May 2003 - ITA Junior College and California Community College Women's Final Rankings

NJCAA Division I
Team
Rank School State
1 Broward FL
2 Lee TX
3 Tyler TX
4 Hillsborough CC FL
5 Abraham Baldwin GA
6 North Central Texas TX
7 Polk CC FL
8 Laredo TX
9 South Florida CC FL
10 Pasco-Hernando CC FL
11 Florida CC Jacksovnille FL
12 Middle Georgia GA


Singles
Rank Player School
1 Radka Sottova BCC
2 Jelena Jocic PCC
3 Medeja Egic Lee
4 Leslie Stewart TJC
5 Diana Martin Lee
6 Leigh Shelton BCC
7 Elba Martinez Laredo
8 Catalina Isaza TJC
9 Judith Diaz TJC
10 Cristina Mancheno Lee
11 Linda Mrkic BCC
12 Ingrid Ebensperger ABAC
12 Caroline Andersson NCTC
13 Rachel Storey BCC
13 Rachel Storey BCC
14 Kalie Koenig Lee
15 Lara Alcobendas Lee
16 Yara Virriera BCC
17 Tanya Roberts Laredo
18 Nicole Buenning NCTC
19 Melanie Eng HCC
20 Jessica Homerlin SFCC
21 Abigail Martinez NCTC
22 Katherine Areco PHCC
23 Chenelle Kruger ABAC
24 Jane Sutherst BCC
25 Risa Yamaguchi HCC
26 Nicole Solis Lee
27 Lindsay Burtin Lee
28 Kristin Thomas FCCJ
29 Jamie Doty TJC
30 Jacqelyn Robles NCTC
31 Adriana Garcia TJC
32 Lauren Whatley TJC
33 Katherine Ptak HCC
34 Kayla Bowden TJC
35 Kimberely Decker BCC
36 Jen Ales PHCC
37 Raz Hassan TJC
38 Angie Padilla Laredo
39 Roxanne Alvarez Laredo
40 Emily Pratt HCC
41 Holly Lee HCC
42 Alenas Roucas PCC
43 Vero Duschene HCC
44 Jessica Lobnitz NCTC
45 Iskra Nikolalska FCCJ
46 Jo Barry FCCJ
47 Brittney Crosby BCC
48 Quinn Davidson PHCC
49 Christina Gonzalez Laredo
50 Yinet Medina PCC
51 Colleen Jones SFCC
52 Joanna Meadows PCC


Doubles
Rank Players School
1 Stewart/Izasa TJC
2 Martin/Egic Lee
3 Ebensberger/Kruger ABAC
4 Sottova/Mrkic BCC
5 Shelton/Virreira BCC
6 Jocic/Roucas PCC
7 Eng/Ptak HCC
8 Mancheno/Alcobendas Lee
9 Diaz/Bowden TJC
10 Martinez/Roberts NCTC
11 Decker/Storey BCC
12 Burtin/Koeing Lee
13 Buenning/Robles NCTC
14 Martinez/Gray NCTC
15 Pratt/Duchesne HCC
16 Homerlin/Lawton SFCC
17 Lee/ Yamaguchi HCC
18 Doty/Hassan TJC
19 Andersson/Lobnitz TJC
20 Padilla/Garza Laredo
21 Hassan/Whatley NCTC
22 Lawton/Carroll SFCC
23 Alvarez/Gonzalez Laredo
24 Thomas/Conner FCCJ
25 Areco/Hutchens PHCC


NJCAA Division II

Team
Rank School City State
1 Temple College (TX) Temple Texas
2 Wallace St. C.C. (AL) Hanceville Alabama
3 Barton Co. C.C. (KS) Great Bend Kansas
4 Johnson Co. C.C. (KS) Overland Park Kansas
4 Mesa C.C. (AZ) Mesa Arizona
6 Cowley Co. C.C. (KS) Arkansas City Kansas
7 Meridian C.C. (MS) Meridian Mississippi
8 Collin Co. C.C. (TX) Plano Texas
8 Scottsdale C.C. (AZ) Scottsdale Aeizona
10 Pima C.C. (AZ) Tucson Arizona
11 Georgia Perimeter C.C. Decater Georgia
12 Copiah-Lincoln C.C.(MS) Wesson Mississippi
13 Central Alabama C.C. Alexander City Alabama
13 Central Florida C.C. Ocala Florida
13 Kalamazoo Valley C.C. (MI) Kalamazoo Michigan
16 Rend Lake C.C. (IL) Ina Illinois
17 Lewis & Clark C.C. (IL) Godfrey Illinois
18 Hinds C.C. (MS) Hinds Mississippi
19 Seward Co. C.C. (KS) Liberal Kansas
20 Grand Rapids C.C. (MI) Grand Rapids Michigan
21 Itawamba C.C. (MS) Fulton Mississippi
22 Elgin C.C. (IL) Elgin Illinois
23 Young Harris C.C. (GA) Young Harris Georgia
24 Sauk Vally C.C. (IL) Dixon Illinois
25 Seminole St. C.C. (OK) Seminole Oklahoma

Singles
Rank Player School
1 Tetyana Bula Barton C.C. (Kansas)
2 Ryoko Yomoda Georgia Perimeter C.C.
3 Maria Claudia Herrera Temple College (Texas)
4 Yevgeniya Barysheva Temple College (Texas)
5 Frenanda Sala Wallace St. C.C. (Alabama)
6 Melusa Cansado Lewis & Clark C.C. (Illinois)
7 Sarah Reimer Mesa C.C.(Arizona)
8 Michaela Shebajlova Central Florida C.C.
9 Andrea Spontak Pima C.C.(Arizona)
10 Charlotte Heidilberg Meridian C.C. (Mississippi)
11 Suzanne Nagy Scottsdale C.C. (Arizona)
12 Lindsey Phillips Copiah-Lincoln C.C. (Mississippi)
13 Lindsey Keim Kalamazoo Valley C.C. (Michigan)
14 Karen Rauh Elgin C.C.(Illinois)
15 Jill Hocker Cowley Co. C.C. ( Kansas)
16 Erica Ramirez Collin Co. C.C. ( Texas)
17 Julia Danielson Johnson Co. C.C. (Kansas)
18 Michelle Lord Young Harris College (Georgia)
19 Katherine Botsis Grand Rapids C.C. (Michigan)
20 Suzanne Fry Cowley Co. C.C. ( Kansas)
21 Amy Meeker Wallace St. C.C. (Alabama)
22 Lauren Oakleaf Johnson Co. C.C. (Kansas)
23 Jessica Bartlett Central Alabama C.C.
24 Amanda Wood Temple College (Texas)
25 Alana McCormack Wallace St. C.C. (Alabama)
26 Quinlan Hatch Mesa C. C. (Arizona)
27 Megan Chivas Meridian C.C. (Mississippi)
28 Taylor Ivie Temple College (Texas)
29 Claira Steadman Wallace St. C.C. (Alabama)
30 Betsy Musso Pima C.C. (Arizona)
31 Stephanie Hays Rend Lake C.C. (Illinois)
32 Katie Eades Sauk Valley C.C. (Illinois)
33 Brett Anderson Hinds C.C. (Mississippi)
34 Brittnay Scott Itawamba C.C. (Mississippi)
35 Kate Peirce Seward Co. C.C. (Kansas)
36 Kimberly McBride Copiah-Lincoln C.C. (Mississippi)
37 Cyndi Nagy Scottsdale C.C. (Arizona)
38 Elyse Jacques Temple College (Texas)
39 Kim Beynon Collin Co. C.C. ( Texas)
40 Christina Arana Pima C.C. (Arizona)
41 Ashley Turner Hinds C.C. (Mississippi)
42 Shelli Cotton Central Alabama C.C.
43 Patricia Copper Central Florida C.C.
44 Erin Sibley Lewis & Clark C.C. (Illinois)
45 Leigh Klingamen Young Harris College (Georgia)
46 Ashley Belcher Rend Lake C.C. (Illinois)
47 Kayci Davidson Barton C.C. (Kansas)
48 Amanda Garrett Itawamba C.C. (Mississippi)
49 Sarah Hill Johnson Co. C.C. (Kansas)
50 Jackie Gilmore Cowley Co. C.C. ( Kansas)
51 Kathryn Prince Mesa C.C.(Arizona)
52 Staci Kitch Barton C.C. (Kansas)
53 Billie Blocker Collin Co. C.C. ( Texas)
54 Amanda Carden Meridian C.C. (Mississippi)
55 Lindsay Hardy Mesa C.C.(Arizona)
56 Brandi Wadley Johnson Co. C.C. (Kansas)
57 Ashley Mathews Copiah-Lincoln C.C. (Mississippi)
58 Jenna Hayes Barton C.C. (Kansas)
59 Stephanie Wegner Sauk Valley C.C. (Illinois)
60 Bree Roberts Meridian C.C. (Mississippi)
61 Shannon Ortiz Central Florida C.C.
62 Andrea Meyer Pima C.C.(Arizona)
63 Carissa Hallam Rend Lake C.C. (Illinois)
64 Tara Adkins Kalamazoo Valley C.C.
65 Angela Mier Scottsdale C.C. (Arizona)
66 Asheena Bowman Georgia Perimeter C.C.
67 Chauaunte Washington Hinds C.C. (Mississippi)
68 Jessica Phillips Copiah-Lincoln C.C. (Mississippi)
69 Kristen Kingery Sauk Valley C.C. (Illinois)
70 Holly Yearwood Central Alabama C.C.
71 Jessica Sims Central Alabama C.C.
72 Kristine Mogul Elgin C.C. (Illinois)
73 Veronica Bansemer Seward Co. C.C. (Kansas)
74 Jamie Munger Temple College (Texas)
75 Whitney Patterson Central Alabama C.C.
76 Laura Thiessen Johnson Co. C.C. (Kansas)
77 Alicia Sims Wallace St. C.C. (Alabama)
78 Abra Amwake Scottsdale C.C. (Arizona)
79 Kelle Stinson Cowley Co. C.C. ( Kansas)
80 Jullian Foster Meridian C.C. (Mississippi)
81 Chandler Roe Mesa C.C.(Arizona)
82 Alexis Moss Wallace St. C.C. (Alabama)
83 Becky Koochel Barton C.C. (Kansas)
84 Kim Fenwick Sauk Valley C.C. (Illinois)
85 Lisa Donahue Collin Co. C.C. ( Texas)
86 Charity Johnson Seminole St. C.C. (Oklahoma)
87 Jaci Filson Elgin C.C. (Illinois)
88 Stephanie Flowers Kalamazoo Valley C.C. (Michigan)
89 April Smith Grand Rapids C.C. (Michigan)
90 Naomi Boland Young Harris College (Georgia)
91 Ashley Neighbors Seminole St. C.C. (Oklahoma)
92 Kelly Church Lewis & Clark C.C. (Illinois)
93 Hope Triemstra Kalamazoo Valley C.C. (Michigan)
94 Lisa Jackson Seminole St. C.C. (Oklahoma)
95 Louise Pilcher Central Florida C.C.
96 Lauren Fries Mesa C.C.(Arizona)
97 Brigit Daechert Cowley Co. C.C. ( Kansas)
98 Brittanie Blocker Collin Co. C.C. ( Texas)

Doubles
Rank Players School
1 Yevgeniya Barysheva - Maria Claudia Herrera Temple College (Texas)
2 Tetyana Bula - Kayci Davidson Barton Co C.C. (Kansas)
3 Asheena Bowman - Rydko Yomoda Georgia Perimeter C.C.
4 Amy Meeker - Fernanda Sala Wallace St. C.C. (Alabama)
5 Kim Beynon-Erica Ramirez Collin Co. C.C. (Texas)
6 Megan Chivas - Charlotte Heidelberg Meridian C.C. (Mississippi)
7 Jill Hocker - Suzanne Fry Cowley Co. C.C. (Kansas)
8 Sarah Reimer - Lindsay Hardy Mesa C.C. (Arizona)
9 Angela Mier - Suzanne Nagy Scottsdale C.C. (Arizona)
10 Julia Danielson - Lauren Oakleaf Johnson Co.C.C. (Kansas)
11 Taylor Ivie - Amanda Wood Temple College (Texas)
12 Louise Pilcher - Michaela Shebajlova Central Florida C.C.
13 Jaci Filson - Karen Rauh Elgin C.C. (Illinois)
14 Heather Helzel - Andrea Meyer Pima C.C. (Arizona)
15 Jessica Phillips - Lindsey Phillips Copiah-Lincoln C.C. (Mississippi)
16 Lindsay Keim - Stephanie Luther Kalamazoo Valley C. C. (Michigan)
17 Jessica Bartlett-Shelli Cotton Central Alabama C.C.
18 Melisa Cansado - Erin Sibley Lewis & Clark C.C. (Illinois)
19 Alana McCormick - Alexis Moss Wallace St. C.C. (Alabama)
20 Brittnay Scott - Amanda Garrett Itawamba C.C. (Mississippi)
21 Veronica Bansemer - Carrie Tetrault Seward Co. C.C. (Kansas)
22 Lisa Jackson - Charity Johnson Seminole St. C.C. (Oklahoma)
23 Sarah Hill - Brandi Wadley Johnson Co.C.C. (Kansas)
24 Abra Amwake - Cyndi Nagy Scottsdale C.C. (Arizona)
25 Betsy Musso - Andrea Spontak - Pima C.C. (Arizona)
26 Quinlan Hatch - Kathryn Prince Mesa C.C. (Arizona)
27 Staci Kitch - Becky Koochel Barton Co C.C. (Kansas)
28 Paula Belenchia - Mayumi McDonald Georgia Perimeter C.C.
29 Leigh Klingman - Michelle Loard Young Harris College (Georgia)
30 Ashley Belcher - Stephanie Hayes Rend Lake College (Illinois)
31 Brett Anderson -Ashley Turner Hinds C.C. (Mississippi)
32 Becca Carter - Mandy Beynon Collin Co. C.C. (Texas)
33 Amanda Carden - Jillian Foster Meridan C.C. (Mississippi)
34 Birgit Daechert - Kayla Strange Cowley Co. C.C. (Kansas)
35 Ashley Hall - Ashley Mathews Copiah-Lincoln C.C. (Mississippi)
36 Jackie Gilmore - Kelle Stinson Cowley Co. C.C. (Kansas)
37 Elyse Jacques - Jamie Munger Temple College (Texas)
38 Alicia Sims -Claire Steadman Wallace St. C.C. (Alabama)
39 Brittney Blocker - Lisa Donahue Collin Co. C.C. (Texas)
40 Ashley Kopecky - Laura Thiessen Johnson Co.C.C. (Kansas)

California Community College

Team
Rank School
1 Grossmont
2 De Anza
3 El Camino
4 Chabot
5 Ventura
6 Fresno
7 Orange Coast
8 Cabrillo
9 Allan Hancock
10 Riverside
11 Cerritos
12 Modesto
13 Southwestern
14 Rio Hondo
15 Santa Monica
16 Saddleback

Singles
Rank Player School
1 Kumiko Yoshida Grossmont
2 Kristen Kummer Chabot
3 Montez Noa L.A. City
4 Alicia Brown Riverside
5 Lauren Gaona Ventura
6 Yuki Hagiwara Grossmont
7 Heidi Treadwell Ventura
8 Rachael Pua De Anza
9 Daniela Lopez Marymount
10 Michele Phalen Cabrillo
11 Justine Liberato Chabot
12 Crystal Perkins Santa Rosa
13 Becky Kiehn Yuba
14 Jocelyn Jucaban Santa Ana
15 Kim Coulson El Camino
16 Megan White Palomar
17 Jessica Button Cerritos
18 Debbie Taratuta Southwestern
19 Joann Hunter San Diego Mesa
20 Melissa Bailey Allan Hancock
21 Kristyn Houchen Santa Monica
22 Nicole Arias El Camino
23 Iylla Dosenbach Modesto
24 Leah Becker Orange Coast
25 Katie Leontiff Sequoias
26 Lindsay Sherfield Fresno
27 Yukiko Kitamura De Anza
28 Ashley Nelson Orange Coast
29 Sayaka Fukumoto Grossmont
30 Monica Kerr Allan Hancock
31 Marjorie Sindal Santa Monica
32 Stella Harrison Porterville
33 Melissa Wheeler Modesto
34 Kelly Hoffman Cuyamaca

Doubles
Rank Players School
1 Kummer/Liberato Chabot
2 Pua/Kitamura De Anza
3 Yoshida/Hagiwara Grossmont
4 Gaona/Schroeder Ventura
5 Ferreira/Barnes De Anza
6 Noa/Saydah L.A. City
7 Phalen/Gunnerengen Cabrillo
8 Bailey/Kerr Allan Hancock
9 Coulson/Kaylan El Camino
10 Hunter/Schneider San Diego Mesa
11 Perkins/Prins Santa Rosa
12 Brito/Rendernick Monterey
13 Fukumoto/Sato Grossmont
14 Arias/Fanning El Camino
15 Houchen/Sindal Santa Monica
16 Becker/Nelson Orange Coast
17 Brown/Restivo Riverside
18 Sherfield/Ornellas Fresno
19 Dosenbach/Wheeler Modesto
20 Jucaban/Grace Santa Ana
21 Button/Sorianosos Cerritos
22 Lopez/Rodeno Marymount
23 Leontiff/Fletcher Sequoias
24 Conkey/Skellet Saddleback
25 Espiritu/Ikuta El Camino
26 Degrange/Yamazaki SBC
27 Harrrison/Dardin Porterville

Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: