1997 All-America Teams

Division I

Criteria For Selection
Singles (denoted by ‘S’)
    seeded in NCAA Singles Championships, or
    Reach round of 16 in NCAA Singles Championships, or
    Finish in the Top 20 of the final Rolex Collegiate Tennis Rankings.

Doubles (denoted by ‘D’)
    seeded in NCAA Doubles Championships, or
    Reach quarterfinals in NCAA Doubles Championships, or
    Finish in the Top 10 of the final Rolex Collegiate Tennis Rankings.

Men

Adham Alaily, Auburn (D)

Mitty Arnold, Harvard (D)

Simon Aspelin, Pepperdine (S)

Xavier Avila, Kansas (S)

Steven Baldas, Georgia (D)

Matthieu Ballay, Mississippi State (S)

George Bastl, Southern Cal (S&D)

Tom Blake, Harvard (D)

Tim Blenkiron, UNLV (D)

Bob Bryan, Stanford (S&D)

Mike Bryan, Stanford (D)

Tim Critchon, Arkansas (D)

Nick Crowell, Texas (D)

Sebastien DeChaunac, Mississippi (S)

Thomas Dupre, Mississippi State (S)

Ashley Fisher, TCU (D)

Paul Goldstein, Stanford (D)

Kelly Gullett, Fresno State (D)

Tom Hamilton, Arkansas (D)

Johan Hede, Mississippi (S)

Eddie Jacques, Georgia (S)

Rafael Jordan, Georgia (D)

Cedric Kauffmann, Kentucky (S)

Kevin Kim, UCLA (S&D)

Johan Landsberg, Mississippi (S)

Simone Larose, Mississippi State (S&D)

Eric Lin, UCLA (D)

Robert Lindstedt, Fresno State (D)

Paul Martin, Texas (S&D)

Fred Niemeyer, Middle Tennessee (S)

Justin O'Neal, Florida (S)

Lee Pearson, Auburn (S&D)

Matt Pledger, Mississippi State (D)

John Roddick, Georgia (S)

Ivan Rodrigo, Miami (S)

Doug Root, Duke (D)

Mike Russell, Miami (S)

Luke Smith, UNLV (S&D)

Kyle Spencer, Southern Cal (D)

Mitch Sprengelmeyer, Clemson (S)

Christian Svensson, Utah (S)

Eric Taino, UCLA (S)

Oliver Tauma, VCU (S)

Richard Wernerhjelm, VCU (S)

Jason Weir-Smith, TCU (D)

Jordan Wile, Duke (D)

Ryan Wolters, Stanford (S&D)

Women

Michelle Anderson, Georgia (S&D)

Amanda Augustus, California (D)

Amanda Basica, Florida (S)

Laura Berendt, Texas (D)

Ania Bleszynski, Stanford (D)

Dawn Buth, Florida (S&D)

Baili Camino, Alabama (S)

Marissa Catlin, Georgia (S&D)

Courtenay Chapman, Mississippi (D)

Annica Cooper, UCLA (S)

Zsofia Csapo, Pepperdine (D)

Reka Cseresnyes, Arizona State (S)

Clair Curran, California (D)

Wendy Fix, Duke (S)

Amy Jenson, Wake Forest (S)

Esther Knox, California (S)

Kati Kocsis, UCLA (S)

Anne Kremer, Stanford (S)

Angela Lawrence, Pepperdine (D)

Margie Lepsi, Tennessee (D)

Zuzana Lesenarova, San Diego (S)

Colleen Lucey, Wisconsin (D)

Vicky Maes, Arizona (S)

Manisha Malhotra, Tennessee (S&D)

Divya Merchant, Florida (S)

Karin Miller, Duke (S&D)

Cristina Moros, Texas (S)

Agnes Muzamel, Mississippi (S&D)

Stephanie Nickitas, Florida (D)

Lauren Nikolaus, William & Mary (S&D)

Lauren Olave, LSU (D)

Lilia Osterloh, Stanford (S&D)

Karen O'Sullivan, Duke (D)

Isabella Petrov, Pepperdine (D)

Suzanna Rodrigues, LSU (D)

Katia Roubanova, UCLA (D)

Katie Schlukebir, Stanford (S&D)

Elizabeth Schmidt, UCLA (D)

Julie Scott, Stanford (S&D)

Luanne Spadea, Duke (D)

Sandy Sureephong, Texas (D)

Anna Svendenhov, Pepperdine (D)

Romana Tedjakusma, Nicholls State (S)

Marianne Vallin, UNLV (S)

Vanessa Webb, Duke (S&D)

Mary Carlisle White, Florida (S)

Melissa Zimpfer, Wisconsin (S&D)

Division II

Criteria for Selection
Singles (denoted by ‘S’)
    1) Finish in the Top 20 in the final Rolex Collegiate Tennis Rankings

Doubles (denoted by ‘D’)
    1) Finish in the Top 10 in the final Rolex Collegiate Tennis Rankings

Men

Klaus Acker, Valdosta State (S)

Michael Anderson, Rollins (S&D)

Herbert Bende, Barry (S)

Charl Bornman, Central Oklahoma (S)

Thomas Calhoun, Southern Colorado (S)

Andrew Csordas, UC-Davis (S)

Octavio De La Sobera, Rollins (D)

Robert Dixon, Bloomsburg (D)

Reggie Exum, North Florida (S&D)

Roger Exum, North Florida (D)

Jens Gerlach, West Florida (S&D)

Santiago Giraldo, Washburn (D)

Arno Hanekom, Columbus State (D)

Georg Hartl, Valdosta State (D)

Velyy Iltchev, Erskine (S)

Ivan Keskinov, Lynn (S&D)

Sachin Kirtane, Valdosta State (D)

Marek Kolar, Northwood (S)

Gaelick Ledoher, West Texas A&M (S)

Sam Lundkvist, Francis Marion (S)

Fabio Massetta, Lynn (D)

Frank Moser, Florida Southern (S)

Patrick Ney, Armstrong Atlantic State (D)

Marcus Nilsson, Bloomsburg (D)

Claes Persson, Lander (S&D)

Fredrik Petersson, Armstrong Atlantic State (S&D)

Frank Pothoff, Lander (S&D)

Sreeniwas Prabhu, Georgia College & State (S)

Holger Rebholtz, West Florida (D)

Evan Rosen, Bloomsburg (S)

Mauricio Roveri, Columbus State (D)

Jesse Sherer, Washburn (D)

Patric Staalbark, West Florida (S)

Women

Ivana Belancic, Mississippi U. for Women (S)

Myriam Berthe, Kennesaw State (S)

Dawn Bodea, North Florida (D)

Monica Bonilla, Rollins (S&D)

Wendy Bruno, North Florida (S)

Jeanine Christian, Armstrong Atlantic (S)

Star Connolly, Cal State Bakersfield (D)

Erica Consen, Cameron (S)

Darlene Finnegan, Northwood (S)

Ulrick Gaver, North Florida (D)

Nancy Groesch, Georgia College & State (D)

Anna Haggkvist, Georgia College & State (D)

Lezley Imai, Northern Colorado (D)

Mutsumi Izutsu, Concordia (S)

Julia Jehs, Lynn (D)

Charlie Jones, Abilene Christian (D)

Katarina Koldova, Lynn (S&D)

Christie Lemieux, Rollins (S&D)

Julie Mavity, Abilene Christian (S&D)

Irma Navarro, Barry (D)

Laura Nhavene, Armstrong Atlantic (S&D)

Kendra Pascoe, North Florida (D)

Narelle Paull, North Florida (D)

Sandy Peshkin, Lynn (S)

Ali Peshkin-Schwartz, Lynn (S)

Debbie Ponis, Northern Colorado (D)

Nichole Roth, Barry (S&D)

Federica Scalabrino, West Florida (S)

Sandra van der Aa, Armstrong Atlantic (S&D)

Jana Vnouckova, Central Oklahoma (S)

Barbara Volkova, Cal State Bakersfield (S&D)

Division III

Criteria For Selection
Singles (denoted by ‘S’)
    Top 8 seed in NCAA Singles Tournament, or
    Reach quarterfinals at NCAA Singles Tournament, or
    Finish in the Top 10 (Women)/Top 20 (Men) of the final Rolex Collegiate Tennis Rankings.

Doubles (denoted by ‘D’)
    Top 4 seed in NCAA Doubles Tournament, or
    Reach semi-finals at NCAA Doubles Tournament, or
    Finish in the Top 5 (Women)/Top 10 (Men) of the final Rolex Collegiate Tennis Rankings.

Men

Nathan Bell, Salisbury State (S&D)

Miro Beran, Washington College (S)

Todd Bowlby, Gustavus Adolphus (S)

John Campbell, St. Olaf (S)

Brian Cummings, UC Santa Cruz (S&D)

Jeremy Edesess, Denison (D)

Mark Ellis, California Lutheran (S&D)

Andrew Fagenholz, Williams (S&D)

Lee Hays, Denison (S&D)

Bob Hehli, Wisconsin-LaCrosse (S)

G.J. Homefield, College of New Jersey (D)

Andrew Honeybone, Trinity (D)

Craig Jacobs, Illinois Wesleyan (D)

Jenia Karimov, California Lutheran (S&D)

Michael Kember, Washington College (S)

Chris Kennelly, Kalamazoo (D)

Petteri Lehtinen, Averett (S)

Sherman Lim, Williams (D)

Adam Marcus, Binghamton (D)

Mike Milburn, Ripon (D)

Chad Moser, Illinois Wesleyan (S&D)

Doug Neagle, Salisbury State (S&D)

Adam Norlander, Kalamazoo (S)

Pat Noud, Kalamazoo (S&D)

Thomas Oechel, UC Santa Cruz (D)

James Oliviero, Emory (D)

Damian Polla, Washington College (S)

Dave Rosenthal, Binghamton (D)

Mark Saldutti, Emory (D)

Steve Shabel, UC San Diego (S)

Phil Stevinson, College of New Jersey (D)

Jon Stuart, Williams (S)

K.J. Van Acheren, Trinity (D)

Chris Wallace, Mary Washington (S)

Kevin Weber, Ripon (D)

Jed Weinstein, Emory (S)

David Weisman, Babson (S)

Women

Laura Brady, Trinity (S&D)

Rosie Cella, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (D)

Audrey Coates, Hope (S)

Caryn Cuthbert, Kenyon (S)

Pam Diamond, Amherst (S)

Anabel Flores, Washington College (D)

Natalia Garcia, Washington & Lee (S)

Vanessa Hill, Trinity (D)

Erin Hockman, Kenyon (D)

Nao Kinoshita, Rhodes (S&D)

Julie Kirkpatrick, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (D)

Jamie Levine, Skidmore (S&D)

Katy Lowe, DePauw (S)

Keri Mills, Carnegie-Mellon (S)

Allison Mizuo, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (S)

Inke Noel, Skidmore (S&D)

Paulina Sierra, Washington College (D)

Ali St. Vincent, Kenyon (D)

Taylor Tarver, Rhodes (D)

Elina Tolppa, Averett (S)

Claire Turchi, Pomona-Pitzer (S)

 

NAIA

Criteria For Selection
    
Singles (denoted by ‘S’)
    Reach round of 16 at NAIA National Championships (256 player draw)

    Doubles (denoted by ‘D’)
    Reach quarterfinals at NAIA National Championships (128 player draw)

Men

Jonas Andersson, Incarnate Word (D)

Tomasz Bonieki, Flagler (D)

Francois Bosman, Auburn-Montgomery (S&D)

Federico Contreras, Freed-Hardeman (D)

Riva DaSilva, Westmont (S&D)

Paulo Escalona, Oklahoma City (S)

Ricardo Ferreira, Freed-Hardeman (D)

Ashley Fickel, Westmont (S&D)

Joe Gruen, Webber (S)

Alfonso Honrado, Oklahoma City (S)

Fernando Ibarrola, Mobile (S&D)

Rio Kuharskia, William Carey (S)

Danie Magnoni, Oklahoma Christian (S)

Leif Meineke, Mobile (S)

Michael Mogensen, Flagler (D)

Wesley Moodie, Auburn-Montgomery (S)

Tim Oosterhous, Ouachita Baptist (D)

Shaun Smith, Auburn-Montgomery (S&D)

Daniel Sonesson, Incarnate Word (D)

Malik Tabet, Mobile (S)

Marcel Van Der Heide, Mobile (D)

Coenie Van Wyk, Auburn-Montgomery (D)

Christian Wassmer, Ouachita Baptist (S&D)

Sam Winterbotham, Oklahoma Christian (S)

Women

Anelisa Battaglion, Freed-Hardeman (S&D)

Marine Franchot, Mobile (D)

Natalia Gonzalez, Auburn-Montgomery (S)

Kristina Grunberg, Flagler (S)

Cecilia Hincapie, Auburn-Montgomery (S)

Henriette Kise, Auburn-Montgomery (S)

Martina Kopacova, Mobile (D)

Meang Liew, St. Thomas (S)

Isabela Listowska, Mobile (S&D)

Yu-Hsien Liu, BYU-Hawaii (D)

Cassandra Mavin, Mobile (D)

Sanja Milas, Northeastern State (S&D)

Claudia Mucino, Brenau (D)

Laurence Neuville, Brenau (S&D)

Anneli Ornstedt, BYU-Hawaii (S&D)

Karin Ptaszek, BYU-Hawaii (S&D)

Zdena Rebekova, Northeastern State (S&D)

Paiao Short, BYU-Hawaii (S&D)

Teresa Stromberg, BYU-Hawaii (S&D)

Michelle Summerside, Oklahoma City (S)

Jenny Tielman, BYU-Hawaii (D)

Romina Torrealba, Freed-Hardemann (D)

Junior and Community Colleges

Criteria For Selection
Singles (denoted by ‘S’)
    Finish in the Top 10 of the final Rolex Collegiate Tennis Rankings.

Doubles (denoted by ‘D’)
    Finish in the Top 5 of the final Rolex Collegiate Tennis Rankings

Division I

Alex Aybar, Tyler (S&D)

Scott Byrd, Tyler (D)

George Campos, Laredo (S)

Gavin Foulston, Abraham Baldwin (S&D)

Jose Antonio Gonzales, San Jacinto (S&D)

Oscar Gonzalez, Laredo (S)

Johan Hansen, Coastal Georgia (S&D)

Conrad Hurter, Abraham Baldwin (S&D)

Anthony Kountouris, Tyler (D)

Arnaud Lantin, San Jacinto (S&D)

Niklas Larsson, Coastal Georgia (D)

Feargal McDonough, Gordon (S&D)

Jean-Noel Said, San Jacinto (S)

Michael Stopa, Tyler (S&D)

Ralph Van de Plasse, Gordon (D)

Division II

Adel Brahim, Miami-Dade (S&D)

Greg DeChaves, Vincennes (S&D)

Julian Galli, Miami-Dade (S&D)

Mike Gutlin, Oakton (S)

Josh Horn, Collin County (D)

Pablo Mayorga, Cowley County (S&D)

Andreas Morfiadakis, Vincennes (S&D)

Rodrigo Nacimento, Miami-Dade (S)

Andan Nova, Pima (S)

Aland Price, Temple College (S&D)

Bo Stojanovich, Temple College (S&D)

Bill Tanurchis, Jefferson (S)

Neil Tresize, Collin County (D)

Richard Winter, Cowley County (S&D)

California

Fabio Alem, Foothill (S)

Dan Castro, Foothill (S&D)

Adame Eke, Marymount (D)

John Hui, Foothill (S&D)

Brenton LeGrand, Marymount (D)

Alex Lui, Los Angeles Pierce (D)

Roberto Mayer, Marymount (S&D)

Oliver Messerli, Marymount (S&D)

Kolo Rosenthal, Foothill (S)

Martin Rozpedski, College of the Desert (S&D)

Scott Thompson, College of the Desert (S&D)

Boris Turkic, Marymount (S)

Jason Weiss, Los Angeles Pierce (S&D)

Division I

Laura Aguero, Tyler (S&D)

Emily Bampton, North Central Texas (S&D)

Monica Grigorescu, Florida CC-Jacksonville (S)

Sophia Hoglund, San Jacinto (S&D)

Sylvia Lokollo, McLennan (D)

Mary-Jane Michaelides, Abraham Baldwin (S)

Brooke Mundy, McLennan (S&D)

Marine Nizri, Broward (S&D)

Christine Pohl, Broward (S&D)

Natalie Pola, North Central Texas (D)

Gabriela Ramirez, McLennan (S)

Silvia Ricote, San Jacinto (D)

Chris Werding, Tyler (D)

Dorota Wozniak, Tyler (S)

Division II

Elissa Bennett, Collin County (S&D)

Anne Davenport, Pima (D)

Caroline Donders, Collin County (D)

Alejandra Gomez, Chattanooga St. Tech (S)

Anna Hallbergson, Miami-Dade (S&D)

Kelli Kay, Kilgore (S)

Claudia Loyola, Pima (S&D)

Viola Medej, DeKalb (S)

Jocelyn McQueen, Sinclair (S)

Keabetswe Mogonediwa, Central Alabama (D)

Erika Offerdahl, Lake County (D)

Julia Sapozhnikova, Lake County (S&D)

Susan Sarabia, Miami-Dade (D)

Jodie Saunders, Jefferson State (S)

Maria Thipe, Central Alabama (S&D)

California

Monica Aitken, Chabot (D)

Cami Erickson, Orange Coast (S&D)

Andrea Garcia, Grossmont (D)

Whitney Gilliam, Orange Coast (D)

Hiroko Hara, Long Beach City (S)

Daisy Hurst, Porterville (S)

Kyrina Kent, Chabot (S&D)

Kim London, Santa Barbara City (S)

Karla Lopez-Portillo, College of the Desert (S)

Julia Lyagina, Grossmont (S&D)

Kyoko Maebara, Grossmont (S&D)

Katarina Malec, College of the Desert (S&D)

Bebe Medkova, College of the Desert (D)

Carolyn Medlock, Grossmont (S&D)

Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: