2013 ITA Division I Award Winners

2013 NCAA Division I MEN'S ITA AWARDS
(click here to see Division I women)

**National Winners highlighted in bold**

Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year

Atlantic

Brian Boland, University of Virginia

Carolina

Josh Goffi, University of South Carolina

Central


Vince Westbrook, University of Tulsa

Midwest


Ty Tucker, Ohio State University

Mountain


Brad Pearce, Brigham Young University

Northeast


Adam Cohen, Binghamton University

Northwest


Ryan Redondo, University of the Pacific

Ohio Valley


Sam Winterbotham, University of Tennessee

Southern


Per Nilsson, Mississippi State University

Southeast


Dwayne Hultquist, Florida State University

Southwest


Brett Masi, University of San Diego

Texas


Steve Moore, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi

Assistant Coach of the Year

Atlantic


Martin Stiegwardt, Virginia Commonwealth University

Carolina


Jonathan Stokke, Duke University

Central


Urban Ljubic, University of Minnesota

Midwest


Chris Klingemann, Northwestern University

Mountain


Clancy Shields, Boise State University

Northeast


Howard Endelman, Columbia University

Northwest


Kevin Kurtz, Sacramento State University

Ohio Valley


Chris Woodruff, University of Tennessee

Southern


Danny Bryan, Louisiana State University

Southeast


Nick Crowell, Florida State University

Southwest


Jason Cook, Pepperdine University

Texas


Mark Tjia, Texas Christian University

Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award

Atlantic


Alex Domijan, University of Virginia

Carolina


Henrique Cunha, Duke University

Central


Clifford Marsland, University of Tulsa

Midwest


Blas Garcia Moros, University of Notre Dame

Mountain


Jadon Phillips, University of New Mexico

Northeast


Xander Centenari, Dartmouth College

Northwest


Thai Tu, University of San Francisco

Ohio Valley


Ryan Lipman, Vanderbilt University

Southern


Daniil Proskura, University of Alabama

Southeast


Victor Valente, Georgia State University

Southwest


Sebastian Fanselow, Pepperdine University

Texas


Orlando Superlano, Texas Christian University


Senior of the Year

Atlantic


Jarmere Jenkins, University of Virginia

Carolina


Henrique Cunha, Duke University

Central


Costin Paval, University of Oklahoma

Midwest


Evan King, University of Michigan

Mountain


Lance Wilhelm, United States Air Force Academy

Northeast


Matija Pecotic, Princeton University

Northwest


Kyle McMorrow, University of Washington

Ohio Valley


Anthony Rossi, University of Kentucky

Southern


Jonas Lutjen, University of Mississippi

Southeast


Victor Valente, Georgia State University

Southwest


Sebastian Fanselow, Pepperdine University

Texas


Daniel Whitehead, University of Texas

Player to Watch

Atlantic


Amerigo Contini, Virginia Tech

Carolina


Andrew Adams, University of South Carolina

Central


Japie De Klerk, University of Tulsa

Midwest


Filip Dzanko, DePaul University

Mountain


Andy Bettles, Boise State University

Northeast


Michael Riechmann, Brown University

Northwest


Campbell Johnson, University of California, Berkeley

Ohio Valley


Mikelis Libietis, University of Tennessee

Southern


Chris Simpson, Louisiana State University

Southeast


Nathan Pasha, University of Georgia

Southwest


Marcos Giron, UCLA

Texas


Jeremy Efferding, Texas A&M University

Rookie of the Year

Atlantic


Mac Styslinger, University of Virginia

Carolina


Michael Redlicki, Duke University

Central


Axel Alvarez Llamas, University of Oklahoma

Midwest


Jared Hiltzik, University of Illinois

Mountain


Henry Craig, University of Denver

Northeast


Sid Hazarika, Binghamton University

Northwest


Nolan Paige, Stanford University

Ohio Valley


Samuel Monette, Indiana University

Southern


Romain Bogaerts, Mississippi State University

Southeast


Ben Wagland, University of Georgia

Southwest


Uros Petronijevic, University of San Diego

Texas


Julian Lenz, Baylor University



2013 NCAA Division I WOMEN'S ITA AWARDS

 

Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year

Atlantic


Mark Guilbeau, University of Virginia

Carolina


Nancy Harris, Clemson University

Central


Dean Orford, University of Tulsa

Midwest


Shannon Tully, University of Illinois-Chicago

Mountain


Kevin Cory, UNLV

Northeast


Danielle McNamara, Yale University

Northwest


Amanda Augustus, University of California, Berkeley

Ohio Valley


Lee Taylor Walker, University of Memphis

Southern


Jenny Mainz, University of Alabama

Southeast


Paige Yaroshuk-Tews, University of Miami (Fla.)

Southwest


Richard Gallien, University of Southern California

Texas


Elizabeth Schmidt, Rice University


Assistant Coach of the Year

Atlantic


Mike Fenwick, Penn State University

Carolina


Sara Anundsen, Univeristy of North Carolina

Central


Kali Krisik, University of Tulsa

Midwest


Teryn Ashley-Fitch, University of Michigan

Mountain


Catrina Thompson, Boise State University

Northeast


Juancarlos Nunez Ruiz, University of Massachusetts

Northwest


Ekaterina Burduli, Washington State University

Ohio Valley


Mark Finnegan, University of Memphis

Southern


Taylor Fogleman, Tulane University

Southeast


Alex Santos, University of Miami (Fla.)

Southwest


Scott Doerner, Pepperdine University

Texas


Todd Chapman, Texas Tech University

Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award

Atlantic


Stefanie Ton, United States Naval Academy

Carolina


Christin Newman, College of Charleston

Central


Malika Rose, Oklahoma State University

Midwest


Kelsey Lawson, DePaul University

Mountain


Hannah Dake, United States Air Force Academy

Northeast


Monika Graff, NJIT

Northwest


Andjela Kankaras, Washington State University

Ohio Valley


Jenna Nurik, University of Tennessee-Chattanooga

Southern


Caroline Rohde-Moe, University of Mississippi

Southeast


Kate Fuller, University of Georgia

Southwest


Kristina Smith, UC-Irvine

Texas


Aeriel Ellis, University of Texas


Senior of the Year

Atlantic


Petra Januskova, Penn State University

Carolina


Gina Suarez-Malaguti, University of North Carolina

Central


Michelle Farley, University of Tulsa

Midwest


Kate Turvy, Northwestern University

Mountain


Sophia Bergner, University of Denver

Northeast


Nicole Bartnik, Columbia University

Northwest


Tayler Davis, University of California, Berkeley

Ohio Valley


Courtney Collins, University of Memphis

Southern


Alexa Guarachi, University of Alabama

Southeast


Lauren Embree, University of Florida

Southwest


Danielle Lao, University of Southern California

Texas


Cristina Sanchez-Quintanar, Texas A&M University

Player to Watch

Atlantic


Cindy Chala, Virginia Commonwealth University

Carolina


Yana Koroleva, Clemson University

Central


Petra Niedermayerova, Kansas State University

Midwest


Emina Bektas, University of Michigan

Mountain


Michelle Okhremchuk, University of Nevada

Northeast


Augustina Sol Eskenazi, University of Pennsylvania

Northwest


Klara Fabikova, University of California, Berkeley

Ohio Valley


Lauren Mira, Vanderbilt University

Southern


Maya Jansen, University of Alabama

Southeast


Sofie Oyen, University of Florida

Southwest


Lorraine Guillermo, Pepperdine University

Texas


Ema Burgic, Baylor University

Rookie of the Year

Atlantic


Julia Elbaba, University of Virginia

Carolina


Whitney Kay, University of North Carolina

Central


Yang Pang, University of Arkansas

Midwest


Ronit Yurovsky, University of Michigan

Mountain


Dhany Quevedo, University of Colorado

Northeast


Kanika Vaidya, Columbia University

Northwest


Krista Hardebeck, Stanford University

Ohio Valley


Nadia Ravita, University of Kentucky

Southern


Pleun Burgmans, Auburn University

Southeast


Stephanie Wagner, University of Miami (Fla.)

Southwest


Kyle McPhillips, UCLA

Texas


Breaunna Addison, University of Texas


Cissie Leary Award for Sportsmanship

Atlantic


Marie-Frederique Bedard, Penn State University

Carolina


Mary Clayton, Duke University

Central


Mary Weatherholt, University of Nebraska

Midwest


Chrissie McGaffigan, University of Notre Dame

Mountain


Winde Janssens, University of Colorado

Northeast


Chloe (Pui Wing) Sher, Seton Hall University

Northwest


Andjela Kankaras, Washington State University

Ohio Valley


Tiffany Welcher, University of Memphis

Southern


Antonia Foehse, University of Alabama

Southeast


Amy Sargeant, Florida State University

Southwest


Akilah James, University of Arizona

Texas


Jordaan Sanford, Baylor University
Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: