> ITA Tennis Homepage > About ITA > News > Intercollegiate Tennis Association Announces 2015-16 Division I Regional Award Winners

Division I Regional Awards Graphic-2016-05-09

TEMPE, Ariz.
– The Intercollegiate Tennis Association announced the 2015-16 Division I regional award winners on Monday, May 9, 2016. Select coaches in each region comprised the awards committee.

National award winners for Division I will be announced on Tuesday, May 24.

DIVISION I WOMEN
Atlantic Region
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Mark Guilbeau, University of Virginia
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Troy Porco, University of Virginia
ITA Most Improved Player (Senior): Derya Turhan, Marshall University
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Danielle Collins, University of Virginia
ITA Rookie of the Year: Arnelle Sullivan, University of Maryland
ITA Player to Watch: Arnelle Sullivan, University of Maryland
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award: Katherine Whiteway, Pennsylvania State University
ITA/Cissie Leary Award for Sportsmanship: Julia Elbaba, University of Virginia

Carolina Region
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Jeffrey Wyshner, Wake Forest University
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Jeff Nevolo, University South Carolina
ITA Most Improved Player (Senior): Whitney Kay, University of North Carolina
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Beatrice Capra, Duke University
ITA Rookie of the Year: Ayan Broomfield, Clemson University
ITA Player to Watch: Martina Frantova, North Carolina State University
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award: Luisa Fernandez, Wake Forest University
ITA/Cissie Leary Award for Sportsmanship: Ximena Siles Luna, University of South Carolina

Central Region
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Todd Chapman, University of Kansas
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Luc Godin, University of Arkansas
ITA Most Improved Player (Senior): Saana Saarteinen, University of Tulsa
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Yuliya Lysa, University of Arkansas
ITA Rookie of the Year: Anastasiya Rychagova, University of Kansas
ITA Player to Watch: Vladica Babic, Oklahoma State University
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award: Beatriz Machado Santos, University of Missouri
ITA/Cissie Leary Award for Sportsmanship: Rebecca Pedrazzi, Wichita State University

Midwest Region
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Melissa Schaub, The Ohio State University
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Adam Cohen, The Ohio State University
ITA Most Improved Player (Senior): Lauren Chypyha, University of Wisconsin
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Ronit Yurovsky, University of Michigan
ITA Rookie of the Year: Francesca Di Lorenzo, The Ohio State University
ITA Player to Watch: Yuliya Shupenia, DePaul University
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award: Rebeca Mitrea, DePaul University
ITA/Cissie Leary Award for Sportsmanship: Miho Kowase, The Ohio State University

Mountain Region
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Christian Thompson, University of Denver
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Tim Nichols, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
ITA Most Improved Player (Senior): Iren Kotseva, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Sarah Richter, University of Utah
ITA Rookie of the Year: Bianca Mok, University of Denver
ITA Player to Watch: Carol Yang, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award: Chloe Forlini, United States Air Force Academy
ITA/Cissie Leary Award for Sportsmanship: Nuria Ormeno, University of Colorado

Northeast Region
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Ilene Weintraub, Columbia University
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Dave Jones, Dartmouth College
ITA Most Improved Player (Senior): Katie DeRienzo, Sacred Heart University
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Kanika Vaidya, Columbia University
ITA Rookie of the Year: Gabriela Knutson, Syracuse University
ITA Player to Watch: Gabriela Knutson, Syracuse University
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award: Taylor Ng, Dartmouth College
ITA/Cissie Leary Award for Sportsmanship: Dena Tanenbaum, Cornell University

Northwest Region
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Lele Forood, Stanford University
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Robin Cambier, Washington State University
ITA Most Improved Player (Senior): Anneka Watts, Fresno State
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Klara Fabikova, University of California, Berkeley
ITA Rookie of the Year: Olivia Hauger, University of California, Berkeley
ITA Player to Watch: Denise Starr, University of California, Berkeley
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award: Lize Leenknecht, Washington State University
ITA/Cissie Leary Award for Sportsmanship: Sophie Watts, Fresno State

Ohio Valley Region
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Carlos Drada, University of Kentucky
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Kevin Calhoun, University of Kentucky
ITA Most Improved Player (Senior): Frances Altick, Vanderbilt University
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Frances Altick, Vanderbilt University
ITA Rookie of the Year: Sadie Hammond, University of Tennessee
ITA Player to Watch: Astra Sharma, Vanderbilt University
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award: Lyn Yee Choo, East Tennessee State University
ITA/Cissie Leary Award for Sportsmanship: Nadia Ravita, University of Kentucky

Southeast Region
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Paige Yaroshuk-Tews, University of Miami
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Dave Balogh, University of Florida
ITA Most Improved Player (Senior): Brianna Morgan, University of Florida
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Stephanie Wagner, University of Miami
ITA Rookie of the Year: Anna Danilina, University of Florida
ITA Player to Watch: Brooke Austin, University of Florida
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award: Kourtney Keegan, University of Florida
ITA/Cissie Leary Award for Sportsmanship: Daneika Borthwick, Florida State University

Southern Region
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Lauren Spencer, Auburn University
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Chris Hooshyar, Auburn University
ITA Most Improved Player (Senior): Georgiana Patrasc, Mississippi State University
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Pleun Burgmans, Auburn University
ITA Rookie of the Year: Andie Daniell, University of Alabama
ITA Player to Watch: Jasmine Lee, Mississippi State University
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award: Mai El Kamash, University of Mississippi
ITA/Cissie Leary Award for Sportsmanship: Marija Milutinovic, University of Mississippi

Southwest Region
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Sheila McInerney, Arizona State University
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Nadia Abdala, University of San Diego
ITA Most Improved Player (Senior): Desirae Krawczyk, Arizona State University
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Catherine Harrison, University of California, Los Angeles
ITA Rookie of the Year: Luisa Stefani, Pepperdine University
ITA Player to Watch: Luisa Stefani, Pepperdine University
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award: Giuliana Olmos, University of Southern California
ITA/Cissie Leary Award for Sportsmanship: Inge Hendrikx, University of Arizona

Texas Region
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Todd Petty, Texas Tech University
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Ric Mortera, Texas Tech University
ITA Most Improved Player (Senior): Kiah Generette, Baylor University
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Bree Addison, University of Texas
ITA Rookie of the Year: Alex Valenstein, Texas Tech University
ITA Player to Watch: Neda Koprcina, University of Texas
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award: Solomiya Zinko, Rice University
ITA/Cissie Leary Award for Sportsmanship: Blair Shankle, Baylor University

DIVISION I MEN
Atlantic Region
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Aljosa Piric, Old Dominion University
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Paul Tobin, Pennsylvania State University
ITA Most Improved Player (Senior): Joao Monteiro, Virginia Tech
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Ryan Shane, University of Virginia
ITA Rookie of the Year: Constante De La Bassetiere, Pennsylvania State University
ITA Player to Watch: Collin Altamirano, University of Virginia
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award: Ryan Shane, University of Virginia

Carolina Region
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Sam Paul, University of North Carolina
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Tripp Phillips, University of North Carolina
ITA Most Improved Player (Senior): Santtu Leskinen, University of North Carolina at Wilmington
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Simon Norenius, North Carolina State University
ITA Rookie of the Year: Petros Chrysochos, Wake Forest University
ITA Player to Watch: Gabriel Friedrich, University of South Carolina
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award: Brett Clark, University of North Carolina

Central Region
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Andy Jackson, University of Arkansas
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Nestor Briceno, University of Arkansas
ITA Most Improved Player (Senior): Santiago Munoz, University of Arkansas
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Axel Alvarez Llamas, University of Oklahoma
ITA Rookie of the Year: Majed Kilani, University of Tulsa
ITA Player to Watch: Julian Cash, Oklahoma State University
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award: Jonny Rigby, Southern Illinois University Carbondale

Midwest Region
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Arvid Swan, Northwestern University
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Chris Klingemann, Northwestern University
ITA Most Improved Player (Senior): Alex Lawson, University of Notre Dame
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Jared Hiltzik, University of Illinois
ITA Rookie of the Year: Martin Joyce, The Ohio State University
ITA Player to Watch: Mikael Torpegaard, The Ohio State University
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award: Quentin Monaghan, University of Notre Dame

Mountain Region
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Clancy Shields, Utah State University
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Drew Eberly, University of Denver
ITA Most Improved Player (Senior): Matt Cowley, University of Utah
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Henry Craig, University of Denver
ITA Rookie of the Year: Kyle Butters, Boise State University
ITA Player to Watch: Jakob Amilon, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award: Jack McCullers, United States Air Force Academy

Northeast Region
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Eric Rebhuhn, St. John’s University
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Tom Boysen, Dartmouth College
ITA Most Improved Player (Senior): Eric Rubin, Columbia University
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Dovydas Sakinis, Dartmouth College
ITA Rookie of the Year: David Volfson, Cornell University
ITA Player to Watch: Shawn Hadavi, Columbia University
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award: Brendan Tannenbaum, Dartmouth College

Northwest Region
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Peter Wright, University of California, Berkeley
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Chris Russell, University of Washington
ITA Most Improved Player (Senior): Sem Verbeek, University of the Pacific
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Sam Verbeek, University of the Pacific
ITA Rookie of the Year: Enzo Sommer, University of Washington
ITA Player to Watch: Mitch Stewart, University of Washington
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award: Sam Verbeek, University of the Pacific

Ohio Valley Region
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year:
Cedric Kauffmann, University of Kentucky
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Michal Kokta, Purdue University
ITA Most Improved Player (Senior): Alex Gornet, University of Louisville
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Sam Monette, Indiana University
ITA Rookie of the Year: Ryotaro Matsumura, University of Kentucky
ITA Player to Watch: William Bushamuka, University of Kentucky
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award: Alex Gornet, University of Louisville

Southeast Region
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year: Bryan Shelton, University of Florida
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Mark Merklein, University of Florida
ITA Most Improved Player (Senior): Benjamin Lock, Florida State University
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Roberto Cid, University of South Florida
ITA Rookie of the Year: Alfredo Perez, University of Florida
ITA Player to Watch: Christopher Eubanks, Georgia Tech
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award: Benjamin Lock, Florida State University

Southern Region
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year: No eligible nominees
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Tanner Stump, Mississippi State University
ITA Most Improved Player (Senior): Dominik Koepfer, Tulane University
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Dominik Koepfer, Tulane University
ITA Rookie of the Year: Mazen Osama, University of Alabama
ITA Player to Watch: Gustav Hansson, University of Mississippi
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award: Becker O’Shaughnessey, University of Alabama

Southwest Region
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year: Billy Martin, University of California, Los Angeles
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Grant Chen, University of California, Los Angeles
ITA Most Improved Player (Senior): Cristobal Rivera, Loyola Marymount University
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Max de Vroome, University of Southern California
ITA Rookie of the Year: Jake DeVine, University of Southern California
ITA Player to Watch: Filip Vittek, University of San Diego
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award: Mackenzie McDonald, University of California, Los Angeles

Texas Region
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year: Michael Center, University of Texas
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year: Devin Bowen, TCU
ITA Most Improved Player (Senior): Nate Lammons, Southern Methodist University
ITA Senior Player of the Year: Julian Lenz, Baylor University
ITA Rookie of the Year: Alex Rybakov, TCU
ITA Player to Watch: Alex Rybakov, TCU
ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award: Julian Lenz, Baylor University