> ITA Tennis Homepage > Awards > ITA Award Winners > 2018 ITA Division II Regional Award Winners

DII Regional Awards Graphic-2018-05-02

TEMPE, Ariz. –
The Intercollegiate Tennis Association announced the 2017-18 Division II regional award winners on Wednesday, May 2, 2018. National award winners will be honored on Tuesday, May 8, 2018, at the 2018 Division II NCAA Tennis Championships in Surprise, Arizona.

Men's Regional Award Winners
Wilson ITA Coach of the Year
Louis Belt - Bluefield State (Atlantic)
Fanni Varga - Southwest Baptist University (Central)
Neil Tarangioli - Concordia College NY (East)
Malik Tabet - University of Indianapolis (Midwest)
Chad Berryhill - Saint Leo University (South)
Scott Linn - Midwestern State University (South Central)
Evan Isaacs - Columbus State University (Southeast)
Tina McDermott - University of Hawaii at Hilo (West)

tasc Performance ITA Assistant Coach of the Year
Andrew Jarrett - University of Charleston (Atlantic)
Omar El Kheshen - Southwest Baptist University (Central)
Daniel Rockhill - Concordia College NY (East)
Leo Gomez Islinger - University of Indianapolis (Midwest)
Rafael Lenz - Palm Beach Atlantic (South)
Mark Hilderbrand - St. Mary's TX (South Central)
Joel Roberts - Wingate University (Southeast)
Sean McDermott - University of Hawaii at Hilo (West)

Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship
Torben Semrau - Southwest Baptist University (Central)
Alexis Baguelin - University of the District of Columbia (East)
Nick Urban - Grand Valley State (Midwest)
Pietro da Silva - Palm Beach Atlantic (South)
Dillon Pineda - Midwestern State University (South Central)
Vaclav Slezak - University of Hawaii at Hilo (West)

ITA Rookie of the Year
Ruri Fraser - Mercyhurst University (Atlantic)
Morgan Salvan - Harding University (Central)
Sergio Fernandez - New York Institute of Technology (East)
Renato Lima - University of Indianapolis (Midwest)
Eban Straker-Meads - Auburn University at Mongomery (South)
Luis Diaz Argente - St. Edward's University (South Central)
Alvaro Regalado - Columbus State University (Southeast)
Alessandro Giuliato - University of Hawaii at Hilo (West)

ITA Player to Watch
Giorgi Datashvilli - Bluefield State (Atlantic)
Raul Caballero - Southwest Baptist University (Central)
Francisco Caldas - New York Institute of Technology (East)
Nico Hadeler - Drury University (Midwest)
Pierre Montrieul - Barry University (South)
Jeremiah Gonzalez - St. Mary's TX (South Central)
Frederica Garnier - Limestone College (Southeast)
Nathan Oppenheim - Sonoma State University (West)

ITA Most Improved Senior
Nenad Terzic - Mercyhurst University (Atlantic)
Joey Richards - University of Nebraska Kearney (Central)
Alessandro Evangelisti - Concordia College NY (East)
Nils Hoffacker - University of Indianapolis (Midwest)
Vincent Suillerot - Saint Leo University (South)
Vasudev Vijayaraman - Midwestern State University (South Central)
Jorge Vargas - Columbus State (Southeast)

ITA Senior Player of the Year
Vitor Albanese - Edinboro University (Atlantic)
Sherif Abohabaga - Southwest Baptist University (Central)
Rok Bozic - University of the District of Columbia (East)
Nils Hoffacker - University of Indianapolis (Midwest)
Thomas Grinberg - Saint Leo University (South)
Josh Graetz - Metropolitan State University Denver (South Central)
Pedro Ecenarro - Georgia College (Southeast)
Oliver Frank - Azusa Pacific University (West)

ITA Community Service Award
Millersville University (Atlantic)
Southwest Baptist University (Central)
Southern New Hampshire University (East)
University of Indianapolis (Midwest)
Palm Beach Atlantic (South)
Midwestern State University (South Central)
Lenoir-Rhyne University (Southeast)
University of California, San Diego (West)

Women's Regional Award Winners
Wilson ITA Coach of the Year
Larry Petereson - Indiana University PA (Atlantic)
John Simms - West Virginia State (Atlantic)
Jon Parker - Northeastern State (Central)
Joe Kissel - Goldey Beacom College (East)
John Black - Grand Valley State University (Midwest)
David Boteler - Mississippi College (South)
Kendall Brooks - St. Edward's University (South Central)
Evan Isaacs - Columbus State University (Southeast)
Lauren Conching - Hawaii Pacific University (West)

tasc Performance ITA Assistant Coach of the Year
Paula Jimenez - University of Nebraska Kearney (Central)
Daniel Rockhill - Concordia College NY (East)
Kali Phillips - Grand Valley State University (Midwest)
Stephen Schram - Barry University (South)
Chris Norrie - Midwestern State University (South Central)
Joel Roberts - Wingate University (Southeast)
Kirby Ronning - Azusa Pacific University (West)

Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship
Louise von Agris - Indiana University PA (Atlantic)
Klara Vickov - Southwest Baptist University (Central)
Gretchen Ringler - Daemen College (East)
Kelsey Shipman - University of Southern Indiana (Midwest)
Taylor Conti - Palm Beach Atlantic (South)
Hannah Peterson - St. Mary's TX (South Central)
Sydney Homan - Wingate University (Southeast)
Ashley Chao - University of California, San Diego (West)

ITA Rookie of the Year
Katie Swann - University of Charleston (Atlantic)
Laetitia Charbonnet - University of Central Oklahoma (Central)
Ivana Andric - New York Institute of Technology (East)
Alina Kislitskaya - University of Indianapolis (Midwest)
Marta Vicens Miquel - Saint Leo University (South)
Neetika Sud - Tarleton State University (South Central)
Candic Paya- Columbus State University (Southeast)
Gabriela Armas - Point Loma Nazarene (West)

ITA Player to Watch
Kayla Frost - Mercyhurst University (Atlantic)
Tatjana Stoll - Northeastern State University (Central)
Siri Victorsson - Concordia College NY (East)
Maddie Miller - Saginaw Valley State University (Midwest)
Ana Navas - Nova Southeastern University (South)
Zhenia Shviadok - Cameron University (South Central)
Beatriz Lopez - Columbus State University (Southeast)
Shelby Groeneveld - Point Loma Nazarene (West)

ITA Most Improved Senior
Adrianna Jeffress - Mercyhurst University (Atlantic)
Amanda Alvarez - University of Nebraska Kearney (Central)
Rebecca Fakas - Adelphi University (East)
Aimee Moccia - Grand Valley State University (Midwest)
Andrada Gordan - Saint Leo University (South)
Mathilde Thibaudat - Cameron University (South Central)
Franziska Funke - Tusculum College (Southeast)
Lara Meccico - Hawaii Pacific University (West)

ITA Senior Player of the Year
Saioa Gomez de Segura - Mercyhurst University (Atlantic)
Molly Worden - Northeastern State University (Central)
Lena Dimmer - New York Institute of Technology (East)
Dora Andrejszki - Lewis University (Midwest)
Klaudia Boczova - Lynn University (South)
Kaylin Kruseman - St. Mary's TX (South Central)
Felicia Baratta - North Georgia (Southeast)
Lena Lutzeier - Hawaii Pacific University (West)

ITA Community Service Award
Millersville University (Atlantic)
Arkansas Tech University (Central)
Hillsdale College (Midwest)
Palm Beach Atlantic (South)
Texas A&M Kingsville (South Central)
Anderson University (Southeast)
University of Hawaii at Hilo (West)