2010 NAIA Awards
NAIA Men
AWARD Coach of the Year
REGION I (WEST) Mark Bohren, Azusa Pacific University
REGION II (CENTRAL) Kris Miller, Oklahoma Christian University
REGION III (EAST) Daniel Finn, Union College
REGION IV (SOUTH) Dave Paschal, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
AWARD Assistant Coach of the Year
REGION I (WEST) David Goodman, Azusa Pacific University
REGION II (CENTRAL) Artsem Burmistrau, Oklahoma Christian University
REGION III (EAST) Adam Reeb, McKendree University
REGION IV (SOUTH) Al Schuelke, Lee University
AWARD Arthur Ashe
REGION I (WEST) Oliver Sindayigaya, Lewis-Clark State College
REGION II (CENTRAL) Esteban Flores, Oklahoma Christian University
REGION III (EAST) Daniel Gonzalez, McKendree University
REGION IV (SOUTH) Michael Johnson, Auburn University-Montgomery
AWARD Senior Player
REGION I (WEST) Matthijs Bolsius, Azusa Pacific University
REGION II (CENTRAL) Bruno Scacolossi, Oklahoma Baptist University
REGION III (EAST) Higor Silva, University of the Cumberlands
REGION IV (SOUTH) Melvin Prada, Martin Methodist College
AWARD Player to Watch
REGION I (WEST) Joel Myers, Point Loma Nazarene University
REGION II (CENTRAL) Thomas Van Cauter, Oklahoma Christian University
REGION III (EAST) Nicolas Ernst, Union College
REGION IV (SOUTH) Sadio Doumbia, Auburn University-Montgomery
AWARD Rookie Player
REGION I (WEST) Jan Guler, Concordia University-Irvine
REGION II (CENTRAL) Martin Poboril, Oklahoma Christian University
REGION III (EAST) Barnabas Toth, McKendree University
REGION IV (SOUTH) Gonzalo Gayoso, St. Thomas University
NAIA Women
AWARD Coach of the Year
REGION I (WEST) Rich Hills, Point Loma Nazarene University
REGION II (CENTRAL) Sue Dick, Oklahoma Baptist University
REGION III (EAST) Kevin Calhoun, Georgetown College
REGION IV (SOUTH) Gregory Scott Kidd, Auburn University-Montgomery
AWARD Assistant Coach of the Year
REGION I (WEST) Felix Haufe, Concordia University-Irvine
REGION II (CENTRAL) Viviana Yrureta, Oklahoma Chrisitian University
REGION III (EAST) Bill Beekman, Indiana Wesleyan University
REGION IV (SOUTH) Maria Brito, Auburn University-Montgomery
AWARD Arthur Ashe
REGION I (WEST) Sheryl Bon, Azusa Pacific University
REGION II (CENTRAL) Leila Keihani, Oklahoma Christian University
REGION III (EAST) Megan Mars, Georgetown College
REGION IV (SOUTH) Ann Claire Butler, Lee University
AWARD Senior Player
REGION I (WEST) Katia Sabate, Fresno Pacific University
REGION II (CENTRAL) Sara Byrne, Southern Nazarene University
REGION III (EAST) Katelyn Rodgers, Ohio Dominican University
REGION IV (SOUTH) Natasa Zoricic, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
AWARD Player to Watch
REGION I (WEST) Gabriela Bergmanova, Vanguard University
REGION II (CENTRAL) Paola Costa, Oklahoma Baptist University
REGION III (EAST) Lisa Massey, Indiana Wesleyan University
REGION IV (SOUTH) Lyn See Choo, Brenau University
AWARD Rookie Player
REGION I (WEST) Sara Celma, Fresno Pacific University
REGION II (CENTRAL) Lilian Ferriera, Oklahoma Baptist University
REGION III (EAST) Anita Henestrosa, Campbellsville University
REGION IV (SOUTH) Caroline Nilsson, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

 

Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: