> ITA Tennis Homepage > About ITA > News > Draws Announced For 42nd Annual Milwaukee Tennis Classic

Milwaukee Tennis Classic Scroll-2017-09-21

MILWAUKEE, Wisc. –
The draws for the 42nd annual Milwaukee Tennis Classic were unveiled on Thursday during the pre-tournament meeting at The Town Club, in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

Two rounds of men’s and women’s singles will take place on Friday, with the women competing at The Town Club, while the men will be stationed at the Western Racquet Club. Saturday will feature two more rounds of play at both locations, while Sunday’s championship matches in singles and doubles will take place inside the UWM Panther Arena in downtown Milwaukee.

The Milwaukee Tennis Classic is an ITA Gold Level Event, and will see its men’s and women’s singles champions receive an invitation to compete in the Oracle ITA National Fall Championships, held November 1-5, 2017, in Palm Desert, California.

Josh Silverstein
of Iowa is the No. 1 seed in the men’s singles draw, while Sinead Lohan of Miami is the top seed in the women’s singles draw.

Men’s Singles
No. 1 Josh Silverstein (Iowa) vs. Martim Viela (Wisconsin)
Alex Ribeiro (Virginia Tech) vs. Qualifier

No. 6 Javier Maestre (Old Dominion) vs. Aries Wong (Navy)
Matias Gonzalez (Arkansas) vs. Stefan Milicevic (Minnesota)

No. 4 Mitch Harper (Virginia Tech) vs. Dylan Bednarczyk (Nebraska)
Josip Krstanovic (Minnesota) vs. Michael Weindl (Old Dominion)

No. 5 Zeke Clark (Illinois) vs. Chase Colton (Wisconsin)
Luke Smrek (Marquette) vs. Qualifier

Jackson Allen (Minnesota) vs. Qualifier
No. 8 Josh Howard-Tripp (Arkansas) vs. Kareem Allaf (Iowa)

Aziz Kijametovic (Old Dominion) vs. Alex Brown (Illinois)
No. 3 Lamar Remy (Wisconsin) vs. Luis Heredia (Marquette)

Brett Forman (Michigan State) vs. Qualifier
No. 7 Carlo Donato (Virginia Tech) vs. Jacob Nicolussi (Old Dominion)

Linus Erhart (Nebraska) vs. Oscar Mesquida (Arkansas)
No. 2 Felix Corwin (Minnesota) vs. Pablo Landa (Illinois)

Men’s Doubles
No. 1 Clark/Brown (Illinois) – Bye
Newis/Budiono (IUPUI) – Bye

Ribeiro/Landa (Virginia Tech & Illinois) – Bye
Erhart/Bednarczyk (Nebraska) vs. Koenen/Forman (Michigan State)

No. 3 Corwin/Allen (Minnesota) – Bye
Spanjaard/Wassenaar (DePaul) vs. Kijametovic/Maestre (Old Dominion)

Smrek/Anderson (Marquette) – Bye
Howard/Tripp-Mesquida (Arkansas) vs. Remy/Colton (Wisconsin)

Allaf/Silverstein (Iowa) – Bye
Heredia/Verdu (Marquette) – Bye

Beasley/Luetschwager (IUPUI) vs. Galoustian/Casati (DePaul)
No. 4 Donato/Harper (Virginia Tech) – Bye

Nicolussi/Weindel (Old Dominion) vs. Milicevic/Krstanovic (Minnesota)
Boyer/Klousia (Nebraska) – Bye

Vilela/Krill (Wisconsin) – Bye
No. 2 Salazar/Gonzalez (Arkansas) – Bye

Women’s Singles
No. 1 Sinead Lohan (Miami) – Bye
Danielle Burich (Iowa) vs. Tess Herder (Drake)

No. 5 Stefana Andrei (Louisiana Monroe) vs. Nicole Clarke (UWM)
Fleur Eggink (Marquette) vs. Maryann Rompf (Wisconsin)

No. 3 Maria Kononova (North Texas) vs. Natalija Popovic (Marquette)
Alexis Keberle (Wisconsin) vs. Lucy Octave (Utah State)

No. 6 Leolia Jeanjean (Arkansas) vs. Montana Crawford (Iowa)
Bailey Padgett (Butler) vs. Loren Nelson (UWM)

Sara Castellano (Wisconsin) vs. Summer Brills (Drake)
No. 8 Mia Jurasic (Arkansas) vs. Anna Daniel-Fuentes (UWM)

Adorabol Huckleby (Iowa) vs. Madalina Grigoriu (Louisiana Monroe)
No. 4 Miranda Ramirez (Syracuse) vs. Amanda Keller (Navy)

Michelle Linden (Wisconsin) vs. Tamuna Kutubidze (North Texas)
No. 7 Yufei Long (Iowa) vs. Labina Petrovska (UWM)

Rachel Sutton (Butler) vs. Alexandra Pisareva (Utah State)
No. 2 Ana Oparenovic (Arkansas) – Bye

Women’s Doubles
No. 1 Jurasic/Oparenovic (Arkansas) – Bye
Crawford/Burich (Iowa) vs. Castellano/Rompf (Wisconsin)

No. 4 Andrei/Grigoriu (Louisiana Monroe) vs. Daniel-Fuentes/Clarke (UWM)
Popovic/Eggink (Marquette) vs. Padgett/Sutton (Butler)

Petrovska/Nelson (UWM) vs. Pisareva/Octave (Utah State)
No. 3 Long/Huckleby (Iowa) – Bye

Herder/Brills (Drake) vs. Keberle/Linden (Wisconsin)
No. 2 Kononova/Kutubidze (North Texas) – Bye