2012 ITA Division I Award Winners

2012 NCAA Division I MEN'S ITA AWARDS 
(click here to see Division I women)

**National Winners highlighted in bold**

Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year

Atlantic

Kyle Spencer, University of Maryland

Carolina

Ramsey Smith, Duke University

Central


John Roddick, University of Oklahoma

Midwest


Bruce Berque, University of Michigan

Mountain


Greg Patton, Boise State

Northeast


Dave Fish, Harvard

Northwest


Jay Udwadia, Fresno State

Ohio Valley


Dennis Emery, University of Kentucky

Southern


Eric Shore, Auburn University

Southeast


Manuel Diaz, University of Georgia

Southwest


Adam Steinberg, Pepperdine University

Texas


Tim Siegel, Texas Tech University

At-Large
Peter Smith, USC

Assistant Coach of the Year

Atlantic


Andres Pedroso, University of Virginia

Carolina


Matt Lucas, University of South Carolina

Central


Thomas Liversage, University of Tulsa

Midwest


Justin Kronauge, Ohio State University

Mountain


Bart Scott, University of New Mexico

Northeast


Andrew Rueb, Harvard University

Northwest


Tyler Browne, University of California

Ohio Valley


Mark Finnegan, University of Memphis

Southern


Gabor Zoltan Pelva, Auburn University

Southeast


Will Glenn, University of Georgia

Southwest


Ryan Keckley, University of San Diego

Texas


Marcelo Ferreira, Texas Tech University

At-Large

George Husack, USC

Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award

Atlantic


Corrado Degl' Incerti Tocci, Virginia Tech

Carolina


Jose Hernandez, University of North Carolina

Central


Christopher Aumueller, University of Nebraska

Midwest


Matija Palinic, DePaul University

Mountain


Carl Ho, University of New Mexico

Northeast


Christohper Ho, Dartmouth University

Northwest


Ryan Thacher, Stanford University

Ohio Valley


Eric Quigley, University of Kentucky

Southern


Alex Stamchev, Auburn University

Southeast


Kevin King, Georgia Tech

Southwest


Javier Pulgar, San Diego State University

Texas


Gonzalo Escobar, Texas Tech University


Senior of the Year

Atlantic


Luka Somen, Virginia Tech

Carolina


Torsten Wietoska, Duke University

Central


Ashley Watling, University of Tulsa

Midwest


Chase Buchanan, Ohio State University

Mountain


Georgy Batrakov, BYU

Northeast


Akash Muppidi, Boston College

Northwest


Remi Boutillier, Fresno State

Ohio Valley


Eric Quigley, University of Kentucky

Southern


Artem Ilyushin, Mississippi State University

Southeast


Wil Spencer, University of Georgia

Southwest


Steve Johnson, USC

Texas


Alexis Klegou, Texas A&M

Player to Watch

Atlantic


Justin Shane, University of Virginia

Carolina


Rafael Aita, UNC-Wilmington

Central


Guillermo Alcorta, University of Oklahoma

Midwest


Greg Andrews, University of Notre Dame

Mountain


Patrick Kawka, BYU

Northeast


Winston Lin, Columbia University

Northwest


Francis Alcantara, Fresno State

Ohio Valley


Anthony Rossi, University of Kentucky

Southern


Malte Stropp, Mississippi State University

Southeast


Bob van Overbeek, University of Florida

Southwest


Sebastian Fanselow, Pepperdine

Texas


Soren Hess-Olesen, University of Texas

Rookie of the Year

Atlantic


Mitchell Frank, University of Virginia

Carolina


Andrew Adams, University of South Carolina

Central


Dane Webb, University of Oklahoma

Midwest


Alex Petrone, University of Michigan

Mountain


Slim Hamza, University of Utah

Northeast


Damien David, University of Buffalo

Northwest


Emmett Egger, University of Washington

Ohio Valley


Mikelis Libietis, University of Tennessee

Southern


Nik Scholtz, University of Mississippi

Southeast


Nathan Pasha, University of Georgia

Southwest


Yannick Hanfmann, USC

Texas


Mate Zsiga, Baylor University


ITA/Rafael Osuna Sportsmanship Award (Note: players listed are nominees)

Atlantic


Drew Courtney, University of Virgina

Carolina


Jose Hernandez, University of North Carolina

Central


Christopher Aumueller, University of Nebraska

Midwest


Matija Palinic, DePaul University

Mountain

Carl Ho, University of New Mexico

Northeast


Christopher Ho, Dartmouth University

Northwest


Ryan Thacher, Stanford University

Ohio Valley


Stephen Vogl, Indiana University

Southern


Alex Stanchev, Auburn University

Southeast


Kevin King, Georgia Tech

Southwest

Daniel Nguyen, USC

Texas


Gonzalo Escobar, Texas Tech University

At-Large
Eric Quigley, University of Kentucky


2012 NCAA Division I WOMEN'S ITA AWARDS

Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year

Atlantic


Keith Puryear, US Naval Academy

Carolina


Brian Kalbas, University of North Carolina

Central


Scott Jacobson, University of Nebraska

Midwest


Claire Pollard, Northwestern University

Mountain


Kim Gidley, US Air Force Academy

Northeast


Ira Miller, Fairleigh Dickinson University

Northwest


Lisa Hart, Washington State University

Ohio Valley


Laura Glitz, Purdue University

Southern


Mark Beyers, University of Mississippi

Southeast


Roland Thornqvist, University of Florida

Southwest


Stella Sampras Webster, UCLA

Texas


Todd Petty, Texas Tech University


Assistant Coach of the Year

Atlantic


Troy Porco, University of Virginia

Carolina


Erica Zabkar, UNC-Greensboro

Central


Hayden Perez, University of Nebraska

Midwest


Georgia Rose, University of Illinois

Mountain


Mark Roberts, UNLV

Northeast


Katie McNamara, Boston College

Northwest


Cordell Ho, University of California

Ohio Valley


Roberto Aspillaga, Purdue University

Southern


Jason Ontog, University of Mississippi

Southeast


Dave Balogh, University of Florida

Southwest


Rance Brown, UCLA

Texas


Alison Ojeda, Baylor University

Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award

Atlantic


Emily Fraser, University of Virginia

Carolina


Caroline Newman, College of Charleston

Central


Mary Weatherholt, University of Nebraska

Midwest


Marisa Lambropoulos, University of Illinois

Mountain


Molly Knox, University of Idaho

Northeast


Monika Graff, NJIT

Northwest


Denise Dy, University of Washington

Ohio Valley


Natalie Pluskota, University of Tennessee

Southern


Courtney McLane, University of Alabama

Southeast


Joanna Mather, University of Florida

Southwest


Stephanie Hammel, UC-Irvine

Texas


Sona Novakova, Baylor University


Senior of the Year

Atlantic


Emily Fraser, University of Virginia

Carolina


Shinann Featherston, University of North Carolina

Central


Anastasia Erofeeva, University of Tulsa

Midwest


Shannon Mathews, University of Notre Dame

Mountain


Anastasia Putilina, University of Utah

Northeast


Erina Kikuchi, Boston College

Northwest


Jana Juricova, University of California

Ohio Valley


Jackie Wu, Vanderbilt University

Southern


Kristi Boxx, University of Mississippi

Southeast


Chelsey Gullickson, University of Georgia

Southwest


Natasha Marks, University of Arizona

Texas


Diana Nakic, Baylor University

Player to Watch

Atlantic


Li Xi, University of Virginia

Carolina


Jaklin Alawi, South Carolina

Central


Samantha Vickers, University of Tulsa

Midwest


Kate Turvy, Northwestern University

Mountain


Sarah Pham, University of Utah

Northeast


Lindsay Graff, Princeton University

Northwest


Anett Schutting, University of California

Ohio Valley


Brynn Boren, University of Tennessee

Southern


Caroline Rohde-Moe, University of Mississippi

Southeast


Abigail Tere-Apisah, Georgia State University

Southwest


Zoe Scandalis, USC

Texas


Samantha Adams, Texas Tech University

Rookie of the Year (Note: Anderson and Carpa were named Co-Rookie of the Year)

Atlantic


Salome Kvitashvili, VCU

Carolina


Beatrice Capra, Duke University

Central


Meghan Blevins, Oklahoma State University

Midwest


Emina Bektas, University of Michigan

Mountain


Julyette Steur, University of Colorado

Northeast


Sol Eskenazi, University of Pennsylvania

Northwest


Zsofia Susanyi, University of California

Ohio Valley


Lynda Xepoleas, Purdue University

Southern


Erin Stephens, University of Mississippi

Southeast


Lauren Herring, University of Georgia

Southwest


Robin Anderson, UCLA

Texas


Natalie Beazant, Rice University


Cissie Leary Award for Sportsmanship

Atlantic


Lindsey Hardenbergh, University of Virginia

Carolina


Shinann Featherson, University of North Carolina

Central


Lutfiana Budiharto, Wichita State University

Midwest


Gillian Hush, Marquette University

Mountain

Christine Molina, US Air Force Academy

Northeast


Morgan Ivey, Rutgers University

Northwest


Veronica Li, Stanford University

Ohio Valley


Courtney Collins, University of Memphis

Southern


Taylor Lindsey, University of Alabama

Southeast


Francesca Segarelli, Florida State University

Southwest

Michelle Brycki, Arizona State University

Texas


Aeriel Ellis, University of Texas
Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: