2012 All-Star Team

2012 All-Star Weekend Scroll
ITA/Arthur Ashe, Jr. Leadership & Sportsmanship Award winners and
the ITA All-Star Team were honored during a special awards luncheon

Hosted by the USTA during Arthur Ashe Kids' Day

Photo Gallery of Event

College Tennis Finest Honored at ITA Awards Luncheon at
USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center

FLUSHING MEADOWS, N.Y. – The Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) recognized recipients of the 2012 Arthur Ashe Jr. National Leadership and Sportsmanship Awards along with the 2012 ITA Collegiate All-Star Team at the ITA Awards Luncheon hosted by the United States Tennis Association (USTA).  The presentation took place in the President’s Suite Dining Room as part of Arthur Ashe Kids' Day activities (Aug. 25) at the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center in Flushing Meadows, N.Y.  Jon Vegosen, Chairman of the Board and President of the USTA, David A Benjamin, ITA Executive Director, and David Dinkins, former Mayor of New York City and a member of the USTA Board of Directors, were on hand to present the awards.

Those in attendance were Ashe recipients Simon Bardell, Gienna Gonnella, Caroline Newman, Tyler McCullough, Kara Murphy, Will Petrie, Cze-Ja Tam, David Spennare and Ryan Thacher along with All-Star Team members Beatrice Capra, Kerrie Cartwright, Kaitlyn Christian, Gabrielle Clark, Annie Hwang, Eric Quigley, Menford Owusu, Dillon Pottish, Georgi Rumenov and Sabrina Santamaria.

The ITA/Arthur Ashe Jr. Award for Leadership and Sportsmanship Award takes into account a player’s tennis accomplishments, scholastic achievements and extracurricular endeavors.  Just as Arthur Ashe was a great player and humanitarian, this award (which dates to 1984) recognizes players who excelled on and off the court during their college careers. Sportsmanship, leadership and character are also important criteria.

The 29th ITA Collegiate All-Star Team includes the nation's top-ranked men's and women's players from the year-end Campbell/ITA College Tennis Rankings at the NCAA Divisions I, II and III, NAIA and NJCAA levels, as well as winners of the 2011 USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships and 2012 NCAA Division I Championships.

MEN

WOMEN

Division I Singles

Division I Singles

Steve Johnson, Southern California
No. 1 Campbell/ITA Ranking
NCAA Champion

Nicole Gibbs, Stanford

No. 1 Campbell/ITA Ranking

NCAA Champion 

Mitchell Frank, Virginia

No. 2 Campbell/ITA Ranking
USTA/ITA National Indoor Champion

Marta Lesniak, SMU

USTA/ITA National Indoor Champion

 

Eric Quigley, Kentucky

No. 3 Campbell/ITA Ranking

Beatrice Capra, Duke

No. 2 Campbell/ITA Ranking

 

Division I Doubles

Division I Doubles

Chase Buchanan/Blaz Rola, Ohio State
No. 1 Campbell/ITA Ranking

 USTA/ITA National Indoor Champions
NCAA Champions

Mallory Burdette/Nicole Gibbs, Stanford

No. 1 Campbell/ITA Ranking
NCAA Champions

Steve Johnson/Roberto Quiroz, USC

No. 2 Campbell/ITA Ranking

Kaitlyn Christian/Sabrina Santamaria, USC

USTA/ITA National Indoor Champions

 

Raony Carvalho/Gonzalo Escobar, Texas Tech

No. 3 Campbell/ITA Ranking

Sofie Oyen/Allie Will, Florida
No. 2 Campbell/ITA Ranking

Division II

Division II

Georgi Rumenov, Armstrong Atlantic
No. 1 Campbell/ITA Ranking

  

Annie Hwang, BYU-Hawaii

No. 1 Campbell/ITA Ranking

Division III

Division III

Dillon Pottish, Emory
No. 1 Campbell/ITA Ranking

 

Gabrielle Clark, Emory

No. 1 Campbell/ITA Ranking

 

NAIA

NAIA

Bruno Tiberti, Oklahoma Christian
No. 1 Campbell/ITA Ranking

 

Ana Veselinovic, Auburn-Montgomery

No. 1 Campbell/ITA Ranking

 

Junior/Community College

Junior/Community College

Menford Owusu, Georgia Perimeter
No. 1 Campbell/ITA Ranking

 

Kerrie Cartwright, Tyler

No. 1 Campbell/ITA Ranking


Each year, the ITA/Arthur Ashe Jr. National Leadership and Sportsmanship Award is given to one outstanding male player and one outstanding female player from each division of college tennis. Recipients have exhibited excellent sportsmanship and leadership as well as scholastic, extracurricular and tennis achievements.

The 2012 honorees are:

MEN

WOMEN

Division I: Ryan Thacher, Stanford

Division I: Caroline Newman, Charleston

Division II: Tyler McCullough, West Liberty

Division II: Kara Murphy, Bentley

Division III: Will Petrie, Williams

Division III: Cze-Ja Tam, Carnegie Mellon

NAIA: David Spennare, Embry-Riddle

NAIA: Jordan Kimura, Concordia-Irvine

JuCo: Simon Bardell, Meridian CC

JuCo: Gienna Gonnella, Santa Rosa JC



Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: