2013 ITA Junior and Community Colleges Award Winners
2013 JUNIOR AND COMMUNITY COLLEGES ITA AWARDS
(click here to see JUCO women


**National Winners highlighted in bold**

Men's Winners

Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year
Region I Jim Elton, Riverside City College
Region II David Critchley, Scottsdale Community College
Region III Bill Finn, Moraine Valley Community College
Region IV Brian Rowan, Gloucester County College
   
   
Assistant Coach of the Year
Region I Stewart Hutton, Santa Rosa Junior College
Region II Rod Coltman, Collin College
Region III
Region IV Michael Kennedy, Harford Community College
   
   
Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship
Region I Brook Workeneh, Chabot College
Region II Donovan McSeveney, Collin College
Region III Harrison Warren, Meridian Community College
Region IV Brandon Wolf, Harford Community College

 
   
Sophomore of the Year
Region I Sam Bertram, Fresno City College
Region II Adrien Berkowicz, Tyler Junior College
Region III Alexander Puyol, Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
Region IV Oliver Snaider, Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
   
   
Player to Watch
Region I Richard Catabona, Los Angeles Pierce College
Region II Mousa Zayed, Scottsdale Community College
Region III Kevin Millet, Meridian Community College
Region IV Parker Cuevas-Woodall, Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
   
   
Rookie of the Year
Region I Nathan Eshmade, Cerritos College
Region II Hector Ramirez Rodriguez, Laredo Community College
Region III Ryan Hoverson, Cowley College
Region IV Tim Srkala, ASA College


Women's Award Winners

Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year

Region I

Steve Van Kanegan, El Camino College

Region II

Gretchen Schantz, Pima Community College

Region III

Bill Finn, Morraine Valley Community College

Region IV

Krista Bastien, Florida State College at Jacksonville

 


Assistant Coach of the Year

Region I

Thomas Yancey, Palomar College

Region II

Roger Anstine, Mesa Community College

Region III


Region IV

Michael Kennedy, Harford Community College













Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship

Region I

Jessica Ho, Sierra College

Region II

Amanda Gilson, Collin College

Region III

Tara-Beth Hall, Meridian Community College

Region IV

Idia Amen, Georgia Perimeter College

 









Sophomore of the Year

Region I

Chun Young-Shin, El Camino College

Region II

Nelo Phiri, Tyler Junior College

Region III

Shannon Beckett, Johnson County Community College

Region IV

Idia Amen, Georgia Perimeter College












Player to Watch

Region I

Najah Simmons, Foothill College

Region II

Clorinda Wessels, Collin College

Region III

Kathryn Roohan, Seward County Community College

Region IV

Dayana Agasieva, ASA College

 

 









Rookie of the Year

Region I

Darya Ashim, Diablo Valley College

Region II

Fausthyara Pietersz, Tyler Junior College 

Region III

Ana Ruzir, Cowley College

Region IV

Cari Berry, State College of Florida at Manatee-Sarasota
Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: