2012 Regional Results

2012 USTA/ITA Regional Championships Results 

 2010_Regional_logo_web_USTA_ITA

DIVISION I MEN

 

ITA Region

Dates

Champions

Results

Northwest

Oct. 19-23

S: Ben McLachlan (California)

D: Riki McLachlan/Ben McLachlan (California)

Draws

 

Southwest

Oct. 19-22

S: Marcos Giron (UCLA)

D: Yannick Hanfmann/Eric Johnson (USC)

Draws

 

Mountain

Oct. 17-21

S: Enej Bonin (Denver)

D: Abid Akbar/Marius Cirstea (Idaho)

Draws

Texas

Oct. 20-23

S: Daniel Whitehead (Texas)

D: Harrison Adams/Shane Vinsant (Texas A&M)

Draws

Central

Oct. 18-22

S: Guillermo Alcorta (Oklahoma)

D: Guillermo Alcorta/Axel Alvarez (Oklahoma)

Draws

 

Midwest

Oct. 18-22

S: Peter Kobelt (Ohio State)

D: Tim Kopinski/Farris Gosea (Illinois)

Draws

Northeast

Oct. 18-23

S: Matija Pecotic (Princeton)

D: Max Schnur/Ashok Narayana (Columbia)

Draws

Ohio Valley

Oct. 18-23

S: Ryan Lipman (Vanderbilt)

D: John Collins/Mikelis Libietis (Tennessee)

Draws

 

Atlantic

Oct. 18-23

S: Harrison Richmond (Virginia)

D: Andreas Bjerrehus/Amerigo Contini (Virginia Tech)

Draws

Carolina

Oct. 18-22

S: Esben Hess-Olesen (North Carolina)

D: Henrique Cunha/Raphael Hemmeler (Duke)

Draws

Southern

Oct. 18-22

S: Nik Scholtz (Mississippi)

D: Jordan Angus/Malte Stropp (Mississippi State)

Draws

Southeast

Oct. 18-22

S: Florent Diep (Florida)

D: Juan Spir/Vikram Hundal (Georgia Tech)

Draws




 

DIVISION I WOMEN

 

ITA Region

Dates

Champions

Results

Northwest

Oct. 19-23

S: Krista Hardebeck (Stanford)

D: Stacey Tan/Ellen Tsay (Stanford)

Draws

Southwest

Oct. 18-22

S: Robin Anderson (UCLA)

D: Danielle Lao/Valeria Pulido (USC)

Draws

Mountain

Oct. 10-14

S: Aleksandra Josifoska (UNLV)

D: Paige Miles/Tereza Bekerova (Utah)

Draws

Texas

Oct. 19-23

S: Cristina Sanchez-Quintanar (Texas A&M)

D: Stefania Hristov/Cristina Stancu (Texas A&M)

Draws

Central

Oct. 18-22

S: Petra Niedermayerova (Kansas State)

D: Isaura Enrique/Samantha Vickers (Tulsa)

Draws

Midwest

Oct. 18-23

S: Kate Turvy (Northwestern)

D: Melissa Kopinski/Rachael White (Illinois)

Draws

Northeast

Oct. 19-23

S: Amanda Muliawan (Princeton)

D: Sol Eskenazi/Sonya Latycheva (Penn)

Draws

Ohio Valley

Oct. 18-21

S: Kata Szekely (Tennessee)

D: Kata Szekely/Brynn Boren (Tennessee)

Draws

Atlantic

Oct. 19-23

S: Petra Januskova (Penn State)

D: Maria Belaya/Jeltje Loomans (William & Mary)

Draws

Carolina

Oct. 18-22

S: Hanna Mar (Duke)

D: Hanna Mar/Ester Goldfeld (Duke)

Draws

Southern

Oct. 19-22

S: Alexa Guarachi (Alabama)

D: Alexa Guarachi/Mary Anne Macfarlane (Alabama)

Draws

Southeast

Oct. 19-22

S: Lauren Herring (Georgia)

D: Lauren Herring/Kate Fuller (Georgia)

Draws




 

DIVISION II MEN

 

ITA Region

Dates

Champions

Results

East

Sept. 22-24

S: Daniele Piludu (Concordia)

D: Daniele Piludu/Andrey Boldarev (Concordia)

Draws

Atlantic

Sept.28-30

S: Vishwesh Sinha (Bluefield State)

D: Jacob Carey/Pietr Kruk (Bluefield State)

Draws

Southeast

Sept. 21-24

S: Georgi Rumenov (Armstrong Atlantic)

D: Georgi Rumenov/Dan Regan (Armstrong Atlantic)

Draws

South

Sept. 27-30

S: Willi Wolfer (Lynn)

D: Marco Mokrzycki/Fabian Groetsch (Barry)

Draws

Midwest

Sept. 28-30

S: Andy Blair (Drury)

D: Roman Gonda/Lukas Kriem (Drury)

Draws

Central

Sept. 21-23

S: Kenny Brasil (Ouachita Baptist)

D: Sergio De Vilchez/Luis Altimires (NW Missouri State)

Draws

South Central

Sept. 29-Oct.1

S: Hans Hach (Abilene Christian)

D: Hans Hach/Borja Cortes (Abilene Christian)

Draws

West

Sept. 27-29

S: Joechem Hoefnagels (Azusa Pacific)

D: Yevhen Zakarov/Martin Chonjnacki (BYU-Hawaii)

Draws




 

DIVISION II WOMEN

 

ITA Region

Dates

Champions

Results

East

Sept. 22-24

S: Nelly Ciolkowski (NYIT)

D: Nelly Cilokowski/Sara Burinato (NYIT)

Draws

Atlantic

Sept. 22-24

S: Alexandra Borgenhoff (California PA)

D: Lucie Rey/Lucie Sipkova (California PA)

Draws

Southeast

Sept. 21-24

S: Barbora Krtickova (Armstrong Atlantic)

D: Barbora Krtickova/Aleksandra Filipovski (Armstrong Atlantic)

Draws

South

Sept. 27-30

S: Kristina Huba (Florida Tech)

D: Ioana Ivan/Valentina Confalonieri (Lynn)

Draws

Midwest

Sept. 21-23

S: Natalia Kozel (Drury)

D: Zsofia Lanstiak/Zsofia Kranczicki (Lewis)

Draws

Central

Sept. 21-23

S: Fanni Varga (Southwest Baptist)

D: Fanni Varga/Mehak Singh (Southwest Baptist)

Draws

South Central

Sept. 29-Oct.1

S: Julia Mongin (Abilene Christian)

D: Julia Mongin/Brittney Reed (Abilene Christian)

Draws

West

Sept 27-29

S: Annie Hwang (BYU-Hawaii)

D: Annie Hwang/Sherry Liu (BYU-Hawaii)

Draws




 

DIVISION III MEN

 

ITA Region

Dates

Champions

Results

New England

Sept. 28-30

S: Andrew Yaraghi (Amherst)

D: Matt Micheli/Trey Meyer (Williams)

Draws

Northeast

Sept. 28-30

S: Oliver Loutsenko (Skidmore)

D: Hunter Lathrop/Raul Smego (Drew)

Draws

Southeast

Sept. 29- Oct. 1

S: Andy Hersh (Johns Hopkins)

D: Tanner Brown/Erik Lim (Johns Hopkins)

Draws

 

 

South

Sept. 28-30

S: Robert Kjellberg (North Carolina Wesleyan)

D: Jackson Isaacs/Nicholas Szczurek (Emory)

Draws

Central

Sept. 21-24

S: Adam Putterman (Washington U - St. Louis)

D: Wade Heerboth/Robert Turlington (Kenyon)

Draws

Midwest

Sept. 28-30

S: Mya Smith-Dennis (Gustavus Adolphus)

D: Byron Balkin/Mitch Osborne (Wisconsin-Whitewater)

Draws

Southwest

Sept. 28-30

S: Aaron Skinner (Trinity)

D: Aaron Skinner/Jordan Mayer (Trinity)

Draws 

Northwest

Sept. 21- 24

S: Colton Malesovas (Whitman)

D: Andrew La Cava/James Rivers (Whitman)

Draws

West

Sept. 28-30

S: Neel Kotrappa (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps)

D: Warren Wood/Joe Dorn (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps)

Draws

 

 



 

DIVISION III WOMEN

 

ITA Region

Dates

Champions

Results

New England

Sept. 28-30

S: Lok-Sze Leung (Middlebury)

D: Rebecca Curran/Kara Shoemaker (Williams)

Draws

Northeast

Sept. 22-24

S: Ava Sadeghi (Vassar)

D: Ava Sadeghi/Samantha Schapiro (Vassar)

Draws

Southeast

Sept. 22-24

S: Meghan Buell (Washington & Lee)

D: Meghan Buell/Claire Cahil (Washington & Lee)

Draws

 

 

South

Sept. 21-23

S: Gabrielle Clark (Emory)

D: Gabrielle Clark/Emma Taylor (Emory)

Draws

Central

Sept. 28-Oct. 1

S: Megan Tang (Chicago)

D: Meg Crowley/Claire Marshall (DePauw)

Draws

Midwest

Sept. 21-23

S: Laura Krull (Grinnell)

D: Bridget Doyle/Mikayla Becich (Carleton)

Draws

Southwest

Sept. 21-23

S: Brittni Fausett (Mary Hardin-Baylor)

D: Mackenzie Knoop/Thavindra Ekanayake (Trinity)

Draws

Northwest

Sept. 22-24

S: Courtney Lawless (Whitman)

D: Courtney Lawless/Alyssa Roberg (Whitman)

Draws

West

Sept. 28-30

S: Kristin Lim (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps)

D: Kristin Lim/Caroline Ward (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps)

Draws

 

 




NAIA MEN

 

ITA Region

Dates

Champions

Results

South

Sept. 28-30

S: Nicolas Pinones (Auburn-Montgomery)

D: Nicolas Pinones/Tim Hewitt (Auburn-Montgomery)

Draws

Southeast

Sept. 27-29

S: Fernando Bogajo (Lindsey Wilson)

D: Gilles Cornelius/Fabricio Morales (Lindsey Wilson)

Draws

Midwest

Sept. 13-15

S: Daniel Rueda (Northwestern Ohio)

D: Thomas Calderone/Aaron Mayes (Spring Arbor)

Draws

Florida

Sept. 27- 30

S: Patrick Besch (Embry-Riddle)

D: Patrick Besch/Simon Felix (Embry-Riddle)

Draws

Central - West

Sept. 21-23

S: Michiel Van Den Bogaert (Bethany)

D: Juan Jose Mateus/Raul Mendez (Graceland)

Draws 

Central - East

Sept. 21-22

S: Julian Kurz (Olivet Nazarene)

D: Diego Gonsalvez/Julian Kurz (Olivet Nazarene)

Draws

Southwest

Sept. 28-29

S: Marek Ondruj (University of the Southwest)

D: Dario Macanovic/Marco Carvajal (Oklahoma Baptist)

Draws

West

Sept. 27- 29

S: Bruno Kliskinic (Concordia-Irvine)

D: John Bertram/Tim Goranson (Westmont)

Draws




 

NAIA WOMEN

 

ITA Region

Dates

Champions

Results

South

Sept. 28-30

S: Tiffany William (Auburn-Montgomery)

D: Jade Curtis/Morgane Zowczak (Auburn-Montgomery)

Draws

Southeast

Sept 27-29

S: Neesha Thirumalaichelvan (Cumberlands)

D: Rocio Cardo/Laura Vergara (Lindsey Wilson)

Draws

Midwest

Sept.13-15

S: Katie Wilson (Indiana Wesleyan)

D: Andrea Meyering/Lauren Wilson (Indiana Wesleyan)

Draws

Florida

Sept. 27- 30

S: Tatiana Kovalska (St. Thomas)

D: Theresa Schmaus/Maja Plavsic (SCAD-Savannah)

Draws 

Central - West

Sept. 21-23

S: Amy Grossklag (Evangel)

D: Amy Grossklag/Jenna Elliot (Evangel)

Draws

Central - East

Sept. 21-22

S: Aziza Butoyi (Olivet Nazarene)

D: Seraphine Buchmann/Aurelie Hascoet (Olivet Nazarene)

Draws

Southwest

Sept. 28-29

S: Lilian Feirreira (Oklahoma Baptist)

D: Lilian Feirreira/Mariana Rosa (Oklahoma Baptist)

Draws

West

Sept. 27-29

S: Elizaveta Ignatova (Concordia-Irvine)

D: Nicci Yvanovich/Tara Yekrang (Westmont)

Draws




 

JUNIOR COLLEGE MEN

 

ITA Region

Dates

Champions

Results

Southeast

Sept. 21-23

S: Jerel Pleasant (Georgia Perimeter)

D: Oliver Snaider/Ricky Symanski (ABAC)

Draws

Southern

Sept. 21-23

S: Darryl Hale, Jr. (Holmes)

D: Pil Ki Min/Peter Salomon (Marion Military Institute)

Draws

Central

Sept 28-30

S: Tendai Tapfuma (Seminole State)

D: Tendai Tapfuma/Wikus Myburgh (Seminole State)

Draws 

Southwest

Sept. 28-30

S: Adrian Berkowicz (Tyler Junior College)

D: Donovan McSeveney/Brady Bohrenstedt (Collin College)

Draws

Southern California

Sept. 21-23

S: Luis Jaimes (Mt. San Jacinto College)

D: Jordan Gobatie/Daniel Garcia (Riverside CC)

Draws 

Northern California

Sept. 21-23

S: Adam De Romas (Fresno City College)

D: Adam De Romas/Sam Bertram (Fresno City College)

Draws


 

 


JUNIOR COLLEGE WOMEN

 

ITA Region

Dates

Champions

Results

Southeast

Sept. 21-23

S: Niriantsa Rosolomalala (Georgia Perimeter)

D: Niriantsa Rosolomalala/Idia Amen (Georgia Perimeter)

Draws

Southern

Sept. 21-23

S: Ivanna Echezuria (Meridian CC)

D: Amy Evans/Katherine Downing (Itawamba CC)

Draws

Central

Sept 28-30

S: Ana Ruzir (Cowley College)

D: Shannon Beckett/Erika Castillo-Lopez (Johnson County)

Draws 

Southwest

Sept. 28-30

S: Fausthy Pietersz (Tyler Junior College)

D: Fausthy Pietersz/ Nelo Phiri (Tyler Junior College)

Draws

Florida

Sept. 14-16

S: Chloe Murphy (State College of Florida)

D: Chloe Murphy/Lai Wei (State College of Florida)

Draws

Southern California

Sept. 21-23

S: Jessica Worring (Ventura College)

D: Jessica Worring/Sonia Landeros (Ventura College)

Draws

Northern California

Sept. 21-23

S: Jacquie Ward (Sierra College)

D: Jacquie Ward/Bethany Caldwell (Sierra College)

Draws

 

Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: