2012 ITA Division II Award Winners

2012 NCAA Division II MEN'S ITA AWARDS 
(click here to see Division II women)

**National Winners highlighted in bold**

Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year

Atlantic

Louis Belt, Bluefield State College

Central

Beck Meares, Metro State College

East

Neil Tarangioli, Concordia College

Midwest

Jarrod Smith, Drury University

South

Derrick Racine, University of West Florida

South Central

Craig Ward, Ouachita Baptist University

Southeast

Simon Earnshaw, Armstrong Atlantic State University

West

Hendrik Bode, Hawaii Pacific University


Assistant Coach of the Year

Atlantic

Tim Gibson, Davis & Elkins College

Central

Larry Sundby, Saint Cloud State University

East

Daniel Rockhill, Concordia College

Midwest

Adam Sandusky, Grand Valley State

South

Beth Daub, Saint Leo University

South Central

John Walker, Abilene Christian University

Southeast

Eva Huning, Columbus State University

West

Dillon Porter, Grand Canyon University


Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship

Atlantic

Tyler McCullough, West Liberty University

Central

Andres Hernandez, Colorado Mesa University

East

Alec Spycher, Bentley University

Midwest

Dan Jarboe, Grand Valley State University

South

Luke Bolanos, Palm Beach Atlantic University

South Central

Luke Joyce, Midwestern State University

Southeast

Jerome Leborgne, Georgia College

West

Frederic Schoelzel, Grand Canyon University


Senior Player of the Year

Atlantic

Keith Whittingham, Mercyhurst

Central

Josh Raymond, University of Nebraska at Kearney

East

Attila Toth, Queens College (NY)

Midwest

Uno Lapimaa, Lewis University

South

Christian Hansen, Valdosta State University

South Central

Nick Plum, Abilene Christian University

Southeast

Mikk Irdoja, Armstrong Atlantic State University

West

Peter Kazianschuetz, Grand Canyon University



Player To Watch

Atlantic

Diego Monteiro, Concord University

Central

Rodrigo Almeida, Western New Mexico University

East

David Tisserand, Concordia College

Midwest

Andy Blair, Drury University

South

Bruno Savi, University of West Florida

South Central

Domingos Carissimo, Southwest Baptist University

Southeast

Georgi Rumenov, Armstrong Atlantic State University

West

Petr Michnev, Hawaii Pacific University


Rookie of the Year

Atlantic

Leonardo Veira, Davis & Elkins College

Central

Jordan Lyden, Colorado Mesa University

East

Mark Mozer, Concordia College

Midwest

Laurent Galarneau, Ferris State University

South

Fabian Groetsch, Barry University

South Central

Marko Boskovic, Ouachita Baptist University

Southeast

Sven Lalic, Armstrong Atlantic State University

West

Yevhen Zakharov, BYU-Hawaii



2012 NCAA Division II WOMEN'S ITA AWARDS 

Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year

Atlantic

Larry Peterson, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Central

Dan MacDonald, Colorado Mesa University

East

Greg Coache, Southern New Hampshire University

Midwest

Brett Bridel, Lewis University

South

James Bryce, Saint Leo University

South Central

James Helvey, Cameron University

Southeast

Simon Earnshaw, Armstrong Atlantic State University

West

Sandy Kreizel, California State University, Los Angeles



Assistant Coach of the Year

Atlantic

Olzhas Taniyev, California University of Pennsylvania

Central

Mark Milner, Metro State College

East

Andrew Silverman, Chestnut Hill

Midwest

Shawn Barone, Northern Kentucky University

South

Maria Lopez, Barry University

South Central

John Walker, Abilene Christian University

Southeast

Frank Eskridge, Sr., Anderson University

West

Rong Ma, BYU-Hawaii



Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship

Atlantic

Dunja Drmac, Slippery Rock University

Central

Nikola Messbarger, University of Nebraska at Kearney

East

Kara Murphy, Bentley University

Midwest

Lexi Rice, Grand Valley State University

South

Natalia Trotter, Palm Beach Atlantic University

South Central

Lindsey Holcomb, Midwestern State University

Southeast

Kathleen Henry, Armstrong Atlantic State University

West

Christie Lau, California State University, Los Angeles






















Senior Player of the Year

Atlantic

Martina Rubesova, California University of Pennsylvania

Central

Kaitlan Sera, Colorado Mesa University

East

Amy Toegemann, Stonehill College

Midwest

Maureen Rielley, Rockhurst University

South

Leydi Zora, Palm Beach Atlantic University

South Central

Elizabeta Abramovic, University of Central Oklahoma

Southeast

Jitka Gavdunova, Francis Marion University

West

Yuan Jia, BYU-Hawaii






















Player to Watch

Atlantic

Jade Pondicas, California University of Pennsylvania

Central

Katie Jesperson, Augustana College

East

Alena Mukdaprakorn, Southern New Hampshire University

Midwest

Zsofia Lanstiak, Lewis University

South

Kristina Huba, Florida Institute of Technology

South Central

Mehak Singh, Southwest Baptist University

Southeast

Paola Cigui, Columbus State University

West

Leiyzaveta Rybakova, Hawaii Pacific University






















Rookie of the Year

Atlantic

Lauren Howard, West Liberty University

Central

Ganna Tiurina, Western New Mexico University

East

Stephanie Puentes, Goldey Beacom College

Midwest

Leah Dancz, Grand Valley State University

South

Linda Fritschken, Barry University

South Central

Fanni Varga, Southwest Baptist University

Southeast

Clara Perez, Armstrong Atlantic State University

West

Sherry Lui, BYU-Hawaii



















Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: