2006 ITA Award Winners - Division I Regional Men and Women

***NATIONAL WINNERS***

Men's Award Winners (women's follow)
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year
Northeast Mark Riley University of Pennsylvania
Mideast Jay Lapidus Duke University
Southeast Manuel Diaz University of Georgia
Midwest Ty Tucker Ohio State University
Central Robert Cox University of Arkansas
South Central Michael Center University of Texas 
Mountain Sam Winterbotham University of Colorado
West Adam Steinberg Pepperdine University
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year
Northeast Josh Axler University of Pennsylvania
Mideast Nick Crowell Florida State University
Southeast Jeff Clark University of Mississippi
Midwest Todd Doebler University of Notre Dame
Central Yevgen Bondarchuk Oklahoma State University
South Central Ricardo Rubio University of Texas 
Mountain Morgan Shepherd Boise State University
West David Hodge Stanford University
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award for Leadership & Sportsmanship
Northeast Phil Charm Brown University
Mideast Jonathan Stokke Duke University
Southeast Joseph Jung University of Alabama
Midwest Jakob Gustafsson University of Louisville
Central Tommy Garrison University of Oklahoma
South Central Dimitrio Martinez Texas Tech University
Mountain Thomas Schoeck Boise State University
West Jakub Cech Fresno State University
Farnsworth/ITA Senior Player of the Year
Northeast Brett McKeon Cornell University
Mideast Raian Luchici University of North Carolina
Southeast Alex Hume University of Kentucky
Midwest Ryler DeHeart University of Illinois
Central Matt Roberts University of Arkansas
South Central Roger Gubser University of Texas 
Mountain Shannon Buck Air Force Academy
West Conor Niland University of California
ITA Rookie Player of the Year
Northeast Jonathan Boym University of Pennsylvania
Mideast Martin Sayer Radford University
Southeast Bruno Agostinelli University of Kentucky
Midwest Bryan Koniecko Ohio State University
Central Ivan Puchkarov Oklahoma State University
South Central Conor Pollock Texas A&M University
Mountain Johnny Parkes University of New Mexico
West Matt Bruch Stanford University
ITA Player to Watch
Northeast Brandon Wai Yale University
Mideast Somdev Devvarman University of Virginia
Southeast Erling Tveit University of Mississippi
Midwest Kevin Anderson University of Illinois
Central Arnau Brugues University of Tulsa
South Central Travis Helgeson University of Texas
Mountain Luke Shields Boise State University
West Matt Bruch Stanford University
ITA/John Van Nostrand Memorial Award (regional nominees)
Mideast Ludovic Walter Duke University
Southeast Vladimir Obradovic University of Florida
Midwest Ryler DeHeart University of Illinois
Central co Alexei Ivanov University of Oklahoma
Central co Rohan Gajjar University of Arkansas
South Central Sandy Farquharson University of Texas at Arlington
Mountain Thomas Schoeck Boise State University
West Scott Doerner Pepperdine University
ITA/Rafael Osuna Sportsmanship Award (regional nominees)
Northeast Josh Raff Cornell University
Southeast Joseph Jung University of Alabama
Midwest Stephen Bass University of Notre Dame
Central Adrians Zguns University of Arkansas
South Central Dimitrio Martinez Texas Tech University
 
 
Women's Award Winners  
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year  
East Paul Kostin Virginia Commonwealth University
Southeast Brian Kalbas University of North Carolina
South Bryan Shelton Georgia Tech
Midwest Jay Louderback University of Notre Dame
Central Mark Tichenor Boise State University
Southwest Joey Scrivano Baylor University
Northwest Lele Forood Stanford University
West Gualberto Escudero University of Pepperdine
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year  
East Celeste Frey University of Massachusetts
Southeast Tari Ann Toro University of North Carolina
South David Balogh University of Florida
Midwest Michelle Dasso University of Notre Dame
Central Shea Simpson University of Tulsa
Southwest Jeff Hammond Texas Christian University
Northwest Amy Jensen University of California
West Howard Joffe University of Southern California
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award for Leadership & Sportsmanship
East Megan Moulton Levy College of William and Mary
Southeast Lindsey Hess University of North Carolina - Wilmington
South Audrey Banada University of Miami
Midwest Lauren Connelly University of Notre Dame
Central Maja Kovacek University of New Mexico
Southwest Gloriann Lopez Texas Christian University
Northwest Alice Barnes Stanford University
West Dita Hauerlandova San Diego State University
ITA/Cissie Leary Award for Sportsmanship
East Sasha Abraham Penn State University
Southeast Elizabeth Kernodle Elon University
South Alison Silverio Georgia Tech
Midwest Debra Streifler University of Michigan
Central Katerine Bushey Air Force Academy
Southwest Zuzana Krchnakova Baylor University
Northwest Amber Liu Stanford University
West Laura Gordon UCLA
ITA Senior Player of the Year  
East Ramona But University of Maryland
Southeast Barbara Orlay North Carolina State
South Robin Stephenson University of Alabama
Midwest Cristelle Grier Northwestern University
Central Olga Boulycheva Brigham Young University
Southwest Helena Besovic Texas Christian University
Northwest Amber Liu Stanford University
West Laura Gordon UCLA
ITA Rookie Player of the Year  
East Inga Beermann Virginia Tech
Southeast Gira Schofield University of South Carolina
South Kseniia Tokarieva University of Mississippi
Midwest Georgia Rose Northwestern University
Central Monica Milewski University of Colorado 
Southwest Anna Sydorska Texas Christian University
Northwest Melanie Gloria Fresno State University
West Amanda Fink University of Southern California
ITA Player to Watch  
East Megan Moulton Levy College of William and Mary
Southeast Jenna Long University of North Carolina
South Kristi Miller Georgia Tech
Midwest Caitlin Burke University of Wisconsin
Central Ksenia Bukina University of Kansas
Southwest Zuzana Cerna Baylor University
Northwest Theresa Logar Stanford University
West Elena Gantcheva University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Award descriptions:

The ITA/Arthur Ashe Award  for Leadership and Sportsmanship
goes to a player who has exhibited outstanding sportsmanship and leadership as well
as scholastic, extracurricular and tennis achievements.
The ITA Player to Watch Award goes to a player who has an outstanding season and is
expected to perform at a high level the rest of his or her career. This award’s criteria also
includes a player’s sportsmanship and character.
The Rafael Osuna Award goes to a men's player who displays sportsmanship, character,
excellent academics, and has had outstanding tennis accomplishments.
The John Van Nostrand Memorial Award is a stipend that goes to an outstanding senior men's
player who plans to pursue a professional career after college.
The
Cissie Leary Award for Sportsmanship goes to a women’s player who displays inspiring
dedication and commitment to her team, which has enhanced her team’s performance and
exemplified the spirit of college tennis.


* - Osuna and Van Nostrand Award nominees are not regional award winners, but rather
nominees put forth by their respective regional committees for the national award consideration.

Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: