2014 ITA Division I Award Winners

2014 ITA DIVISION I MEN'S AWARD WINNERS
(click here to see DI Women's Winners)
 

Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year
Atlantic Jeff Zinn, Pennsylvania State University
Carolina Michael Leonard, Elon University
Central John Roddick, University of Oklahoma
Midwest Arvid Swan, Northwestern University
Mountain Greg Patton, Boise State University
Northeast Bid Goswami, Columbia University
Northwest Nils Schyllander, University of Oregon
Ohio Valley Paul Goebel, University of Memphis
Southeast Manuel Diaz, University of Georgia
Southern Mark Booras, Tulane University
Southwest Nick Carless, California Polytechnic State University
Texas Matt Knoll, Baylor University


ITA Assistant Coach of the Year
Atlantic Andres Pedroso, University of Virginia
Carolina John Boetsch, Clemson University
Central Bo Hodge, University of Oklahoma
Midwest Justin Kronauge, Ohio State University
Mountain Roeland Brateanu, University of Utah
Northeast George Tibil, University of Buffalo
Northwest Brandon Coupe, Stanford University
Ohio Valley Jamie Hunt, Vanderbilt University
Southeast Brandon Wagner, University of South Florida
Southern Matt Roberts, Mississippi State University
Southwest Krzysztof Kwinta, University of Southern California
Texas Bob McKinley, Texas A&M University










 

 

 

 

ITA/Arthur Ashe, Jr. Sportsmanship & Leadership Award
Atlantic Carlos Lopez Villa, Old Dominion University
Carolina Raphael Hemmeler, Duke University
Central Hall Fess, University of Arkansas
Midwest Greg Andrews, University of Notre Dame
Mountain Nathan Sereke, Boise State University
Northeast Yevgeniy Jason Shkodnik, University of Buffalo
Northwest John Morrissey, Stanford University
Ohio Valley Ryan Lipman, Vanderbilt University
Southeast Jordi Vives, Florida Gulf Coast University
Southern Daniil Proskura, University of Alabama
Southwest Ray Sarmiento, University of Southern California
Texas Søren Hess-Olesen, University of Texas at Austin











 

 

 


ITA Player to Watch
Atlantic Ryan Shane, University of Virginia
Carolina Ronnie Schneider, The University of North Carolina
Central Leandro Toledo, University of Minnesota
Midwest Jared Hiltzik, University of Illinois
Mountain Henry Craig, University of Denver
Northeast Dovydas Sakinis, Dartmouth College
Northwest Bernardo Saraiva, University of San Francisco
Ohio Valley Gonzales Austin, Vanderbilt University
Southeast Austin Smith, University of Georgia
Southern Becker O'Shaughnessey, University of Alabama
Southwest Roberto Quiroz, University of Southern California
Texas Julian Lenz, Baylor University

 

 

 



 





 

ITA Senior Player of the Year
Atlantic Alex Domijan, University of Virginia
Carolina Cameron Silverman, Elon University
Central Guillermo Alcorta, University of Oklahoma
Midwest Peter Kobelt, Ohio State University
Mountain Victor Ouvrard, University of Nevada-Reno
Northeast Cameron Ghorbani, Dartmouth College
Northwest John Lamble, Santa Clara University
Ohio Valley Tom Jomby, University of Kentucky
Southeast Florent Diep, University of Florida
Southern Daniil Proskura, University of Alabama
Southwest Clay Thompson, University of California, Los Angeles
Texas Patrick Pradella, Baylor University







 




 

 

 

ITA Rookie Player of the Year
Atlantic Thai-Son Kwiatkowski, University of Virginia
Carolina Brayden Schnur, The University of North Carolina
Central Andrew Harris, University of Oklahoma
Midwest Sam Shropshire, Northwestern University
Mountain Brendan McClain, Boise State University
Northeast Tyler Lu, Yale University
Northwest Filip Bergevi, University of California, Berkeley
Ohio Valley Ricardo Medinilla, Purdue University
Southeast Roberto Cid, University of South Florida
Southern Florian Lakat, Mississippi State University
Southwest Mackenzie McDonald, University of California, Los Angeles
Texas George Goldhoff, University of Texas at Austin

 

 

 







 



  

Most Improved Senior of the Year
National* Peter Kobelt, Ohio State University
Atlantic Russell Bader, Pennsylvania State University
Carolina Joran Vliegen, East Carolina University
Central Clifford Marsland, University of Tulsa
Midwest Greg Andrews, University of Notre Dame
Mountain Ben Tasevac, University of Utah
Northeast Dana Parziale, Bryant University
Northwest Max Manthou, University of Washington
Ohio Valley Joe Salisbury, University of Memphis
Southeast Omar Aly, University of Miami
Southern Daniel Cochrane, Auburn University
Southwest Clarke Spinosa, University of San Diego
Texas Rodolfo Bustamante, Texas Christian University

 

 

 


 

 

 

 





2014 ITA DIVISION I WOMEN'S AWARDS

Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year
Atlantic Mark Guilbeau, University of Virginia
Carolina Jamie Ashworth, Duke University
Central David Mullins, University of Oklahoma
Midwest Mark Ardizzone, DePaul University
Mountain Jeff Beaman, University of Idaho
Northeast Ilene Weintraub, Columbia University
Northwest Lele Forood, Stanford University
Ohio Valley Carlos Drada, University of Kentucky
Southeast Jeff Wallace, University of Georgia
Southern David Vest, Samford University
Southwest Vicky Maes, University of Arizona
Texas Howard Joffe, Texas A&M University


ITA Assistant Coach of the Year
Atlantic Troy Porco, University of Virginia
Carolina Georgia Rose, University of South Carolina
Central Cristina Moros, University of Oklahoma
Midwest Jackie Holden, Northwestern University
Mountain Kelcy McKenna, University of New Mexico
Northeast Jay Friedman, Stony Brook University
Northwest Frankie Brennan, Stanford University
Ohio Valley Kevin Calhoun, University of Kentucky
Southeast Drake Bernstein, University of Georgia
Southern Jason Ontog, University of Mississippi
Southwest Nick Dargene, University of Arizona
Texas Mark Weaver, Texas A&M University










 

 

 

 

ITA/Arthur Ashe, Jr. Sportsmanship & Leadership Award
Atlantic Carol Kahoun, Virginia Polytechnic Institute
Carolina Bryn Khoury, Elon University
Central Maria Sant'Anna, University of Tulsa
Midwest Belinda Niu, Northwestern University
Mountain Maddy Murray, University of Montana
Northeast Stefania Balasa, Rutgers University
Northwest Alice Duranteau, University of California, Berkeley
Ohio Valley Daniela Vidal, Purdue University
Southeast Kate Fuller, University of Georgia
Southern Emily Zabor, University of Alabama
Southwest Lorraine Cheung, California State University, Northridge
Texas Elizabeth Begley, University of Texas at Austin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


ITA Player to Watch
Atlantic Danielle Collins, University of Virginia
Carolina Hayley Carter, University of North Carolina
Central Yelena Nemchen, University of Tulsa
Midwest Quinn Gleason, University of Notre Dame
Mountain Julyette Steur, University of Colorado
Northeast Tina Jiang, Columbia University
Northwest Carol Zhao, Stanford University
Ohio Valley Frances Altick, Vanderbilt University
Southeast Brianna Morgan, University of Florida
Southern Georgiana Patrasc, Mississippi State University
Southwest Desirae Krawczyk, Arizona State University
Texas Breaunna Addison, University of Texas at Austin













 


  

ITA Senior Player of the Year
Atlantic Cindy Chala, Virginia Commonwealth University
Carolina Hanna Mar, Duke University
Central Whitney Ritchie, University of Oklahoma
Midwest Britney Sanders, University of Notre Dame
Mountain Lucia Batta, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Northeast Bianca Sanon, Columbia University
Northwest Kristie Ahn, Stanford University
Ohio Valley Lauren Mira, Vanderbilt University
Southeast Maho Kowase, University of Georgia
Southern Mary Anne Daines, University of Alabama
Southwest Lacey Smyth, University of Arizona
Texas Cristina Stancu, Texas A&M University







 




 

 

 

ITA Rookie Player of the Year
Atlantic Rachel Pierson, University of Virginia
Carolina Jamie Loeb, University of North Carolina
Central Viktoriya Lushkova, Oklahoma State University
Midwest Gabriella De Santis, Ohio State University
Mountain Maureen Slattery, University of Denver
Northeast Dayna Lord, Brown University
Northwest Taylor Davidson, Stanford University
Ohio Valley Eve Repic, University of Tennessee
Southeast Kourtney Keegan, University of Florida
Southern Joana Vale Costa, Louisiana State University
Southwest Jennifer Brady, University of California, Los Angeles
Texas Saska Gavrilovska, Texas A&M University

 

 

 







 

 

  

Cissie Leary Award for Sportsmanship
Atlantic Nika Khmolovska, Old Dominion University
Carolina Audrey Coventry, Wofford College
Central Montse Blasco Fernandez, Wichita State University
Midwest Kelsey Lawson, DePaul University
Mountain Sandy Vo, Boise State University
Northeast Nicole Pivonka, Drexel University
Northwest Elizaveta Luzina, Washington State University
Ohio Valley Marie Casares, Vanderbilt University
Southeast Maho Kowase, University of Georgia
Southern Jackie Kasler, Auburn University
Southwest Lorraine Guillermo, Pepperdine University
Texas Dominique Harmath, Rice University







 




 

 

 


Most Improved Senior of the Year
National* Olivia Janowicz, University of Florida
Atlantic Erin Snook, US Naval Academy
Carolina Joelle Kissell, North Carolina State University
Central Kanyapat Narattana, Oklahoma State University
Midwest Veronica Corning, Northwestern University
Mountain Anissa Bryant-Swift, Boise State University
Northeast Melissa Matsuoka, Dartmouth College
Northwest Jenny Jullien, St. Mary's College
Ohio Valley Rebecca Shine, University of Louisville
Southeast Lilly Kimbell, University of Georgia
Southern Caroline Rohde-Moe, University of Mississippi
Southwest Akilah James, University of Arizona
Texas Jordaan Sanford, Baylor University





















*Both National winners for the Most Improved Senior of the Year were at-large selections
Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: