2000-09 Riviera/ITA Women's All-American Championships Results
Singles – Quarterfinal through Final 
Doubles (began in 1988) – Semifinals through Final

2000
Singles
Quarterfinals

(1) Aarthi Venkatesan, Georgia d. (5) Janet Walker, Texas, 6-2, 6-3
Lauren Kalvaria, Stanford  d. Michelle Dasso, Notre Dame, 6-2, 6-4 
Nataly Cahana, Old Dominion d. Keiko Tokuda, Stanford, 6-4, 6-1
Ansley Cargill, Duke d. Jahnavi Parekh, Baylor, 6-1, 6-3
Semifinals
(1) Venkatesan, Georgia d. Kalvaria, Stanford, 6-4, 6-4  
Cargill, Duke d. Cahana, Old Dominion, 6-3, 6-4
Final
Cargill, Duke  d (1) Venkatesan, Georgia, 6-4, 6-4 

Doubles
Semifinals

(1) Palencia/Senoglu, Pepperdine d. Hedberg and Roland, Texas A&M, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
Kalvaria/Lastra, Stanford d. Ulhirova/Walker, Texas, 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
Final
Kalvaria/Lastra, Stanford def. (1) Palencia/Senoglu, Pepperdine, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5 

2001
Singles
Quarterfinals

(6) Jessica Lehnhoff, Florida d. (1) Bea Bielik, Wake Forest, 6-1, 4-0 ret.
Kim Niggemeyer, Fresno State d. (8) Amanda Johnson, Duke, 6-4, 6-2
(4) Nataly Cahana, Old Dominion d. (5) Sara Walker, UCLA, 6-2,4-6, 6-2
Kelly McCain, Duke d. (7) Mariel Verban, Georgia, 6-2, 6-2
Semifinals
(6) Lehnhoff, Florida d. Niggemeyer, Fresno State, 6-1, 6-3
(4) Cahana, Old Dominion d. McCain, Duke, 6-4, 6-3
Final
(6) Lehnhoff, Florida d. (4) Cahana, Old Dominion, 6-2, 6-0 


Doubles
Semifinals
Faltynova/Kolodynska, Oklahoma State d. 
(1) Jardim/Niggemeyer, Fresno State, 8-3 
Dawaf/Lehnhoff, Florida d. Kalvaria/Lastra, Stanford, 8-6
Final
Dawaf/Lehnhoff, Florida d.
Faltynova/Kolodynska, Oklahoma State, 8-4

2002
Singles
Quarterfinals

Mira Radu, Mississippi d. Amber Liu, Stanford, 4-2 ret.
Nataly Cahana, Old Dominion d. Amanda Johnson, Duke, 7-6, 3-6, 7-5
(4) Kelly McCain, Duke d. (5) Sara Walker, UCLA, 6-3, 6-1
(2) Agata Cioroch, Georgia d. Lindsay Dawaf, Florida, 6-0, 6-2
Semifinals 
Cahana, Old Dominion, d. Mira Radu, Mississippi, 6-3, 6-4
(4) McCain, Duke d. (2) Agata Cioroch, Georgia, 6-4, 6-1
Final
(4) McCain, Duke d. Cahana, Old Dominion, 5-7, 6-2, 6-1

Doubles
Semifinals
(1) Riske/Tsoubanos, Vanderbilt d. Causevic/Marker, Maryland, 8-3
Faltykova/Kolodynska, Oklahoma State d. Gordon/Scaringe, Florida, 9-7
Final - Oct. 13
(1) Riske/Tsoubanos, Vanderbilt d. Faltykova/Kolodynska, Oklahoma State, 8-4

2003
Singles
Quarterfinals

(1) Agata Cioroch, Georgia, d. Tammy Encina, Tennessee, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Erin Burdette, Stanford, d. Julie Smekodub, Tulane, 6-1, 6-4
Julie Coin, Clemson, d. Jackie Carleton, UCLA, 6-2, 6-3
(2) Raquel Kops-Jones, California, d. (7) Alexis Gordon, Florida, 2-6, 7-6(4), 6-4
Semifinals
Burdette, Stanford, d. (1) Cioroch, Georgia, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
(2) Kops-Jones, California, d. Coin, Clemson, 6-3, 6-2
Final
(2) Kops-Jones, California, d. Burdette, Stanford, 6-3, 6-2

Doubles
Semifinals
Grier/Rush, Northwestern, d. Carleton/Fisher, UCLA, 8-4
Schmandt/Tsoubanos, Vanderbilt, d. Cioroch/Robinson, 8-6
Final
Schmandt/Tsoubanos, Vanderbilt, d. Grier/Rush, Northwestern, 8-6

2004
Singles
Quarterfinals

(1) Cristelle Grier, Northwestern, d. Margarita Karnaukhova, Sacramento State, 6-4, 6-3
Zerene Reyes, Florida, d. Story Tweedie-Yates, TCU, 1-6, 7-6, 6-4
(4) Julie Coin, Clemson, d. Nicole Leimbach, TCU, 6-1, 6-4
Audra Cohen, Northwestern, d. (2) Megan Bradley, Miami, 7-6, 6-2
Semifinals
(1) Grier, Northwestern, d. Reyes, Florida, walkover
Cohen, Northwestern, d. (4) Coin, Clemson, 6-1, 6-4
Final
Cohen, Northwestern, d. Grier, Northwestern, 7-6, 6-2

Doubles
Semifinals
Thompson/Thompson, Notre Dame, d. Gersic/Kovacek, New Mexico, 9-8

Benik/Frangulyan, Florida, d. Magley/Reyes, Florida, 8-3
Final
Benik/Frangulyan, Florida, d. Thompson/Thompson, Notre Dame, 8-3

2005
Singles
Quarterfinals
(5) Daniela Bercek, Duke, d. Anne Yesley, Stanford, 7-5, 6-0
(8) Alice Barnes, Stanford, d. (4) Robin Stephenson, Alabama, 6-3, 6-1
(3) Nicole Leimbach, TCU, d. (7) Kristi Miller, Georgia Tech, 7-5, 7-5
Amanda Fink, Southern California, d. (2) Suzi Babos, California, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
Semifinals
(5) Bercek, d. (8) Barnes, Stanford, 6-4, 6-2
(3) Leimbach, TCU, d. Fink, Southern California, 6-4, 7-5
Final
(3) Leimbach, TCU, d. (5) Bercek, Duke, 6-3, 7-5

Doubles
Semifinals
Sainz/Winterhalter, Fresno State, d. (1) Robinson/Basu, Georgia, 8-6
(2) Thompson/Thompson, Notre Dame, d. (3) Kovacek/Gersic, New Mexico, 8-1
Final
(2) Thompson/Thompson, Notre Dame, d. Sainz/Winterhalter, Fresno State, 9-8

2006
Singles
Quarterfinals

(1) Audra Cohen, Miami, d. Diana Srebrovic, Florida, 6-4, 6-3
Melanie Gloria, Fresno State, d. Megan Moulton-Levy, William & Mary, 6-3, 7-6(5)
Shadisha Robinson, S. Florida, d. (4) Lindsey Nelson, USC, 6-4, 6-3
Suzi Babos, California, d. Caitlin Burke, Wisconsin LL, 6-3, 6-2
Semifinals
Gloria, Fresno State, d. (1) Cohen, Miami, 6-3, 6-2
Babos, California, d. Robinson, S. Florida, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
Finals
Babos, California, d. Gloria, Fresno State, 5-7, 6-3, 7-6(8)

Doubles
Semifinals

(4) Clarke/Pooler, Arizona State, d. Bercek/Plotkin, Duke, 9-8(2)
(3) Thompson/Thompson, Notre Dame, d. Moulton-Levy/Zorcic, William & Mary, 8-6
Final 
(4) Clarke/Pooler, Arizona State, d. (3) Thompson/Thompson, Notre Dame, 8-4

2007
Singles
Quarterfinals
Amanda McDowell, Georgia Tech, d. Laura Vallverdu, Miami (FL), 5-7, 7-5, 7-6
Suzi Babos (4), California, d. Aurelija Miseviciute, Arkansas, 6-4, 6-4
Maya Johansson, Georgia Tech, d. Riza Zalameda, UCLA, 3-6, 6-0, 6-2
Ani Mijacika, Clemson, d. Zuzana Zemenova (6), Baylor, 0-6, 6-3, 6-2
Semifinals
Suzi Babos (4), California, d. Amanda McDowell, Georgia Tech, 6-2, 6-4
Ani Mijacika, Clemson, d. Maya Johansson, Georgia Tech, 6-2, 6-1
Finals
Suzi Babos (4), California, d. Ani Mijacika, Clemson, 7-5, 2-6, 6-2

Doubles
Semifinals

Miller/McCray (3), Georgia Tech, d. Falcon/Robinson, LSU, 6-4, 6-1
Whoriskey/Zubor, Tennessee, d. Mijacika/van Adrichem (2), Clemson, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (4)
Final 
Whoriskey/Zubor, Tennessee, d. Miller/McCray (3), Georgia Tech, 7-5, 6-3

2008
Singles
Quarterfinals
Kelcy McKenna, Arizona State, d. Laura Vallverdu, Miami (FL), 6-2, 7-5(5)

Maria Mosolova (6) Northwestern, d. Amanda McDowell (3), Georgia Tech, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
Marina Cossou (7) California, d. Georgia Rose, Northwestern, 7-6(2), 6-4
Fani Chifchieva, Auburn, d. Ani Mijacika (2), Clemson, 4-6, 7-5, 7-6(3)
Semifinals
Kelcy McKenna, Arizona State, d. Maria Mosolova (6), Northwestern, 0-6, 7-5, 7-6(4)
Ani Chifchieva, Auburn, d. Marina Cossou (7), California, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
Finals
Kelcy McKenna, Arizona State, d. Fani Chifchieva, Auburn, 6-3, 6-4

Doubles
Semifinals

McDowell/Falconi, Georgia Tech, d. Mang/Granson (3), Duke, 6-2, 7-5
Kucerkova/Petukhova, Fresno State, d. Kissell/Vallverdu, Miami (FL), 6-3, 6-2
Final 
McDowell/Falconi, Georgia Tech, d. Kucerkova/Petukhova, Fresno State, 6-7(2), 6-3, 6-4

2009
Singles
Quarterfinals

Irina Falconi, Georgia Tech (8), d. Caitlin Whoriskey, Tennessee, 6-1, 6-1
Venise Chan, Washington, d. Marina Cossou, California, 6-4, 7-6 (1)
Jana Juricova, California (4), d. Lauren Embree, Florida, 6-1, 6-4
Chelsey Gullickson, Georgia (2), d. Allie Will, Florida, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (5)
Semifinals
Irina Falconi, Georgia Tech (8), d. Venise Chan, Washington, 7-5, 7-6 (6)
Chelsey Gullickson, Georgia (2), d. Jana Juricova, California (4), 7-6 (3), 7-5 
Finals
Irina Falconi, Georgia Tech (8), d. Chelsey Gullickson, Georgia (2), 6-2, 6-1

Doubles
Semifinals

Embree/Will, Florida, d. Grabinski/Marand, North Carolina (4), 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
Pluskota/Whoriskey, Tennessee, d. Borsanyi/Broosova, Baylor, 6-4, 6-3
Final 
Pluskota/Whoriskey, Tennessee, d. Embree/Will, Florida, 3-6, 6-1, 6-0

Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: