NEW LOGO
2008 ITA National Summer Championships Presented by the USTA
USTA_2c
Hosted by Indiana University * August 11-15
WOMEN'S SINGLES - TOP HALF
2ND RD 3RD RD 4TH RD QF
1 Laura Vallverdu (Miami FL) (1)
2 Bye   Vallverdu
  3 Mallory Weber (Missouri)     Vallverdu SEEDS (1-4)
4 Vanessa Whyte (Liberty C HS)   Weber 6-2, 6-3 1 Laura Vallverdu  
5 Stacy Lee (Northwestern)   6-0,6-1   Vallverdu 2 Chisako Sugiyama
6 Bye   S. Lee   6-1, 6-1 3 Kirsten Flower  
7 Julie Voss (Ohio State)     Voss   4 Lindsay Burdette
8 Bye   Voss w/o     SEEDS (5-8) Alpha
9 Leigh Finnegan (Illinois) (9)   Finnegan 5 Ragini Acharya  
10 Bye   Finnegan   w/o inj 5 Anamika Bhargava
  11 Rachel Denny (Western Mich)     Finnegan     5 MichaelaKissell  
12 Bye   Denny 6-2, 6-1     5 Mallory Voelker 
13 Jasmine Lee (Glen Oak HS)       Finnegan  
14 Bye   J. Lee   6-3, 6-1  
  15 Neela Vaez (Virginia)     Vaez    
16 Bye   Vaez 6-2, 6-1  
17 Mallory Voelker (Denver) (5)     Voelker
18 Bye   Voelker   6-2, 4-6, 1-0(5)
19 Mia Elmore (Springfield HS)     Voelker    
20 Bye   M. Elmore 6-2, 6-0    
21 Lindsay Kinstler (USC)     Voelker    
22 Bye   Kinstler   6-3, 6-0    
23 Amanda Brown (Memphis)     Kinstier      
24 Bye   Brown 1-6, 7-5, 1-0(5)      
25 Tiffany Welcher (Alabama) (9)   Voelker  
26 Bye   Welcher   6-3, 6-3  
  27 Trelsie Sadler (Wash & Lee)     Kargl    
28 Katie Kargl (William & Mary)   Kargl 6-2, 6-3    
29 Cameron Hubbs (Ohio State)   6-0, 6-1   Hubbs  
30 Bye   Hubbs   6-3, 6-1  
  31 Hannah Blatt (Vanderbilt)     Hubbs   SF
32 Bye   Blatt 7-5, 6-2  
33 Lindsay Burdette (Stanford) (4)   Voelker
34 Bye   Burdette 4-6, 6-3, 1-0 (10-5
  35 Jill Ducro (Xavier)     Benjamin  
36 Jeremie Benjamin (Akron)   Benjamin w/o  
37 Julie Blackmore (Ohio State)   6-4, 7-6   Blackmore Thur 9
38 Bye   Blackmore   6-1, 6-0  
39 Stacia Kissell (Latrobe HS)     Blackmore    
40 Bye   S. Kissell 6-0, 6-0    
41 Denise Muresan (Michigan) (9)   Muresan  
  42 Bye   Muresan   6-3, 6-1  
  43 Alexandra Tapak (H Central HS)     Muresan      
44 Georgiana Smyser (Dartmouth)   Smyser 6-1, 6-1      
45 Taylor Marable (Princeton)   w/o   Muresan    
46 Bye   Marable   6-2, 6-1    
  47 Keri Frankenberger (Gainsville HS)   Marable      
48 Bye   Frankenberger 6-1, 6-4    
49 Anamik Bhargava(Pepperdine) (5)     Muresan
50 Bye   Bhargava   6-0, 6-2
51 Dara Toulch (Memphis)     Bhargava  
52  Bye   Toulch 6-0, 6-0  
53 Ashley Moccia (Western Mich)     Bhargava   SEEDS (9-16) Alpha
54 Bye   Ashley Moccia   6-1, 6-0   9 Paulina Bigos  
55 Barbara Zidek (William & Mary)     Moccia     9 Claire Bartlett  
56 Bye   Zidek 3-4, ret.     9 Elizabeth Carpenter
57 Michelle Sammons(Purdue) (9)   McLane 9 Leigh Finnegan  
58 Bye   Sammons   7-6, 7-5 9 Denise Muresan
  59 Anne McCarthy (Illinois)     Sammons   9 Michelle Sammons
60 Y-Lan Khoung (B South HS)   McCarthy 6-7, 6-3, 1-0(3)   9 Molly Scott  
61 Jacqueline Sperling(Minnesota)   6-3, 6-2   McLane 9 Tiffany Welcher  
62 Bye   Sperling   6-1, 6-1
  63 Courtney McLane (Alabama)     McLane
64 Bye   McLane 6-2, 6-3 CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
   
TBA Voelker
        Acharya
    Acharya 6-4, 6-2
WOMEN'S SINGLES - BOTTOM HALF
2ND RD 3RD RD 4TH RD QF
65 Bye  
66 Amanda Moccia (Western Mich)   Amanda Moccia SEEDS (17-24) Alpha
67 Bye     Murdock 17    
68 Ashley Murdock (Memphis)   Murdock 6-0,4-6,1-0(7) 17    
  69 Bye     Murdock 17    
  70 Vanessa Pangikas (St. Peter's Coll) Pangikas   6-4, 5-7, 1-0(8) 17    
71 Bye     Bigos   17    
72 Paulina Bigos (Alabama) (9) Bigos 6-0, 6-1   17    
  73 Bye       Acharya 17    
74 Christina Keesey (Ohio State)   Keesey   6-0, 6-2 17    
75 Bye     Keesey    
76 Haille Elmore (St Louis)   H. Elmore 7-6, 7-6    
  77 Kelsey Garland (Texas Tech)       Acharya  
78 Erin Fenn (Colgate)   Fenn   6-3, 6-2  
79 Bye   w/o Acharya    
80 RaginiAcharya(William&Mary) (5) Acharya 6-0, 6-1  
81 Bye     Acharya
82 Joelle Kissell (Latrobe HS)   J. Kissell   6-3, 6-4
83 Bye     J. Kissell    
84 Christian Tara (Wake Forest)   Tara 6-4, 6-4    
  85 Bye     Carpenter    
86 Jackie Claypool (Minnesota)   Claypool   6-0, 6-3    
87 Bye     Carpenter      
88 Liz Carpenter (Wisconsin) (9) Carpenter 6-1, 6-0      
89 Bye     Tatsuno  
90 Julie Flanzer (Brown)   Flanzer   6-0, 6-2  
91 Bye     Tatsuno    
92 Rika Tatsuno (Michigan)   Tatsuno 6-1, 6-0    
  93 Michelle Murphy (UCSB)     Tatsuno  
94 Myra Pepino (Cleveland State)   Murphy   7-6, 1-6, 1-0(8)  
95 Bye   6-2, 6-1 Flower   SF
96 Kristen Flower (Ohio State) (3) Flower 6-0, 6-2  
  97 Denise Azcui (Unattached)   Acharya
98 Sarah Short (Denison)   Azcui 7-6, 3-6, 1-0 (7)
99 Bye   w/o Modesto  
100 Maureen Modesto (Missouri)   Modesto 6-0, 6-0 Thur 9  
  101 Majorie Ondeck (Memphis)     Scott  
102 Emily Dudzik (Western Mich)   Ondeck   6-1, 6-1  
103 Bye   6-7,6-2,1-0(6) Scott    
104 Molly Scott (Dartmouth) (9) Scott 6-3, 6-3    
105 Bye     M. Kissell  
106 Yumi Hasegawa (NAU)   Hasegawa   6-4, 4-6, 1-0(5)  
107 Bye     Lambropoulos      
108 Marissa Lambropoulos (Illinois)   Lambropoulos 6-1, 6-4      
  109 Bye     M. Kissell    
110 Kelsey Kinnard (Xavier)   Kinnard   6-1, 6-1    
111 Bye     M. Kissell      
112 Michaela Kissell (Miami FL) (5) M . Kissell 6-0,6-0    
113 Bye     M. Kissell
114 Taylor Lindsey (Alabama)   Lindsey   7-5, 6-2
115 Bye     Haviland  
116 Kelsey Haviland (Ohio State)   Haviland 7-6, 7-6  
  117 Bye     Bartlett  
118 Safiyya Ismail (Cincinnati)   Ismail   6-3, 6-3  
119 Bye     Bartlett    
120 Claire Bartlett (Virginia) (9) Bartlett 6-1, 6-3    
121 Bye     Bartlett
122 Jennifer Nalepa (Western Mich)   Nalepa   7-6, 6-4
123 Bye     Potts  
124 Katie Potts (Notre Dame)   Potts 6-1,4-6,1-0(5)  
  125 Bye     Sugiyama
126 Kellaina Grote (Dayton)   Grote   3-6, 6-4, 1-0(9)
127 Bye     Sugiyama
128 ChisakoSugiyama(Michigan) (2) Sugiyama 6-0, 6-0