2004 ITA All-America Teams

DIVISION I MEN AND WOMEN
SINGLES (denoted by 'S')
1.) Top 16 seed in NCAA Singles Championships, or
2.) Reach round of 16 in NCAA Singles Championships, or
3.) Finish in the Top 20 of the final ITA Rankings.
DOUBLES (denoted by 'D')
1.) Top eight seed in NCAA Doubles Championships, or
2.) Reach quarterfinals of NCAA Doubles Championship, or
3.) Finish in Top 10 of final ITA Rankings

Women
Alice Barnes, Stanford (S)
Lauren Barnikow, Stanford (D)
Sarah Batty, Indiana (D)
Daniela Bercek, UCLA (S, D)
Megan Bradley, Miami (Fla.) (S)
Erin Burdette, Stanford (D)
Jackie Carleton, UCLA (S)
Claire Carter, Washington (D)
Agata Cioroch, Georgia (S, D)
Julie Coin, Clemson (S)
Audra Falk, Vanderbilt (S)
Lauren Fisher, UCLA (D)
Alexis Gordon, Florida (S, D)
Cristelle Grier, Northwestern (S, D)
Dianne Hollands, Arizona (S, D)
Jieun Jacobs, California (D)
Amanda Johnson, Duke (S, D)
Jessica Johnson, Marshall (D)
Aibika Kalsarieva, Kentucky (S)
Margarita Karnaukhova, CSU-Sacramento (S)
Raquel Kops-Jones, California (S, D)
Maja Kovacek, New Mexico (D)
Ashley Kroh, Marshall (D)
Manon Kruse, Middle Tennessee (D)
Amber Liu, Stanford (S)
Sandy Lukowski, New Mexico (D)
Jennifer Magley, Florida (S)
Luana Magnani, Southern California (S, D)
Maja Mlakar, Arizona (D)
Aniela Mojzis, North Carolina (S)
Megan Muth, William & Mary (D)
Daria Panova, Oregon (S)
Jelena Pandzic, Fresno State (S)
Anda Perianu, Oklahoma (S)
Shadisha Robinson, Georgia (D)
Jessica Roland, Texas A&M (S)
Julie Rotondi, Florida (D)
Jessica Rush, Northwestern (D)
Kelly Schmandt, Vanderbilt (D)
Dea Sumantri, Washington (S, D)
Linda Tran, Indiana (D)
Aleke Tsoubanos, Vanderbilt (D)
Carien Venter, Middle Tennessee (D)
Carine Vermeulen, Southern California (D)
Amy Wei, William & Mary (D)
Tory Zawacki, Duke (D)
Barbara Zahnova, BYU (S)

Men
Franticek Babej, South Alabama (S)
Richard Barker Rice (D)
William Barker, Rice (D)
Benjamin Becker, Baylor (S)
Guillaume Bouvier, Boise State (S)
Chris Brandi, Florida (D)
Patrick Briaud, California (D)
Johan Brunstrom, SMU (S)
Tobias Clemens, UCLA (S)
Lester Cook, Texas A&M (S, D)
KC Corkery, Stanford (S, D)
Zoltan Csandi, Old Dominion (D)
Benedikt Dorsch, Baylor (S, D)
Alberto Francis, UCLA (D)
Catalin Gard, Mississippi (S)
Calle Hansen, Pepperdine (D)
Chad Harris, Vanderbilt (S)
Bo Hodge, Georgia (S, D)
John Isner, Georgia (D)
Jarmaine Jenkins, Clemson (D)
Phillip King, Duke (S)
Michael Kogan, Tulane (S)
Krzysztof Kwinta, UCLA (D)
Ante Matijevic Texas A&M (D)
Hamid Mirzadeh, Florida (S, D)
Nicholas Monroe, North Carolina (S)
Simon Rea, Tennessee (D)
Pedro Rico, Pepperdine (S, D)
Damien Spizzo, Tennessee (D)
Doug Stewart, Virginia (S)
Phil Stolt, Illinois (D)
Sven Swinnen, Oregon (S)
Nathan Thompson, Clemson (D)
Izak van der Merwe, Old Dominion (S, D)
Balazs Veress, California (D)
Alex Vlaski, Washington (S)
Ludovic Walter Duke (D)
Sam Warburg, Stanford (S, D)
Brian Wilson, Illinois (S, D)
Jesse Witten, Kentucky (S)
Jeremy Wurtzman, Ohio State (S)
Matija Zgaga, Baylor (D)
Jason Zimmerman, Duke (D)
Gabor Zoltan Pelva, Auburn (S)

DIVISION II MEN AND WOMEN
SINGLES (denoted by 'S')
1.) Finish in the Top 20 in the final ITA Rankings .
DOUBLES (denoted by 'D')
1.) Finish in the Top 10 in the final ITA Rankings.

Women
Marie Barbier, Lynn (D)
Helena Besovic, Ouachita Baptist (S, D)
Luiza Biktyakova, Georgia (S)
Jessie Bungo, Slippery Rock (D)
Vanessa Caddick, Rollins (S, D)
Nathalia Collante, Clayton (D)
Luisa Cowper, Armstrong (S, D)
Juliana Garcia, Florida Gulf Coast (S, D)
Tricia Gehret, Rollins (D)
Diana Ghergi, Columbus State (S)
Zsofia Golopencza, Armstrong (S, D)
Adrienn Hegedus, BYU-Hawaii (S, D)
Dragana Ilic, Lynn (S)
Jing Jing Liu, BYU-Hawaii (S, D)
Natascha Loebnitz, Barry (S)
Brenda Magnetti, Ouachita Baptist (D)
Monika Mastalirova, Lynn (S, D)
Ashley Michaux, Slippery Rock (D)
Linda Mrkic, Florida Southern (S)
Dziyana Nazaruk, Armstrong (D)
Jackeline Nieto, Clayton (S, D)
Laura Peaty, Armstrong (D)
Eva Petschnig, Valdosta State (S)
Nicole Plikat, Univ. West Florida (S)
Colleen Reynolds, Abilene Christian (S)
Camila Sagae, Univ. North Florida (S)
Helena Sokolova, Lincoln Memorial (S)
Amy Sun, BYU-Hawaii (D)
Judy Weng, BYU-Hawaii (S, D)
Petya Yaneva, Florida Gulf Coast (D)

Men
Gabor Boczanodi, Anderson (S)
Andras Bori, SW Baptist (D)
Sameer Chopra, UC San Diego (S, D)
Radovan Chrz, West Florida (S, D)
Dante Cipulli, SW Baptist (S)
Carlos Custodio, Rollins (S, D)
German Dalmagro, West Florida (D)
Guillaume de Verbizier, West Florida (S)
Mark Eori, SW Baptist (D)
Erik Flygt, Lander (D)
Leonardo Gomes, North Florida (D)
Thomas Hipp, Barry (S, D)
Paulius Jerkenas, West Florida (S)
Hong Tae Kim, BYU-Hawaii (D)
Jan Krejci, BYU-Hawaii (S, D)
Javier Llanes, Drury (S)
Mikael Maata, Hawaii Pacific (S)
Stephen Moros, North Florida (S)
Mattias Oddone, Drury (S, D)
Matey Pampulov, Hawaii Pacific (S)
Eduardo Rincon, Valdosta St (S,D)
Achim Roth, AASU (S)
Christoph Schneider, Valdosta St (S)
Rob Steckley, Lander (S, D)
Richard Stempnowski, Florida Gulf Coast (S)
Akos Tajta, Drury (D)
Mark Thompson, Rollins (S, D)
Jeff Wilson, UC San Diego (D)
Gerold Wiring, Barry (D)
Elliott Wood, North Florida (D)
Heiko Wunderlich, Valdosta St (D)

DIVISION III MEN AND WOMEN
SINGLES (denoted by 'S')
1.) Top 8 seed in NCAA singles tournament; or
2.) Win one round at NCAA singles tournament; or
3.) Finish in the Top 20 in the final ITA Rankings or
4.) Win ITA Fall Regional Tournament or
5.) Wins a round/match at the ITA National Small College Championships (including players who receive at-large invitations to the tournament).
DOUBLES (denoted by 'D')
1.) Top 4 seed in NCAA doubles tournament; or
2.) Win one round at NCAA doubles tournament; or
3.) Finish in the Top 10 in the final ITA Tennis Rankings or
4.) Win ITA Fall Regional Tournament. or
5.) Wins a round/match at the ITA National Small College Championships (including teams who receive at-large invitations to the tournament).

Women
Carina Alberelli, Emory (S, D)
Courtney Bartlett, Williams (D)
Erin Coughlin, Denison (D)
Amelia Crace, Denison (S)
Hayley Dittus, Trinity (TX) (S, D)
Lauren Drew, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (D)
Katie Frick, UC-Santa Cruz (S)
Jackie Gavornik, College of New Jersey (D)
Lauren Gerlach, Denison (S, D)
Kelly Glassburn, Ohio Wesleyan (S)
Diana Goldman, Trinity (Conn.) (S)
Stephanie Gong, Rhodes (S)
Mary Ellen Gordon, Emory (S, D)
Lindsay Hagerman, Washington & Lee (S, D)
Stephanie Hall, Williams (S, D)
Tristan Hedrick, Amherst (S, D)
Whitney Henderson, Pomona- Pitzer (D)
Rachel Holt, Amherst (D)
Lauren Hom, Gustavus Adolphus (D)
Tara Houlihan, Gustavus Adolphus (S, D)
Kelli Howard, Pomona-Pitzer (S, D)
Sara Hughes, Colby (S)
Kristen Klepack, College of New Jersey (D)
Jeannine Liang, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (S, D)
Lisa Mabry, Washington & Lee (D)
Elizabeth Maclellan, Wheaton (S)
Julie Mallory, Williams (S)
Rathi Mani, Washington Univ. (D)
Kristen McClung, Washington & Lee (S)
Heather McGowan, Trinity (TX) (D)
Margaret Moscato, Emory (D)
Lyndsey Palen, Gustavus Adolphus (D)
Kristen Raverta, Amherst (S)
Anjani Reddy, Swarthmore (S)
Jackie Ross, Middlebury (D)
Sarah Russell, Carleton (D)
Amanda Santa Romana, Carleton (D)
Debbie Sharnak, Vassar (S)
Kara Smiley, Gustavus Adolphus (D)
Sandy Spring, Middlebury (D)
Tatiana Steinberg, Redlands (S)
Jolyn Taylor, Emory (S, D)
Christin Tiegs, St. Benedict (S)
Joanna Toke, Rochester (S)
Kate Troy, Williams (D)
Rebecca Watkins, Hardin-Simmons (S)
Ginny Wortham, Washington & Lee (D)
Lauren Zwick, Washington Univ. (D)

Men

Kellen Alli-Christi, UC Santa Cruz (D)

Brian Alvo, Washington Univ. (Mo.) (S)

Nick Barnes, Coe (S)

Partha Bhattancharya, Rochester (D)

Will Boe-Wiegard, Bates (S)

Paul Bristow, Mary Washington (D)

Matthew Brunner, UC-Santa Cruz (D)

Brian Casey, UC-Santa Cruz (S)

Kevin Casey, UC-Santa Cruz (S)

John Cham-a-Koon, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (S, D)

Loren Collins, Gustavus Adolphus (S)

Nate Edmunds, Middlebury (S)

Kyle Ellison, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (D)

Asfand Farouk, Washington College (Md.) (D)

Jesse Ferlianto, Emory (D)

Sean Fifield, Trinity (TX) (D)

David Frankel, Pomona Pitzer (S, D)

J.R. Hall, Pomona Pitzer (S, D)

Mike Herrick, Kenyon (D)

Alex Jacobs, Emory (D)

Tim Layman, Linfield (S)

Michael Malvitz, Kalamazoo (D)

Brian Marsden, Trinity (Conn.) (S)

Paul McClure, Washington & Lee (S)

Adam Morgan, Gustavus Adolphus (D)

Brett Morse-Karzen, Gustavus Adolphus (D)

Brian Murphy, Redlands (S, D)

Andrew Murray, Williams (S, D)

Daniel Murray, Williams (D)

Mark Odgers, Emory (S, D)

Stefan Parker, Trinity (TX) (D)

Vitaliy Pereverzez, MIT (D)

Tyson Ramsay, Emory (S)

Patrick Redmond, Emory (S)

Ari Rosenthal, Washington Univ. (Mo.) (S)

Tim Ryan, Mary Washington (S)

Dane Schmidgall, Carthage (S)

Matt Seeberger, UC-Santa Cruz (S)

David Shay, Washington & Lee (S)

Valentin Sigartau, Piedmont (D)

Julian Seelan, Kalamazoo (D)

Sebastian Stanescu, Piedmont (S, D)

Peter Taylor, Washington College (Md.) (S, D)

Borko Tesick, Kenyon (D)

Mike Thompson, NYU (S)

Michael Thoeresz, Redlands (S, D)
Evan Tindell, MIT (S, D)
Dan Uyar, Mary Washington (D)

Brian Waldron, Middlebury (S)

Dan Williford, Rochester (D)

NAIA MEN AND WOMEN
SINGLES (denoted by 'S')
1.) Finish in the Top 20 in the final ITA Rankings
DOUBLES
1.) Finish in the Top 10 in the final ITA Rankings

Women

Amy Brown, Vanguard (D)

Carla Bruno, Auburn-Montgomery (D)

Jennifer Dao, Azusa Pacific (S)

Caroline de Altube, Shorter (S)

Annelie Devries, Brenau (S, D)

Meredith Fish, Flagler ((D)

Nikita Fountain, Southern Nazarene (S, D)

Annatjjie Grobbelaar, Georgia Southwestern (S)

Olga Hlushuchanka, Vanguard (S, D)

Anna Kazeckevich, Northwood (S, D)

Suheil Lizana, Auburn-Montgomery (S, D)

Helene Macchi, Brenau (S)

Katrina Milhaere, Brenau (D)

Anna Moncolova, Aurburn-Montgomery (S, D)

Gedvile Norkute, Auburn-Montgomery (S, D)

Melanie Roy, Northwood (S)

Larikah Russell, Southern Nazarene (S, D)

Michaela Shejbalova, Oklahoma Christian (S)

Hephzi Segura, Lewis-Clark State (D)

Mandy Septoe, Auburn-Montgomery (D)

Charlotte Sikora, Flagler (S, D)

Ashley Sims, Oklahoma Christian (S, D)

Dijana Stanic, Aurburn-Montgomery (S, D)

Linda Templefelde, Oklahoma Christian (S, D)

Jana Topinkova, Northwood (D)
Marcela Valez, Berry (S)

Pei Yuin Keng, Lewis-Clark State (S, D)

Men
Ivan Angulo, College of Santa Fe (S)
Adrian Arroyare, Lindsey-Wilson (D)
Jorge Ascencio, Virginia Intermont (S, D)
Alfonso Bacalja, Oklahoma Christian (S)
Boris Bakalov, Azusa Pacific (S)
Ivaras Balzakas, Auburn Montgomery (S)
Thiago Barbosa, Virginia Intermont (D)
Nicolas Bousquet, Embry-Riddle (D)
Richie Brown, Northwood (S)
Anton Brykalin, Auburn Montgomery (S, D)
Nicolas Cabrini, Lindsey-Wilson (S, D)
Constantin Corneanu, Embry-Riddle (S, D)
Lars Dahlberg, Vanguard (S, D)
Adam Davidson, Azusa Pacific (D)
Tyler Faulkner, Berry (D)
Sam Fletcher, Azusa Pacific (S, D)
Michael Gierke, Auburn Montgomery (D)
Anders Hakansson, Vanguard (D)
Geoff Hiscox, Georgia Southwestern (S, D)
Jakob Petersson, Indiana Wesleyan (S)
Sven Plass, Berry (S, D)
Gustavo Rezende, Georgia Southwestern (D)
Nathan Rooney, Georgia Southwestern (S, D)
Robert Royt, Webber (S)
Pablo Russo, Spring Hill (D)
Travis Sandlant, Virginia Intermont (S)
Romain Sauze, Georgia Southwestern (S, D)
Juraj Sekera, Oklahoma Christian (S)
Nicolas Vasquez, Spring Hill (D)
Juan Pablo Vidour, Shorter (S)

JUNIOR COLLEGE MEN AND WOMEN
SINGLES (denoted by 'S')
1.) Finish in the Top 10 in the final ITA Rankings
DOUBLES (denoted by 'D')
1.) Finish in the Top 5 in the final ITA Rankings

NJCAA Division I Women

Loli Aguirre Gomez, Lee College (S, D)

Katie Anderson, Florida CC (S)

Marissa Brown, Tyler JC (D)

Tatyana Bula, Lee College (S, D)

Catalina Castillo, Tyler JC (S, D)

Medeja Egic, Lee College (S, D)

Karine Ionesco, Broward CC (S, D)
Dzehlan Memisi, Tyler JC (S, D)

Brook Mills, Tyler JC (D)

Vivian Rojas, Pasco Hernando CC (S)

Christina Shelly, Lee College (D)

Leigh Shelton, Broward CC (S, D)

Ina Weiding, Tyler JC (S)


NJCAA
Division II Women
Veronica Bansemer, Seward Co. C.C. (D)

Megan de Blonk, Johnson Co. C.C. (S, D)

Shasta Brown, Wallace State C.C. (S, D)

Lisa Coleman, Johnson Co. C.C. (D)

Idalina Franca, Independence C.C. (S)

Lindsay Hardy, Mesa C.C. (D)

Jill Hocker, Cowley Co. C.C. (S)

Elyse Jacques, Temple College (S, D)

Alana McCormick, Wallace State C.C. (D)

Alejandra Miranda-Sanchez, Seward Co. C.C. (S, D)

Naika Piluso, Temple College (S, D)

Cindy Thomas, Collin Co. C.C. (S)

Sarah Reimer, Mesa C.C. (S, D)

Jeanine Stevenson, Wallace State C.C. (S)

NJCAA Men

Jorge Anda, Laredo (S, D)
Donik Arabyan, Independence (D)

Carlos Fernandez, Cowley County (S)

Jordon Freitas, Tyler (S, D)

Mark Growcott, Tyler (D)

Todd Hendricks, Laredo (D)

Dmytro Hryhorash, Vincennes (S)

Lucas Melero, Georgia Perimeter (S, D)

Daniel Omana, Temple (S)

Alex Ortega, Laredo (S, D)

Javier Romero, Georgia Perimeter (D)

Neil Scantlebury, Abraham Baldwin (S)
Simon Thornewill, Barton County (S)

Quyhn Tran, Independence (D)
Quynh Cao Tran , Barton County (S)
Rafael Zurita, Laredo (D)

CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY COLLEGE MEN AND WOMEN
SINGLES (denoted by 'S')
1.) Finish in the Top 10 in the final ITA Rankings
DOUBLES (denoted by 'D')
1.) Finish in the Top 5 in the final ITA Rankings

Men
Juan Carlos Osorio, Ventura (S)
Carlos Catalan, College of the Desert (S)
Sam Gibbs, Fresno City (S, D)
Eric Grotemeyer, Fresno City (S)
Chris Harradine, Ventura (S, D)
Hunter Jack, Saddleback (S, D)
Dusty Kemick, Ventura (S, D)
Franz Molina, Fresno City (D)
Daniel Ndlela, Fresno City (S, D)
Yasuo Sakurai, Saddleback (D)
Sergio Sanchez, College of the Desert (S)
Frank Scalia, Fresno City (D)
Steven Oechel, Grossmont (D)
Philipp Wulf, Grossmont (S, D)

Women

Cheryl Chu, Chabot (S, D)

Michelle Esquivel, Santa Ana (S)

Sayaka Fukomoto, Grossmont (S, D)

Yuki Hagiwara, Grossmont (S, D)

Kelly Hickey, Santa Rosa (S, D)

Lauren Hickey, Santa Rosa (D)
Jessica Huk, Chabot (D)
Joanne Hunter, San Diego Mesa (D)

Becky Kiehn, Yuba (S)

Justine Liberato, Chabot (S, D)

Mari Matsumoto, San Diego Mesa (D)
Jessie Ritchie, Cuesta (S)
Jenny Souksavath, Sierra (S)

Grace Tsai, Chabot (D)

Rebecca Vineyard, College of the Desert (S)

Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: