2014 ITA Division II Award Winners

2014 ITA DIVISION II MEN'S AWARD WINNERS
(click here to see DII Women's Winners)

National winners in bold

Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year
Atlantic Louis Belt, Bluefield State University
Central Mark Rosewell, Northwest Missouri State
East Chris Frusci, New York Institute of Technology
Midwest Jarrod Smith, Drury University
South Derrick Racine, University of West Florida
Southeast Evan Isaacs, Columbus State College
South Central Scott Linn, Midwestern State University
West Rich Hills, Point Loma Nazarene University

ITA Assistant Coach of the Year
Atlantic Gary Adams, University of Virginia at Wise
Central Calvin Patterson, Northwest Missouri State
East Andrew Silverman, Chestnut Hill College
Midwest Bruce Hartrich, University of Indianapolis
South Fred Bonal, Barry University
Southeast Tom Rees, University of North Georgia
South Central Luke Joyce, Midwestern State, University
West Joan Costa Espin, Hawaii Pacific University

ITA Arthur Ashe, Jr. Sportsmanship & Leadership Award
Atlantic Brandon Romain, Edinboro University
Central Robert Florence, Washburn University
East Miguel Uzcategui, University of the District of Columbia
Midwest Seth Arthur, St. Joseph's College
South Jang-eun Lee, Stillman College
Southeast Nizar Kuseybi, Queens University of Charlotte
South Central Jordan Lyden, Colorado Mesa University
 West Rajeev Herekar, University of California, San Diego

ITA Player to Watch
Atlantic Joel Izquierdo, West Virginia Wesleyan College
Central  Vitor Oliveira, Ouachita Baptist University
East Steven Say, Chestnut Hill College
Midwest Jack Joyce, Southern Indiana University
South Nicolas Uryson, Palm Beach Atlantic University
Southeast Oussama Zoghlami, Columbus State University
South Central Kacper Boborykin, Midwestern State University
West Jaume Martinez Vich, Hawaii Pacific University

ITA Senior Player of the Year
Atlantic Matt Sherba, University of Charleston
Central Yeswanth Nadella, University of Nebraksa at Kearney
East Daniele Piludu, Concordia College
Midwest Andy Blair, Drury University
South Bruno Savi, University of West Florida
Southeast Pedro Scocuglia, Armstrong Atlantic State University
South Central Rodrigo Almeida, Western New Mexico University
West Petr Michnev, Hawaii Pacific University

ITA Rookie Player of the Year
Atlantic Andrew Ponder, West Liberty University
Central Mathaus Spiering, Harding University
East Mariano Porter, Chestnut Hill College
Midwest Ritchie Kruunenberg, Ohio Dominican University
South Ahmed Triki, Barry University
Southeast Richard Ashforth, Francis Marion University
South Central Michael Maciel, St. Mary's University
West Thibaud Berland, Hawaii Pacific University


2014 ITA DIVISION II WOMEN'S AWARDS

Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year
Atlantic
Pablo Montana, California University of Pennsylvania
Central Marc Kurtz, Augustana College
East Chris Frusci, New York Institute of Technology
Midwest Malik Tabet, University of Indianapolis
South Avi Kigel, Barry University
Southeast Walter Shinn, Flagler College
South Central Lisa Dausin, St Mary's University
West Joaquin Lopez, Sonoma State


ITA Assistant Coach of the Year
Atlantic             
Katie Eaton, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Central John Steinke, University of Nebraska at Kearney
East Andrew Silverman, Chestnut Hill College 
Midwest Harry Schwartz, University of Indianapolis 
South Andrew Veeder, Florida Institute of Technology
Southeast  Drew Owen, Wingate University 
South Central Stephan Poole, St. Mary's University
West Pierre Tafelski, Hawaii Pacific University










 

ITA/Arthur Ashe, Jr. Sportsmanship & Leadership Award
Atlantic
Lauren Coggins, Slippery Rock University
Central Kristin Weems, University of Nebraska at Kearney
East Kelly Dennis, Chestnut Hill College
Midwest Morgan Delp, Hillsdale College
South Jessica Wharton, Palm Beach Atlantic University
Southeast Laura Chapman, Columbus State University
South Central Melanie Barnes, Tarleton State University
West Emily Harris, Azusa Pacific University

 

 

 

 

 

ITA Player to Watch
Atlantic
Abby McCormick, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Central Maria Andrianova, Southern Nazarene University
East Alessia Rossetti, New York Institute of Technology
Midwest Hadeil Ali, Drury University
South Veena Vasquez, Palm Beach Atlantic University
Southeast Carolina Prats-Millan, Armstrong Atlantic State University
South Central Kayla Casey, Midwestern State University
West Lorena Gheorghe, Hawaii Pacific University














ITA Senior Player of the Year
Atlantic
Lucie Sipkova, California University of Pennsylvania
Central Katie Jesperson, Augustana College
East Kelly Dennis, Chestnut Hill College
Midwest Zsofia Kranczicki, Lewis University
South Monika Kochanova, University of West Florida
Southeast Paola Cigui, Columbus State University
South Central Alicia Perez, Tarleton State University
West Leora Hemmerich, California State University, Los Angeles







 




ITA Rookie Player of the Year
Atlantic
Paula Pimenta, West Virginia Wesleyan College
Central Piper Huey, Harding University
East Costanza Mecchi, Concordia College
Midwest Lara Muller, Drury University
South Anastasia Wagner, Saint Leo University
Southeast Beatriz Leon, Columbus State University
South Central Amy Clifton, Midwestern State University
West Min (Karen) Liu, Brigham Young University-Hawaii

 

 

 







Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: