2002 ITA All-America Teams

Criteria:
Singles
1.) Top 16 seed in NCAA Singles Championships, or
2.) Reach round of 16 in NCAA Singles Championships, or
3.) Finish in the Top 20 of the final Omni Hotels Collegiate Tennis Rankings.
Doubles
1.) Top eight seed in NCAA Doubles Championships, or
2.) Reach quarterfinals of NCAA Doubles Championship, or
3.) Finish in Top 10 of final Omni Hotels Collegiate Tennis Rankings

Men
Romain Ambert, Mississippi State (S)
Benjamin Becker, Baylor (S)
Matias Boeker, Georgia (S, D)
Johan Brunstrom, SMU (D)
Michael Calkins, Illinois (D)
James Cameron, Furman (D)
John Chesworth, Furman (D)
Tobias Clemens, UCLA (S)
Eric Cohn, SMU (D)
Andrew Colombo, Auburn (D)
Amer Delic, Illinois (S, D)
Rodrigo Echagaray, Texas (D)
John Fruttero, California (S, D)
Al Garland, Pepperdine (S)
Peter Handoyo, Tennessee (S)
Thomas Haug, Minnesota (D)
Ryan Haviland, Stanford (S)
K.J. Hippensteel, Stanford (S)
Bo Hodge, Georgia (D)
Phillip King, Duke (S, D)
Daniel Klemetz, Middle Tennessee (S)
Mark Kovacs, Auburn (D)
Robert Kowalczyk, California (D)
Andy Leber, Texas-Arlington (S)
Scott Lipsky, Stanford (D)
Carlos Lozano, BYU (D)
Oliver Maiberger, San Diego State (S, D)
Harsh Mankad, Minnesota (S, D)
David Martin, Stanford (S, D)
Marcin Matkowski, UCLA (S, D)
Ryan Moore, Southern California (D)
Ryan Newport, Texas A&M (S)
Travis Parrott, Portland (S)
Nick Rainey, Southern California (S, D)
Bobby Reynolds, Vanderbilt (S)
Ryan Redondo, San Diego State (D)
Jean-Julien Rojer, UCLA (D)
Thomas Schneiter, UNLV (S)
Jean Simon, Texas (S)
Casey Smith, Notre Dame (D)
Javier Taborga, Notre Dame (S, D)
Mario Toledo, Tennessee (S)
Gert Vilms, BYU (D)
Brandon Wagner, Georgia (S)
Todd Widom, Miami (Fla.) (S)
Jesse Witten, Kentucky (S)
Michael Yani, Duke (D)
Jose Zarhi, Texas (D)



Women
Hillary Adams, Duke (D)
Lauren Barnikow, Stanford (S, D)
Bea Bielik, Wake Forest (S, D)
Janet Bergman, Wake Forest (D)
Megan Bradley, UCLA (S, D)
Tiffany Brymer, Southern California (D)
Erin Burdette, Stanford (S, D)
Nataly Cahana, Old Dominion (S)
Chloe Carlotti, Fresno State (S)
Claire Carter, Washington (D)
Vilmaria Castellvi, Tennessee (S)
Agata Cioroch, Georgia (S)
Lindsay Dawaf, Florida (S, D)
Adria Engel, Arizona State (S, D)
Lauren Fisher, UCLA (D)
Simone Jardim, Fresno State (D)
Amanda Johnson, Duke (S)
Lauren Kalvaria, Stanford (S, D)
Darija Klaic, Washington (D)
Dora Krstulovic, Arizona State (D)
Debbie Larocque, Arizona (D)
Gabriela Lastra, Stanford (S, D)
Jessica Lehnhoff, Florida (S, D)
Petya Marinova, UCLA (D)
Carolina Mayorga, Kentucky (D)
Kelly McCain, Duke (S, D)
Maja Mlakar, Arizona (S, D)
Kim Niggemeyer, Fresno State (D)
Andrea Ondrisova, Virginia Commonwealth (S)
Jewel Peterson, Southern California (S, D)
Alice Pirsu, Pennsylvania (S)
Kate Pinchbeck, North Carolina (S)
Mira Radu, Mississippi (S)
Sarah Riske, Vanderbilt (S, D)
Aleke Tsoubanos, Vanderbilt (D)
Sara Walker, UCLA (S, D)
Sarah Witten, Kentucky (D)

2002 Intercollegiate Tennis Association All-American Team - Division II
Singles
1.) Finish in the Top 20 in the final Omni Hotels Collegiate Tennis Rankings .
Doubles
1.) Finish in the Top 10 in the final Omni Hotels Collegiate Tennis Rankings.

Women
Marie Barbier, Lynn (S, D)
Vanessa Caddick, Rollins (S)
Kristin Chumley, Abilene Christian (D)
Victoria Courmes, Barry (S, D)
Victoria Domina, Ouachita Baptist (S, D)
Deniz Emre, Lees-McRae (D)
Annamaria Forgacs, Armstrong Atlantic State (S)
Jennifer Garvey, Ferris State (S, D)
Petra Gaspar, BYU-Hawaii (S, D)
Zsofia Golopencza, Armstrong Atlantic State (S, D)
Adrienn Hegedus, BYU-Hawaii (S)
Barbora Jilkova, Ferris State (D)
Lacy Johnson, Abilene Christian (D)
Carina Kaempfer, Northwood (S, D)
Michaela Kratochvilova, Armstrong Atlantic State (S, D)
Sabine Krawietz, West Florida (S)
Maria Lopez, Barry (D)
Brenda Magnetti, Ouchita Baptist (S, D)
Monika Mastalirova, Lynn (S, D)
Lisa Neugebauer, Northwood (D)
Jackeline Nieto, Clayton (S)
Julia Roudkovskaya, Georgia College and State (S)
Ana Skafar, Lees McRae (S, D)
Tagifano So'onalole-Taosoga, BYU-Hawaii (D)
Zorana Stefanovic, Northeastern State (S)
Tomoko Sukegawa , BYU-Hawaii (D)
Kellie Taguchi, BYU-Hawaii (S, D)
Elena Torres, North Alabama (S)
Gizella Turbok, Barry (S)
Layla Turner, Eastern New Mexico (S)

Men
Marc Becker, Florida Southern (S)
Mehdi Belbacha, Drury (S, D)
Raoul Bermudez, Ouachita Baptist (D)
Jeremy Blandin, Drury (S, D)
Marco Borges, Valdosta State (D)
Andreas Bori, Southwest Baptist (S)
Mark Bube, Francis Marion (S)
Radovan Chrz , West Florida (S, D)
Carlos Custodio, Rollins (S, D)
Fernando Damus, West Florida (D)
Tobias Huning, Valdosta State (S, D)
Marcus Kaempfer, Northwood (S, D)
Jan Krejci, BYU-Hawaii (S, D)
Jaco Kruger, Lees McRae (S)
Gilles Lagardere, Ouachita Baptist (S, D)
Greg Lee, UC-Davis (S)
Michael Maata, Hawaii Pacific (S, D)
Peter Madarassy, BYU-Hawaii (S, D)
Samir M'Bioka, Barry (S)
Evgeni Mikheev, Lander (S, D)
David Olave, North Florida (S)
Achim Roth, Armstrong Atlantic State (D)
Patrick Suhrbier, Lander (D)
Mark Thompson, Rollins (S)
Jan Tribler, Hawaii Pacific (D)
Oskars Vaskis, Northwood (S, D)
Matt Umbers, Rollins (D)
Dale White, Armstrong Atlantic (D)

2002 Intercollegiate Tennis Association All-American Team - Division III
Singles
1.) Top 8 seed in NCAA singles tournament; or
2.) Win two rounds at NCAA singles tournament; or
3.) Finish in the Top 20 in the final Omni Hotels Collegiate Tennis Rankings or
4.) Win ITA Fall Regional Tournament or
5.) Wins a round/match at the ITA National Small College Championships (including players who receive at-large invitations to the tournament).
Doubles
1.) Top 4 seed in NCAA doubles tournament; or
2.) Win two rounds at NCAA doubles tournament; or
3.) Finish in the Top 10 in the final Omni Hotels Collegiate Tennis Rankings or
4.) Win ITA Fall Regional Tournament. or
5.) Wins a round/match at the ITA National Small College Championships (including teams who receive at-large invitations to the tournament).

Women
Ellen Anderson, Gustavus Adolphus (D)
Laura Beduhn, Gustavus Adolphus (S)
Elana Blanina, Methodist (S, D)
Neko Browder, Washington College (Md) (D)
Meaghan Clark, Kalamazoo (S)
Kat Copiozo, Washington University (Mo) (D)
Kristin Donley, Gustavus Adolphus (D)
Becca Dutton, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (S)
Lauren Gerlach, Denison (S)
Mary Ellen Gordon, Emory (S, D)
Stephanie Fong, Amherst (S)
Lindsay Hagerman, Washington & Lee (S)
Stephanie Hall, Williams (D)
Melissa Hatley, Washington & Lee (D)
Whitney Henderson, Pomona-Pitzer (D)
Rachel Holt, Amherst (S)
Kelli Howard, Pomona-Pitzer (D)
Selma Kikic, Williams (S, D)
Tanya Kopylova, Beloit (D)
Julia Lebedeva, Beloit (S, D)
Julie Mallory, Williams (S)
Rathi Mani, Washington University (Mo) (D)
Betsy Mork, Pomona-Pitzer (S)
Margaret Moscato, Emory (S, D)
Shoko Nakamura, Washington College (Md.) (D)
Anusha Natarajan, Emory (D)
Erika Proko, Washington & Lee (S, D)
Brooke Roeper, Kenyon (S)
Rachel Sandler, Rochester (D)
Sheree Schwartz, Pomona-Pitzer (S, D)
Carla Simpson, Methodist (D)
Lindsay Smith, Trinity University (TX) (S, D)
Jenny Stein, Washington University (Mo) (S)
Megan Suarez, Trinity University (TX) (D)
Joanna Toke, Rochester (S, D)
Abbe Ulrich, Trinity University (TX) (D)
Emily Warburg, Emory (D)
Lizzie Yasser, Trinity University (TX) (S, D)

Men
Brian Alvo, Washington Univ. (Mo.) (S)
Vellu Antilla, Averett (S)
Mitch Aston, Hardin-Simmons (D)
Nick Barnes, Coe (S)
Eric Butorac, Gustavus Adolphus (S, D)
Rob Candiotty, Redlands (S, D)
Brian Casey, UC-Santa Cruz (S)
John M. Cham-a-Koon, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (S, D)
Nick Cunningham, UC-Santa Cruz (S, D)
Matt Dougherty, Middlebury (D)
Kayvon Fatahalian, Carnegie Mellon (S)
August Felker, Bowdoin (D)
Sean Fifield, Trinity Univ. (TX) (D)
Scott Fisk, DePauw (D)
Carlos Gonzales, UC-Santa Cruz (D)
Kyle Harding, Kalamazoo (S, D)
Steve Hulce, Middlebury (D)
Justin Ingoglia, Middlebury (S)
Alex Jacobs, Emory (D)
Colin Joyner, Bowdoin (S, D)
Jeff Keen, Kalamazoo (D)
Adam Kent, U.of the South (S)
Marshall Kuresman, DePauw (D)
Josh Lefkowitz, Williams (S)
Jose Lejarraga, Washington College (Md.) (S, D)
Demetris Leontis, New York University (S)
Seth Morgan, Washington College (Md.) (D)
Brian Murphy, Redlands (D)
Mark Odgers, Emory (S, D)
Matt Parkhill, Hardin-Simmons (D)
Rifat Perahya, Tufts (D)
Tyson Ramsay, Emory (S)
Dave Ruttenberg, Tufts (S, D)
Colin Ryan, Rochester (D)
Ryan Scott, Trinity Univ. (D)
Conor Smith, Mary Washington (S)
Jordon Taillon, Trinity Univ. (TX) (S)
Kevin Whipple, Gustavus Adolphus (S, D)
Dan Williford, Rochester (D)
Ivan Yeh, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (D)

2002 Intercollegiate Tennis Association All-American Team - NAIA
Singles
1.) Finish in the Top 20 in the final Omni Hotels Collegiate Tennis Rankings
Doubles
1.) Finish in the Top 10 in the final Omni Hotels Collegiate Tennis Rankings

Women
Manare Akkar, Palm Beach Atlantic University (S)
Gina Alvarado, Pt. Loma Nazarene University (S)
Julie Beekman, Indiana Wesleyan University (S, D)
Margarita Bovea, Pikeville College, KY (D)
Vicki Bucalic, Flagler College (S)
Sandie Charmeteau, Georgia Southwestern University (S)
Biljana Dimovska, Brenau University (S, D)
Sarah Dukeman, Indiana Wesleyan University, IN (D)
Antonia Grib, Brenau University (S, D)
Marisue Jacutin, Oklahoma City University (S, D)
Aibika Kalsarieva, Lewis-Clark State College (S, D)
Pei Yuin Keng, Lewis-Clark State College (S, D)
Natalia Kozyura, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (S)
Anne Laure Leguennec, Oklahoma City University (S, D)
Shan Liew, Brenau University, GA (D)
Suhail Lizana, Pikeville College (S, D)
Katrina Mihaere, Brenau University (S, D)
Maria Nieto, Florida Gulf Coast University (S)
Natalya Nikitina, Oklahoma Christian University (S, D)
Lisette Perreira, Oklahoma Christian University (S, D)
Delyse Pretorius, Flagler College, FL (D)
Julie Schiefelbain, Shorter College, GA (D)
Jitka Schonfeldova, Flagler College (S, D)
Anita Sieczka, Pt. Loma Nazarene University (S, D)
Anna Sieczka, Pt. Loma Nazarene University (S, D)
Barbara Soares, Shorter College (S, D)

2002 Intercollegiate Tennis Association All-American Team - Junior/Community College
Singles
1.) Finish in the Top 10 in the final Omni Hotels Collegiate Tennis Rankings
Doubles
1.) Finish in the Top 5 in the final Omni Hotels Collegiate Tennis Rankings

Women
NJCAA Division I

Luiza Biktyakova, Abraham Baldwin (S, D)
Natalie Drabova, Abraham Baldwin (S, D)
Jessica Ferguson, Tyler (S, D)
Juliana Garcia, Broward (S, D)
Brittany Holliday, Tyler (D)
Nikola Hubnerova, Broward (S, D)
Krista Lee, Hillsborough (S, D)
Diana Martin, Lee (D)
Martina Rezar, Laredo (S, D)
Carolina Rodriguez, Hillsborough (D)
Leslie Stewart, Tyler (S)
Christine Suard, Laredo (S)
Monique Wakefield, North Central Texas (S)
NJCAA Division II
Yevgeniya Barysheva, Temple (S, D)
Tiffany Bingham, Mesa (S)
Sarah Bowman, Johnson County (D)
Julia Danielson, Johnson County (D)
Suzanne Fry, Cowley County (D)
Emma Harrison, Sinclair (S)
Maria Claudia Herrera, Temple (S, D)
Lica Lucus, Gordon (S)
Donata Majauskaite, Cowley County (S, D)
Kayla McCraney, Collin County (D)
Amy Meeker, Wallace State (D)
Suzanne Nagy, Scottsdale (S)
Karen Najbert, Collin County (S, D)
Margo Rainey, Scottsdale (S)
Frenanda Sala, Wallace State (S, D)
California Community College
Hiroko Araki, American River (S)
Alicia Brown, Riverside (S)
Laurel Brown, Grossmont (D)
Stephanie Chang, Orange Coast (D)
Gina Dunch, Cuesta (S)
Stephanka Folgetova, Grossmont (D)
Eileen Francabandera, Long Beach City (D)
Lauren Gaona, Ventura (S)
Sara Jex, Saddleback (S)
Jessica Knitter, Mt. San Antonio (S)
Jenny May, Santa Barbara City (D)
Gigi Miranda, Chabot (S)
Jenny Rogers, Santa Rosa (D)
Rosie Schoepf, Long Beach City (D)
Hephzi Segura, Mt. San Jacinto (S)
Veronica Sommer, Orange Coast (D)
Heidi Treadwell, Ventura (S)
Alena Votavova, Santa Barbara City (D)
Lauren Weber, Santa Rosa (S, D)

Men
NJCAA
Shawn Brooke, Vincennes (S, D)
German Dalmagro, Abraham Baldwin (D)
Tyler Faulkner, Georgia Perimeter (D)
Peter Gordon, Tyler (S)
Oscar Guerra, Laredo (D)
David Gustafsson, Vincennes (D)
Badr Massaoudi, Lake Land (D)
Alejandro Mayer, Lake Land (D)
Luis Moris, Laredo (S, D)
Ndefwayi Muchinda, Barton County (S)
Ricardo Nishmura, Wallace (S)
Aaron Paajanen, Cowley County (S)
Renato Silveira, Georgia Perimeter (S, D)
Yves Sinson, Jefferson (S)
Gaston Verna, Abraham Baldwin (S, D)
Karol Zaruki, Johnson County (S)
California Community College
Adriano Biasella, College of the Desert (S, D)
Daniel Briseno, College of the Desert (D)
Robert Chu, Orange Coast (D)
Richard Dasek, College of the Desert (S, D)
Dmitri Dzyuba, Chabot (S)
Rye Kashiwabara, College of the Desert (S, D)
Zoran Korac, Orange Coast (S, D)
Cyrille Kurz, Grossmont (D)
Alonso Medina, Fresno City (S)
Kunioshi Minato, College of the Desert (S, D)
Scott Patterson, Glendale (S)
Ronald Paz, Canada (S)
Dalinor Ptak, College of the Desert (D)
Fernando Rodriguez, Grossmont (D)
Justin Visser, Consumnes River (S)

Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: