2003 ITA All-America Teams

DIVISION I MEN AND WOMEN
SINGLES (denoted by 'S')
1.) Top 16 seed in NCAA Singles Championships, or
2.) Reach round of 16 in NCAA Singles Championships, or
3.) Finish in the Top 20 of the final Omni Hotels Collegiate Tennis Rankings.
DOUBLES (denoted by 'D')
1.) Top eight seed in NCAA Doubles Championships, or
2.) Reach quarterfinals of NCAA Doubles Championship, or
3.) Finish in Top 10 of final Omni Hotels Collegiate Tennis Rankings

Women
Vilmarie Castellvi, Tennessee (S, D)
Alice Barnes, Stanford (S)
Lauren Barnikow, Stanford (S, D)
Erin Burdette, Stanford (S, D)
Jackie Carleton, UCLA (S)
Chloe Carlotti, Fresno State (S)
Claire Carter, Washington (D)
Agata Cioroch, Georgia (S, D)
Kendall Cline, North Carolina (D)
Julie DeRoo, Duke (D)
Tammy Encina, Tennessee (S)
Adria Engel, Arizona State (S)
Christina Fusano, California (D)
Alexis Gordon, Florida (S)
Lori Grey, Georgia (D)
Cristelle Grier, Northwestern (S)
Amanda Johnson, Duke (S, D)
Darija Klaic, Washington (D)
Raquel Kops-Jones, California (S, D)
Jenny Kuhn, Tulane (D)
Amber Liu, Stanford (S)
Jennifer Magley, Florida (D)
Kelly McCain, Duke (S)
Aniela Mojzis, North Carolina (D)
Courtney Nagle, Oregon (D)
Daria Panova, Oregon (S, D)
Jewel Peterson, Southern California (S)
Kate Pinchbeck, North Carolina (S)
Alice Pirsu, Pennsylvania (S)
Mira Radu, Mississippi (S)
Zerene Reyes, Florida (D)
Sarah Riske, Vanderbilt (S, D)
Melissa Schaub, Tennessee (D)
Emilie Scribot, Arizona (S)
Julie Smekodub, Tulane (S, D)
Viktoria Stoklasova, South Alabama (S)
Dea Sumantri, Washington (S)
Amy Trefethen, Kentucky (D)
Aleke Tsoubanos, Vanderbilt (D)
Silvia Urickova, Virginia Commonwealth (D)
Sara Walker, UCLA (S)
Sarah Witten, Kentucky (S, D)
Barbora Zahnova, Virginia Commonwealth (D)

Men
Diego Acuna, Pepperdine (D)
Romain Ambert, Mississippi State (S)
Roger Anderson, Georgia Tech (D)
Richard Barker, Rice (D)
William Barker, Rice (S, D)
Steve Berke, California (D)
Nicolas Boeker, Georgia (S)
Oscar Chow, Columbia (S)
Tobias Clemens, UCLA (S)
Andrew Colombo, Auburn (D)
Lester Cook, Texas A&M (D)
KC Corkery, Stanford (S)
Amer Delic, Illinois (S)
Benedikt Dorsch, Baylor (S, D)
Catalin Gard, Mississippi (S)
Calle Hansen, Pepperdine (D)
Chad Harris, Vanderbilt (S)
Alex Hartman, Mississippi (S)
Bo Hodge, Georgia (S)
Janne Holmia, Florida (S)
Rameez Junaid, Auburn (S, D)
Phillip King, Duke (D)
Daniel Klemetz, Middle Tennessee (S)
Michael Kogan, Tulane (S, D)
Robert Kowalczyk, California (D)
Scott Lipsky, Stanford (D)
Ryan Livesay, Tulsa (D)
Oliver Maiberger, San Diego State (S, D)
David Martin, Stanford (S, D)
Ante Matijevic, Texas A&M (D)
Hamid Mirzadeh, Florida (S)
Reiner Neurohr, Baylor (D)
Ryan Newport, Texas A&M (S)
Rajeev Ram, Illinois (S, D)
Ryan Redondo, San Diego State (D)
Bobby Reynolds, Vanderbilt (S)
Victor Romero, Tulane (D)
Seth Rose, South Carolina (S)
Scott Schnugg, Georgia Tech (D)
Dustin Taylor, Tulsa (D)
Alex Vlaski, Washington (S)
Todd Widom, Miami (Fla.) (S)
Brian Wilson, Illinois (S, D)
Jesse Witten, Kentucky (S)
Michael Yani, Duke (D)

DIVISION II MEN AND WOMEN
SINGLES (denoted by 'S')
1.) Finish in the Top 20 in the final Omni Hotels Collegiate Tennis Rankings .
DOUBLES (denoted by 'D')
1.) Finish in the Top 10 in the final Omni Hotels Collegiate Tennis Rankings.

Men
Regnier Azevedo, Drury (D)
Marc Becker, Florida Southern (S)
Nestor Bernabe, Sonoma State (S)
Jeremy Blandin, Drury (S, D)
Andras Bori, Southwest Baptist (S, D)
Marius Calugaru, Lynn (S)
Radovan Chrz, West Florida (S, D)
Guillaume Coubard, Ouachita Baptist (S, D)
Carlos Custodio, Rollins (S, D)
Guillaume De Verbizier, West Florida (S)
Paul Dilloway, UC Davis (D)
Ryan Dunne, Florida Southern (D)
Mark Eori, Southwest Baptist (D)
Marco Grangeiro, Florida Southern (D)
Carl Hesser, Lander (S)
Gabor Jaross, Hawaii Pacific (D)
Jan Krejci, BYU-Hawaii (S, D)
Jaco Kruger, Lees McRae (S)
Gilles Lagardere, Ouachita Baptist (S, D)
Greg Lee, UC-Davis (S, D)
Mikael Maata, Hawaii Pacific (S, D)
Peter Madarassy, BYU-Hawaii (S, D)
Samir M'Bioka, Barry (S)
David Olave, North Florida (S)
Jose Reyes, USC-Spartanburg (S)
Achim Roth, Armstrong Atlantic State (D)
Christoph Steinhilber, West Florida (D)
Jan Talian, Ferris State (S)
Mark Thompson, Rollins (D)
Dale White, Armstrong Atlantic State (D)

Women
Neus Barbera, Northeastern State (D)
Marie Barbier, Lynn (S, D)
Helena Besovic, Ouachita Baptist (S)
Luiza Biktyakova, Georgia College and State (S, D)
Vanessa Caddick, Rollins (S, D)
Nathalia Collantes, Clayton College and State (D)
Victoria Courmes, Barry (S)
Victoria Domina, Ouachita Baptist (S, D)
Zsofia Golopencza, Armstrong Atlantic State (S, D)
Cornelia Grunes, Barry (S, D)
Mai Fujii, Hawaii-Hilo (D)
Adrienn Hegedus, BYU-Hawaii (S, D)
Carina Kaempfer, Northwood (S)
Caroline Lefevre, Georgia College and State (S)
Brenda Magnetti, Ouachita Baptist (D)
Monika Mastalirova, Lynn (S)
Jackeline Nieto, Clayton College and State (S, D)
Mia Paavilainen, Georgia College and State (D)
Laura Peaty, Armstrong Atlantic State (D)
Eva Petschnig, Valdosta State (S)
Carla Prieto, Rollins (D)
Zorana Stefanovic, Northeastern State (S, D)
Jing Sun, BYU-Hawaii (S)
Ilona Szalai, West Florida (S)
Michiko Tanaka, Hawaii-Hilo (D)
Kristina Triska, Lynn (S, D)
Gizella Turbok, Barry (D)
Judy Weng, BYU-Hawaii (S, D)
Kylene Wong, Concordia (S)

DIVISION III MEN AND WOMEN
SINGLES (denoted by 'S')
1.) Top 8 seed in NCAA singles tournament; or
2.) Win two rounds at NCAA singles tournament; or
3.) Finish in the Top 20 in the final Omni Hotels Collegiate Tennis Rankings or
4.) Win ITA Fall Regional Tournament or
5.) Wins a round/match at the ITA National Small College Championships (including players who receive at-large invitations to the tournament).
DOUBLES (denoted by 'D')
1.) Top 4 seed in NCAA doubles tournament; or
2.) Win two rounds at NCAA doubles tournament; or
3.) Finish in the Top 10 in the final Omni Hotels Collegiate Tennis Rankings or
4.) Win ITA Fall Regional Tournament. or
5.) Wins a round/match at the ITA National Small College Championships (including teams who receive at-large invitations to the tournament).

Women
Christy Austin, Trinity University (D)
Elena Blanina, Methodist (S, D)
Liz Bondi, DePauw University (S, D)
Berica Day, Trinity University (D)
Meaghan Clark, Kalamazoo College (S)
Becca Dutton, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (S)
Katie Frick, UC-Santa Cruz (S, D)
Lauren Gerlach, Denison (D)
Stephanie Gong, Rhodes (S)
Mary Ellen Gordon, Emory (S, D)
Lindsay Hagerman, Washington & Lee (S, D)
Stephanie Hall, Williams College (S, D)
Haley Heathman, DePauw University (S, D)
Tristan Hedrick, Amherst (D)
Kelly Hernandez, College of New Jersey (D)
Cheryl Hickey, U.S. Coast Guard (S)
Rachel Holt, Amherst College (S, D)
Kelli Howard, Pomona-Pitzer Colleges (S)
Amy Huah, College of New Jersey (D)
Alison Hughes, Denison (D)
Sara Hughes, Colby (D)
Becca Hunau, California Lutheran (D)
Julia Lebedeva, Beloit (S)
Jennifer Lejb, Tufts University (S)
Julie Mallory, Williams (D)
Heather McGowan, Trinity University (D)
Sara Moglen, UC-Santa Cruz (D)
Margaret Moscato, Emory (D)
Lisa Novajosky, California Lutheran (D)
Britt Palmedo, Colby (D)
Lyndsey Palen, Gustavus Adolphus (D)
Erika Proko, Washington & Lee (S, D)
Kristen Raverta, Amherst College (S)
Anjani Reddy, Swarthmore (S)
Christina Reimers, Kenyon College (S)
Lindsey Schantz, Hamilton (S)
Carla Simpson, Methodist (D)
Kara Smiley, Gustavus Adolphus (D)
Lindsay Smith, Trinity University (S)
Jenny Stein, Washington University (S)
Tatiana Steinberg, University of Redlands (S)
Jolyn Taylor, Emory (S, D)
Kate Troy, Williams (D)
Emily Warburg, Emory (D)

Men
Jason Abraham, University of the South (S)
Vellu Antilla, Averett (S)
Nick Barnes, Coe (S, D)
Eric Butorac, Gustavus Adolphus (S, D)
Rob Candiotty, Redlands (D)
Brian Casey, UC-Santa Cruz (S)
Michael Cham-A-Koon, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (D)
Casey Claggett, Wittenberg (S)
Kevney Dugan, Hope (D)
Nathan Edmunds, Middlebury College (S)
Sean Fifield, Trinity (TX) (D)
Nick Frank, Coe (D)
Dave Frankel, Pomona-Pitzer (S)
Alex Jacobs, Emory (D)
Colin Joyner, Bowdoin (S)
Neil Kenner, Washington Univ. (S, D)
Jeff Kivitz, Williams (D)
Andrew Kolesnikov, MIT (D)
Marshall Kuresman, DePauw (S)
Demetris Leontis, NYU (S)
Kevin Loden, Mary Washington (D)
Dan Mann, Hope (D)
Amir Marandy, Cal Lutheran (S)
Brian Murphy, Redlands (S, D)
Andrew Murray, Williams (D)
Mark Odgers, Emory (S, D)
Vitaliy Pereverzev, MIT (S, D)
Tyson Ramsay, Emory (S)
Ari Rosenthal, Washington Univ. (D)
Ryan Scott, Trinity (TX) (D)
Conor Smith, Mary Washington (S)
Jordan Taillon, Trinity (TX) (S)
Peter Taylor, Washington College (S)
Evan Tindell, MIT (S)
Dan Uyar, Mary Washington (D)
Kevin Whipple, Gustavus Adolphus (S, D)
William Boe Wiegard, Bates (S)
Ivan Yeh, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (S, D)

NAIA MEN AND WOMEN
SINGLES (denoted by 'S')
1.) Finish in the Top 20 in the final Omni Hotels Collegiate Tennis Rankings
DOUBLES
1.) Finish in the Top 10 in the final Omni Hotels Collegiate Tennis Rankings

Women
Estefania Angelone, Shorter College (S)
Margarita Bovea, Pikeville College (D)
Carla Bruno, Auburn University at Montgomery (D)
Daniela Cavello, Brenau University (S, D)
Glenny Cepeda, Shorter College (S, D)
Khaliun Enkhjargal, Lewis Clark State College (D)
Lisa Francis, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University (D)
Carolina Gago, Auburn University at Montgomery (S, D)
Electra Henry, Auburn University at Montgomery (S)
Olga Hlushchanka, Vanguard University (S, D)
Aibika Kalsarieva, Lewis Clark State College (S, D)
Ania Kazackevich, Northwood University (S)
Pei Yuin Keng, Lewis Clark State College (S, D)
Wassal ben Khalifa, Berry College (S)
Natalia Kozyura, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University (S)
Michaela Larsson, Shorter College (D)
Suheil Lizana, Pikeville College (S, D)
Caroline Magambo, Southern Nazarene University (D)
Tsi Tsi Masviba, Brenau University (S)
Katrina Mihaere, Brenau University (D)
Lisette Pereira, Oklahoma Christian University (S)
Melanie Roy, Northwood University (S)
Larikah Russell, Southern Nazarene University (S, D)
Anna Seiczka, Pt. Loma Nazarene University (S, D)
Anita Seiczka, Pt. Loma Nazarene University (D)
Jinnie Shrestha, Lewis Clark State College (D)
Krisztina Tamas, Ohio Dominican University (S)
Sylvia Vojtisek, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University (S, D)
Alena Votavova, Vanguard University (D)
Natasha Watts, Cumberland University (S)

Men
Ivan Angulo, Oklahoma Christian (S, D)
Jon Annette, Westmont (D)
Jorge Ascencio, Virginia Intermont (S, D)
Alfonso Bacalja, Oklahoma Christian (D)
Boris Bakalov, Azusa Pacific (S)
Thiago Barbosa, Virginia Intermont (D)
Nicolas Cabrini, Lindsey Wilson (S)
Constantin Corneanu, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical (S, D)
Adam Davidson, Azusa Pacific (D)
Thommas deLeifde, Westmont (S, D)
Denis den Boer, Berry (S, D)
Tyler Faulkner, Berry (D)
Sam Fletcher, Azusa Pacific (S, D)
Ondrej Fukala, Oklahoma Christian (S)
Jean Paul Gulino, Shorter (S)
Todd Hiscox, Georgia Southwestern (S, D)
Wai Hong Khoong, Cumberland (D)
Atilla Janosdeak, Webber International (D)
Calle Lumsden, Vanguard (S)
Aaron Nabra, Flagler College (D)
Armando Notz, Flagler (D)
Jakob Petersson, Indiana Wesleyan (S)
Gustavo Rezende, Georgia Southwestern (S)
Robert Royt, Webber International (S, D)
Romain Sauze, Georgia Southwestern (S, D)
Dustin Sipka, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical (D)
Jacob Teichert, Flagler (S)
James Thomas, Cumberland (S, D)
Nicholas Vasquez, Springhill (S)
Rob Webbink, Cumberland (S)

JUNIOR COLLEGE MEN AND WOMEN
SINGLES (denoted by 'S')
1.) Finish in the Top 10 in the final Omni Hotels Collegiate Tennis Rankings
DOUBLES (denoted by 'D')
1.) Finish in the Top 5 in the final Omni Hotels Collegiate Tennis Rankings

NJCAA Division I Women
Judith Diaz, Tyler (S)
Ingrid Ebensberger, Abraham Baldwin (D)
Medeja Egic, Lee (S, D)
Catalina Isaza, Tyler (S, D)
Jelena Jocic, Polk (S)
Chenelle Kruger, Abraham Baldwin (D)
Cristina Mancheno, Lee (S)
Diana Martin, Lee (S, D)
Elba Martinez, Laredo (S)
Linda Mrkic, Broward (D)
Leigh Shelton, Broward (S, D)
Radka Sottova, Broward (S, D)
Leslie Stewart, Tyler (S, D)
Yara Virriera, Broward (D)
NJCAA Division II Women
Yevgeniya Barysheva, Temple (S, D)
Kim Beynon, Collin County (D)
Asheena Bowman, Georgia Perimeter (D)
Tetyana Bula, Barton County (S, D)
Melusa Cansado, Lewis & Clark (S)
Kayci Davidson, Barton County
Charlotte Heidilberg, Meridian (S)
Maria Claudia Herrera, Temple (S, D)
Amy Meeker, Wallace State (D)
Erica Ramirez, Collin County (D)
Sarah Reimer, Mesa (S)
Frenanda Sala, Wallace St. (S, D)
Michaela Shebajlova, Central Florida (S)
Andrea Spontak, Pima C.C. (S)
Ryoko Yomoda, Georgia Perimeter (S, D)

NJCAA Men
Jorge Anda, Laredo (S, D)
Luke Cachia, Central Alabama (D)
Jonathan Capps, Temple (D)
Dash Connell, Tyler (D)
German Dalmagro, Abraham Baldwin (S, D)
Jordon Freitas, Tyler (S, D)
Mark Growcott, Tyler (S)
Lucas Melero, Georgia Perimeter (S)
Jack Odengren, Independence (S)
Mario Quintero, Temple (S, D)
Kieran Ricci, Central Alabama (D)
Leo Rodriguez, Vincennes (S)
Gaston Verna, Abraham Baldwin (S, D)
Igor Vlassiouk, Collin County (S)
Rafael Zurita, Laredo (D)

CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY COLLEGE MEN AND WOMEN
SINGLES (denoted by 'S')
1.) Finish in the Top 10 in the final Omni Hotels Collegiate Tennis Rankings
DOUBLES (denoted by 'D')
1.) Finish in the Top 5 in the final Omni Hotels Collegiate Tennis Rankings

Men
Kellen Ali-Christie, Cabrillo (D)
Donny Divanian, Modesto (S)
Patrick Dobesch, Cabrillo (S, D)
Dmitry Dzyuba, Chabot (S)
Juan Garcia-White, Grossmont (S)
Peter Gartner, College of the Desert (S, D)
Hunter Jack, Saddleback (S, D)
Rye Kashiwabara, College of the Desert (S, D)
Montonari Minato, Grossmont (S, D)
Fabio Minozi, College of the Desert (D)
Bijan Noroozi, Saddleback (D)
Dalibor Ptak, College of the Desert (S, D)
Fernando Rodriguez, Grossmont (D)
JV Valejos, American River (S)

Women
Kim Barnes, De Anza (D)
Alicia Brown, Riverside (S)
Michelle Ferreira, De Anza (D)
Lauren Gaona, Ventura (S, D)
Yuki Hagiwara, Grossmont (S, D)
Yukiko Kitamura, De Anza (D)
Kristen Kummer, Chabot (S, D)
Justine Liberato, Chabot (D)
Daniela Lopez, Marymount (S)
Montez Noa, L.A. City (S)
Michele Phalen, Cabrillo (S)
Rachael Pua, De Anza (S, D)
Stefanie Schroeder, Ventura (D)
Heidi Treadwell, Ventura (S)
Kumiko Yoshida, Grossmont (S, D)

Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: