2000 All-America Awards

Division I

Criteria For Selection

Singles (denoted by ‘S’)

  1. Top 16 seed in NCAA Singles Championships, or
  2. Reach round of 16 in NCAA Singles Championships, or
  3. Finish in the Top 20 of the final ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings.

Doubles (denoted by ‘D’)

  1. Top 8 seed in NCAA Doubles Championships, or
  2. Reach quarterfinals in NCAA Doubles Championships, or
  3. Finish in the Top 10 of the final ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings.

Men

Geoff Abrams, Stanford (S&D)

Matt Amgwerd, New Mexico (S)

Daniel Andersson, VCU (S)

Marco Baron, Mississippi State (S&D)

Michael Blue, Texas (D)

Matias Boeker, Georgia (S)

Dumitru Caradima, Texas A&M (D)

Esteban Carril, TCU (S)

Guillermo Carter, Oregon (S)

Vikrant Chadha, Mississippi (D)

Michal Chmela, LSU (D)

Nick Crowell, Texas (D)

Erik Dmytruk, California (D)

Carlos Drada, Kentucky (S)

Cary Franklin, Illinois (S&D)

Eduardo Gordilho, La-Lafayette (S)

Sebastien Graeff, Pepperdine (D)

Toby Hansson, SMU (S&D)

K.J. Hippensteel, Stanford (S)

David Hodge, Baylor (D)

Stephen Huss, Auburn (S)

Oskar Johansson, Arkansas (S&D)

Johann Jooste, Baylor (S)

Robert Kendrick, Pepperdine (S)

Dan Kiernan, LSU (D)

Alex Kim, Stanford (S&D)

Scott Kintz, California (D)

Brandon Kramer, UCLA (D)

Jeff Laski, Illinois (S)

Jong-Min Lee, UCLA (S&D)

Shuon Madden, Texas A&M (S&D)

Leif Meineke, Boise State (D)

Wesley Moodie, Boise State (D)

Ryan Moore, USC (D)

Jeff Morrison, Florida (S&D)

Frank Moser, VCU (S)

Graydon Oliver, Illinois (D)

Justin O’Neal, Florida (S)

Nathan Overholser, Florida (D)

Andres Pedroso, Duke (S)

Tripp Phillips, North Carolina (S)

Nick Rainey, USC (D)

Doug Root, Duke (D)

Anthony Ross, Pepperdine (D)

Ryan Sachire, Notre Dame (S)

Charles Sevigny, Mississippi State (D)

James Shortall, Mississippi (D)

Ramsey Smith, Duke (D)

Brian Vahaly, Virginia (S)

Jon Wallmark, SMU (D)

Alex Waske, San Diego State (S)

Mark Williams, Baylor (D)

Martin Woisetchlager, UAB (S)

Women

Teryn Ashley, Stanford (D)

Janet Bergman, Wake Forest (D)

Bea Bielik, Wake Forest (S&D)

Lindsay Blau, Arizona (D)

Karoline Borgersen, California (D)

Alison Bradshaw, Arizona State (S&D)

Marissa Catlin, Georgia (D)

Bruna Colosio, LSU (S&D)

Claire Curran, California (D)

Lucie Dvorakova, TCU (D)

Adria Engel, Wake Forest (S)

Michelle Gough, Arizona (D)

Laura Granville, Stanford (S&D)

Lori Grey, Georgia (S&D)

Marissa Irvin, Stanford (S&D)

Amy Jensen, California (S&D)

Lauren Kalvaria, Stanford (S)

Chin Bee Khoo, Arkansas (S&D)

Esther Knox, Georgia (S)

Kristina Kraszewski, Washington (S)

Anita Kurimay, California (S&D)

Whitney Laiho, Florida (S&D)

Jessica Lehnhoff, Florida (S&D)

Zuzana Lesenarova, San Diego (S&D)

Katarina Malec, UNLV (S)

Celena McCoury, Arizona State (D)

Megan Miller, Duke (S)

Kim Niggemeyer, Fresno State (S)

Martina Ondrejkova, South Alabama (D)

Andrea Ondrisova, VCU (S)

Ana Paula Mores, LSU (D)

Paola Palencia, Pepperdine (D)

Karin Palme, Arizona State (S)

Jahnavi Parekh, Baylor (S)

Jewel Peterson, USC (S)

Iva Puflerova, South Alabama (D)

Ipek Senoglu, Pepperdine (D)

Keiko Tokuda, Stanford (D)

Katarina Valykova, San Diego (D)

Aarthi Venkatesan, Georgia (S&D)

Janet Walker, Texas (S)

Sara Walker, UCLA (S)

Daria Zoldkova, TCU (D)

Division II

Criteria for Selection

Singles (denoted by ‘S’)

1) Finish in the Top 20 in the final Wingspanbank.com Collegiate Tennis Rankings

Doubles (denoted by ‘D’)

1) Finish in the Top 10 in the final Wingspanbank.com Collegiate Tennis Rankings

Men

Raphael Almeida, Lynn (D)

Alberto Bonfil, Florida Southern (S)

Mark Bube, Francis Marion (D)

Jalal Chafai, Drury College (S&D)

Tate Chandler, UC Davis (D)

Armando Espinosa, Drury (D)

Radovan Forgacs, Lynn (S&D)

Erik Friberg, Lander (D)

Tobias Hunning, Lander (S&D)

Blaz Juresc, Lees-McRae (S)

Marek Kolar, Northwood (S)

Martin Krbec, Ferris State (D)

Martin Linkhorst, Ouachita Baptist (D)

Toshi Matsui, BYU-Hawaii (S)

Christian Meyer, Barry (S&D)

Eugeni Mikeev, Lander (S)

Christian Napp, Valdosta State (S&D)

Sollie Nortje, Francis Marion (D)

David Olave, Valdosta State (D)

Stefan Pampulov, Hawaii Pacific (D)

Christopher Peterson, Armstrong Atlantic (S)

Matthew Porter, Rollins (S)

Dusan Prchlik, West Florida (S)

Erik Sanblom, Hawaii Pacific (S&D)

Nicolai Sablowski, Valdosta State (S)

Jan Talian, Ferris State (S&D)

Jan Tribler, Hawaii Pacific (S)

Stefan Wirtz, Armstrong Atlantic (S)

Daniel Vejman, Oauchita Baptist (S&D)

Christian Witt, Barry (S&D)

Daniel Young, UC Davis (D)

Women

Maria Alves, Lynn (D)

Anna Maria Ataminiuk, Francis Marion (S)

Lilia Biktyakova, Georgia State & College (S&D)

Regina Csibi, Cal State Bakersfield (S&D)

Victoria Courmes, Barry (S)

Daniella Faretta, Bloomsburg (S)

Petra Gaspar, BYU-Hawaii (S&D)

Kasey Hawkins, Abilene Christian (D)

Jill Howard, UC Davis (D)

Julia Jehs, Lynn (S&D)

Katerina Koldova, Lynn (S)

Stephanie Kovacic, Armstrong Atlantic State (S&D)

Tania Kovatchka, West Florida (D)

Julie Kraft, West Florida (D)

Michaela Kratochvilova, Armstrong Atlantic State (S&D)

Helena Nordwall, BYU-Hawaii (S&D)

Andrea Petrisor, West Florida (S)

Karin Ptaszek, BYU-Hawaii (S&D)

Zdena Rebekova, Northeastern (S)

Camilla Romulo, Rollins (D)

Julia Roudkovskaya, Georgia College & State (S&D)

Claudia Schiffczyk, North Florida (S)

Tagifano So’onalole, BYU-Hawaii (S&D)

Aparna Sreenivasan, Valdosta State (S)

Sarah Taweel, Abilene Christian (D)

Barbara Valkova, Cal State Bakersfield (D)

Britni Webb, UC Davis (D)

Anzela Zguna, Rollins (S&D)

Division III

Criteria For Selection

Singles (denoted by ‘S’)

  1. Top 8 seed in NCAA Singles Tournament, or
  2. Win two rounds at NCAA Singles Tournament, or
  3. Finish in the Top 20 of the final Wingspanbank.com Collegiate Tennis Rankings.
  4. Win ITA Fall Regional Tournament.

Doubles (denoted by ‘D’)

  1. Top 4 seed in NCAA Doubles Tournament, or
  2. Win two rounds at NCAA Doubles Tournament, or
  3. Finish in the Top 10 of the final Wingspanbank.com Collegiate Tennis Rankings.
  4. Win ITA Fall Regional Tournament.

Men

Vellu Antilla, Averett (S&D)

Eric Chen, MIT (S)

Ben Coldren, Salisbury State (D)

Ryan Cummings, Kalamazoo (D)

Kayvon Fatahalian, Carnegie-Mellon (S&D)

Scott Fisk, DePauw (D)

Derek Fitzpatrick, UC Santa Cruz (S)

Peter Gladkin, UC Santa Cruz (D)

Dan Harding, Kalamazoo (S&D)

Kyle Harding, Kalamazoo (S&D)

Eric Hasenauer, Williams (S)

Marc Hill, College of New Jersey (S)

Mike Horn, Gustavus Adolphus (D)

Jon Hui, Carnegie Mellon (D)

Brett Kaplan, Emory (S&D)

Danny Kim, UC Santa Cruz (S)

Eduardo Kohlberg, Williamette (S)

Pavan Khuran, Brooklyn (S)

Tarmo Laaksonnen, Averett (D)

Josh Lefkowitz, Williams (S&D)

Jose Lejarraga, Washington-md. (S&D)

Matt Lundmark, Gustavus Adolphus (S&D)

Ben Madarang, Salisbury State (D)

Dan Matro, Williams (D)

Mike Miller, Emory (D)

Rick Morgan, Middlebury (D)

Seth Morgan, Washington (D)

Arun Nanjappa, Washington-mo. (S)

Kyle Nelson, Emory (S)

Thomas Oechel, UC Santa Cruz (S&D)

Will Parker, Middlebury (D)

Andy Post, DePauw (D)

Ed Rahn, Trinity-Tx (D)

Sloan Rush, Trinity-Tx, (S&D)

Ryan Scott, Trinity-Tx. (D)

Ryan Shockely, Kalamazoo (D)

Michael Slutsky, Trinity-Tx. (S&D)

Tuomas Waheeb, Averett (S)

Johnny Watson, COE (S)

Women

Ellen Anderson, Gustavus Adolphus (D)

Jasmine Bradley, Williams (D)

Amanda Browne, Trinity (D)

Jamie Cohen, Amherst (S&D)

Jen Crombie, College of New Jersey (S&D)

Caryn Cuthbert, Kenyon (S&D)

Kristin Donley, Gustavus Adolphus (D)

Meghan Donley, Gustavus Adolphus (S&D)

Erin Eggers, Washington & Lee (S&D)

Laura Faulkner, College of New Jersey (D)

Selinda Geyer, Agnes Scott (S)

Megan Gould, Pomona-Pitzer (D)

Kristin Grosso, SUNY-Cortland (D)

Melissa Hatley, Washington & Lee (D)

Kristin Janese, SUNY-Cortland (S&D)

Sarah Jesse, Oberlin (S)

Selma Kikic, Williams (D)

Paige Lawrence, Amherst (D)

Karen Lui, University of Chicago (S)

Maria Miller, Luther (S)

Mary Missbach, Sewanee (S)

Mealani Nakamura, MIT (S)

Lisa Powers, Skidmore (D)

Erika Proko, Washington & Lee (D)

Lea Schon, Mary Washington (S)

Sherrie Schwartz, Pomona-Pitzer (S&D)

Jennifer Smith, Hope (S)

Lyndsey Smith, Trinity (S)

Julie Sterner, Emory (S&D)

Lyndsey Tadlock, UC San Diego (D)

Amy Tranckino, UC San Diego (S&D)

Katy Tucker, Kenyon (D)

Amy Wachenheim, Skidmore (S&D)

Emily Warburg, Emory (D)

Caroline Wasserman, Williams (S)

Lizzie Yasser, Trinity (S&D)

NAIA

Criteria For Selection

Singles (denoted by ‘S’)

  1. Finish in the Top 20 of the final WingspannBank.com Collegiate Tennis Rankings.

Doubles (denoted by ‘D’)

  1. Finish in the Top 10 of the final WingspanBank.com Collegiate Tennis Rankings.

Men

Chad Abby, Point Loma Nazarene (D)

Andres Alarcon, Northwood (S&D)

Egberto Caldas, Oklahoma City (S&D)

Antonio Candela, Georgia Southwestern

Mario Cobo, Union (S)

Willie Genovart,, Oklahoma City (D)

Regis Grourand, Northwood (D)

Kavan Hahn, Azusa Pacific (D)

Oliie Helminen, Vanguard (S&D)

Alfonso Honrado, Oklahoma City (S&D)

Jonas Jarvolm, Shorter (S&D)

Stephan Johansson, Vanguard (S&D)

Jorge Lievano, North Greenville (D)

Manuel Lievano, North Greenville (S&D)

Stephane Matheu, Azusa Pacific (S&D)

Ricardo Mena, Flagler (S&D)

Jason Pease, Birmingham Southern (S)

Cesar Reano, Oklahoma City (S&D)

Gonzalo Rio, Auburn-Montgomery (S&D)

Thiago Rodriguez, Georgia Southwestern (S)

Nicholas Rohden, Point Loma Nazarene (S)

Fernando Sedano, Auburn-Montgomery (S)

Juan Pablo Selle, Shorter (S&D)

Rodrigo Suarez, Point Loma Nazarene (S&D)

Erick Turnquist, Flagler (D)

Vinicius Vieira, Lewis-Clark State (S)

Women

Amanda Ballinger, Berry (S)

Sophie Cremers, Shorter (S)

Galena Dimitrova, North Georgia (S)

Marjorie Ferrand, Brenau (S&D)

Libby Fletcher, Brenau (D)

Simona Galik, Flagler (S&D)

Natalia Gonzales, Auburn-Montgomery (S&D)

Tonya Grib, Oklahoma City (S)

Brianne Hahn, Azusa Pacific (D)

Mariscue Jacutin, Oklahoma City (S&D)

Anne Laure Leguennic, Oklahoma City (S&D)

Shan Lieu, Brenau (D)

Paulina Janus, Azusa Pacific (S&D)

Gabriela Lancman, Oklahoma Christian (S&D)

Melisa Lemus, Oklahoma City (S)

Kyoko Maebaro, U.S. International (S&D)

Clara Martinez, Union-TN (S&D)

Natalya Nikitina, Oklahoma Christian (S&D)

Leyla Ogan, Brenau (S&D)

Sian Olszewski, Union (D)

Julienne Piumatti, Auburn-Montgomery (S&D)

Delyse Pretorius, Flagler (D)

Ximena Rodriguez, Auburn-Montgomery (S&D)

Anna Sieczka, Point Loma Nazarene (S)

Barbara Soares, Freed-Hardeman (S)

Orsolya Somorjai, Auburn-Montgomery (S&D)

Julie Whitwell, U.S International (D)

Junior College

Criteria For Selection

Singles (denoted by ‘S’)

  1. Finish in the Top 10 of the final Wingspanbank.com Collegiate Tennis Rankings.

Doubles (denoted by ‘D’)

1. Finish in the Top 5 of the final Wingspanbank.com Collegiate Tennis Rankings

Women NJCAA I

Paola Almeida, North Central Texas (D)

Juliette Andrade, Lee (S&D)

Stacie Faurot, Abraham Baldwin (D)

Katie Gyulai, Cloud County (S)

Rachel Hately, Lee College (S)

Marci Malanik, Hillsborough CC (S)

Jessica Martinez, North Central Texas College (D)

Archana Reddy, Middle Georgia (S&D)

Ann Roslund, Tyler (S)

Amanda Schneider, Lee (D)

Milena Stanoytcheva, Abraham Baldwin (S&D)

Luciana Tamburini, Abraham Baldwin (S)

Marjorie Terburgh, Tyler (S&D)

Zdenka Videnova, Tyler (D)

Irina Yarikova, Middle Georgia (S&D)

Women NJCAA II

Maria Arcos, Collin County CC (S)

Nicole Brown, Mesa (S)

Elain Fagen, Itawamba (S)

Marta Jedezejak, Central Florida CC (S)

Kathryn Jayroe, Collin County (S)

Ania Kazakevich, College of Lake County (S)

Joy Mitchell, Georgia Perimeter (S)

Jennifer Nelson, Central Florida CC (D)

Evie Nickerson, Temple (S)

Amanda Umphrey, Central Alabama (S)

California Community College

Maru Altamirano, Southwestern (S&D)

Karen Amos, Saddleback (S)

Georgia Dinham, Marymount (S&D)

Katarina Franjic, Citrus (S)

Jennifer Garner, College of the Sequoias (S)

Michelle Hammond, College of the Sequoias (S)

Jaime Higa, Santa Barbara City (D)

Pilar Houk, Santa Barbara (D)

Sara Jans, Fresno (D)

Nicole Lundgren, College of the Desert (D)

Silke Martin, College of the Desert (D)

Juri Otsuka, Santa Barbara City (D)

Maria Pergamalis, Marymount (D)

Apolka Petruska, Santa Barbara (S)

Suzi Riley, Fresno (S&D)

Katalina Romero, Southwestern (S&D)

Men NJCAA

Gilberto Alvarez, Georgia Perimeter (D)

Mitch Aston, Cowley County (D)

Pete Baghdati, Tyler (S)

Richard Crabtree, Abraham Baldwin (S)

David Crozat, Tyler (D)

Max Dounaev, Tyler (D)

Jorge Gonzalez, Jefferson (S)

Jose Pablo Hours, Laredo (D)

Martin Johansson, Vincennes (S)

Bartosz Koldej, Georgia Perimeter (S&D)

Zane Krog, Seminole (S)

Tom Murray, Cowley County CC (S)

Diego Parada, Laredo (S&D)

Jitte Singh, Tyler (S)

Mario Toledo, Georgia Perimeter (S&D)

Brendan Zackey, Georgia Perimeter (D)

California Community College

Mario Aldrete, College of the Desert (D)

Frank Ahrensberger, Chabot (S&D)

Berry, Saddleback College (D)

Victor Camargo, Modesto (S)

David DiMartino, Saddleback (S&D)

Rodrigo Godoy, Foothill (D)

Rodrigo Grille, College of the Desert (S&D)

Chris Hagen, College of the Desert (S)

Taiki Hori, Foothill (S&D)

Tudor Mantchev, Canada (S)

Tony Mercado, Chabot (D)

Carlos Palencia, College of the Desert (S&D)

Andre Schmassmann, Grossmont (S)

Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: