2009 Junior/Community College Award Winners




Men JUCO


AWARD Coach of the Year
REGION I Steve Loop, Fresno City College
REGION II John Peterson, Tyler Junior College
REGION III Glen Moser, Johnson County Community College
REGION IV Alan Kramer, Abraham Baldwin College


AWARD Asst Coach of Yr
REGION I No nominee
REGION II John King, Temple College
REGION III Pat O'Neil, East Central Community College
REGION IV Phillip Wiley, Central Alabama CC


AWARD Arthur Ashe
REGION I Camilo Almeida, Riverside City College
REGION II Armando Morales, Seminole State College
REGION III Elliott Clark, Meridian Community College
REGION IV Matthew Holland, Abraham Baldwin College


AWARD Player of the Year
REGION I Daniel Coelho, Riverside City College
REGION II Moacir Santos, Laredo Community College
REGION III Malcolm Harrison, Johnson County Community College
REGION IV Evandro Rosindo, Abraham Baldwin College


AWARD Player to Watch
REGION I Daniel Bulthuis, Grossmont College
REGION II Ryan Coffey, Seminole State College
REGION III Tyler Adland, Rock Valley College
REGION IV Romain Vieillard, Abraham Baldwin College


AWARD Rookie Player
REGION I Emmanuel Mensah, Mt. San Jacinto Coll.
REGION II Cledson Carvalho, Laredo Community College
REGION III Lloyd Bruce-Burgess, Cowley County Community College
REGION IV Rasid Winklaar, Abraham Baldwin College




Women JUCO


AWARD Coach of the Year
REGION I Jay Amos, Saddleback College
REGION II Brian Nelson, Seminole State College
REGION III Jim Bowers, College of DuPage
REGION IV Chad Berryhill, Hillsborough Community College


AWARD Asst Coach of Yr
REGION I Chuck Conkey, Saddleback College
REGION II Quynh Tran, Seminole State College
REGION III Brian Pillar, University of Arkansas-Fort Smith
REGION IV Dale White, Abraham Baldwin College


AWARD Arthur Ashe
REGION I Deborah Lee, Chabot College
REGION II Iris Rendon, Tyler Junior College
REGION III Kelly Elizabeth Sterling, Meridian Community College
REGION IV Courtney Spafford, Hillsborough Comm. College


AWARD Player of the Year
REGION I Caroline Houston, Riverside City College
REGION II Barbara Oliveira, Seminole State College
REGION III Daria Egorova, Hinds Community College
REGION IV Monika Lalewicz, Abraham Baldwin College


AWARD Player to Watch
REGION I Clara Kearney, Saddleback College
REGION II Ashlea Baker, Temple College
REGION III Adrijana Pavlovic, Cowley County Community College
REGION IV Julissa Dominguez-Suarez, Central Alabama CC


AWARD Rookie Player
REGION I Brittanie Miller, Sierra College
REGION II Nadia Lee, Lee College
REGION III Ghezylene Doballah, Barton County Community College
REGION IV Jillian O'Neill, Hillsborough Community College
Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: