> ITA Tennis Homepage > About ITA > News > Intercollegiate Tennis Association Announces 2015-16 NAIA Regional Award Winners

NAIA Regional Awards Graphic-2016-04-28

SKILLMAN, NJ
– The Intercollegiate Tennis Association announced the 2015-16 NAIA regional award winners on Thursday, April 28, 2016. Select coaches in each region comprised the awards committee.

National award winners for NAIA will be announced next week.

Men
Region I (West)
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Kai Fong, Lewis-Clark State
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Geoff Pryce, Westmont
Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award: Seth Moore, Arizona Christian
ITA Player to Watch: Brendan Aguilar, San Diego Christian
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Carl-Philip Lindqvist, Westmont
ITA Most Improved Senior of the Year: Quentin Wacquez, Lewis-Clark State
ITA Rookie of the Year: Jordan Strandness, Westmont

Region II (Central)
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Justin Stuckey, McPherson College
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Craig Holman, McPherson College
Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award: Juan Mateus, Bethany College
ITA Player to Watch: Hector Carrillo, McPherson College
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Pascal Wawrzinek, Friends University
ITA Most Improved Senior of the Year: Manuel Raga, Bethany College
ITA Rookie of the Year: Juan Alejandra, McPherson College

Region III (East)
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Phil Carlisle, University of Northwestern Ohio
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Alex Hager, University of Northwestern Ohio
Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award: Caio Barros, Cardinal Stritch
ITA Player to Watch: Will East, Cardinal Stritch
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Daniel Rueda, University of Northwestern Ohio
ITA Most Improved Senior of the Year: Ignacio Huertes, Lindsey Wilson
ITA Rookie of the Year: Alonso Tellez, Lindsey Wilson

Region IV (South)
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Alan Green, Xavier University of Louisiana
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Loic Didavi, Xavier University of Louisiana
Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award: Jordan Cox, Georgia Gwinnett College
ITA Player to Watch: Gilad Berman, Georgia Gwinnett College
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Kyle Montrel, Xavier University of Louisiana
ITA Most Improved Senior of the Year: Matias Hatem, Georgia Gwinnett College
ITA Rookie of the Year: Rafael A. Coutinho, Warner University

Women
Region I (West)
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Kai Fong, Lewis and Clark State College
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Nicci Yvanovich, Westmont College
Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award: Deanri Human, Lewis and Clark State College
ITA Player to Watch: Ines Costamagna, Westmong College
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Lauren Stratman, Westmont College
ITA Most Improved Senior of the Year: Iulia Marcenco, Arizona Christian University
ITA Rookie of the Year: Aleksandra Emelianova, San Diego Christian College
    
Region II (Central)
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Lauren Meier, William Woods University
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Andjela Panovski, Ottawa University
Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award: Jessica Emoto, Tabor College
ITA Player to Watch: Allison Corfield, Ottawa University
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Nikki Vorhees, McPherson College
ITA Most Improved Senior of the Year: Nikki Thornburg, McPherson College
ITA Rookie of the Year: Lea Striegel, McPherson College

Region III (East)
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Eddy Shigley, Indiana Wesleyan
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Sammi Schoen, Cardinal Stritch
Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award: Rachel Bottorff, Indiana Wesleyan
ITA Player to Watch: Rachel Bottorff, Indiana Wesleyan
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Alyssa Fuentes, Davenport
ITA Most Improved Senior of the Year: Jessica King, Lindsey Wilson
ITA Rookie of the Year: Lucia Solis, Indiana Wesleyan

Region IV (South)
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Reinaldo Valor, SCAD Savannah
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Martin Harach, Auburn University, Montgomery
Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award: Alexis Quinn, Southeastern University
ITA Player to Watch: Klara Dohnalova, Georgia Gwinnett College
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Fatyha Berjane, Brenau University
ITA Most Improved Senior of the Year: Fatyha Berjane, Brenau University
ITA Rookie Player of the Year: Charlene Goreau, Xavier University of Louisiana