1999 All-American Teams

1999 All-America Teams

Division I
Criteria For Selection
Singles (denoted by ‘S’)
    seeded in NCAA Singles Championships, or
    Reach round of 16 in NCAA Singles Championships, or
    Finish in the Top 20 of the final ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings.
Doubles (denoted by ‘D’)
    seeded in NCAA Doubles Championships, or
    Reach quarterfinals in NCAA Doubles Championships, or
    Finish in the Top 10 of the final ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings.

Men

Marco Baron, Mississippi State (S)

James Blake, Harvard (S&D)

Roberto Bracone, NC State (S)

Peppe Caballero, New Mexico (D)

Dumitru Caradima, Texas A&M (D)

Esteban Carril, TCU (D)

Ed Carter, Arizona State (D)

Michal Chmela, LSU (S)

Jason Cook, UCLA (D)

Eric Drew, Washington (S&D)

Nicholas Dubey, New Mexico (D)

Cary Franklin, Illinois (D)

Oliver Freelove, Illinois (D)

Patrick Gottesleben, USC (D)

Jean-Noel Grinda, UCLA (S&D)

Kelly Gullett, Pepperdine (D)

Peter Handoyo, Tennessee (S)

Brandon Hawk, Texas (S)

Hisham Hemeda, Georgia (S)

K.J. Hippensteel, Stanford (D)

Ignacio Hirigoyen, SMU (S)

John Hui, Pepperdine (D)

Johann Jooste, Baylor (S)

Robert Kendrick, Washington (S&D)

Brandon Kramer, UCLA (D)

Roman Kukal, USC (D)

Jong-Min Lee, UCLA (D)

Peter Luczak, Fresno State (S)

Shuon Madden, Texas A&M (S&D)

Kunj Majmudar, Harvard (D)

Aaron Marchetti, Virginia Tech (S)

Dustin Mauck, SMU (D)

Leif Meineke, Boise State (D)

Wesley Moodie, Boise State (D)

Jeff Morrison, Florida (S&D)

Justin O’Neal, Florida (S)

Nathan Overholser, Florida (S&D)

Mark Parsons, Tennessee (S)

Keith Pollack, SMU (D)

Francisco Rodriguez, Alabama (S)

Ryan Sachire, Notre Dame (S)

Robert Samuelsson, Tulane (S)

Shane Stone, Rice (D)

Nenad Toroman, Tulsa (D)

Efe Ustundag, Rice (D)

Brian Vahaly, Virginia (S)

Gareth Williams, Tulsa (D)

Jeff Williams, Arizona State (D)

Ryan Wolters, Stanford (S&D)

Women

Teryn Ashley, Stanford (S&D)

Amanda Augustus, California (S&D)

Amanda Basica, UCLA (D)

Allison Bradshaw, Arizona State (S&D)

Vanessa Castellano, Georgia (S&D)

Marissa Catlin, Georgia (S&D)

Michelle Dasso, Notre Dame (S&D)

Julie Ditty, Vanderbilt (S)

Dora Djiliankova, Fresno State (S)

Karen Goldstein, Duke (D)

Jennifer Hall, Notre Dame (D)

Stephanie Hazlett, Florida (S)

Ditta Huber, USC (S)

Marissa Irvin, Stanford (S&D)

Amy Jensen, California (D)

Chin Bee Khoo, Arkansas (S)

Esther Knox, Georgia (S)

Whitney Laiho, Florida (S)

Angela Lawrence, Pepperdine (D)

Jessica Lehnhoff, Florida (D)

Zuzana Lesenarova, San Diego (S&D)

Agnes Muzamel, Mississippi (S)

Stephanie Nickitas, Florida (S&D)

Martina Ondrejkova, South Alabama (D)

Maria Pavlidou, Arkansas (S)

Cristina Popescu, UCLA (S)

Katy Propstra, Arizona State (D)

Iva Puflerova, South Alabama (D)

Ipek Senoglu, Pepperdine (D)

Lioudmilla Skavronskai, Miami (S)

Sandy Sureephong, Texas (S)

Katarina Valykova, San Diego (S&D)

Anousjka Van Exel, Tulsa (S)

Aarthi Venkatesan, Georgia (S)

Mariel Verban, Wake Forest (S)

Vanessa Webb, Duke (S&D)

Division II

Criteria for Selection
Singles (denoted by ‘S’)
    1) Finish in the Top 20 in the final Rolex Collegiate Tennis Rankings
Doubles (denoted by ‘D’)
    1) Finish in the Top 10 in the final Rolex Collegiate Tennis Rankings

Men

Herbert Bende, Berry (D)

Alberto Bonfil, Florida Southern (S)

Jalal Chafai, Drury College (S&D)

Robert Dixon, Bloomsburg (D)

Armando Espinosa, Drury (D)

Patricio Espinosa, West Texas A&M (S)

Radovan Forgacs, Lynn (S&D)

Brett Hollitt, Northwood (D)

Tobias Hunning, Lander (S&D)

Ipton Lewis, Barry (S)

Marek Kolar, Northwood (S&D)

Laszio Leiter, Francis Marion (S)

Martin Linkhorst, Ouachita Baptist (D)

Fabio Massetta, Lynn (S&D)

Toshi Matsui, BYU-Hawaii (S&D)

Marcus Nilsson, Bloomsburg (D)

Hans Nordstrom, Landers (S)

Matthew Porter, Rollins (S)

Mauricio Roveri, Columbus (S)

Erik Sanblom, Hawaii Pacific (S)

Nicolai Sablowski, Valdosta State (S)

Kay Spindler, Barry (S&D)

Wei-Yu Su, BYU-Hawaii (S&D)

Mark Tabet, West Florida (D)

Laio Teixeria, Lander (D)

Rodolfo Varela, West Florida (S&D)

Daniel Vejman, Ouachita Baptist (S&D)

Stefan Wirtz, Armstrong Atlantic (D)

Christian Witt, Barry (S&D)

Women

Maria Alves, Lynn (D)

Barbara Balkova, CSU Bakersfield (S)

Elissa Bennett, Armstrong Atlantic State (D)

Lilia Biktyakova, Georgia State & College (S&D)

Regina Csibi, Cal State Bakersfield (S&D)

Petra Gaspar, BYU-Hawaii (S&D)

Adolfina Hadamovsky, Armstrong Atlantic (S&D)

Kasey Hawkins, Abilene Christian (D)

Greta Humbert, Kennesaw State (S)

Mutsumi Izutsu, Concordia College (S)

Ana Maria Karai, Francis Marion (S&D)

Karien Loeffen, Georgia College & State (S)

Maren Mueller, Armstrong Atlantic (S&D)

Linda Jansson, BYU-Hawaii (D)

Julia Jehs, Lynn (S&D)

Katarina Koldova, Lynn (S&D)

Sabine Lutter, Barry (S)

Julie Mavity, Abilene Chrsitian (D)

Sandra Mitrovic, Lander (S)

Sanja Milas, Northeastern State (S)

Helena Nordwall, BYU-Hawaii (S&D)

Andrea Petrisor, West Florida (S)

Karin Ptaszek, BYU-Hawaii (S&D)

Sandy Peshkin, Lynn (D)

Julia Roudkovskaya, Georgia College & State (S&D)

Orsolya Somorjai, Francis Marion (S&D)

Barbara Valkova, Cal State Bakersfield (D)

Juliette van der Eerden, Armstrong Atlantic (S&D)

Division III
Criteria For Selection
Singles (denoted by ‘S’)
    1. Top 8 seed in NCAA Singles Tournament, or
    2. Reach quarterfinals at NCAA Singles Tournament, or
    3. Finish in the Top 20 of the final Rolex Collegiate Tennis Rankings.
    4. Win ITA Fall Regional Tournament.
Doubles (denoted by ‘D’)
    1. Top 4 seed in NCAA Doubles Tournament, or
    2. Reach semi-finals at NCAA Doubles Tournament, or
    3. Finish in the Top 10 of the final Rolex Collegiate Tennis Rankings.
    4. Win ITA Fall Regional Tournament.

Men

Vellu Antilla, Averett (S)

Jon Campbell, St. Olaf College (S)

Eric Chen, MIT (S&D)

Ben Cooke, MIT (D)

Brian Cummings, UC Santa Cruz (S&D)

Ryan Cummings, Kalamazoo (D)

Nick Cunningham, UC Santa Cruz (D)

Matt Dougherty, Middlebury (D)

Ryan Dussault, Gustavus Adolphus (D)

Greg Emkey, Swarthmore (S&D)

Derek Fitzpatrick, UC Santa Cruz (S&D)

Peter Gladkin, UC Santa Cruz (D)

Artem Gonopolsky, Trinity-CT (S&D)

Dan Harding, Kalamazoo (S&D)

Kyle Harding, Kalamazoo (S&D)

Lee Hays, Denison (S)

John Hugo, Middlebury (D)

Brett Kaplan, Emory (S)

Eric Hasenauer, Williams (S)

Danny Kim, UC Santa Cruz (D)

Pavan Khuran, Brooklyn (S)

Josh Lefkowitz, Williams (S&D)

Jose Lejarraga, Washington-md. (S&D)

Sherman Lim, Williams (S&D)

Matt Lundmark, Gustavus Adolphus (S&D)

Chan Ly, Chapman (S)

Ben Madarang, Salisbury State (D)

Jeff Mueller, Trinity-TX (D)

Cole Newman, Denison (S)

Joseph Ndesandjo, Trinity-TX (D)

Danilo Nepomuceno, Redlands (S)

Thomas Oechel, UC Santa Cruz (S&D)

Rosty Orach, Trinity-CT (S&D)

Jeevan Ramarkrishnan, Trinity-TX (S&D)

Peter Schilla, Swarthmore (D)

Steve Shabel, UC San Diego (S)

Ryan Shockley, Kalamazoo (D)

Michael Slutsky, Trinity-Tx. (S)

Gustavo Vicentini, Washington (D)

Women

Laura Beduhn, Gustavus Adolphus (S)

Jasmine Bradley, Williams (D)

Elisabeth Brown, Carnegie-Mellon

Sara Cameron, University of the South (D)

Jamie Cohen, Amherst (S)

Molly Cope, Wisconsin-Eau Claire (S)

Caryn Cuthbert, Kenyon (S&D)

Pam Diamond, Amherst (D)

Meghan Donley, Gustavus Adolphus (S&D)

Erin Eggers, Washington & Lee (D)

Erica Hanson, Gustavus Adolphus (S&D)

Brook Hartzel, Washington & Lee (S&D)

Erin Hockman, Kenyon College (S&D)

Bridget Humphrey, Pomona-Pitzer (S)

Selma Kikic, Williams (D)

Daphne King, Williams (D)

Kelly Koskelin, MIT (D)

Rebecca Loveman, Emory (S)

Tasheda Marshall, Claremont Mudd-Scripps (D)

Jill Mazza, Universtity of Rochester (S)

Maria Miller, Luther (S&D)

Keri Mills, Carnegie Mellon (D)

Mary Missbach, Sewanee (S&D)

Amanda Mitchell, College of New Jersey (D)

Lindsay Morehouse, Williams (D)

Kanta Murali, Smith College (S)

Mealani Nakamura, MIT (D)

Inke Noel, Skidmore (S&D)

Kirsten Olsen, UC San Diego (S)

Nicole Podendorf, College of New Jersey (D)

Lisa Powers, Skidmore (S)

Marina Prudnikova, Bethel College (S)

Blair Rubenstein, Claremont Mudd-Scripps (D)

Lea Schmitt, Luther College (D)

Lea Schon, Mary Washington (S)

Neely Steinberg, Amherst (S&D)

Lola Taylor, Trinity University (S&D)

Elina Tolpa, Averett (S)

Amy Wachenheim, Skidmore (S)

Alexa Wilensky, Emory (S)

Lizzie Yasser, Trinity (S&D)

NAIA
Criteria For Selection
Singles (denoted by ‘S’)
    Reach round of 16 at NAIA National Championships (256 player draw)
Doubles (denoted by ‘D’)
    Reach doubles quarterfinals at NAIA National Championships (128 player draw)

Men

Nathan Bell, Point Loma Nazarene (D)

Wojtek Bratek, Webber (S)

Egberto Caldas, Oklahoma City (S&D)

Joao Clementi, Georgia Southwestern (D)

Mario Cobo, Union (S)

Frederico Contreras, Freed-Hardeman (D)

Martin Dvorak, Azusa Pacific (S)

Paulo Escalona, Oklahoma City (S)

Johcen Gruen, Webber (D)

Laurence Gunn, Flagler (S)

Alphonso Honrado, Oklahoma City (S)

Lars Hosang, Webber (S&D)

Jonas Jarvolm, Shorter (S)

Dani Leal, Auburn-Montgomery (D)

Dante Magnoni, Oklahoma Christian (S)

Ricardo Mena, Flagler (S)

Fernando Murcia, Oklahoma Christian (S)

Chrsitian Pensavalle, Oklahoma Chrsitian (D)

Cesar Reano, Oklahoma City (S&D)

Gonzalo Rio, Auburn-Montgomery (S)

Thiago Rodriguez, Georgia Southwestern

Mattias Rohlin, Point Loma Nazarene (S&D)

Fernando Sedano, Auburn-Montgomery (S)

Shaun Smith, Auburn-Montgomery (D)

Jan Solcani, Freed-Hardeman (D)

Stefan Suter, Dominican (S)

Coenie Van Wyk, Auburn-Montgomery (S&D)

Women

Li Chen, Oklahoma City (S&D)

Runamee Das, Brenau (D)

Galena Dimitrova, North Georgia (S)

Malin Edsand, Shorter (S)

Simona Galik, Flagler (S&D)

Natalia Gonzalez, Auburn-Montgomery (S&D)

Marjorie Ferrand, Brenau (S&D)

Libby Fletcher, Brenau (D)

Mariscue Jacutin, Oklahoma City (S&D)

Michaela Kratochvilova, Oklahoma Chrstian (S&D)

Gabriela Lancman, Oklahoma Christian (S&D)

Meang Liew, St. Thomas (S)

Shan Liew, Brenau (D)

Clara Martinez, Union-TN (S)

Ana Maria Moura, Oklahoma Christian (S)

Maiko Noda, Brenau (S&D)

Leyla Ogan, Brenau (S&D)

Julienne Piumatti, Auburn-Montgomery (D)

Delyse Pretorius, Flagler (D)

Ximena Rodriguez, Auburn-Montgomery (S&D)

Luca Somorjai, Oklahoma Christian (S&D)

Julie White, Auburn-Montgomery (D)

Junior College
Criteria For Selection
Singles (denoted by ‘S’)
    Finish in the Top 10 of the final Rolex Collegiate Tennis Rankings.
    Doubles (denoted by ‘D’)
Finish in the Top 5 of the final Rolex Collegiate Tennis Rankings

Women NJCAA I

Martyne Dallmann, FCCJ (S&D)

Courtney Edwards, Tyler (D)

Ani Hodi, Abraham Baldwin (S&D)

Shanon Kennedy, FCCJ (D)

Rachel Morales, NCTC (D)

Ann Roslund, Tyler (S&D)

Milena Stanoytcheva, Abraham Baldwin (S&D)

Caroline Stenman, NCTC (S)

Caroline Svensson, NCTC (S&D)

Marjorie Terburgh, Tyler (S&D)

Catherine Valantin, BCC (S)

Brenda Vlasak, Tyler (S&D)

Phyllis Wilunda, McLennan (S)

Women NJCAA II

Julia Ball, Johnson County (S)

Leah Chau, Georgia Perimeter (S&D)

Rebecca Clemens, Collin County (S)

Bunny Hicks, Chattanooga St. Tech (D)

Elizabeth Isonhood, Chattanooga St. Tech (S)

Andrea Johnson, Barton County (S&D)

Jami King, Johnson County (S)

Jessica Lewis, Wallace State (D)

Joy Mitchell, Georgia Perimeter (S)

Jessica St. John, Chattanooga State Tech (S&D)

Nena Torres, Wallace State (S&D)

Cassie Watkins, Johnson County (D)

Erin Yde, Pima CC (D)

California Community College

Jane Gee, Chabot (D)

Michelle Hammond, College of the Sequoias (S)

Sophie Han, Rio Hondo (S&D)

Simone Koch, Grossmont (S&D)

Bonnie Lowe, Chabot (D)

Nicole Lundgren, College of the Desert (S&D)

Melissa Markovsky, College of the Desert (D)

Tam Nguyen, De Anza (S)

Yenny Njoo, Marymount (S)

Svetlana Osadtchi, Rio Hondo (D)

Suzi Riley, Fresno City (S)

Andrea Schreiber, San Diego Mesa (S)

Jessica Seck, Grossmont (S&D)

Rani Setiawati, Glendale (S&D)

Karoline Tomicich, Glendale (D)

Men NJCAA

Tobias Abrahamsson, Coastal Georgia (S&D)

Glenn Allsop, Abraham Baldwin (D)

Eddie Almada, NMMI (S)

Marino Baghdati, Tyler (S)

Richard Crabtree, Abraham Baldwin (S)

Jeremy Earl, Tyler (S)

Richard Evans, Abraham Baldwin (S&D)

Miguel Hormazabal, San Jacinto (S)

Chrstian Johansson, Vincennes (S)

Bartosz Koldej, Coastal Georgia (D)

Lars Jonsson, Coastal Georgia (D)

Erik Karlsson, Coastal Georgia (D)

Carlos Lomena, Tyler (D)

Diego Parada, Laredo (S)

Carl Rudblad, Coastal Georgia (S)

Jitte Singh, Tyler (S&D)

Eric Von Hellens, Abraham Baldwin (S&D)

Men NJCAA II

Gene Cox, Parkland College (D)

Javier Gomez, Barton County (D)

Jorge Gonzales, Jefferson College (S)

Martin Johansson, Vincennes (S&D)

Tomas Johansson, Vincennes (S&D)

Thato Kgosimore, Central Alabama (S)

Bartosz Koldej, Georgia Perimeter (S&D)

Nickolas Laverde, Collin County (S&D)

Shaun Peterson, Parkland College (S&D)

Pete Saunders, Collin County (D)

Robbie Todd, Kalamazoo Valley (S&D)

Mario Toledo, Georgia Perimeter (S)

Chad Van Horn, Wallace State (S)

Carlos Vargas, Barton County (D)

California Community College

Mario Aceves, College of the Desert (S&D)

Hugo Camargo, Modesto (S)

John Capello, Saddleback (S)

Bill Canning, Palomar (D)

Ethan Eliason, Fresno City (S)

Taiki Hori, Foothill (S&D)

Marciek Jozwiak. College of the Desert (S&D)

Damon Lucht, Marymount (D)

Albert Piasecki, College of the Desert (D)

Andy Roland, Glendale (S)

Golon Sassoon, College of the Desert (S&D)

Scott Thompson, Palomar (S&D)

Boris Turldc, Marymount (S&D)

Brad White, Foothill (D)

Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: