2012 ITA JuCo Award Winners

2012 NJCAA  MEN'S ITA AWARDS  
(click here to see JUCO women)


**National Winners highlighted in bold**

Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year

Region I

Bo Jabery-Madison, American River College

Region II

Jaime Donjuan, Laredo Community College

Region III

Josh Cobble, Cowley College

Region IV

Brian Rowan, Gloucester County College

Assistant Coach of the Year

Region I

Chris Tissot, Glendale Community College

Region II

Rod Coltman, Collin College

Region III

Burt Walker, Johnson County Community College

Region IV

Dale White, Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship

Region I

Trevor Campbell, Glendale Community College

Region II

Vasili Caripi, Tyler Junior College

Region III

Simon Bardell, Meridian Community College

Region IV

Hunter McCawley, Harford Community College

Sophomore of the Year

Region I

Andre De Almeida, Fresno City College

Region II

Jair Assuncao, Laredo Community College

Region III

Zack Evenden, Cowley College

Region IV

Ismail Lemtouni, Georgia Perimeter College


Player To Watch

Region I

Brook Workeneh, Chabot College

Region II

Tassilo Schmid, Tyler Junior College

Region III

Lacllan Puyol, Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College

Region IV

Wilson Mathewes, South Carolina-Lancaster

Rookie of the Year

Region I

Tobias Glaskov, Foothill College

Region II

Caio Nunes, Seminole State College

Region III

Daneil De Zamacona, Johnson County Community College

Region IV

Kamil Oliver, Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College



2012 NJCAA WOMEN'S ITA AWARDS 


Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year

Region I

Ronnie Mancao, Palomar College

Region II

Jaime Donjuan, Laredo Community College

Region III

Wanda McPhail, Meridian Community College

Region IV

Mohamed Nait Omar, Georgia Perimeter College


Assistant Coach of the Year

Region I

Michael Woods, Foothill College

Region II

Rod Coltman, Collin Community College

Region III

Burt Walker, Johnson County Community College

Region IV

Zach Jones, South Carolina-Lancaster












Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship

Region I

Gienna Gonnella, Santa Rosa Junior College

Region II

Adalyn Hazelman, New Mexico Military Institute

Region III

Jessica Halterman, Meridian Community College

Region IV

Lacey Lapp, State College of Florida












 

Sophomore of the Year

Region I

Mardee Littrell, Palomar College

Region II

Barbora Bozkova, Laredo Community College

Region III

Diana Davitaia, Cowley College

Region IV

Chanel Cunningham, Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College












Player to Watch

Region I

Daria Kulbikova, Sierra College

Region II

Nelo Phiri, Tyler Junior College

Region III

Ivanna Echezuria, Meridian Community College

Region IV

Maggie Dowling, Central Alabama Community College













Rookie of the Year

Region I

Julianna Bacelar, Ventura College

Region II

Kerrie Cartwright, Tyler Community College

Region III

Erika Castillo Lopez, Johnson County Community College

Region IV

Farrah Smoke, Brookdale Community College
Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: