2013 ITA Division II Award Winners

2013 NCAA Division II MEN'S ITA AWARDS
(click here to see Division II women)

**National Winners highlighted in bold**

Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year
Atlantic Lee Underwood, Edinboro University 
Central Craig Ward, Ouachita Baptist University
East Neil Tarangioli, Concordia College
Midwest Bryan Morrow, Wayne State University
South George Samuel, Barry University
South Central Lisa Dausin, St. Mary's University
Southeast Brett Simpson, Lander University
West Hendrik Bode, Hawaii Pacific University 
   
Assistant Coach of the Year
Atlantic Tim Mayo, University of Charleston
Central Trevor Conner, Northwest Missouri State
East Daniel Rockhill, Concordia College
Midwest Ryan McDaniel, University of Southern Indiana
South Roscoe Moonieyan, University of Alabama in Huntsville
South Central Daniel Hangstefer, Midwestern State University
Southeast Carlos Marques, Georgia College & State University
West Dillon Porter, Grand Canyon University
   
Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship
Atlantic Agustin Ochoa, Davis & Elkins
Central Guilherme Narducci, Northwest Missouri State
East James Rindo, Bentley University
Midwest Rodolfo Gauto-Mariotti, Rockhurst University
South Noah Terry, Morehouse College
South Central Luke Joyce, Midwestern State University
Southeast Daniel Regan, Armstrong Atlantic State University
West Petr Michnev, Hawaii Pacific University
   
Senior Player of the Year
Atlantic Shikhar Kapur, Bluefield State College
Central Domingos Carissimo, Southwest Baptist University
East Andrey Boldarev, Concordia College
Midwest Roman Gonda, Drury University
South Kevin Ducros, University of West Florida
South Central Hans Hach, Abilene Christian University
Southeast Georgi Rumenov, Armstrong Atlantic State University
West Jochem Hoefnagels, Azusa Pacific University
   
Player To Watch
Atlantic Diogo Monteiro, Concord  University
Central Marko Boskovic, Ouachita Baptist University
East Benas Majauskas, Concordia College
Midwest Armand Levandi, Lewis University
South Matt Nicholson-Lewis, Saint Leo University
South Central Nicolai Ferrigno, Cameron University
Southeast Vincent Verpeaux, Lander University
West Ahmad Saleem, Grand Canyon University
   
Rookie of the Year
Atlantic Charles Brunel, Davis & Elkins College
Central Sergio De Vilchez, Northwest Missouri State
East Cassio Schwab, American International College
Midwest Walid Gtari, Ohio Dominican University
South Robin Marchione, Rollins College 
South Central Nicklas Wingord, Abilene Christian University
Southeast Andre Staab, Coker College
West Jaume Martinez-Vich, Hawaii Pacific University
   
   
2013 NCAA Division II WOMEN'S ITA AWARDS 
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year
Atlantic Jerome Simon, Mercyhurst University
Central John Bryant, Southwest Baptist University
East Neil Tarangioli, Concordia College
Midwest Jarrod Smith, Drury University
South Avi Kigel, Barry University
South Central Lisa Dausin, St. Mary's University
Southeast Evan Isaacs, Columbus State University
West Lauren Conching, Hawaii Pacific University
   
Assistant Coach of the Year
Atlantic Adam Moneypenny, Chowan University
Central Andres Nunez, East Central University
East Daniel Rockhill, Concordia College
Midwest Miljana Jocic, Lewis University
South Maria Lopez, Barry University
South Central John Walker, Abilene Christian University
Southeast Iuliia Sherrod, Armstrong Atlantic State University
West Jeff Rothschild, California State University, Los Angeles
   
Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship
Atlantic Lucie Rey, California University of Pennsylvania
Central Alexis Bartek, Northwest Missouri State
East Paige Frost, Stonehill College
Midwest Katelyn Schaffer, Grand Valley State University
South Luiza Sonnervig, University of West Florida
South Central Alicia Perez-Gonzalez, Tarleton State University
Southeast Morgan Roberts, Queens University of Charlotte
West Leora Hemmerich, California State University, Los Angeles
   
Senior Player of the Year
Atlantic Katie Eaton, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Central Antonella Rossini, University of Central Oklahoma
East Nelly Ciolkowski, New York Institute of Technology
Midwest Katee Sanderson, St. Joseph's College
South Luiza Sonnervig, University of West Florida
South Central Julia Mongin, Abilene Christian University
Southeast Carolin Weikard, Columbus State University
West I-Hsuan (Annie) Hwang, Brigham Young University, Hawaii
   
Player To Watch
Atlantic Tanya Timko, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Central Katie Jesperson, Augustana College
East Diana Vamvakitis, Southern New Hampshire University
Midwest Stefanie Monsch, Drury University
South Magda Riutort, Florida Southern College
South Central Mariana Rong, St. Mary's University
Southeast Marlen Hacke, Armstrong Atlantic State University
West Marietta Tuionetoa, Brigham Young University, Hawaii

Rookie of the Year
Atlantic Alexandra Borgenhoff, California University of Pennsylvania
Central Christina Zentai, Southwest Baptist University
East Luisa Candido, Concordia College
Midwest Natalia Kozel, Drury University
South Valentine Confalonieri, Lynn University
South Central Cristina Lopez, St. Mary's University
Southeast Lena Specht, Francis Marion University
West Petra Jurova, Fresno Pacific University
Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: