2001 ITA All-America Teams

Division I

Criteria For Selection

Singles (denoted by ‘S’)

  1. Top 16 seed in NCAA Singles Championships, or
  2. Reach round of 16 in NCAA Singles Championships, or
  3. Finish in the Top 20 of the final ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings.

Doubles (denoted by ‘D’)

  1. Top 8 seed in NCAA Doubles Championships, or
  2. Reach quarterfinals in NCAA Doubles Championships, or
  3. Finish in the Top 10 of the final ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings.

Women

Lauren Barnikow, Stanford (D)

Janet Bergman, Wake Forest (S&D)

Bea Bielik, Wake Forest (S&D)

Kate Burson, Vanderbilt (D)

Nataly Cahana, Old Dominion (S)

Ansley Cargill, Duke (S)

Claire Carter, Washington (S)

Bruna Colosio, LSU (S)

Kristy Dascoli, Ohio State (S&D)

Michelle Dasso, Notre Dame (S&D)

Julie Ditty, Vanderbilt (S&D)

Adria Engel, Arizona State (S)

Leisl Fichtbauer, Fresno State (S)

Lauren Fisher, UCLA (D)

Laura Granville, Stanford (S&D)

Lori Grey, Georgia (D)

Simone Jardim, Fresno State (D)

Amanda Johnson, Duke (S)

Lauren Kalvaria, Stanford (S&D)

Chin Bee Khoo, Arkansas (S)

Raquel Kops-Jones, California (D)

Katja Kovac, Baylor (D)

Kristina Kraszewski, Washington (S)

Anita Kurimay, California (D)

Whitney Laiho, Florida (S&D)

Gabriela Lastra, Stanford (S&D)

Jessica Lehnhoff, Florida (S&D)

Petya Marinova, UCLA (D)

Carolina Mayorga, Kentucky (D)

Marlene Mejia, North Carolina (S)

Martina Nedelkova, VCU (S)

Anne Nguyen, Georgia (S)

Kim Niggemeyer, Fresno State (D)

Alison Ojeda, Tennessee (S)

Martina Ondrejkova, South Alabama (S)

Paola Palenchia, Pepperdine (D)

Jahnvi Parekh, Baylor (S)

Jewel Peterson, USC (S)

Monica Rincon, Ohio State (D)

Kathy Sell, Duke (S)

Ipek Senoglu, Pepperdine (D)

Becky Varnum, Notre Dame (D)

Aarthi Venkastesan, Georgia (S&D)

Mariel Verban, Georgia (S)

Mirela Vladulescu, UAB (S)

Sara Walker, UCLA (S)

Sarah Witten, Kentucky (D)

Men

Marco Baron, Mississippi State (S)

Maxim Belski, Alabama (S)

Steve Berke, Yale (S)

Matias Boeker, Georgia (S&D)

Johan Brunstom, SMU (D)

Estaban Carril, TCU (S)

Genius Chidzikwe, SMU (S)

Amer Delic, Illinois (D)

Trace Fielding, TCU (D)

John Paul Fruttero, California (S)

Al Garland, Pepperdine (S)

Sebastien Graeff, Pepperdine (D)

Jean-Noel Grinda, UCLA (D)

Peter Handoyo, Tennessee (S)

Matt Hanlin, Washington (S)

Jimmy Haney, TCU (D)

Alex Hartman, Mississippi (S)

K.J. Hippensteel, Stanford (S)

Bo Hodge, Georgia (S)

Oskar Johansson, Arkansas (S)

Alex Kim, Stanford (S)

Phillip King, Duke (S)

Michael Kogan, Tulane (S&D)

Guillaume Legat, South Carolina (S)

Scott Lipsky, Stanford (D)

Peter Luczak, Fresno State (S&D)

Oliver Maiberger, San Diego State (S)

Florian Marquardt, VCU (D)

David Martin, Stanford (D)

Huntley Montgomery, Virginia (D)

Ryan Moore, USC (D)

Frank Moser, VCU (D)

David Mullins, Fresno State (D)

Graydon Oliver, Illinois (D)

Andrew Park, USC (S)

Travis Parrott, Georgia (D)

Andres Pedroso, Duke (S)

Nick Rainey, USC (D)

Ajay Ramaswami, LSU (S)

Jean-Julien Rojer, UCLA (S&D)

Ramsey Smith, Duke (S)

Stefan Suter, Pepperdine (D)

Brian Vahaly, Virginia (S&D)

Mikko Viljanen, Tulane (D)

Jon Wallmark, SMU (D)

Division II

Criteria for Selection

Singles (denoted by ‘S’)

1) Finish in the Top 10 in the final ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings

Doubles (denoted by ‘D’)

1) Finish in the Top 10 in the final ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings

Women

Evelina Akkers, Northeastern State (D)

Annamaria Atamaniuk, Francis Marion (S)

Marie Barbier, Lynn (D)

Sabrina Benitez, Ouachita Baptist (D)

Lilia Biktyakova, Georgia College & State (S&D)

Alex Costa Corral, Florida Southern (S)

Victoria Courmes, Barry (S&D)

Deniz Emre, Lees-McRae (D)

Petra Gasper, BYU-Hawaii (S&D)

Zsofia Golopencza, Armstrong Atlantic State (S&D)

Julia Hartner, North Florida (S)

Daniella Ivana, Southern Colorado (S)

Tania Kovatchka, West Florida (S&D)

Michaela Kratochvilova, Armstrong Atlantic State (S&D)

Maria Lopez, Barry (D)

Monika Mastralirova, Lynn (S&D)

Andrea Petrisor, West Florida (S&D)

Julia Roudkovskaya, Georgia College & State (S&D)

Ana Skafar, Lees-McRae (S&D)
Tagifano So’onalole, BYU-Hawaii (S&D)

Tomoko Sukegawa, BYU-Hawaii (S)

Layla Turner, Eastern New Mexico (S)

Barbara Van der Gugten, Ouachita Baptist (D)

Jeanne Van der Merwe, Delta State (S&D)

Shani Van der Wath, Delta State (D)

Maite Vila, Notheastern State (S&D)

Anzela Zguna, Rollins (S)

Men

Glen Allsop, Eckerd (D)

Marton Balla, Eckerd (S)

Marc Becker, Florida Southern (S)

Mehdi Belbacha, Drury (D)

Wojtek Bratek, Hawaii Pacific (D)

Mark Bube, Francis Marion (D)

Jalal Chafai, Drury (S&D)

Radovan Chrz, West Florida (S&D)

Mark Eori, Southwest Baptist (S)

Blaz Jurjec, Lees-McRae (S)

Markus Kaempfer, Northwood (D)

Martin Krbec, Ferris State (D)

Gilles Lagardere, Ouachita Baptist (S)

Greg Lee, UC-Davis (S)

Richard Macey, Eckerd (D)

Peter Madarassy, BYU-Hawaii (S&D)

Mikael Maata, Hawaii Pacific (S)

Christian Meyer, Barry (S)

Sollie Nortje, Francis Marion (D)

Hung Soon Park, BYU-Hawaii (S&D)

Matt Porter, Rollins (S&D)

Dusan Prchlik, West Florida (S&D)

Fernando Sierra, Washburn (S)

Nicolai Soblowski, Valdosta State (S)

Tjeerd Star, Ouachita Baptist (D)

Goran Sterijovski, Rollins (D)

Jan Talian, Ferris State (D)

Mark Thompson, Rollins (D)

Jan Tribler, Hawaii Pacific (S&D)

Oskars Vaskis, Northwood (D)

Daniel Vejman, Ouachita Baptist (S&D)

Christian Witt, Barry (S)

Division III

Criteria For Selection

Singles (denoted by ‘S’)

  1. Top 8 seed in NCAA Singles Tournament, or
  2. Win two rounds at NCAA Singles Tournament, or
  3. Finish in the Top 20 of the final ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings.
  4. Win ITA Fall Regional Tournament.

Doubles (denoted by ‘D’)

  1. Top 4 seed in NCAA Doubles Tournament, or
  2. Win two rounds at NCAA Doubles Tournament, or
  3. Finish in the Top 10 of the final ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings.
  4. Win ITA Fall Regional Tournament.

Women

Kathryn Baker, Rhodes (S)

Elena Blanina, Methodist (S&D)

Tracy Cheung, Williams (D)

Jamie Cohen, Amherst (S&D)

Molly Cope, UW-Eau Claire (S)

Jen Crombie, New Jersey (D)

Laura Cumming, Trinity-TX (D)

Rebecca Dutton, Claremont (S)

Mary Ellen Gordon, Emory (S&D)

Meghan Gould, Pomona-Pitzer (D)

Lauren Gerlach, Denison (D)

Brooke Hagen, Luther (D)

Stephanie Hall, Williams (D)

Holly Heathman, DePauw (S)

Whitney Henderson, Pomona-Pitzer (D)

Kelli Howard, Pomona Pitzer (D)

Alison Hughes, Denison (D)

Monika Jakober, New Jersey (D)

Sara Jesse, Oberlin (S)

Selma Kikic, Williams (S&D)

Ashley Knapp, Mary Washington (D)

Tanya Kopylova, Beloit (D)

Vass Kozoulina, Amherst (D)

Julia Lebedeva, Beloit (S&D)

Mariana Madice, Whittier (S)

Anusha Natarajan, Emory (D)

Kathy North, Sewanee (S)

Erika Proko, Washington & Lee (S)

Anjani Reddy, Swarthmore (S)

Blair Rubenstein, Claremont (S)

Gabriela Ruiz, RIT (S)

Lea Schon, Mary Washington (D)

Elsa Schmitt, Luther (D)

Sheree Schwartz, Pomona-Pitzer (S&D)

Carla Simpson, Methodist (D)

Lindsay Smith, Trinity-TX (S)

Joanna Toke, Rochester (S)

Abbe Ulrich, Trinity-TX (D)

Amy Wachenheim, Skidmore (S)

Caroline Wasserman, Williams (S&D)

Lizzie Yasser, Trinity-TX (S)

Men

Jeff Augustyn, MIT (S)

Marco Bravo, Redlands (D)

Eric Butorac, Gustavus Adolphus (S&D)

Rob Condiotty, Redlands (D)

Will Crawford, Skidmore (D)

Nick Crossely, Gustavus Adolphus (S)

Nick Cunningham, UC-Santa Cruz (D)

James Davidson, Skidmore (D)

Kayvon Fatahalian, Carnegie Mellon (S)

Jeff Keen, Kalamazoo (D)

Derek Fitzpatrick, UC-Santa Cruz (S&D)

David Frankel, Williams (S)

Kyle Harding, Kalamazoo (S&D)

Rob Howland, College of New Jersey (S)

Jonathan Hui, Carnegie Mellon (D)

Brett Kaplan, Emory (S&D)

Richard Lawrence, Trinity-Conn. (S&D)

Josh Lefkowitz, Williams (S&D)

Jose Lejarraga, Washington-md (S&D)

Chan Ly, Chapman (S)

Steve Marsburn, Redlands (D)

Pekka Mikkonen, Averett (S)

Michael Miller, Emory (D)

Seth Morgan, Washington-md (D)

Brian Murphy, Redlands (D)

Rosty Orach, Trinity-Conn. (S&D)

Ed Rahn, Trinity-TX (D)

Toby Reigeluth, Williams (D)

Doug Rosario, Rutherford (D)

Sloan Rush, Trinity-TX (S&D)

Matt Rutherford, Capital (S&D)

David Ruttenberg, Tufts (S)

Toumas Waheeb, Averett (S)

Johnny Watson, COE (S)

Kevin Whipple, Gustavus Adolphus (D)

NAIA

Criteria For Selection

Singles (denoted by ‘S’)

  1. Finish in the Top 20 of the final ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings.

Doubles (denoted by ‘D’)

  1. Finish in the Top 10 of the final ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings.

Women

Julie Beekman, Indiana Wesleyan (S&D)

Sophie Cremers, Shorter (S&D)

Sarah Dukeman, Inidiana Wesleyan (D)

Libby Fletcher, Brenau (D)

Simona Galik, Flagler (S&D)

Antonina Grib, Brenau (S)

Zeynep Gurkaynak, Shorter (D)

Giana Gutierrez, Brenau (S&D)

Marisue Jacutin, Oklahoma City (S&D)

Virginia Kozlowski, Flagler (S)

Gabriela Lancman, Oklahoma Christian (S)

Anne Laure LeGuennec, Oklahoma City (S&D)

Melisa Lemus, Oklahoma City (S)

Shan Liew, Brenau (D)

Kyoko Maebara, U.S. International (S)

Natalya Nikitina, Oklahoma Christian (S&D)

Leyla Ogan, Brenau (S&D)

Alicia Pillay, Oklahoma Christian (S&D)

Juliana Piumatti, Auburn-Montgomery (S&D)

Delyse Pretorius, Flagler (D)

Christine Regan, Embry-Riddle (D)

Ximena Rodriguez, Auburn-Montgomery (S&D)

Olivia Schlapfer, Flagler (S)

Anna Sieczka, Point Loma Nazarene (S)

Luca Somorjai, Auburn-Montgomery (D)

Orosholya Somorjai, Auburn-Montgomery (S&D)

Sylvia Vojtisek, Embry-Riddle (D)

Pei Yuin Keng, Lewis-Clark State (S)

Men

Chad Abby, Point Loma Nazarene (D)

Andreas Alarcon, Northwood (S&D)

Alfonsi Bacalja, Oklahoma Christian (D)

Georgi Beloretchki, Embry-Riddle (S)

Luis Bravo, Georgia Southern (S&D)

Egberto Caldas, Oklahoma City (S&D)

Antonio Candela, Georgia Southwestern (S&D)

Mario Cobo, Union-Tenn. (S)

Willie Genovart, Oklahoma City (S)

Jonas Jarvholm, Shorter (S&D)

Ondrej Kerble, Oklahoma Christian (S)

Malek Lareche, Shorter (S)

Ivan Lalic, Northwood (D)

Arnaud L’Official, Oklahoma City (S&D)

Benny Lin, Azusa Pacific (S)

Raphael Maurer, Flagler (D)

Alex Mierzwinski, Flager (S&D)

Renato Mizutani, Freed-Hardeman (S)

Fernando Murcia, Webber (S&D)

Dermot O’Grady, Lewis-Clark (D)

Camilo Ramirez, Shorter (D)

Lars Ranger, Auburn-Montgomery (D)

Gonzalo Rio, Auburn-Montgomery (S)

Ivan Rodrigo, Oklahoma Christian (S&D)

Thiago Rodrigues, Georgia Southwestern (S)

Robert Royt, Webber (S&D)

Peter Skzeczynski, Vanguard (S)

Stig Stroem, Auburn-Montgomery (D)

Rodrigo Suarez, Point Loma Nazarene (S&D)

Vinicius Viera, Lewis-Clark State (D)

Junior College

Criteria For Selection

Singles (denoted by ‘S’)

  1. Finish in the Top 10 of the final ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings.

Doubles (denoted by ‘D’)

1. Finish in the Top 5 of the final ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings

Women NJCAA I

Luisa Biktzakova, Abraham Baldwin (S&D)

Natalie Drabova, Abraham Baldwin (S&D)

Katarina Franjic, Broward CC (D)

Juliana Garcia, Broward CC (S&D)

Rachel Hately, Lee College (S&D)

Krysta Lee, South Florida CC (S)

Asa Lidon, North Central Texas College (S&D)

Ginger Lowdermilk, Tyler Junior College (S&D)

Jessica Martinez, North Central Texas College (D)

Martina Rezar, Lee College (S)

Carolina Rodriguez, Hillsborough CC (S)

Regan Schneider, Lee College (D)

Christine Suard, Laredo CC (S)

Katherine Warren, Tyler Junior College (D)

Women NJCAA II

Kristy Andrews, Itawamba CC (D)

Maria Arcos, Collin County CC (S)

Dagmar Cizkova, Central Florida CC (D)

Michele Colaninni, Collin County CC (S)

Amy de Blonk, Johnson County CC (D)

Jessica de Blonk, Johnson County CC (S&D)

Esther Delgado, Temple College (S)

Elaine Fagan, Itawamba CC (S&D)

Marta Jedezejak, Central Florida CC (S&D)

Donata Majauskaite, Cowley County CC (S&D)

Angela Melito, Central Florida CC (D)

Jennifer Nelson, Central Florida CC (D)

Kristen Stoner, Kalamazoo Valley CC (S)

Sara Smith, Grand Rapids CC (S)

Paulina Trujillo, Kilgore College (S)

Allison Tweedy, Cowley County CC (D)

California Community College

Maru Altamirano, Southwestern (D)

Shannon Bates, Bakersfield (S)

Bibi Borges, Grossmont (S)

Kinsley Carnahan, Santa Barbara City College (D)

Stephanie Commisto, Santa Rosa Junior (S&D)

Gina Dunch, Chabot College (S)

Jaime Higa, Santa Barbara City (D)

Melissa Markovsky, College of the Desert (D)

Katharina Menzel, Southwestern (S&D)

Juri Otsuka, Santa Barbara City (S&D)

Maria Pergamalis, Marymount (D)

Michiko Tanaka, College of the Desert (S&D)

Karoline Tomicich, Glendale (S)

Men NJCAA

Gilberto Alvarez, Georgia Perimeter College (S&D)

Adriano Biasella, Vincennes (S&D)

Javier Carillo, Tyler Junior College (D)

Alex Fritz, Johnson County CC (S&D)

Peter Gordon, Tyler Junior College (S&D)

David Gustafsson, Vincennes (D)

Jonathan Igbinovia, Georgia Perimeter College (S&D)

Tony Kiruki, Barton County CC (S&D)

Tom Murray, Cowley County CC (S)

Luis Moris, Laredo College (S)

Bob Ndibwami, Barton County CC (D)

Jakub Peterson, Abraham Baldwin (S)

Brad Scott, Johnson County CC

Renato Silveria, Georgia Perimeter College (S)

California Community College

Hector Almada, Fresno City College (S&D)

Bren Auld, San Bernadino Valley (S)

Alfredo Bareto, College of the Desert (S)

David DiMartino, Saddleback College (S)

Rodrigo Grille, College of the Desert (S&D)

Arif Hasan, Saddleback College (D)

Jon Lippert, Saddleback College (D)

Brian Martinez, Foothill College (S&D)

Jamie Maxwell, College of the Desert (S&D)

Alfonso Medina, Fresno city College (S&D)

Fabio Minozi, College of the Desert (S&D)

Carlos Palencia, College of the Desert (S&D)

Vishal Singh, Foothill College (D)

Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: