Year-by-Year Past Results
1979
Singles
Quarterfinals

Scott McCain, California, d. Mike Gandolfo, Clemson, 7-6, 6-2
(3) Robert Van’t Hof, Southern California, d. Marcel Freeman, UCLA, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
Robbie Venter, UCLA, d. David Siegler, Stanford, 6-4, 7-6
(1) Jay Lapidus, Princeton, d. Billy Nealon, Southern California, 7-6, 3-6, 6-1
Semifinals
McCain, California, d. Van’t Hof, Southern California, 6-3, 5-7, 7-6
(1) Lapidus, Princeton, d. Venter, UCLA, 6-7, 6-0, 6-2
Final
McCain, California, d. (1) Lapidus, Princeton, 3-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3, 7-5

1980
Singles
Quarterfinals

(1) Tim Mayotte, Stanford, d. Mark Dickson, Clemson, 7-6, 5-7, 6-3
(3) Robbie Venter, UCLA, d. Ernie Fernandez, Ohio State, 7-6, 7-5
Scott Davis, Stanford, d. Richard Gallien, Pepperdine, 7-5, 7-5
Rocky Vasquez, Pepperdine, d. (2) Blaine Willenborg, UCLA, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Semifinals
(3) Venter, UCLA, d. (1) Mayotte, Stanford, 6-4, 6-3
Davis, Stanford, d. Vasquez, Pepperdine, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
Final
Davis, Stanford, d. (3) Venter, UCLA, 6-2, 1-6, 6-4


1981
Singles
Quarterfinals

Marcel Freeman, UCLA, d. Scott Davis, Stanford, 6-2, 6-2
Jerome Vanier, SMU, d. Peter Doohan, Arkansas, 6-4, 6-4
Robbie Venter, UCLA, d. Sean Brawley, Southern California, 6-4, 6-0
Mike DePalmer, Tennessee, d. Glenn Michibata, Pepperdine, 7-6, 7-5
Semifinals
Freeman, UCLA, d. Vanier, SMU, 7-5, 6-2
Venter, UCLA, d. DePalmer, Tennessee, 6-3, 6-1
Final
Venter, UCLA, d. Freeman, UCLA, 7-5, 6-1

1982
Singles
Quarterfinals

Paul Annacone, Tennessee, d. Ahmed El Mehelmy, South Alabama, 5-7, 7-6, 6-2
John Levine, Texas, d. Pat Serret, Arkansas, 4-6, 7-5, 7-6
(6) Peter Doohan, Arkansas, d. John Letts, Stanford, 6-4, 6-0
Ted Farnsworth, Princeton, d. Mark Flur, Duke, 6-4, 6-4
Semifinals
Annacone, Tennessee, d. Levine, Texas, 6-2, 6-3
(6) Doohan, Arkansas, d. Farnsworth, Princeton, 6-4, 6-3
Final
(6) Doohan, Arkansas, d. Annacone, Tennessee, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3

1983
Singles
Quarterfinals

(1) Fredrik Pahlett, Minnesota, d. Ric Rudeen, Clemson, 6-7, 6-3, 7-6
Rick Leach, Southern California, d. Michael Kures, UCLA. 6-7, 7-6, 6-1
(4) Todd Whitsken, Southern California, d. Mikael Pernfors, Georgia, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
Lawson Duncan, Clemson, d. (7) John Ross, SMU, 5-7, 6-2, 6-2
Semifinals
(1) Pahlett, Minnesota, d. Leach, Southern California, 6-1, 6-2
(4) Whitsken, Southern California, d. Duncan, Clemson, 6-3, 6-4
Final
(1) Pahlett, Minnesota, d. (4) Whitsken, Southern California, 1-6, 6-2, 5-4 ret.

1984
Singles
Quarterfinals

(1) Mikael Pernfors, Georgia, d. (7) Jorge Lozano, Southern California, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
(3) Jeff Klaparda, UCLA, d. (5) Rick Leach, Southern California, 6-3, 6-3
(6) John Ross, SMU, d. Jon Tremi, NE Louisiana, 6-3, 6-3
(2) Todd Whitsken, Southern California, d. Fernando Perez, LSU, 6-3, 6-1
Semifinals
(1) Pernfors, Georgia, d. (3) Klaparda, UCLA, 6-7, 6-1, 6-2
(2) Whitsken, Southern California, d. (6) Ross, SMU, 6-2, 6-2
Final
(1) Pernfors, Georgia, d. (2) Whitsken, Southern California, 6-2, 2-6, 6-2

1985
Singles
Quarterfinals

Steve DeVries, California, d. Ville Jansson, NE Louisiana, 2-6, 6-2, 6-0
(6) Jorge Lozano, Southern California, d. Matt Grace, Minnesota, 6-1, 6-3
(5) Rick Leach, Southern California, d. Man Son Hing, UC Irvine, 6-3, 7-6
Bobby Blair, Arkansas, d. (7) Brad Pearce, UCLA, 6-4, 7-5
Semifinals
DeVries, California, d. (6) Lozano, Southern California, 2-6, 7-6, 6-4
(5) Leach, d. Blair, Arkansas, 6-2, 6-2
Final
DeVries, California, d. (5) Leach, Southern California, 6-3, 6-3

Doubles
Semifinals

Lozano/Jensen, Southern California, d. (3) Siegel/Schmidt, Arkansas, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
(4) Leach/Pawsat, Southern California, d. (2) Deppe/Beckman, Texas, 6-2, 6-4
Final
Lozano/Jensen, Southern California, d. (4) Leach/Pawsat, Southern California, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2

1986
Singles
Quarterfinals

(1) Richey Reneberg, SMU, d. (6) Ville Jansson, NE Lousiana, 7-5, 6-0
(5) Philip Johnson, Georgia, d. Shelby Cannon, Tennessee, 6-3, 6-0
(4) Stefan Kruger, SMU, d. (7) Patrick McEnroe, Stanford, 6-1, 6-4
(8) Steve DeVries, California, d. (2) Luke Jensen, Southern California, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6
Semifinals
(1) Reneberg, SMU, d. Johnson, Georgia, 6-1, 6-2
(8) DeVries, California, d. (4) Kruger, SMU, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6
Final
(1) Reneberg, SMU, d. (8) DeVries, California, 6-4, 6-4

Doubles
Semifinals

Van Emberg/Benson, Kentucky, d. Hershey/Nixon, Ball State, 6-3, 6-4
(2) Cannon/Talbot, Tennessee, d. Rhoney/Garnett, SW Louisiana, 7-5, 6-3
Final
Cannon/Talbot, Tennessee, d. Van Emberg/Benson, Kentucky, 6-2, 6-7, 6-3

1987
Singles
Quarterfinals

David Wheaton, Stanford, d. (2) Byron Talbot, Tennessee, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
(4) Dan Goldberg, Michigan, d. Felix Barrientos, LSU, 6-3, 7-5
Jeff Tarango, Stanford, d. Al Parker, Georgia, 6-4, 6-4
Scott Melville, Southern California, d. Jean Leclercq, Fresno State, 7-5, 6-3
Semifinals
Wheaton, Stanford, d. (4) Goldberg, Michigan, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
Melville, Southern California, d. Tarango, Stanford, 7-6, 6-2
Final
Melville, Southern California, d. Wheaton, Stanford, 7-6, 6-2

Doubles
Semifinals

Tarango/Wheaton, Stanford, d. Melville/Amend, Southern California, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
(2) Garnett/Rhoney, SW Louisiana, d. Campos/Keil, South Florida, 6-3, 6-4
Final
Tarango/Wheaton, Stanford vs. (2) Garnett/Rhoney, SW Louisiana, rained out

1988
Singles
Quarterfinals

(2) Jeff Tarango, Stanford, d. John Sullivan, Clemson, 6-3, 6-4
MaliVai Washington, Michigan, d. Brian Farrow, UCLA, 6-4, 7-6
Mike Brown, Arkansas, d. (3) Al Parker, Georgia, 6-4, 6-1
(8) Dan Goldberg, Michigan, d. John Caras, Southern California, 7-6, 7-6
Semifinals
Washington, Michigan, d. (2) Tarango, Stanford, 6-1, 6-0
Brown, Arkansas, d. (8) Goldberg, Michigan, 6-3, 6-3
Final
Washington, Michigan, d. Brown, Arkansas, 7-6, 7-6

Doubles
Semifinals

(1) Galbraith/Garrow, UCLA, d. Benson/Yancey, Kentucky, 6-1, 6-2
(2) Hunt/Scherman, California, d. Malmberg/Stadling, Trinity, 6-4, 7-5
Final
(1) Galbraith/Garrow, UCLA, d. (2) Hunt/Scherman, California, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3

1989
Singles
Quarterfinals

Jonathan Stark, Stanford, d. John Falbo, Kansas, 6-2, 6-4
(4) Stephane Simian, South Carolina, d. (8) Johan Donar, Miami, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
(3) Al Parker, Georgia, d. (7) Steve Bryan, Texas, 6-1, 2-6, 6-3
Jeff Chiang, Columbia, d. David Kass, Michigan, 6-2, 7-6
Semifinals
Stark, Stanford, d. (4) Simian, South Carolina, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
(3) Parker, Georgia, d. Chiang, Columbia, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
Final
(3) Parker, Georgia, d. Stark, Stanford, 6-3, 7-6

Doubles
Semifinals

(1) Stark/Palmer, Stanford, d. Parker/Jensen, Georgia, 6-4, 5-7, 7-6
Eisenman/Lucena, California, d. Foley/Kelly, West Virginia, 6-4, 7-5
Final
Eisenman/Lucena, California, d. (1) Stark/Palmer, Stanford, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3

1990
Singles
Quarterfinals

(1) Jonathan Stark, Stanford, d. (7) David Kass, Michigan, 6-3, 6-2
(8) David DiLucia, Notre Dame, d. (3) Jose-Luis Noriega, San Diego, 7-5, 3-6, 7-5
(4) Al Parker, Georgia, d. Jared Palmer, Stanford, 6-1, 6-4
Johan Milbrink, LSU, d. (6) Alex O’Brien, Stanford, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
Semifinals
(1) Stark, Stanford, d. (8) DiLucia, Notre Dame, 6-3, 6-2
(4) Parker, Georgia, d. Milbrink, LSU, 6-2, 6-2
Final
(4) Parker, Georgia, d. (1) Stark, Stanford, 6-1, 6-4

Doubles
Semifinals

(1) Palmer/Stark, Stanford, d. (3) Skidmore/Yancey, Kentucky, 1-6, 6-3, 7-6
(5-8) Gyetko/Lomicky, Arizona State, d. (2) O’Brien/Yee, Stanford, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
Final
(1) Palmer/Stark, Stanford, d. (5-8) Gyetko/Lomicky, Arizona State, 6-4, 6-2

1991
Singles
Quarterfinals

(2) David DiLucia, Notre Dame, d. Roland Thornqvist, North Carolina, 7-6, 6-3
Michael Flanagan, Stanford, d. Daniel Courcol, Mississippi State, 6-4, 6-3
(4) David Kass, Michigan, d. Yaser Zaatini, East Tennessee State, 6-2, 7-6
(1) Alex O’Brien, Stanford, d. Tony Bujan, TCU, 6-4, 6-2
Semifinals
(2) DiLucia, Notre Dame, d. Flanagan, Stanford, 6-1, 7-6
(1) O’Brien, Stanford, d. (4) Kass, Michigan, 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
Final
(1) O’Brien, Stanford, d. (2) DiLucia, Notre Dame, 7-6, 7-6

Doubles
Semifinals

Blair/Merklein, Florida, d. Lothringer/Nathan, Pepperdine, 6-1, 5-7, 6-4
Kronauge/Kruse, Ball State, d. Haygarth/Phillips, Texas, 6-2, 7-5
Final
Kronauge/Kruse, Ball State, d. Blair/Merklein, Florida, 6-4, 7-5

1992
Singles
Quarterfinals

Mark Merklein, Florida, d. David Hall, Duke, 6-1, 6-2
Mike Sell, Georgia, d. Curt Josselyn, Ball State, 6-2, 6-3
Michael Tebbutt, Northern Arizona, d. (3) Chris Woodruff, Tennessee, 6-0, 7-6
(1) Daniel Courcol, Mississippi State, d. Frank Schaffner, UAB, walkover
Semifinals
Merklein, Florida, d. Sell, Georgia, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
(1) Courcol, Mississippi State, d. Tebbutt, Northern Arizona, 7-5, 2-6, 7-6
Final
(1) Courcol, Mississippi State, d. Merklein, Florida, 6-4, 7-6

Doubles
Semifinals

Devens/Flanagan, Stanford, d. Bowrey/Jordan, SMU, 7-6, 6-4
Courcol/Miquelard, Mississippi State, d. Lothringer/Nathan, Pepperdine, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
Final
Courcol/Miquelard, Mississippi State, d. Devens/Flanagan, Stanford, 6-4, 6-2

1993
Singles
Quarterfinals

Marcus Hilpert, Arkansas, d. (2) Chris Pressley, Duke, 6-3, 6-2
Chad Clark, Texas, d. Gil Kovalski, Miami, 6-3, 1-6, 6-1
Ian Williams, Texas, d. (5) Laurent Orsini, Mississippi State, 6-4, 6-2
(1) Michael Flanagan, Stanford, d. Joakim Appelqvist, Mississippi, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
Semifinals
Clark, Texas, d. Hilpert, Arkansas, 6-1, 6-3
Williams, Texas, d. (1) Flanagan, Texas, 6-3, 6-4
Final
Clark, Texas, d. Williams, Texas, 6-3, 6-4

Doubles
Semifinals

Hilpert/Williams, Arkansas, d. Miquelard/Simmons, Mississippi State, 6-4, 6-4
Kuhn/Ullyett, South Alabama, d. (1) Lothringer/Nathan, Pepperdine, 7-6, 4-6, 7-6
Final
Kuhn/Ullyett, South Alabama, d. Hilpert/Williams, Arkansas, 7-5, 6-4

1994
Singles
Quarterfinals

Damon Henkel, Florida, d. Jeff Salzenstein, Stanford, 6-4, 5-7, 6-0
(4) Chad Clark, Texas, d. Robb Chess, Duke, 6-7, 6-2, 6-3
(3) Srdjan Muskatirovic, Miami, d. Ryan Simme, Notre Dame, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
(2) Sargis Sargsian, Arizona State, d. Tad Berkowitz, New Mexico, 6-4, 6-4
Semifinals
(4) Clark, Texas, d. Henkel, Florida, 6-1, 6-7, 6-1
(2) Sargsian, Arizona State, d. (3) Muskatirovic, Miami, 6-4, 6-1
Final
(2) Sagsian, Arizona State, d. (4) Clark, Texas, 7-5, 6-1

Doubles
Semifinals

(1) Miquelard/Simmons, Mississippi State, d. MacDonald/Stearns, Texas, 7-6, 6-2
(2) Robinson/Roditi, TCU, d. Kovalski/ Muskatirovic, Miami, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Final
(2) Robinson/Roditi, TCU, d. (1) Miquelard/Simmons, Mississippi State, 7-6, 3-6, 7-5

1995
Singles
Quarterfinals

Chris Groer, Vanderbilt, d. (1) Paul Robinson, TCU, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Ryan Wolters, Stanford, d. (7) George Bastl, South Florida, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
Roger Petersson, UNLV, d. Fredrik Giers, Fresno State, 6-2, 7-6
Mattias Rohlin, Texas Tech, d. (8) Richard Wenerhjelm, VCU, 7-5, 6-3
Semifinals
Wolters, Stanford, d. Groer, Vanderbilt, 6-1, 7-6
Petersson, UNLV, d. Rohlin, Texas Tech, 7-5, 6-2
Final
Wolters, Stanford, d. Petersson, UNLV, 6-4, 6-2

Doubles
Semifinals

Gimelstob/Muskatirovic, UCLA, d. DeLuise/Niemeyer, Middle Tennessee, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
Petersson/Smith, UNLV, d. (2) Ayers/Chess, Duke, 6-3, 6-4
Final
Gimelstob/Muskatirovic, UCLA, d. Petersson/Smith, UNLV, 7-5, 7-5

1996
Singles
Quarterfinals

Matt Ballay, Mississippi State, d. Paul Golstein, Stanford, 6-4, 6-4
(4) John Roddick, Georgia, d. John Landsberg, Mississippi, 6-4, 6-3
Richard Wernerhjelm, VCU, d. Sebastian DeChaunac, Mississippi, 6-1, 6-3
(2) Thomas Dupre, Mississippi State, d. Steven Baldas, Georgia, 6-7, 6-1, 6-1
Semifinals
Ballay, Mississippi State, d. (4) Roddick, Georgia, 6-4, 6-4
(2) Dupre, Mississippi State, d. Wernerhjelm, VCU, 6-2, 6-1
Final
(2) Dupre, Mississippi State, d. Ballay, Mississippi State, 6-3, 6-4

Doubles
Semifinals

Kohler/Muzyka, Duke, d. (4) DeLuise Niemeyer, Middle Tennessee, 6-3, 7-5
(3) Budgen/Sceney, Pepperdine, d. Crichton/Hamilton, Arkansas, 7-6, 6-3
Final
(3) Budgen/Sceney, Pepperdine, d. Kohler/Muzyka, Duke, walkover

1997
Singles
Quarterfinals

Vince Allegre, UCLA, d. Ryan Sachire, Notre Dame, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
Jean-Noel Grinda, UCLA, d. Mike Bryan, Stanford, 7-6, 7-5
(4) Bob Bryan, Stanford, d. (7) Lee Pearson, Auburn, 6-2, 6-4
(2) George Bastl, Southern California, d. Anthony DeLuise, Middle Tennessee, 6-3, 6-7, 6-1
Semifinals
Allegre, UCLA, d. Grinda, UCLA, 2-6, 7-6, 6-3
(4) B. Bryan, Stanford, d. Bastl, Southern California, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
Final
(4) B. Bryan, d. Allegre, UCLA, 6-2, 6-2

Doubles
Semifinals

McNamara/Roberts, Middle Tennessee, d. Gullett/Lindstedt, Pepperdine, 6-4, 7-5
James/Westlin, South Alabama, d. (2) Crichton/Hamilton, Arkansas, 6-3, 6-3
Final
McNamara/Roberts, Middle Tennessee, d. James/Westlin, South Alabama, 6-4, 6-3

1998
Singles
Quarterfinals

(8) Ryan Sachire, Notre Dame, d. Alex Kim, Stanford, 6-2, 6-0
Robert Kendrick, Washington, d. Justin O’Neal, Florida, 6-2, 6-4
(4) Ryan Wolters, Stanford, d. Jack Brasington, Texas, 3-6, 7-5, 6-1
(2) James Blake, Harvard, d. (7) Aaron Marchetti, Virginia Tech, 7-6, 6-4
Semifinals
(8) Sachire, Notre Dame, d. Kendrick, Washington, 6-7, 6-3, 6-4
(2) Blake, Harvard, d. (4) Wolters, Stanford, 7-6, 6-4
Final
(2) Blake, Harvard, d. (8) Sachire, Notre Dame, 6-3, 7-6

Doubles
Semifinals

Laski/Sontag, Illinois, d. Caballero/Dubey, New Mexico, 7-6, 6-2
Blake/Majmudar, Harvard, d. Mauck/Pollack, SMU, 2-6, 7-6, 7-6
Final
Blake/Majmudar, Harvard, d. Laski/Sontag, Illinois, 6-7, 6-3, 7-5

1999
Singles
Quarterfinals

(6) Brian Vahaly, Virginia, d. Mark Parsons, Tennessee, 6-2, 6-2
Michal Chmela, LSU, d. (8) Johann Jooste, Baylor, 7-6, 6-1
K.J. Hippensteel, Stanford, d. Daniel Andersson, VCU, 6-2, 6-3
Shuon Madden, Texas A&M, d. Tom Hand, LSU, 6-4, 1-6, 3-0 ret.
Semifinals
(6) Vahaly, Virginia, d. Chmela, LSU, 1-6, 6-4, 7-6
Hippensteel, Stanford, d. Madden, Texas A&M, 7-5, 6-1
Final
Hippensteel, Stanford, d. (6) Vahaly, Virginia, 6-1, 6-3

Doubles
Semifinals

(3) Abrams/Kim, Stanford, d. Gajdzik/Jooste, Baylor, 6-4, 6-3
(2) Mieneke/Moodie, Boise State, d. Hodge/Williams, Baylor, 7-6, 6-3
Final
(3) Abrams/Kim, Stanford, d. (2) Mieneke/Moodie, Boise State, 6-2, 7-5

2000
Singles
Quarterfinals

John Paul Fruttero, California, d. (1) Brian Vahaly, Virginia, 6-3, 6-3
Genius Chidzikwe, SMU, d. Bo Hodge, Georgia, 6-3, 6-2
Ramsey Smith, Duke, d. Tiago Ruffoni, Auburn, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6
Marko Cerenko, Duke. d. Nathan Overholser, Florida, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
Semifinals
Chidzikwe, SMU, d. Fruttero, California, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
Cerenko, Duke, d. Smith, Duke, 6-4, 6-4
Final
Chidzikwe, SMU, d. Cerenko, Duke, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3

Doubles
Semifinals

Montgomery/Vahaly, Virginia, d. Carey/Parsons, Tennessee, 6-7, 7-5, 6-4
Levant/Overholser, Florida, d. Taborga/Talarico, Notre Dame, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1
Final
Levant/Overholser, Florida, d. Montgomery/Vahaly, Virginia, 6-4, 7-5

2001
Singles
Quarterfinals

Michael Kogan, Tulane, d. Tiago Ruffoni, Auburn, 3-6, 6-3, 6-0
Kosta Zinchanka, South Alabama, d. (4) Alex Hartman, Mississippi, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
(3) K.J. Hippensteel, Stanford, d. (8) Oliver Maiberger, San Diego State, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Amer Delic, Illinois, d. Jesse Witten, Kentucky, 6-1, 6-1
Semifinals
Zinchanka, South Alabama, d. Kogan, Tulane, 6-2, 6-2
(3) Hippensteel, Stanford, d. Delic, Illinois, 6-4, 6-2
Final
(3) Hippensteel, Stanford, d. Zinchanka, South Alabama, 6-7, 6-3, 6-3

Doubles
Semifinals

(1) Lipsky/Martin, Stanford, d. Columbo/Ruffoni, Auburn, 9-7
Makowski/Rojer, UCLA, d. Haviland/Hippensteel, Stanford, 8-6
Final
Makowski/Rojer, UCLA, d. (1) Lipsky/Martin, Stanford, 8-5

2002
Singles
Quarterfinals

Benedikt Dorsch, Baylor, d. Conor Niland, California, 6-1, 6-3
(4) Amer Delic, Illinois, d. Rameez Junaid, Auburn, 6-3, 6-7, 6-3
(11) Alex Vlaski, Washington, d. Phil Stolt, Illinois, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6
(7) Daniel Klemetz, Middle Tennessee, d. (2) Tobias Clemens, UCLA, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
Semifinals
(4) Delic, Illinois, d. Dorsch, Baylor, 6-4, 6-4
(7) Klemetz, Middle Tennessee, d. (11) Vlaski, Washington, 6-4, 6-7, 6-1
Final
(7) Klemetz, Middle Tennessee, d. (4) Delic, Illinois, 7-5, 6-3

Doubles
Semifinals

(1) Lipsky/Martin, Stanford, d. Barker/Barker, Rice, 9-8
(3) Calkins/Delic, Illinois, d. Cook/Matijevic, Texas A&M, 8-6
Final
(3) Calkins/Delic, Illinois, d. (1) Lipsky/Martin, Stanford, 8-5

2003
Singles
Quarterfinals

(1) Benedikt Dorsch, Baylor, d. Jeremy Wurtzman, Ohio State, 6-1, 6-4
Izak van der Merwe, Old Dominion, d. Pierrick Ysern, San Diego, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
(4) Alex Vlaski, Washington, d. Chris Lam, UCLA, 7-6, 1-6, 6-2
(6) Michael Kogan, Tulane, d. (10) Romain Ambert, Mississippi State, 6-4, 6-2
Semifinals
(1) Dorsch, Baylor, d. van der Merwe, Old Dominion, 6-4, 6-4
(4) Vlaski, Washington, d. (6) Kogan, Tulane, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
Final
(4) Vlaski, Washington, d. (1) Dorsch, Baylor, 6-1, 2-6, 6-1

Doubles
Semifinals

(1) Barker/Barker, Rice, d. Csanadi/van der Merwe, Old Dominion, 8-4
(2) Cook/Matijevic, Texas A&M, d. Endrikat/Morton, UC Irvine, 8-5
Final
(2) Cook/Matijevic, Texas A&M, d. (1) Barker/Barker, Rice, 8-6

2004
Singles
Quarterfinals

(1) Catalin Gard, Mississippi, d. (5) Pedro Rico, Pepperdine, 6-4, 6-0
Pierrick Ysern, San Diego, d. John Isner, Georgia, 6-4, 7-5
(9) Ken Skupski, LSU, d. (5) Izak van der Merwe, Old Dominion, 6-4, 7-6
(2) Sam Warburg, Stanford, d. Jonathan Chu, Harvard, 6-1, 6-3
Semifinals
(1) Gard, Mississippi, d. Ysern, San Diego, 6-4, 6-3
(2) Warburg, Stanford, d. (9) Skupski, LSU, 7-6, 6-1
Final
(1) Gard, Mississippi, d. (2) Warburg, Stanford, 7-5, 2-6, 6-3

Doubles
Semifinals

Kowalski/Stotland, New Mexico, d. DeHeart/Jones, Illinois, 8-6
Green/Wilson, Ohio State, d. Carvalho/Pinto, Mississippi State, 8-3
Final
Green/Wilson, Ohio State, d. Kowalski/Stotland, New Mexico, 9-7

2005
Singles
Quarterfinals

(1) Ryler DeHeart, Illinois, d. Raian Luchici, North Carolina, 6-2, 6-1
Lars Poerschke, Baylor, d. Jerry Makowski, Texas A&M, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
(4) John Isner, Georgia, d. Treat Huey, Virginia, 7-5, 6-3
Matt Bruch, Stanford, d. Luigi D’Agord, Miami, 7-5, 6-2
Semifinals
Poerschke, Baylor, d. (1) DeHeart, Illinois, 6-1, 6-2
(4) Isner, Georgia, d. Bruch, Stanford, 7-6, 6-4
Final
(4) Isner, Georgia, d. Poerschke, Baylor, 7-6, 7-6

Doubles
Semifinals

(7) Siljestrom/Born, Middle Tennessee, d. Corkery/Pade, Stanford, 8-4
Luchici/Pomeroy, North Carolina, d. Baccarani/Thompson, Ball State, 8-4
Final
(7) Siljestrom/Born, Middle Tennessee, d. Luchici/Pomeroy, North Carolina, 8-3

2006
Singles
Quarterfinals

(1) John Isner, Georgia, d. Kevin Anderson, Illinois, 7-5, 6-3
(4) Somdev Devvarman, Virginia, d. Luke Shields, Boise State, 7-6(5), 6-2
(5) Arnau Brugues, Tulsa, d. Ryan Rowe, Illinois, 6-0, 7-5
Luis Flores, Georgia, d. Clement Reix, Clemson, 6-2, 7-6(5)
Semifinals
(1) Isner, Georgia, d. (4) Devvarman, Virginia, 6-2, 7-6(5)
(5) Brugues, Tulsa, d. Flores, Georgia, 7-6(4), 6-3
Final
(5) Brugues, Tulsa, d. (1) Isner, Georgia, 7-6(5), 6-4

Doubles
Semifinals
(5) Isner/Flores, Georgia, d. Dickhardt/Groh, San Diego State, w/o
(4) Hung/Maravic, Michigan, d. Clusky/Skupski, LSU, 8-4
Final
(5) Isner/Flores, Georgia, d. (4) Hung/Maravic, Michigan, 8-3

2007
Singles
Quarterfinals
(1) Somdev Devvarman, Virginia, d. Jack Baker, South Alabama, 6-4, 6-0
(4) Travis Helgeson, Georgia, d. Alex Clayton, Stanford, 6-2, 6-2
Greg Ouellette, Florida, d. Oleksandr Nedovyesov, Oklahoma State, 7-6(0), 7-5
Robert Farah, USC, d. Treat Huey, Virginia, 6-1, 5-7, 6-4
Semifinals
Helgeson, Georgia, d. (1) Devvarman, Virginia, 6-4, 1-6, 6-2
Farah, USC, d. Ouellette, Florida, 7-5, 6-7(5), 6-2
Final
(4) Helgeson, Georgia, d. Farah, USC, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4

Doubles
Semifinals
Berg/Tveit, Mississippi, d. Rojmar/Szumanksi, Texas Tech, 6-2, 7-6(2)
(1) Devvarman/Huey, Virginia, d. Connelly/Cunningham, Tulsa, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
Final
(1) Devvarman/Huey, Virginia, d. Berg/Tveit, Mississippi, 6-2, 7-5

2008
Singles
Quarterfinals
(1) Oleksandr Nedovyesov, Oklahoma State, d. (16) Conor Pollock, Texas A&M, 6-3, 6-3
(5) Robert Farah, USC, d. (11) Steven Moneke, Ohio State, 6-4, 7-5
Michael Venus, LSU, d. Blake Strode, Arkansas, 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
Enrique Olivares, ETSU, d. Michael Shabaz, Virginia, 6-7 (1), 6-3, 6-2
Semifinals
(1) Nedovyesov, Oklahoma State, d. (5) Robert Farah, USC, 6-2, 6-1
Venus, LSU, d. Enrique Olivares, ETSU, 7-6 (3), 6-1
Final
Michael Venus, LSU d. (1) Oleksandr Nedovyesov, Oklahoma State, 7-6 (5), 2-6, 6-4

Doubles
Semifinals
Brugues/Stevens, Tulsa d. Donato/Fogleman, North Carolina, 7-5, 6-1
Berg/ten Berge, Mississippi d. Carvalho/Rojmar, Texas Tech, 6-1, 6-3
Final
Berg/ten Berge, Mississippi d. Brugues/Stevens, Tulsa, 6-4, 6-4

2009
Singles
Quarterfinals
Andrei Daescu, Oklahoma, d. Eric Quigley, Kentucky, 7-6 (7), 6-3
Steve Johnson, USC, d. Alexandre Lacroix, Florida, 2-6, 6-3, 7-5
Robert Farah, USC, d. Jason Jung, Michigan, 7-5, 6-3
(2) John-Patrick Smith, Tennessee, d. Ashley Watling, Tulsa, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
Semifinals
Daescu, Oklahoma, d. Johnson, USC, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (0)
(2) Smith, Tennessee, d. Farah (3), USC, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
Final
(2) Smith, Tennessee, d. Daescu, Oklahoma, 7-6 (7), 6-3

Doubles
Semifinals
Bessonov/Nedovyesov, Oklahoma State, d. Klahn/Thacher, Stanford, 9-8 (4)
Conkic/Smith, Tennessee, d. Baumann/Michalika, Wisconsin, 8-3
Final
Conkic/Smith, Tennessee, d. Bessonov/Nedovyesov, Oklahoma State, 8-4

2010
Singles
Quarterfinals
(8) Eric Quigley, Kentucky, d. (12) Sanam Singh, Virginia, 6-4, 6-1
Tripper Carleton, Wake Forest, d. Drew Courtney, Virginia, 6-1, 6-2
(3) Bradley Klahn, Stanford, d. (10) Austen Childs, Louisville, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
Alex Domijan, Virginia, d. (9) Alexandre Lacroix, Florida, 6-3, 6-4
Semifinals
(8) Quigley, Kentucky, d. Carleton, Wake Forest, 6-4, 6-3
Domijan, Virginia, d. (3) Klahn, Stanford, 7-5, 6-4
Final
Domijan, Virginia, d. (8) Quigley, Kentucky, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3

Doubles
Semifinals
(3) Courtney/Shabaz, Virginia, d. (1) R. Carleton/Cunha, Duke, 6-7, 6-4, 6-3
Buchanan/Rola, Ohio State, d. Lacroix/Slilam, Florida, 6-4, 6-3
Final
(3) Courtney/Shabaz, Virginia, def. Buchanan/Rola, Ohio State, 6-4, 6-7, 6-3

2011
Singles
Quarterfinals

(5) Wil Spencer, Georgia, d. Remi Boutillier, Fresno State, 6-1, 2-6, 6-4
Costin Paval, Oklahoma, d. (Q) Roy Kalmanovich, Illinois, 2-6, 7-6, 7-5
(WC) Mitchell Frank, Virginia, d. (6) Dennis Nevolo, Illinois, 6-4, 3-6, 6-0
Daniel Nguyen, Southern California, d. Alexis Klegou, Texas A&M, 6-2, 6-0
Semifinals
(5) Wil Spencer, Georgia, d. Costin Paval, Oklahoma, 3-6, 6-1, 6-1
(WC) Mitchell Frank, Virginia, d. Daniel Nguyen, Southern California, 6-4, 6-2
Final
(WC) Mitchell Frank, Virginia, d. (5) Wil Spencer, Georgia, 6-1, 7-5

Doubles
Semifinals
(1) King/Spir (1), Georgia Tech, d. Mies/Stamchev, Auburn, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
(3) Buchanan/Rola, Ohio State, d. Doumbia/Taboada, Georgia, 6-2, 6-4
Final
(3) Buchanan/Rola, Ohio State, d. (1) King/ Spir (1), Georgia Tech, 6-3, 6-7, 6-4

2012
Singles
Quarterfinals

[6] Alex Domijan (Virginia) d. Emilio Gomez (USC) - 6-4, 6-4
Matija Pecotic (Princeton) d. Ray Sarmiento (USC) - 6-3, 6-7(1), 4-1, ret.
[8] KU Singh (Georgia) d. Japie De Klerk (Tulsa) - 6-2, 2-6, 7-6(5)
Peter Kobelt (Ohio State) d. [Q] Mac Styslinger (Virginia) - 6-4, 6-4
Semifinals
[6] Alex Domijan (Virginia) d. Matija Pecotic (Princeton) - 6-4, 6-7(6), 7-6(7)
Peter Kobelt (Ohio State) d. [8] KU Singh (Georgia) - 7-5, 6-1, 6-4
Final
[6] Alex Domijan (Virginia) d. Peter Kobelt (Ohio State) - 7-5, 6-1

Doubles
Semifinals
Jenkins/Styslinger (Virginia) d. Buerchner/Nemscek (North Florida) - 6-2, 6-4
Cochrane/Mies (Auburn) d. [Q] Domijan/Richmond (Virginia) - 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Final
Cochrane/Mies (Auburn) d. Jenkins/Styslinger (Virginia) - 7-6(6), 6-2

2013
Singles
Quarterfinals

Julian Lenz (Baylor) d. [Q] George Goldhoff (Texas) - 7-5, 6-4
[12] Mitchell Frank (Virginia) d. [14] Jared Hiltzik (Illinois) 6-2, 7-6(5)
Gonzales Austin (Vanderbilt) d. [Q] Austin Smith (Georgia) - 7-6(2), 6-7(5), 7-6(5)
Guillermo Alcorta (Oklahoma) d. [13] Patrick Pradella (Baylor) - 3-6, 6-0, 6-4
Semifinals
[12] Mitchell Frank (Virginia) d. Julian Lenz (Baylor) - 6-2, 6-3
Guillermo Alcorta (Oklahoma) d. Gonzales Austin (Vanderbilt) - 6-0, 6-3
Final
[12] Mitchell Frank (Virginia) d. Guillermo Alcorta (Oklahoma) - 6-3, 6-0

Doubles
Semifinals
[1] Libietis/Reese (Tennessee) d. Chappell/Stein (TCU) - 8-7(1)
[Q] Giron/McDonald (UCLA) d. [Q] Harris/Webb (Oklahoma) - 8-5
Final
[1] Libietis/Reese (Tennessee) d. [Q] Giron/McDonald - 2-6, 6-1, 7-6(2)

Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: