May 2000 - ITA Division II Women's Final Rankings
Team
Rank School
1 BYU-Hawaii
2 Lynn University
3 University of West Florida
4 Rollins College
5 Armstrong Atlantic State University
6 University of North Florida
7 Abilene Christian University
8 Valdosta State University
9 Barry University
10 University of California, Davis
11 Eastern New Mexico University
12 Hawaii Pacific University
13 Columbus State University
14 Sonoma State University
15 Cal State University, Bakersfield
16 Ferris State University
17 Midwestern State University
18 Presbyterian College
19 Kennesaw State University
20 University of Northern Colorado
21 Delta State University
22 Mississippi University for Women
23 Georgia College & State University
24 Bloomsburg University
25 Grand Canyon University
26 Millersville University
27 Northeastern State University (OK)
28 University of Hawaii, Hilo
29 Francis Marion University
30 USC-Aiken

Singles
Rank Player
1 Petra Gaspar, BYU-Hawaii
2 Anzela Zguna, Rollins
3 Stephanie Kovacic, Armstrong Atlantic
4 Victoria Courmes, Barry
5 Julia Jehs, Lynn
6 Katerina Koldova, Lynn
7 Zdena Rebekova, Northeastern
8 Anna Maria Ataminiuk, Francis Marion
9 Michaela Kratochvilova, Armstrong Atlantic
10 Helena Nordwall, BYU-Hawaii
11 Karin Ptaszek, BYU-Hawaii
12 Aparna Sreenivasan, Valdosta State
13 Tagifano So'onalole, BYU-Hawaii
14 Regina Csibi, CSUB
15 Lilia Biktyakova, GC&SU
16 Andrea Petrisor, West Florida
17 Julia Roudkovskaya, GC&SU
18 Tania Kovatchka, West Florida
19 Claudia Schiffczyk, North Florida
20 Daniella Faretta, Bloomsburg-
21 Barbara Valkova, CSUB
22 Kira Leubner, Grand Canyon
23 Jennifer Garvey, Ferris State
24 Sandy Peshkin, Lynn
25 Layla Turner, ENMU
26 Jill Howard, UC Davis
27 Nicole Plikat, MUW
28 Tranae Fatu, North Florida
29 Sarah Taweel, Abilene Christian
30 Bianco Barreto, Hawaii Pacific
31 Erin Gavin, Hawaii-Hilo


Doubles
Rank Players/School
1 Petra Gaspar/Tagifano So'onalole, BYU-Hawaii
2 Stephanie Kovacic/Michaela Kratochvilova, Armstrong Atlantic
3 Lilia Biktyakova/Julia Roudkovskaya, Georgia College & State University
4 Karin Ptaszek/Helena Nordwall, BYU-Hawaii
5 Anzela Zguna/Camilla Romulo, Rollins
6 Julia Jehs/Maria Alves, Lynn
7 Tania Kovatchka/Julie Kraft, West Florida
8 Barbara Valkova/Regina Csibi, Cal State U. Bakersfield
9 Sarah Taweel/Kasey Hawkins, Abilene Christian
10 Jill Howard/Britni Webb, UC Davis
11 Layla Turner/Julie Stiles, Eastern New Mexico
12 Victoria Courmes/Anna Hallbergsson, Barry
13 Claudia Schiffczyk/Tranae Fatu, North Florida
14 Zdena Rebekova/Evelina Akkers, Northeastern
15 Aparna Sreenivasan/Verena Hoffmann, Valdosta State
16 Sarah Banks/Mary Jane Michaelides, Mississippi University for Women
17 Jennifer Garvey/Sherry Kindig, Ferris State
18 Petra Schemm/Marie Claude Ostiguy, Armstrong Atlantic State
19 Sandy Peshkin/Karolina Triska, Lynn
20 DaniellaFaretta/Erin Bartch, Bloomsburg
21 Bianco Barretto/Fleurette Miranti, Hawaii Pacific
22 Katerina Koldova/Marketa Langerova, Lynn
23 Clayton McGee/Sunny Armstrong, Presbyterian
24 Daniella Ivana/Silvia Torres, Southern Colorado
25 Adri Van der Wath/Jeanne Van der Merwe, Delta State

Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: