> ITA Tennis Homepage > Awards > ITA Award Winners > 2017 Division III Regional Award Winners

DIII Regional Awards-2017-05-18

TEMPE, Ariz. –
The Intercollegiate Tennis Association announced the 2017 Division III regional award winners on Thursday, May 18, 2017. The national award winners will be unveiled next week.

MEN
WEST
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Billy Porter, Southwestern University
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Chris Fabrizio, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award: Isa Kibira, Occidental College
ITA Rookie of the Year: Nikolai Parodi, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
ITA Player to Watch: Wilson Lambeth, Trinity University
ITA Most Improved Senior: Clark Wininger, Pacific University, Oregon
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Jake Yasgoor, Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
ITA Community Service Award: Pomona-Pitzer Colleges

NORTHEAST
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Mike Fried, Wesleyan University
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Bryce Parmelly, Middlebury College
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award: Brian Grodecki, Williams College
ITA Rookie of the Year: Alberto De Miendola, Babson College
ITA Player to Watch: Steven Chen, Wesleyan University
ITA Most Improved Senior: Vlad Murad, Colby College
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Kai Yuen Leung, Skidmore College
ITA Community Service Award: Skidmore College

ATLANTIC-SOUTH
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
John Shackelford, Sewanee: University of the South
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Felix Mann, Sewanee: University of the South
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award: Aman Manji, Emory University
ITA Rookie of the Year: Michael Rozenvasser, Carnegie Mellon University
ITA Player to Watch: Jonathan Jemison, Emory University
ITA Most Improved Senior: Jeremy Dubin, Johns Hopkins University
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Aman Manji, Emory University

CENTRAL
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Mark Riley, Kalamazoo College
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Mark Denefeld, Kalamazoo College
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award: Dan Rodefeld, DePauw University
ITA Rookie of the Year: Erik Kerrigan, University of Chicago
ITA Player to Watch: Herman Abban, Carthage College
ITA Most Improved Senior: Max Hawkins, University of Chicago
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Branden Metzler, Kalamazoo College

WOMEN
WEST
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
David Schwarz, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Andrew Cohn, Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award: Samantha Mae Coyiuto, Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
ITA Rookie of the Year: Nicole Tan, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
ITA Player to Watch: Lindsay Brown, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
ITA Most Improved Senior: Kate Bramlett, ETBU
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Katie Kuosman, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
ITA Community Service Award: Pomona-Pitzer Colleges

NORTHEAST
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Kate Bayard, Tufts University
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Alex Howard, Tufts University
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award: Mia Gancayco, Williams College
ITA Rookie of the Year: Camille Smukler, Amherst College
ITA Player to Watch: Christina Puccinelli, Middlebury College
ITA Most Improved Senior: Hannah Atkinson, Williams College
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Joulia Likhanskaia, Bowdoin College
ITA Community Service Award: Tufts University

ATLANTIC-SOUTH
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Andrew Girard, Carnegie Mellon University
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Alex Howard, Tufts University
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award: Brooke Donnelly, Washington and Lee University
ITA Rookie of the Year: Johanna Ranta-aho, Christopher Newport University
ITA Player to Watch: Clementina Davila, Sewanee: University of the South
ITA Most Improved Senior: Katarina Su, Emory University
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Brooke Donnelly, Washington and Lee University
ITA Community Service Award: Wesleyan College

CENTRAL
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Shaun Keenan, John Carroll University
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Heidi Carlson, Gustavus Adolphus College
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award: Maddie Lee, DePauw University
ITA Rookie of the Year: Marjorie Antohi, University of Chicago
ITA Player to Watch: Sarah Hughes, Oberlin College
ITA Most Improved Senior: Maddie Lee, DePauw University
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Rebecca Ho, Washington University in St. Louis
ITA Community Service Award: Denison University