2005 ITA All-America Teams

Criteria:
DIVISION I MEN AND WOMEN
SINGLES (denoted by 'S')
1.) Top 16 seed in NCAA Singles Championships, or
2.) Reach round of 16 in NCAA Singles Championships, or
3.) Finish in the Top 20 of the final ITA Rankings.
DOUBLES (denoted by 'D')
1.) Top eight seed in NCAA Doubles Championships, or
2.) Reach quarterfinals of NCAA Doubles Championship, or
3.) Finish in Top 10 of final ITA Rankings

Men

Jamil Al-Agba, Southern California (S)
Kevin Anderson, Illinois (S)
Franticek Babej, South Alabama (S)
Benjamin Becker, Baylor (S)

Phil Charm, Brown (D)

Jonathan Chu, Harvard (S, D)
Mat Cloer, Florida State (S)

KC Corkery, Stanford (S, D)

Ryler DeHeart, Illinois (S)

Scott Doerner, Pepperdine (D)

Benedikt Dorsch, Baylor (S, D)

Catalin Gard, Mississippi (S)

Scott Green, Ohio State (D)

Mark Growcott, LSU (D)

Travis Helgeson, Texas (S)

John Isner, Georgia (S, D)

Benjamin Kohlloeffel, UCLA (S)

Ashwin Kumar, Harvard (D)

Arnaud Lecloerec, Virginia Commonwealth (S)

Jerry Makowski, Texas A&M (S)

Tigran Martirosyan, Kentucky (D)

Roger Matalonga, Arizona (D)
Hamid Mirzadeh, Florida (S, D)

Conor Niland, California (S)

David North, Georgia Tech (D)

Colin O'Grady, Arizona (D)

Ockie Oosthuizen, Tennessee (D)

Greg Ouellette, Florida (S, D)

Luben Pampoulov, UCLA (S)

Pedro Rico, Pepperdine (D)

Marko Rajevac, Georgia Tech (D)

Ben Rogers, Tennessee (D)

Antonio Ruiz, Georgia (D)

Thomas Schoeck, Boise State (D)

Alex Schweizer, Auburn (D)

Adil Shamasdin, Brown (D)

Luke Shields, Boise State (S, D)
Ken Skupski, LSU (D)

Doug Stewart, Virginia (S)

Sven Swinnen, Oregon (S)

Izak van der Merwe, Old Dominion (S)

Alex Vlaski, Washington (S)

Ludovic Walter, Duke (S)

Sam Warburg, Stanford (S, D)

Ross Wilson, Ohio State (D)
Jesse Witten, Kentucky (S, D)
Pierrick Ysern, San Diego (S)

Matija Zgaga, Baylor (D)
Gabor Zoltan, Auburn (D)

Women

Suzi Babos, California (S)
Audrey Banada, Miami (Fla.) (D)
Alice Barnes, Stanford (S, D)
Caroline Basu, Georgia (D)
Whitney Benik, Florida (D)
Daniela Bercek, UCLA (S, D)
Olga Borisova, Virginia Commonwealth (D)
Megan Bradley, Miami (Fla.) (S, D)
Erin Burdette, Stanford (D)
Chloe Carlotti, Mississippi (S)
Ana Cetnik, TCU (D)
Kendall Cline, North Carolina (D)
Audra Cohen, Northwestern (S, D)
Julie Coin, Clemson (S, D)
Audra Falk, Vanderbilt (S)
Sarah Foster, Kentucky (D)
Lolita Frangulyan, Florida (D)
Candice Fuchs, William & Mary (D)
Cristelle Grier, Northwestern (S, D)
Aibika Kalsarieva, Kentucky (S, D)
Alix Lacelarie, Clemson (D)
Nicole Leimbach, Southern California (S)
Amber Liu, Stanford (S, D)
Theresa Logar, Stanford (S)
Jennifer Magley, Florida (S, D)
Kristi Miller, Georgia Tech (S)
Aniela Mojzis, North Carolina (D)
Mihaela Moldovan, Florida State (S)
Megan Moulton-Levy, William and Mary (D)
Lindsey Nelson, Southern California (S)
Zerene Reyes, Florida (S, D)
Shadisha Robinson, Georgia (S, D)
Robin Stephenson, Alabama (S)
Catrina Thompson, Notre Dame (D)
Christian Thompson, Notre Dame (D)
Story Tweedie-Yates, TCU (S, D)
Helga Vieira, Texas A&M (S)
Anne Yelsey, Stanford (S, D)
Marianna Yuferova, Virginia Commonwealth (S, D)
Riza Zalameda, UCLA (S, D)
Zuzana Zemenova, Baylor (S)

DIVISION II MEN AND WOMEN
SINGLES (denoted by 'S')
1.) Finish in the Top 20 in the final ITA Rankings .
DOUBLES (denoted by 'D')
1.) Finish in the Top 10 in the final ITA Rankings.

Men

Aivarus Balzekas, Lynn (S)

Dante Cipulli, Southwest Baptist (S, D)

German Escallon, North Florida (D)

Igor Fezjula, Drury (D)

Leonardo Gomes, North Florida (D)

Jonathan Gomez, Rollins (D)

Thomas Hipp, Barry (S, D)

Robert Jendelund, Armstrong Atlantic State (D)
Paulius Jurkenas, West Florida (S, D)

Junyoung Kim, BYU-Hawaii (D)

Philipp Laucht, Valdosta State (D)

Sebastian Losavio, Barry (S)

Jan Macko, Lynn (D)

Eduardo Morones, Lynn (S, D)

Johan Nortje, Southwest Baptist (D)

Sebastian Niedermeyer, Eckerd (S)

Mattias Oddone, Drury (S, D)

Eduardo Perreira, North Florida (S)

Dillon Porter, BYU-Hawaii (D)

Eduardo Rincon, Valdosta State (S, D)

Patrick Rittenauer, Barry (D)

Neil Scantlebury, Georgia College & State (S)

Christoph Schneider, Valdosta State (S)

Richard Stempnowski, Florida Gulf Coast (S)

Christian Stolzec, Northwood (S)

Artin Tafazoli, Abilene Christian (S)

Kevin Taylor, Francis Marion (S)

Matt Umbers, Rollins (S, D)
Mario Vergara, West Florida (D)

Gaston Verna, Florida Southern (S)
David Voravongsa, Delta State (S)

Dale White, Armstrong Atlantic State (D)

Diego Zorzi, West Florida (S)

Women

Masha Bayser, Lynn (S)

Annika Biro, Valdosta State (D)

Tetyana Bula, BYU-Hawaii (S, D)

Julia Chergova, Clayton State (D)

Ann Corten, Valdosta State (S)

Luisa Cowper, Armstrong Atlantic State (S, D)

Ildiko Csordas, Barry (S, D)

Johanna Dahlback, Armstrong Atlantic State (S)

Manuela Emmrich, Armstrong Atlantic State (S, D)

Julia Gandia, Clayton State (S, D)

Diana Gherghi, Columbus State (S, D)

Caroline Grage, Armstrong Atlantic State (D)

Adrienn Hegedus, BYU-Hawaii (S, D)

Jing Jing Liu, BYU-Hawaii (S, D)

Marnie Mahler, Rollins (D)

Linda Mrkic, Florida Southern (S)

Diana Nazaruk, Armstrong Atlantic State (S)

Eva Papastratities, West Florida (D)

Laura Peaty, Armstrong Atlantic State (D)

Eva Petschnig, Valdosta State (S, D)

Nicole Plikat, West Florida (S, D)

Tasi Purcell, Rollins (S, D)

Dasha Segenechuk, East Central (S)

Medini Sharma, Grand Canyon (S)

Petra Teller, BYU-Hawaii (S, D)

Greta Trotman, Barry (S)

Zuzanna Valekova, Columbus State (D)

Ana Maria Zuleta, Barry (D)

DIVISION III MEN AND WOMEN
SINGLES (denoted by 'S')
1.) Top 8 seed in NCAA singles tournament; or
2.) Win one round at NCAA singles tournament; or
3.) Finish in the Top 20 in the final ITA Rankings or
4.) Win ITA Fall Regional Tournament or
5.) Wins a round/match at the ITA National Small College Championships (including players who receive at-large invitations to the tournament).
DOUBLES (denoted by 'D')
1.) Top 4 seed in NCAA doubles tournament; or
2.) Win one round at NCAA doubles tournament; or
3.) Finish in the Top 10 in the final ITA Tennis Rankings or
4.) Win ITA Fall Regional Tournament. or
5.) Wins a round/match at the ITA National Small College Championships (including teams who receive at-large invitations to the tournament).

Men
Ari Beilin, Middlebury (S)

Kevin Bergesen, Middlebury (D)

Partha Bhattacharya, Rochester (S)

Will Boe-Wigaard, Bates (S)

Ward Bortz, Chicago (S)

Paul Bristow, Mary Washington (S, D)

Matthew Brunner, UC-Santa Cruz (D)

MacAfee Burke, Bowdoin (S, D)

Ricky Butenko, Pacific Lutheran (D)

Quinn Caldaron, Cal Lutheran (S)

Kevin Casey, UC-Santa Cruz (S)

Andrew Elling, Redlands (D)

Garrett Gates, Bowdoin (D)

Brad Grace, Hardin-Simmons (D)

Nate Hathaway, Mary Washington

Eric Hauser, Rochester (D)

Mike Herrick, Kenyon (D)

Alex Jacobs, Emory (D)
Thanos Kantarelis, Rochester (D)

Marshall Kuresman, DePauw (S)

Matthew Larimore, Pacific Lutheran (D)
Brad Livingston, Carthage (D)

Ben Lundell, Gustavus Adolphus (S)

Michael Malvitz, Kalamazoo (S, D)

Brian Marsden, Trinity (Conn) (S, D)

Yoji Masuoka, Emory (S)

George Mayer, Middlebury (D)

Paul McClure, Washington & Lee (S, D)

Adam Morgan, Gustavus Adolphus (D)

Brett Morse-Karzen, Gustavus Adolphus (D)
Mark Odgers, Emory (S, D)

Bryce Parmelly, UC-Santa Cruz (D)

Brett Ramsay, Trinity (Conn.) (D)

Josh Rilla, Amherst (S)

Ari Rosenthal, Washington (Mo.) (S)

Dane Schmidgall, Carthage (S, D)

Matt Seeberger, UC-Santa Cruz (S, D)

Julian Seelan, Kalamazoo (D)

Jim Shaughnessy, Trinity (TX) (S)
David Shay, Washington & Lee (D)

Valentin Sigartau,. Piedmont (D)
Arturo Solis, Washington College (Md.) (S)

Seb Stanescu, Piedmont (D)

Jordan Taillon, Trinity (TX) (S)

Borko Tesik, Kenyon (S, D)
Michael Thoeresz, Redlands (S, D)

Evan Tindell, MIT (S)

Brian Waldron, Middlebury (S)

David Wu, Hardin-Simmons (D)

Women

Carina Aberelli, Emory (S)

Jill Anderson, DePauw (D)

Emily Applegate, Washington & Lee (D)

Christy Austin, Trinity (D)

Liz Bondi, DePauw (S, D)

Serena Burkard, Emory (S)

Elizca Buys, Carthage (D)

Gabriela Carvalho, South (S)

Jamie Chan, Emory (D)

Sarah Coleman, Hamilton (S)

Lauren Drew, Claremont Mudd Scripps (D)

Allison Dunn, Colby (D)
Kylyn Deary, Tufts (D)

Katie Frick, UC-Santa Cruz (D)

Stephanie Gong, Rhodes (S)

Kelly Graham, Vassar (D)

Lindsey Hagerman, Washington & Lee (S, D)
Tristen Hedrick, Amherst (D)

Rachel Holt, Amherst (D)
Lauren Hom, Gustavus (S, D)

Tara Houlihan, Gustavus Adolphus (D)

Sarah Hughes, Colby (S, D)

Jen Luten, Tufts (S, D)

Mona Iyer, Carnegie Mellon (D)

Jeannine Liang, Claremont Mudd Scripps (D)

Elizabeth Maclellan, Wheaton (Ill.) (S)
Kristen McClung, Washington & Lee (D)

Jackie Mendillo, Trinity (S)

Alicia Menezes, Amherst (S, D)

Jenna Mezin, Wellesley (S)
Kelly Mikkila, Carthage (S, D)

Sandra Montez, Redlands (S)

Lyndsey Palen, Gustavus Adolphus (D)

Kristen Raverta, Amherst (S)
Sonya Reynolds, Swarthmore (S)
Amy Roche, Middlebury (S)

Jackie Ross, Middlebury (D)
Sarah Russell, Carleton (S)
Amy Schmidt, Muhlenberg (S)
Debbi Sharnak, Vassar (D)
Kara Smiley, Gustavus (D)

Claire Smyser, Middlebury (D)

Amy Staloch, Carnegie Mellon (S, D)
Elizabeth Steele, DePauw (D)

Laura Steinmetz, Trinity (TX) (D)

Megan Suarez, Trinity (S, D)

Linda Tien, Emory (D)
Erika Villalobos, UC Santa Cruz (S, D)

Ginny Wortham, Washington & Lee (D)

NAIA MEN AND WOMEN
SINGLES (denoted by 'S')
1.) Finish in the Top 20 in the final ITA Rankings
DOUBLES
1.) Finish in the Top 10 in the final ITA Rankings

Men
Ivan Angulo, College of Santa Fe (S, D)

Sebastian Aspillaga, Indiana SE (S)

Boris Bakalov, Azusa Pacific (S, D)

Thiago Barbosa, Virginia Intermont (D)

Andre Begemann, College of Santa Fe (S, D)

Nicolas Bousquet, Embry-Riddle (D)

Richie Brown, Northwood (S)

Anton Brykalin, Auburn Montgomery (S)

Sebastian Capozzelli, Lindsey Wilson (S)

Eduardo Cavasotti, Shorter (S, D)

Costin Corneanu, Embry-Riddle (S, D)
Adam Davidson, Azusa Pacific (D)

Sam Fletcher, Azusa Pacific (S, D)

Gerard Galindo, Alliant (S)

Isaac Galindo, Alliant (S)

Mike Green, Savannah Art & Design (S)

Andreas Gurtner, Vanguard (S, D)
Mislav Hizak, Embry-Riddle (S, D)

Tom Jelsma, Azusa Pacific (D)

Mario Jutronic, Flagler (S)
Joel Kusnierz, Auburn Montgomery (D)

Konstantin Lazarov, Embry-Riddle (D)
Ricardo Omana, College of Santa Fe (S, D)

Daniel Plasa, Auburn Montgomery (S, D)
Travis Sandlant, Virginia Intermont (S, D)

Daniel Scholten, College of Santa Fe (S, D)

Christoph Schramm, Vanguard (D)
Emmanuel Vignaud, Shorter (D)

Women
Kayla Berry, Brenau (S, D)

Khady Berthe, Auburn University-Montgomery (S)
Florencia Bertoletti, Lindsey Wilson (D)

Amy Brown, Vanguard (D)

Erin Carrel, Indiana Wesleyan (D)

Candela Castanon, Lindsey Wilson (S)

Genny Cepeda, Shorter (S, D)

Bay Daniels, Azusa Pacific (D)

Jennifer Dao, Azusa Pacific (S, D)
Annie Deschamps, Northwood (D)

Lenka Durisova, Alliant (S)

Zora Gyoreava, Brenau (S, D)

Olga Hluschanka, Vanguard (S, D)
Kristin Hunter, Berry (S)

Dasha Ivanova, Southern Nazarene (D)

Nora Kluge, Embry Riddle (S)

Nadia Lysak, Auburn University-Montgomery (S, D)

Helene Macchi, Brenau (S, D)

Rosina Maccio, Lindsey Wilson (D)
Renata Mattos, Brenau (D)

Gedvile Norkute, Auburn University-Montgomery (D)

Jana Puzova, Lewis Clark State (S)

Aina Rafolomanantsiotosika, Auburn University-Montgomery (S)

Lydia Ratsaraefudyh, Shorter (S, D)

Melanie Roy, Northwood (S, D)

Larikah Russell, Southern Nazarene (S, D)
Liezl Samios-Uy, Embry Riddle (S)

Kristi Shuck, Indiana Wesleyan (D)

Charlotte Sikora, Flagler (S)
Ashley Strimple, Point Loma Nazarene (S)

JUNIOR COLLEGE MEN AND WOMEN
SINGLES (denoted by 'S')
1.) Finish in the Top 10 in the final ITA Rankings
DOUBLES (denoted by 'D')
1.) Finish in the Top 5 in the final ITA Rankings

Men

Roberto Bianco, Johnson County (S)

Ivan Cabellero, Collin County (S)

Matt Carroll, Seminole State (S, D)

Laurent Croise, Barton County (S, D)

Kruno Despotovski, Barton County (D)

Aiden Fitzgerald, Temple (D)

Gabriel Frias, Georgia Perimeter (S)

Alex Gonzales, Laredo (S, D)
Javier Herrera, Tyler (D)
Dima Hryhorash, Vincennes (S)

Marcus Lunt, Tyler (S, D)
Alex Ortega, Laredo (S, D)

Toby Virdhage, Collin County (S)

Eric White, Temple (D)

Anthony Zafiris, Seminole State (D)

Women

Ame Blacketer Tyler Jr. College (D)
Idalina Franca, Independence C.C. (D)

Marjorie Francesco Ceppe, Cowley C.C. (S, D)
Merixtel Gol, Laredo (S)

Diana Goldsmith, Johnson Co. C.C. (S)

Loli Aquirre Gomez, Lee College (S, D)
Karine Ionesco, Broward C.C. (S, D)

Lauran Janek, Lee College (D)
Dzehian Memisi, Tyler Jr. Colege (S)

Angelina Minova, Seminole St. College (S)

Alexandra Schunk, North Central Texas College (S)
Marta Simic, Broward C.C. (S, D)

Iveta Spalenkova Cowley C.C. (D)

Florencia Torres, Abraham Baldwin Ag. College (S)

Giang Vu, Independence C.C. (D)

Ina Weiding, Tyler Jr. College (S, D)

CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY COLLEGE MEN AND WOMEN
SINGLES (denoted by 'S')
1.) Finish in the Top 10 in the final ITA Rankings
DOUBLES (denoted by 'D')
1.) Finish in the Top 5 in the final ITA Rankings

Men
Florian Berg, Grossmont (S, D)
Anthony Gomez, College of the Desert (S, D)
Jack Hui, College of the Desert (S)
Hans Marconnet, Grossmont (D)
Victor Medina, Fresno City (S, D)
Jason Mossembekker, Ventura (S, D)
Daniel Ndlela, Fresno City (S, D)
Robert Sabo, College of the Desert (S, D)
Stanley Sarapanich, Glendale (S)
Frank Scalia, Fresno City (D)
Luis Taylor, Fresno City (S, D)
Jeroen Van Ruler, Ventura (S, D)

Women
Michelle Esquivel, Orange Coast (S, D)
Cathy Grajo, Sierra (D)
Kelly Hickey, Santa Rosa (D)
Lauren Hickey, Santa Rosa (S, D)
Christy Knudsen, Palomar (S)
Kathryn Malec, Saddleback (D)
Mari Matsumoto, San Diego Mesa (S)
Gwen Renteria, College of the Sequoias (S)
Jessica Rice, Orange Coast (S, D)
Jessie Ritchie, Cuesta (S)
Lauren Salgado, Saddleback (D)
Jenny Sperry, Sierra (S, D)
Breanna Stowell, Saddleback (D)
Rebecca Vineyard, College of Desert (S)
Amanda Varela, Saddleback (S, D)

Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: