (Utah)
Draws

Texas

Oct. 17-21

S: Cristina Stancu (Texas A&M)
D: 
Breaunna Addison/Pippa Horn (Texas)
Draws

Central

Oct. 17-21

S: Kanyapat Narattana (Oklahoma State)
D: 
Whitney Ritchie/Mia Lancaster (Oklahoma)
Draws

Midwest

Oct. 10-15

S: Ronit Yurovsky (Michigan)
D: Ronit Yurovsky/Sarah Lee (Michigan)
Draws

Northeast

Oct. 17-22

S: Kanika Vaidya (Columbia)
D: Tina Jiang/Crystal Leung (Columbia)
Draws

Ohio Valley

Oct. 18-22

S: Georgina Sellyn (Vanderbilt)
D: 
Julia Fellerhoff/Rebecca Shine (Louisville)
Draws

Atlantic

Oct. 18-21

S: Danielle Collins (Virginia)
D: Jules Elbaba/Rachel Pierson (Virginia)
Draws

Carolina

Oct. 17-21

S: Beatrice Capra (Duke)
D: Jamie Loeb/Hayley Carter (UNC)
Draws

Southern

Oct. 17-21

S: Pleun Burgmans (Auburn)
D: 
Pleun Burgmans/Emily Flickinger (Auburn)
Draws

Southeast

Oct. 18-21

S: Silvia Garcia (Georgia)
D: 
Kendal Woodard/Megan Kurey (Georgia Tech)
Draws



 

DIVISION II MEN

 

ITA Region

Dates

Champions

 Results

East

Sept. 21-23 S: Juuso Ojanen (Concordia)
D: 
Daniele Piludu/Benas Majauskas (Concordia)
Draws

Atlantic

Sept. 27-29

S: Jacob Carey (Bluefield State)
D: Vishwesh Sinha/Aziz Yuldashev (Bluefield State)
Draws

Southeast

Sept. 26-30

S: Pedro Scocuglia (Armstrong Atlantic)
D: Pedro Scocuglia/Pablo Gor (Armstrong Atlantic)
Draws

South

Sept. 27-30

S: Bruno Savi (West Florida)
D: Bruno Savi/Felipe Frattini (West Florida)
Draws

Midwest

Sept. 20-22

S: Armand Levandi (Lewis)
D: Manuel Ringlstetter/Robin Semal (Findlay)
Draws

Central

Sept. 20-22

S: Marko Boskovic (OBU)

D: Marko Boskovic/Vitor Oliveira (OBU)

Draws 

South Central

Sept. 27-29

S: Jordan Lyden (Colorado Mesa)
D: Chris Breaux/Casjen Rico (McMurry University)
Draws

West

Sept. 26-28

S: Jan Meyer (Azuza Pacific)
D: Kyle Rowe/Thomas Gely (Fresno Pacific)
Draws



 

DIVISION II WOMEN

 

ITA Region

Dates

Champions

Results

East

Sept. 21-23 S: Celia Respaut (NYIT)
D: Aylin Mehter/Yevgeniya (Jenna) Plevako (Queens College)
Draws

Atlantic

Sept. 21-23

S: Lucie Sipkova (Cal U)
D: Lucie Sipkova/Lucie Rey (Cal U)
Draws

Southeast

Sept. 26-30

S: Paola Cigui (Columbus St.)
D: Paola Cigui/Beatriz Leon (Columbus St.)
Draws 

South

Sept. 27-30

S: Valentine Confalonieri (Lynn)
D: Emma Onila/Linda Fritschken (Barry)
Draws

Midwest

Sept. 27-29

S: Zsofia Lanstiak (Lewis University)
D: Zsofia Lanstiak/Zsofia Kranczicki (Lewis University)
Draws

Central

Sept. 20-22

S: Fanni Varga (SBU)

D: Fanni Varga/Christina Zentai (SBU)

Draws

South Central

Sept. 27-29

S: Naomi Holopainen (Metro State)
D: Brooke Hughes/Sasha Khadzhyan (St. Edwards)
Draws

West

Sept 26-28

S: Sara Celma (Sonoma State)
D: Marika Kobayashi/Marietta Tuionetoa (BYU Hawaii)
Draws



 

DIVISION III MEN

 

ITA Region

Dates

Champions

Results

New England

Sept. 27-29

S: Luke Trinka (Bowdoin)
D: Ben Fife/Joey Fritz (Amherst)
Draws

Northeast

Sept. 20-22

S: Oliver Loutsenko (Skidmore College)
D: Danny Knight and Oliver Loutsenko (Skidmore College)
Draws

Southeast

Sept. 28-30

S: Abhishek Alla (Carnegie Mellon)
D: Mike Buxbaum/Emerson Walsh (Johns Hopkins)
Draws

South

Sept. 20-22

S: Eric Halpern (Emory University)
D: Robert Kjellberg and Johan Ljungdahl (North Carolina Wesleyan)

Draws

Central

Sept. 27-30

S: Sam Geier (Kenyon)
D: Jeremy Bush/Ross Putterman (Wash U.-St. Louis)
Draws

Midwest

Sept. 27-29

S: Jake Humphreys (UW-Whitewater)
D: Byron Balkin/Ben Shklyar (UW-Whitewater)
Draws

Southwest

Sept. 27-29

S: Paxton Deuel (Trinity)
D: Eliot Guin/Brandon Thompson (Trinity)
Draws

Northwest

Sept. 28-30

S: Andrew La Cava (Whitman)
D: Andrew La Cava/James Rivers (Whitman)
Draws

West

Sept. 27-29

S: Skyler Butts (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps)
D: Garrett Deguchi/Max Littlejohn (UC Santa Cruz)
Draws



 

DIVISION III WOMEN

 

ITA Region

Dates

Champions

Results

New England

Sept. 27-29

S: Jordan Brewer (Amherst)
D: Jordan Brewer/Gabby Devlin (Amherst)
Draws

Northwest

Sept. 20-23

S:  Courtney Lawless (Whitman College)
D:
Courtney Lawless/Morgan Lawless (Whitman College)
Draws

Southeast

Sept. 21-23

S: Sonja Meighan (Washington and Lee University)
D: Sonja Meighan and Patricia Kirkland (Washington and Lee University)
Draws

South

Sept. 27-29

S: Michelle Satterfield (Emory)
D: Michelle Satterfield/Rebecca Siegler (Emory)
Draws

Central

Sept. 20-23 S: Megan Tang (Chicago)
D: 
Caroline Emhardt/Maggie MacPhail (DePauw)
Draws

Midwest

Sept. 20-22

S: Megan Humphreys (UW-Whitewater)
D: Kara Lefsrud/Bridget Noack (St. Thomas)
Draws

Southwest

Sept. 20-22

S: Sofia Vega (Texas Lutheran University)
D: Casey Johnson/Auvi Tran (University of Texas - Dallas)
Draws

Northeast

Sept. 28-30

S: Brittany LaBruna (William Paterson)
D: Jessica Bourque/Lisa Tessitore (Stevens)
Draws

West

Sept. 27-29

S: Andrea Madrigal (La Verne)
D: Samantha Chao/Lea Lynn Yen (Pomona-Pitzer)
Draws



 

NAIA MEN

 

ITA Region

Dates

Champions

 Results

South

Sept. 27-29

S: Zinolabidine Jouini (Auburn Montgomery)
D: Nicolas Pinones/Miguel Grifol (Auburn Montgomery)
Draws

Southeast

Sept. 20-22

S: Fernando Bogajo (Lindsey College)
D) Fernando Bagajo and Francisco Claverts (Lindsey College)
Draws

Midwest

Sept. 12-16

S: Aaron Hendrick (Aquinas)
D: Daniel Rueda/Ronnie Myburgh (Northwestern Ohio)
Draws

Florida

Sept. 26-29 S: Deni Zmak (Embry-Riddle)
D: Deni Zmak/Simon Felix (Embry-Riddle)
Draws

Central - West/Southwest

Sept. 20-22

S: Marco Carvajal (Oklahoma Baptist)
D: Marco Carvajal/Dario Macanovic (Oklahoma Baptist)
Draws

Central - East

Sept. 13-15

S: Birkir Gunnarsson (Graceland University)
D: Navarro Veys/Landon Williams (Olivet Nazarene)
Draws

West

Sept. 26-28 S: Rodrigo Schaefer (Westmont)
D: Rodrigo Schaefer/Joshua Barnard (Westmont)
Draws



 

NAIA WOMEN

 

ITA Region

Dates

Champions

Results

South

Sept. 27-29

S: Jade Curtis (Auburn Montgomery)
D: Kourtney Howell/Brion Flowers (Xavier)
Draws

Southeast

Sept 20-22

S:  Neesha Thirumalaichelvam (University of the Cumberlands)
D: 
Jessica King/Alicia Rodriguez (Lindsey Wilson)
Draws

Midwest

Sept.12-16

S: Emily Spiech (Davenport)
D: Alyssa Fuentes/Emily Spiech (Davenport)
Draws

Florida

Sept. 26-29

S: Theresa Schmaus (SCAD)
D: Maria Barragan/Daniela Arcila (SCAD)
Draws

Central - West/Southwest

Sept. 20-22

S: Kateryna Shkot (Oklahoma Baptist)
D: Kateryna Shkot/Anastasyia Baranova (Oklahoma Baptist)
Draws

Central - East

Sept. 13-15

S: Amy Fritz (Evangel University)
D:
Amy Fritz/Jenna Elliott (Evangel University)
Draws

West

Sept. 26-28 S: Rye Hewett Steiger (Lewis-Clark State)
D: Jessica Cedillo/Grace Davis (Westmont)
Draws



 

JUNIOR COLLEGE MEN

 

ITA Region

Dates

Champions

 Results

Southeast

Sept. 21-23

S: Josh Page (ABAC)
D: Chris Clark/Patrick Hackling (Georgia Perimeter)
Draws

Southern

Sept. 19-21

S: Romar Hernandez (Marion Military Institute)
D: Romar Hernandez/Jake McDonough (Marion Military Institute)
Draws

Central

Sept 27-29

S: Vasil Surduk (Seminole State)
D: Vasil Surduk/Tendai Tapfuma (Seminole State)
Draws

Southwest

Sept. 27-29

S: Mate Cutura (Tyler Junior College)
D: Mate Cutura/James Martell (Tyler Junior College)
Draws

Southern California

Sept. 20-22

S: Nathan Eshmade (Cerritos)
D: Nathan Eshmade/Amadi Kagoma (Cerritos)
 
Draws

Northern California

Sept. 20-22

S: Alec Bessinger/Adrien Varenne (Fresno City)
D: Matt Alves (American River College)

Draws



 

JUNIOR COLLEGE WOMEN

 

ITA Region

Dates

Champions

 Results

Southeast

Sept. 21-23

S: Niriantsa Rosolomalala (Georgia Perimeter)
D: Niriantsa Rosolomalala/Fatyha Berjane (Georgia Perimeter)
Draws

Southern

Sept. 19-21

S: Christa Owen (Mississippi Gulf Coast)
D: Leslie Frankland/Lydia Carter (Marion Military Institute)
Draws

Central

Sept 27-29

S: Helga Pinones-Haltenhoff (Seminole State)
D: Helga Pinones-Haltenhoff/Shawnee-Ann Brelsford (Seminole State)
Draws

Southwest

Sept. 27-29

S: Fausthyara Pietersz (Tyler Junior College)
D: Fausthyara Pietersz/Joanna Savva (Tyler Junior College)
Draws
Florida  Sept. 27-29 S: Miranda Talbert (State College of Florida)
D: Olivia Erlandsson/Jazz Whittaker (St. Petersburg College)
Draws

Southern California

Sept. 20-22

S: Sam Judan (Cerritos)
D: Dickson/Thornburg (OCC)
Draws

Northern California

Sept. 20-22

S: Maya Mammetgulyeva (Fresno City)
D: Maya Mammetgulyeva/Briawna Brown (Fresno City)
Draws
Regional Archives
2009

2010

2011
2012      

Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: