1998 All-America Awards

Division I

Criteria For Selection
Singles (denoted by ‘S’)
    seeded in NCAA Singles Championships, or
    Reach round of 16 in NCAA Singles Championships, or
    Finish in the Top 20 of the final Rolex Collegiate Tennis Rankings.

Doubles (denoted by ‘D’)
    seeded in NCAA Doubles Championships, or
    Reach quarterfinals in NCAA Doubles Championships, or
    Finish in the Top 10 of the final Rolex Collegiate Tennis Rankings.

Men

Enrique Abaroa, Kansas (D)

Daniel Andersson, VCU (S)

Vince Allegre, UCLA (S)

Steven Baldas, Georgia (D)

George Bastl, USC (S)

James Blake, Harvard (S&D)

Matt Breen, UCLA (S&D)

Bob Bryan, Stanford (S&D)

Mike Bryan, Stanford (S&D)

Peppe Caballero, New Mexico (D)

Michal Chmela, LSU (S&D)

Crichton, Arkansas (D)

Sebastien DeChaunac, Mississippi (S)

Thomas Dupre, Mississippi State (S)

Martin Dvoracek, Oklahoma State (D)

Paul Goldstein, Stanford (S&D)

Jean-Noel Grinda, UCLA (S&D)

Kelly Gullett, Pepperdine (D)

Hamilton, Arkansas (D)

Hand, LSU (D)

Hisham Hemeda, Georgia (S)

Steve Huss, Auburn (D)

John James, South Alabama (D)

Cedric Kauffmann, Kentucky (S)

Pavel Kudrnac, Oklahoma State (S&D)

Simone Larose, Mississippi State (S)

Robert Lindstedt, Pepperdine (D)

Michael Mather, Louisville (S)

Lee Pearson, Auburn (S&D)

Louie Pranic, Tulsa (D)

John Roddick, Georgia (S&D)

Francisco Rodriguez, Alabama (S)

Ryan Sachire, Notre Dame (S)

Robert Samuelsson, Tulane (S)

Gavin Sontag, Illinois (S)

Luis Uribe, Kansas (D)

Claes Westlin, South Alabama (D)

Gareth Williams, Tulsa (D)

Jeff Williams, Arizona State (D)

Ryan Wolters, Stanford (S&D)

Women

Teryn Ashley, Stanford (S&D)

Amanda Augustus, California (S&D)

Ania Bleszynski, Stanford (S&D)

Dawn Buth, Florida (S&D)

Vanessa Castellano, Georgia (S&D)

Marissa Catlin, Georgia (S&D)

Zsofia Csapo, Pepperdine (D)

Courtenay Chapman, Mississippi (D)

Eline Chiew, BYU (S)

Marjon Copier, Wisconsin (D)

Annica Cooper, UCLA (S)

Reka Cseresnyes, Arizona State (S)

Yana Dorodnova, Kansas State (S)

Tiffany Gates, Notre Dame (D)

Karen Goldstein, Duke (D)

Kylie Hunt, Kansas (S)

Jennifer Hall, Notre Dame (D)

Amy Jensen, California (D)

Nicola Kaiwai, Wake Forest (D)

Kristina Kraszewski, Washington (S)

Dorothee Kurz, Wake Forest (D)

Stephanie Lansdorp, Arizona State (D)

Angela Lawrence, Pepperdine (D)

Margi Lepsi, Tennessee (D)

Zuzana Lesenarova, San Diego (S&D)

Vicky Maes, Arizona (S)

Manisha Malhorta, Tennessee (D)

Cristina Moros, Texas (S&D)

Agnes Muzamel, Mississippi (S)

Martina Nedelkova, VCU (S)

Stephanie Nickitas, Florida (S&D)

Lauren Nickolaus, William & Mary (D)

Michelle O, William & Mary (D)

Holly Parkinson, BYU (S)

Katy Propstra, Arizona State (D)

Julie Scott, Stanford (S&D)

Lioudmilla Skavronskai, Miami (S)

Sandy Sureephong, Texas (S&D)

Barbara Urbanska, Wisconsin (S&D)

Anousjka Van Exel, Tulsa (S)

Mirela Vladulescu, ABU (S)

Vanessa Webb, Duke (S&D)

Division II

Criteria for Selection
Singles (denoted by ‘S’)
    1) Finish in the Top 20 in the final Rolex Collegiate Tennis Rankings

Doubles (denoted by ‘D’)
    1) Finish in the Top 10 in the final Rolex Collegiate Tennis Rankings

Men

Klaus Acker, Valdosta State (S)

Herbert Bende, Berry (S)

Alberto Bonfil, Florida Southern (S)

Charl Bornman, Central Oklahoma (S&D)

Andrew Cole, Abilene Christian (D)

Ben Cooper, Barton College (S&D)

Andrew Csordas, UC-Davis (S)

Robert Dixon, Bloomsburg (D)

Carsten Eisenbarth, Hawaii-Hilo (S)

Radovan Forgacs, Lynn (S)

Jan Grueninger, Lander (S)

Arno Hanekom, Columbus (D)

Dustin Hawk, Abilene Christian (S&D)

Peter Jorgensen, West Florida (D)

Jason Kirkland, Abilene Christian (S)

Sachin Kirtane, Valdosta State (D)

Marek Kolar, Northwood (S)

Dominic LaFlamme, Barton (D)

Karl Levanant, Central Oklahoma (D)

Fabio Massetta, Lynn (S&D)

Obren Milotinovic, Lynn (S&D)

Marcus Nilsson, Bloomsburg (D)

Frank Potthoff, Lander (S&D)

Mauricio Roveri, Columbus (S&D)

Daniel Somogyi, Cal-Poly Pomona (D)

Patrick Staalbark, West Florida (S&D)

Laio Teixeria, Lander (D)

Daniel Vejman, Ouachita Baptist (S)

Stefan Wirtz, Armstrong Atlantic (S&D)

Christian Witt, Barry (S&D)

Tom Yim, Cal-Poly Pomona (D)

Women

Jennifer Araldi, Barry (S&D)

Elissa Bennett, Armstrong Atlantic State (D)

Lilia Biktyakova, Georgia State & College (S&D)

Dawn Bodea-Ritter, North Florida (D)

Monica Bonilla, Rollins (S&D)

Wendy Bruno, North Florida (S)

Erica Consen, Cameron (S)

Regina Csibi, Cal State Bakersfield (S&D)

Windy Dees, Rollins (D)

Anna Hallbergsson, Barry (D)

Mutsumi Izutsu, Concordia College (S)

Ulrika Gaver, North Florida (D)

Charlie Jones, Abilene Christian (D)

Ana Maria Karai, Francis Marion (S&D)

Katerina Koldova, Lynn (S&D)

Meeta Koregaonkar, Barton College (S)

Karien Loeffen, Georgia College & State (S&D)

Julie Mavity, Abilene Christian (D)

Maren Mueller, Armstrong Atlantic (S&D)

Yasmine Osborne, NW Missouri (S)

Julia Jehs, Lynn (S&D)

Michela Perlikova, Central Oklahoma (D)

Ali Peshkin-Schwartz, Lynn (S)

Pamela Rodriguez, Indianapolis (S)

Orsolya Somorjai, Francis Marion (S&D)

Barbara Valkova, Cal State Bakersfield (S&D)

Jana Vnouckova, Central Oklahoma (S&D)

Division III

Criteria For Selection
Singles (denoted by ‘S’)
    Top 8 seed in NCAA Singles Tournament, or
    Reach quarterfinals at NCAA Singles Tournament, or
    Finish in the Top 10(Women)/ Top 20 (Men) of the final Rolex Collegiate Tennis Rankings.

Doubles (denoted by ‘D’)
    Top 4 seed in NCAA Doubles Tournament, or
    Reach semi-finals at NCAA Doubles Tournament, or
    Finish in the Top 5(Women)/ Top 10(Men) of the final Rolex Collegiate Tennis Rankings.

Men

Todd Bowlby, Gustavus Adolphus (S&D)

Eric Chen, MIT (S&D)

Ben Coldren, Salisbury State (D)

Brian Cummings, UC Santa Cruz (S&D)

Ryan Dussault, Gustavus Adolphus (D)

Andrew Fagenholz, Williams (S&D)

Peter Gladkin, UC Santa Cruz (D)

Artem Gonopolsky, Trinity-CT (S)

Joh Goodley, UC-Santa Cruz (D)

Jeremy Edesses, Denison (S&D)

Dan Harding, Kalamazoo (S&D)

Lee Hays, Denison (S)

Christian Hufnagel, Connecticut College (S)

Mike Ivy, Kalamazoo (D)

Craig Jacobs, Illinois Wesleyan (D)

Brett Kaplan, Emory (S)

Jenia Karimov, Cal Lutheran (S)

Danny Kim, UC Santa Cruz (D)

Petteri Lehtinen, Averett (S)

Sherman Lim, Williams (D)

Ben Madarang, Salisbury State (D)

Adam Marcus, Binghamton (S)

Emil Miher, UC-SanDiego (D)

Chad Moser, Illinois Wesleyan (S&D)

Steve Nasson, Kalamazoo (S)

Thomas Oechel, UC Santa Cruz (S&D)

Mark Saldutti, Emory (D)

Steve Shabel, UC San Diego (S)

Michael Slutsky, Trinity-Tx. (S)

Jed Weinstein, Emory (S&D)

David Weisman, Babson (S)

Women

Berry Blankinship, Washington & Lee (D)

Jamie Cohen, Amherst (S)

Caryn Cuthbert, Kenyon (S&D)

Pam Diamond, Amherst (D)

Erin Hockman, Kenyon College (D)

Jamie Levine, Skidmore (S&D)

Karen Lui, Chicago (S)

Amanda Mitchell, College of New Jersey (D)

Katrina Mitchell, Bowdoin (S)

Kanta Murali, Smith College (S)

Inke Noel, Skidmore (S)

Kirsten Olsen, UC San Diego (S)

Nicole Podendorf, College of New Jersey (D)

Ericka Shapard, Washington & Lee (S&D)

Neely Steinberg, Amherst (S&D)

Julie Sterner, Emory (S)

Elina Tolpa, Averett (S)

Alexa Wilensky, Emory (S)

NAIA

Criteria For Selection
Singles (denoted by ‘S’)
    Reach round of 16 at NAIA National Championships (256 player draw)

Doubles (denoted by ‘D’)
    Reach doubles quarterfinals at NAIA National Championships (128 player draw)

Men

Francois Bosman, Auburn-Montgomery (S&D)

Wojtek Bratek, Webber (S)

Egberto Caldas, Phillips (S)

Federico Contreras, Freed-Hardeman (S&D)

Paulo Escalona, Oklahoma City (S&D)

Johcen Gruen, Webber (S&D)

Alphonso Honrado, Oklahoma City (S&D)

Fernando Ibarrola, Mobile (D)

Andreas Ludgren, Oklahoma City (D)

Mathias Lundmark, Hawaii Pacific (D)

Dante Magnoni, Oklahoma Christian (S)

Julio Martinez, Oklahoma City (D)

Toshi Matsui, BYU-Hawaii (S&D)

Ricardo Mena, Flagler (S)

Jason Mitchell, Birmingham Southern (S)

Wesley Moodie, Auburn-Montgomery (S)

Erik Sandblom, Hawaii Pacific (S&D)

Wei-Yu Su, BYU-Hawaii (S&D)

Marcel Van der Heide, Auburn-Montgomery (S&D)

Coenie Van Wyk, Auburn-Montgomery (S&D)

Jesse Walter, Seattle (S)

Women

Anelise Battaglion, Freed-Hardeman (S&D)

Ami Berthe, Oklahoma City (D)

Simona Galik, Flagler (S)

Natalia Gonzalez, Auburn-Montgomery (D)

Sandra Groschwitz, Mobile (S)

Cecilia Hincapie, Auburn-Montgomery (S&D)

Tania Kovatchka, Mobile (S)

Gabriela Lancman, Oklahoma Christian (D)

Sanja Milas, Northeastern State (S&D)

Ana Maria Moura, Oklahoma Christian (S)

Lizelle Nel, Freed-Hardeman (S)

Helena Nordwall, BYU-Hawaii (S&D)

Leyla Olgan, Brenau (S)

Ann Pangan, Oklahoma City (D)

Karin Ptaszek, BYU-Hawaii (S&D)

Zdena Rebekova, Northeastern State (S&D)

Ximena Rodriguez, Auburn-Montgomery (S&D)

Paiao Short, BYU-Hawaii (S&D)

Luca Somorjai, Oklahoma Christian (S&D)

Teresa Stromberg, BYU-Hawaii (S&D)

Michelle Summerside, Oklahoma City (S)

Romina Torrealba, Freed-Hardeman (D)

Junior College

Criteria For Selection
Singles (denoted by ‘S’)
    Finish in the Top 10 of the final Rolex Collegiate Tennis Rankings.

Doubles (denoted by ‘D’)
    Finish in the Top 5 of the final Rolex Collegiate Tennis Rankings

Women NJCAA I

Laura Aguero, Tyler (S&D)

Andrea Behalova, Middle Georgia (S)

Nicole Fitzgerald, FCCJ (S&D)

Shanon Kennedy, FCCJ (D)

Sylvia Lokollo, McLennan CC (D)

Mary Jane Michaelides, Abraham Baldwin (S)

Keabetswe Mogonediwa, Abraham Baldwin (S)

Melissa Morris, McLennan CC (D)

Marine Nizri, Broward CC (S&D)

Christine Reith, Gordon College (S)

Tagifano Soonalole, McLennan CC (S&D)

Catherine Valantin, Broward CC (S&D)

Brenda Vlasak, Tyler (S&D)

Phyllis Wilunda, McLennan (D)

Women NJCAA II

Mindy Baker, Young Harris (S)

Dawn Byrd, Wallace State (D)

Rebecca Clemens, Collin County (D)

Alejandra Gomez, Chattanooga State Tech (S&D)

Emily Hewitt, Hinds CC (S)

Carla Jiminez, Springfield College (S)

Andrea Johnson, Barton County (S)

Sarah Lesinski, College of Lake County (D)

Claudia Loyola, Pima CC (S&D)

Kim McCravy, Wallace State (D)

Anissa Moreno, Pima CC (S&D)

Erika Offerdahl, College of Lake County (S&D)

Petra Schemm, Collin County (S&D)

Jessica St. John, Chattanooga State Tech (S&D)

California Community College

Maka Clark, DeAnza (D)

Kay Cohen, Cuesta (S)

Andrea Garcia, Grossmont (S&D)

Sophie Han, Rio Hondo (S&D)

Kati Jang, Rio Hondo (S&D)

Petra Lunden, Santa Rosa (S)

Losaline Mafileo, DeAnza (D)

Katrina Malec, College of the Desert (S&D)

Tam Nguyen, De Anza (S)

Yenny Njoo, Marymount (S)

Emel Ramadan, Fresno City (S&D)

Emi Sakurai, Grossmont (S&D)

Marilyn Watts, Fresno City (D)

Niki Wayne, College of the Desert (D)

Men NJCAA

Tobias Abrahamsson, Coastal Georgia (S&D)

Alex Aybar, Tyler (S&D)

Marino Baghdati, Tyler (S)

Scott Byrd, Tyler (S)

David Cairns, Abraham Baldwin (D)

Paul Delgado, Abraham Baldwin (D)

Jose Garcia, San Jacinto (S&D)

Andres Gonzalez, Laredo CC (D)

Mattias Hoglund, Coastal Georgia (S)

Miguel Hormazabal, San Jacinto (S&D)

Alex Johansson, Abraham Baldwin (S&D)

Niklas Larsson, Coastal Georgia (D)

Martin Rodriguez, Laredo CC (S&D)

Fernando Rosa, Abraham Baldwin (S)

Ronnie Rugimbana, New Mexico Military Inst. (S)

Ralph Van de Plasse, Gordon College (S)

Eric Von Hellens, Abraham Baldwin (D)

Men NJCAA II

Jean-Francois Auberson, Miss. Gulf Coast (D)

Armando Barbera, Enterprise CC (S)

Gustav Bucht, DeKalb College (S&D)

Tomas Johansson, Vincennes (S&D)

John Lonner, Miss. Gulf Coast (S&D)

Eric Contreras, Temple CC (S)

Pablo Mayorga, Cowley CC (D)

Susheel Narla, Jefferson State (S&D)

Rodrigo Nascimento, DeKalb College (S&D)

Thad O’Grady, Scottsdale CC (S)

Relja Popovic, Jefferson College (D)

Carl Rudblad, Jefferson State (D)

Ivan Sanchez, Kalamazoo Valley (S)

Bill Tanurchis, Jefferson State (D)

Shae Wright, Cowley CC (D)

California Community College

Mario Aceves, College of the Desert (S&D)

Hugo Camargo, Modesto (S)

John Capello, Saddleback (S)

Bill Canning, Palomar (D)

Ethan Eliason, Fresno City (S)

Taiki Hori, Foothill (S&D)

Bennie Andersen, Ventura (D)

Dan Castro, Foothill (S&D)

Juan Cerda, College of the Desert (S&D)

Harutyungyan, LA Pierce (S)

John Hui, Foothill (S&D)

Ilian Iankov, Ventura (S)

Marciek Jozwiak. College of the Desert (S)

Kunio Koga, Saddleback (S&D)

Dan Nepomuceno, Foothill (D)

Gabriel Pitta, College of the Desert (D)

Stefen Pongratz, Ventura (S&D)

Dan Roditi, Saddleback (D)

Martin Ropedski, College of the Desert (S)

Martin Thaler, College of the Desert (S)

Richie Thompsen, Foothill (D)

Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: