2006 ITA All-America Teams

DIVISION I MEN AND WOMEN
SINGLES: 1.) Top 16 seed in NCAA Singles Championships, or; 2.) Reach round of 16 in NCAA Singles Championships, or; 3.) Finish in the Top 20 of the final Fila Rankings.
DOUBLES: 1.) Top eight seed in NCAA Doubles Championships, or; 2.) Reach quarterfinals of NCAA Doubles Championship, or; 3.) Finish in Top 10 of final Fila Rankings

Men
Rafael Abreu, TCU (D)
Kevin Anderson, Illinois (D)
Joey Atas, Duke (D)
Callum Beale, Texas (S, D)
Andre Begemann, Pepperdine (D)
Marco Born, Middle Tennessee (D)
Arnau Brugues, Tulsa (S)
Matt Bruch, Stanford (S)
Daniel Byrnes, Oklahoma State (S)
Eric Claesson, Mississippi (D)
KC Corkery, Stanford (S)
Luigi D'Agord, Miami (S, D)
Ryler DeHeart, Illinois (S)
Somdev Devvarman, Virginia (S)
Markus Dickhardt, San Diego State (D)
Scott Doerner, Pepperdine (S, D)
Luis Flores, Georgia (S)
Jordan Freitas, TCU (D)
Scott Green, Ohio State (D)
Philipp Gruendler, UCLA (D)
Travis Helgeson, Texas (S)
John Isner, Georgia (S, D)
Benjamin Kohlloeffel, UCLA (S, D)
Arnaud Lecloerec, Virginia Commonwealth (S)
Raian Luchici, North Carolina (S, D)
Jerry Makowski, Texas A&M (S)
Roger Matalonga, Arizona (S)
Nick Meythaler, Virginia (D)
Conor Niland, California (S)
Sheeva Parbhu, Notre Dame (S)
Todd Paul, Wake Forest (S)
Lars Poerschke, Baylor (S)
Brad Pomeroy, North Carolina (D)
Clement Reix, Clemson (S)
Miguel Reyes Varela, Texas (D)
Rylan Rizza, Virginia (D)
Ryan Rowe, Illinois (D)
Antonio Ruiz, Georgia (D)
Andreas Siljestrom, Middle Tennessee (D)
Ken Skupski, LSU (S)
Jonathan Stokke, Duke (D)
Benedikt Stronk, San Diego State (D)
Erling Tveit, Mississippi (S, D)
Daniel Vallverdu, Miami (D)
Ludovic Walter, Duke (S)
Ross Wilson, Ohio State (D)
Pierrick Ysern, San Diego (S)
Adrians Zguns, Arkansas (S)
Women
Melissa Anderson, Harvard (D)
Sara Anundsen, North Carolina (D)
Melissa Applebaum, Miami (D)
Suzi Babos, California (S, D)
Alice Barnes, Stanford (S, D)
Daniela Bercek, Duke (S)
Zuzana Cerna, Baylor (S)
Audra Cohen, Miami (S, D) 
Gabriela Duch, South Florida (D)
Celia Durkin, Stanford (S)
Neyssa Etienne, South Florida (D)
Amanda Fink, Southern California (S)
Amanda Fish, Vanderbilt (S)
Zsuzsanna Fodor, California (S, D)
Elena Gantcheva, UNLV (S)
Iva Gersic, New Mexico (D)
Alexis Gordon, Florida (S)
Laura Gordon, UCLA (D)
Cristelle Grier, Northwestern (S, D)
Maja Kovacek, New Mexico (D)
Nicole Leimbach, TCU (S)
Amber Liu, Stanford (S)
Theresa Logar, Stanford (S)
Jenna Long, North Carolina (D)
Kristi Miller, Georgia Tech (S, D) 
Megan Moulton-Levy, William & Mary (S)
Lindsey Nelson, Southern California (S)
Elsa O'Riain, Harvard (D)
Alexis Prousis, Northwestern (D)
Lucia Sainz, Fresno State (D)
Lyndsay Shosho, Georgia Tech (D)
Diana Srebrovic, Florida (S)
Catrina Thompson, Notre Dame (D)
Christian Thompson, Notre Dame (D)
Tatsiana Uvarova, Virginia Commonwealth (S)
Katharina Winterhalter, Fresno State (D)
Anne Yelsey, Stanford (S, D)
Riza Zalameda, UCLA (S, D)
Zuzana Zemenova, Baylor (S)

DIVISION II MEN AND WOMEN
SINGLES: 1.) Finish in the Top 20 in the final Fila Rankings
DOUBLES: 1.) Finish in the Top 10 in the final Fila Rankings.

Men
Mikael Andreo, Valdosta State (S)
Brenton Bacon, Ferris State (S, D)
Marius Broek, Northwood (D)
Julien Carsuzaa, Lynn (S)
Lorenzo Cava, Lynn (S, D)
Eduardo Cavasotti, West Florida (D)
Zac Dillard, Midwestern State (D)
Stefan Dumitrescu, USC-Upstate (S)
Sebastian Niedermeyer, Eckerd (S)
Brett Emerson, Midwestern State (D)
Mark Hammelman, Ferris State (D)
Thomas Hipp, Barry (S, D)
Andre Ivarsson, Lander (D)
Robert Jendelund, Armstrong Atlantic State (D)
Joakim Karlsson, Lander (D)
Elmar Koenig, Eckerd (S, D)
Milos Koprivica, Florida Southern (S)
Jan Macko, Lynn (D)
Teddy Mebounow, Northwood (S, D)
Mattias Oddone, Drury (S)
Tim Offermann, Florida Gulf Coast (D)
Juan Carlos Osorio, Florida Gulf Coast (S, D)
Dillon Porter, BYU-Hawaii (S)
Patrick Rittenauer, Barry (S, D)
Javier Romero-Barrio, Eckerd (D)
Taavo Roos, Armstrong Atlantic State (D)
Christoph Schneider, Valdosta State
Diego Sist, USC-Upstate (S)
Kevin Taylor, Francis Marion (S)
Stefan Tewes, Lander (S)
Alberto Torchia, West Florida (D)
Davor Zink, Armstrong Atlantic State (S)
Diego Zorzi, West Florida (S)
Women
Paola Arevalo, West Florida (D)  
Tetyana Bula, BYU-Hawaii (S, D)
Susanne Cavalcante, West Florida (S, D)
Luisa Cowper, Armstrong Atlantic State (S, D)
Ildiko Csordas, Barry (S, D)   
Johanna Dahlback, Armstrong Atlantic State (S)  
Manuela Emmrich, Armstrong Atlantic (D)
Mai Fujii, Hawaii-Hilo (D)
Diana Gherghi, Columbus State (S)
Caroline Grage, Armstrong Atlantic State (D)  
Ramona Husaru, BYU-Hawaii (S, D)
Alexandra Korotkevich, Nova Southeastern (D)
Gurianna Korinihona, BYU-Hawaii (D)
Jing Jing Liu, BYU-Hawaii (S, D)
Tiana Lum-Tucker, Hawaii-Hilo (D)
Marnie Mahler, Rollins (D)
Diana Nazaruk, Armstrong Atlantic State (S)
Anna Novo, USC-Upstate (S)
Tasi Purcell, Rollins (S, D)    
Sue Rossano, Northwood (S) 
Anna Schupak, Georgia College (S)
Alexandra Schunck, Lynn (S)    
Helena Sokolova, Lincoln Memorial (S)
Illia Stupak, Armstrong Atlantic State (S, D)
Ulia Talalenko, Nova Southeastern (D)
Petra Teller, BYU-Hawaii (S, D) 
Greta Trotman, Barry (S, D)  
Julia Ustyuzhanina, BYU-Hawaii (S, D)
Victoria Weltz, Lynn (S)    

 

DIVISION III MEN AND WOMEN
SINGLES: 1.) Top 8 seed in NCAA singles tournament; or; 2.) Win one round at NCAA singles tournament; or; 3.) Finish in the Top 20 in the final Fila Rankings or; 4.) Win ITA Fall Regional Tournament or; 5.) Wins a round/match at the ITA National Small College Championships (including players who receive at-large invitations to the tournament).
DOUBLES: 1.) Top 4 seed in NCAA doubles tournament; or; 2.) Win one round at NCAA doubles tournament; or; 3.) Finish in the Top 10 in the final FIla Rankings or; 4.) Win ITA Fall Regional Tournament. or; 5.) Wins a round/match at the ITA National Small College Championships (including teams who receive at-large invitations to the tournament).
 

Men
Karlo Arapovic, California Lutheran (S)
Tristan Beach, Bates (D)
Ari Beilin, Middlebury (S, D)
Kevin Bergesey, Middlebury (D)
Will Boe Wiegaard, Bates (S, D)
Mark Boren, Emory (D)
Paul Bristow, Mary Washington (S, D)
Richard Butenko, Pacific Lutheran (D)
Robert Chu, Chapman (S)
Loren Collins, Gustavus Adolphus (S)
Ian Corn, New York Univ. (D)
Charlie Cutler, Washington Univ. (MO) (D)
Nathan Edmunds, Middlebury (S, D)
Michael Goodwin, Emory (S, D)
Dan Greenberg, Williams (S)
Mikhail Gurevich, New York Univ. (S, D)
Tim Hubbard, Kalamazoo (D)
Matt Larimore, Pacific Lutheran (D)
Brad Livingston, Carthage (S)
Randy Loden, Mary Washington (D)
Randy Lofgren, Denison (D)
Scott Mackenzie, Williams (S, D)
Brian Marsden, Trinity (CT) (D
)
Yoji Masuoka, Emory (S, D)
John Matthews, Trinity (TX) (S, D)
Adam Morgan, Gustavus Adolphus (S, D)
Brett Morse-Karzen, Gustavus Adolphus (D)
Kevin Newman, Denison (D)
D.J. Petros, Trinity (TX) (D)
Brett Ramsay, Trinity (CT) (D)
Patrick Redmond, Emory (S)
Ari Rosenthal, Washington Univ. (MO) (S, D)
Stu Row, Trinity (TX) (S)
Guillaume Schils, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (D)
Alex Scott, Middlebury (D)
Matt Seeburger, UC Santa Cruz (S, D)
Julian Seelan, Kalamazoo (S, D)
Gary Simonette, Williams (D)
Arturo Solis, Washington College (MD) (S)
Shane Templeman, UC Santa Cruz (S, D)
Evan Tindell, MIT (S)
Brian Waldron, Middlebury (S)
Lawrence Wang, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (D)
Evan Webeler, DePauw (S)
Women
Indu Anand, Emory (D)
Erin Andrade, DePauw (D)
Emily Applegate, Washington & Lee (S. D)
Liz Bondi, DePauw (S, D)
Serena Burkard, Emory (S)
Gabriela Carvalho, Univ. of the South (S)
Jamie Chan, Emory (D)
Christina Contrafatto, College of New Jersey (S)
Vindya Dayananda, Univ. of Chicago (S)
Elizabeth Emery, Middlebury (D)
Jaime Gaard, Gustavus Adolphus (S)
Cary Gibson, Williams (D)
Grace Hackett, Trinity (TX) (D)
Lauren Hom, Gustavus Adolphus (D)
Jordan Hook, Wheaton (IL) (S)
Tara Houlihan, Gustavus Adolphus (S, D)
Alicia Hunt, Trinity (TX) (S, D)
Mona Iyer, Carnegie-Mellon (D)
Ashley Kriwinsky, Kenyon (S)
Rebecca Lange, Pomona-Pitzer (S)
Kristen Lannon, St. Lawrence (D)
Jeannine Liang, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (S)
Elizabeth Maclellan, Wheaton (IL) (S)
Richelle Marasigan, Emory (S, D)
Kristen McClung, Washington & Lee (D)
Alicia Menezes, Amherst (D)
Marla Menne, Gustavus Adolphus (D)
Jenna Mezin, Wellesley (S, D)
Sandra Montez, Redlands (D)
Anne Moulin, St. Lawrence (D)
Amrita Padda, DePauw (D)
Lyndsey Palen, Gustavus Adolphus (D)
Carrie Preston, Washington (Mo) (S)
Kristen Raverta, Amherst (S, D)
Beret Remak, Connecticut (S)
Amy Roche, Middlebury (S, D)
Amy Schmidt, Muhlenberg (S)
Annie Schneidman, Williams (D)
Sam Shapiro, Emory (D)
Connie Shim, DePauw (D)
Amy Staloch, Carnegie-Mellon (S, D)
Laura Steinmetz, Trinity (TX) (S)
Tatiana Steinberg, Redlands (D)
Katie Tabb, Washington & Lee (S, D)
Linda Tien, Emory (S, D)
Jenna Umeno, Redlands (D)
Hali Walther, Wellesley (D)
Ginny Wortham, Washington & Lee (D)

NAIA MEN AND WOMEN
SINGLES: 1.) Finish in the Top 20 in the final Fila Rankings 
DOUBLES: 1.) Finish in the Top 10 in the final Fila Rankings

Men
Bruno Andrade, Freed-Hardeman (D)
Boris Bakalov, Azusa Pacific (S, D)
Luiz Bernardi, Shorter (D)
Pat Bruining, Aquinas (D)
Anton Brykalin, Auburn-Montgomery (S)
Matt Carroll, Fresno Pacific (S)
Pablo Castanon, Lindsey Wilson (S, D)
Juiano Cirimbelli, Shorter (S, D)
Bartoz Golas, College of Santa Fe (S, D)
Leandro Gubler, Lindsey Wilson (D)
Todd Hiscox, Northwood (Fla.) (S, D)
Mislav Hizak, Embry-Riddle (S, D)
Tom Jelsma, Azusa Pacific (D)
Daniel Kpulun, Concordia (Irvine) (S)
Patrick Kur, Azusa Pacific (S)
Joel Kuzniersz, Auburn-Montgomery (D)
Constantin Lazarov, Embry-Riddle (D)
Jan Menzen, Savannah Art & Design (S)
Nikola Minkovic, Auburn-Montgomery (D)
Alexandre Nicolau, Bethel (Tenn.) (S)
Dimitar Pamukchiyan, Lee (S)
Daniel Plasa, Auburn-Montgomery (S, D)
Francisco Redondo, Freed-Hardeman (S)
Michael Rose, Aquinas (D)
Victor Sanakaipapi, Auburn-Montgomery (S, D)
Travis Sandlant, Virginia Intermont (S)
Peter Sausaka, College of Santa Fe (D)
Juraj Sekera, Oklahoma Christian (S)
Bruno Seves, Oklahoma Wesleyan (S)
Everton Silva, Freed-Hardeman (D)
Anatole Vincent, Northwood (Fla.) (D)
Dieter Weislmailer, Vanguard (S)
Women
Ayda Ardila, Freed-Hardeman (S) 
Khady Berthe, Auburn-Montgomery (S, D)
Florencia Bertoletti, Lindsey Wilson (D)
Candela Castanon, Lindsey Wilson (S, D)
Glenny Cepeda, Shorter (S, D)
Kamila Dadakhodjaeva, Auburn-Montgomery (S)
Jennifer Dao, Azusa Pacific (S)
Amandine Ferot, Fresno Pacific (D)
Christy Greenly, Southern Nazarene (S, D) 
Zora Gyoreova, Brenau (S, D) 
Kristin Hunter, Berry (S, D)
Hana Jurcovicova, Vanguard (S) 
Anna Karavayeva, Fresno Pacific (D)
Patricia Llaguno, Berry (S, D) 
Marie Lord-Andrade, Freed-Hardeman (S)
Nadia Lysak, Auburn-Montgomery (S, D)
Helene Macchi, Brenau (S, D) 
Fadzie Mawisire, Lindsey Wilson (S, D) 
Angie Minova, Fresno Pacific (D)
Jelena Pandzic, Fresno Pacific (S, D)
Aina Rafolomanantiasika, Auburn-Montgomery (S, D)
Lydie Ratsaraefadahy, Shorter (S, D)
Larikah Russell, Southern Nazarene (S, D)
Natalie Sienkob, Auburn-Montgomery (D)
Natalia Yakimovich, Lindsey Wilson (S, D)
 

JUNIOR COLLEGE MEN AND WOMEN
SINGLES: 1.) Finish in the Top 10 in the final Fila Rankings 
DOUBLES: 1.) Finish in the Top 5 in the final Fila Rankings

NJCAA Men
Gwen Corchers, Laredo (S)  
Henry Estrella, Laredo (S, D)   
Oliver Fabre, Barton County (S)
Benedikt Fischer, Tyler (S, D)   
Alex Gonzales, Laredo (S)   
Damian Johnson, Temple (S)
Vitor Lage, Barton County (D)
Amrit Narasimhan, Tyler (S, D)   
Daniel Pazos, Laredo (D)
Andres Perez, Barton County (D)
Justin Pickham, ABAC (S, D)   
Nikola Prpic, ABAC (D)
Nahom Serekeberhan, Tyler (D)
Marius Tangen, Vincennes (S) 
Jorge Vasquez, Tyler (D)
Tobias Virdhage, Collin County (S)

California Community College Men
Lew Deleon, Glendale (S, D)
Stephen Fedderson, College of the Desert (S, D)
Jeremey Heckley, Foothill (S)
Jack Hui, College of the Desert (S, D)
Jason Huk, Chabot (D)
Nik Jakosjin, Chabot (S, D)
Walter Lima, Ventura (S)
Hans Marconnet, Grossmont (S)
Patrick Olobo, College of the Desert (D)
Collin Simpson, Grossmont (D)
Zel Sperry, Grossmont (S, D)
Sergy Vagramian, Glendale (S, D)
Francis Yoshimoto, College of the Desert (S, D)
NJCAA Women
Ame Blacketer, Tyler JC (S)
Samanthia Cowan, Cowley County (D)
Megan deBlonk, Johnson County (D)
Diana Goldsmith, Johnson County (S, D)
Stacy Lish, Lee (D)
Hiroko Nishikawa, Hillsborough (S, D)
Romy Farah, Broward (S, D)
Ariela Perez, Central Florida (S)
Nadia Pope, Scottsdale (S)
Marta Simic, Broward (S, D)
Hanana Toumi, Cowley County (S, D)
Kristina Vucenov, Lee (S, D)
Sierra Woolery, Meridian (S)
Amanda Yogus Hillsborough (D)

California Community College Women
Keba Baird, Fresno City (S)
Julie Haley, Orange Coast (S)
Crystal Harris, College of the Sequoias (S)
Karissa Lentz, Riverside (D)
Jaleh Mazaheri, Orange Coast (S, D)
Jessica Rice, Orange Coast (S, D)
Emily Paulson, Orange Coast (S, D)
Anabel Sanchez, Riverside (S, D)
Yui Shimizu, Grossmont (S, D)
Susan Souksavath, Santa Rosa (S, D)
Laurie Souksavath, Santa Rosa (D)
Alyse Tyson, Grossmont (S, D)
Tiffany Villanueva, Chabot (S)

Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: