College Players at the 2012 US Open
College Players at the 2012 US Open

A listing of college players (past and present) competing at the 2012 US Open, held in Flushing Meadows, N.Y. Be sure to check out the Players in the Pros page for a full list of former collegiate players in the professional ranks.

COMPLETE RESULTS:

MEN'S SINGLES:

John Isner (Georgia) - USA
lost to Philipp Kohlschreiber - GER 6-4, 3-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 (third round)
defeated Jarkko Nieminen - FIN 6-3, 6-7, 6-4, 6-3 (second round)
defeated Xavier Malisee - BEL 6-3, 7-6, 5-7, 7-6 (first round)

Steve Johnson (USC) - USA
lost to Richard Gasquet - FRA 7-6, 6-2, 6-3 (third round)
defeated Ernests Gulbis - LAT 6-7, 7-6, 6-3, 6-4 (second round)
defeated Rajeev Ram (Illinois) - USA 6-3, 7-6, 6-3 (first round)

James Blake (Harvard) - USA
lost to Milos Raonic - CAN 6-3, 6-0, 7-6 (third round)
defeated Marcel Granollers - ESP 6-1, 6-4, 6-2 (second round)
defeated Lukas Lacko - SVK 7-5, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3 (first round)

Dennis Novikov (UCLA) - USA
lost to Julien Benneteau - FRA 3-6, 6-4, 7-6, 7-5 (second round)
defeated Jerry Janowicz - POL 6-2, 7-6, 3-6, 6-3 (first round)

Bradley Klahn (Stanford) - USA
lost to Richard Gasquet - FRA 6-3, 6-3, 6-1 (second round)
defeated Jurgen Melzer - AUT 4-6, 6-3, 7-5, 5-7, 6-4 (first round)

Kevin Anderson (Illinois) - RSA
lost to David Ferrer - ESP 6-4, 6-2, 7-6 (first round)

Benjamin Becker (Baylor) - GER
lost to Ryan Harrison - USA 7-5, 6-4, 6-2 (first round)

Michael Russel (Miami) - USA
lost to Gilles Simon - FRA 7-6, 3-6, 5-7, 6-4, 6-1 (first round)

Somdev Devvarman (Virginia) - IND
lost to Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo - ESP 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4 (first round)

Bobby Reynolds (Vanderbilt) - USA
lost to Tim Smyczek - USA 1-6, 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4 (first round)

Rhyne Williams (Tennessee) - USA
lost to Andy Roddick - USA 6-3, 6-4, 6-4 (first round)

Jesse Levine (Florida) - USA
lost to Alexandr Dolgopolov - UKR 3-6, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1, 6-2 (first round)


WOMEN'S SINGLES:

Mallory Burdette (Stanford) - USA

lost to Maria Sharapova - RUS 6-1, 6-1 (third round)
defeated Lucie Hradecka - CZE 6-2, 6-4 (second round)
defeated Timea Bacsinszky - SUI 6-4, 6-3 (first round)

Nicole Gibbs (Stanford) - USA
lost to Alize Cornet - FRA 7-5, 6-3 (first round)

Julia Cohen (Miami/California, Pa.) - USA

lost to Anastasia Rodionova - AUS 6-3, 6-0 (first round)

Irina Falconi (Georgia Tech) - USA
lost to Olga Puchkova - RUS 7-6, 6-7, 6-3 (first round)


MEN'S DOUBLES:

Bob Bryan (Stanford) - USA
/ Mike Bryan (Stanford) - USA
defeated Leander Paes - IND / Radek Stepanek - CZE  6-3, 6-4 (Finals)
defeated Aisam Quereshi - PAK / Julien Roger - NETH  6-3, 6-4 (Semifinals)
defeated Julien Benneteau - FRA / Nicolas Mahut - FRA 7-6, 7-6 (Quarterfinals)
defeated Santiago Gonzalez - MEX / Scott Lipsky (Stanford) - USA 6-7, 7-6, 6-3 (third round)
defeated Eric Butorac (Gustavus Adolphus) - USA / Paul Hanley - AUS 6-3, 6-2 (second round)
defeated Steve Darcis - BEL / David Goffin - BEL 6-1, 6-4 (first round)


Santiago Gonzalez - MEX / Scott Lipsky (Stanford) - USA
lost to Bob Bryan (Stanford) - USA / Mike Bryan (Stanford) - USA 6-7, 7-6, 6-3 (third round)
defeated Pablo Andujar - ESP / Guillermo Garcia-Lopez - ESP 6-4, 6-1 (second round)
defeated Robin Haase - NED / Andreas Seppi - ITA 6-2, 6-3 (first round)

Jamie Delgado - GBR / Ken Skupski (LSU ) - GBR
lost to Marcel Granollers - ESP / Marc Lopez - ESP 6-2, 6-4 (third round)
defeated Jurgen Melzer - AUT / Philipp Petzschner - GER 7-6, 7-6 (second round)
defeated Johan Brunstrom - SWE / James Cerretani (Brown) - USA 4-6, 6-4, 6-3 (first round)


Jesse Levine (Florida) - USA /
Marinko Matosevic - AUS

lost to Leander Paes - IND / Radek Stepanek - CZE 6-1, 6-3 (third round)
defeated Jonathan Marray - GBR / Frederik Nielsen - DEN 6-1, 6-7, 6-4 (second round)
defeated Chase Buchanan (Ohio State) - USA / Bradley Klahn (Stanford) - USA 6-2, 6-4 (first round)

Steve Johnson (USC) - USA /
Jack Sock - USA
lost to Frantisek Cermak -CZE / Michal Mertinak -SVK 6-4, 7-5 (second round)
defeated Max Mirnyi - BLR / Daniel Nestor - CAN 1-6, 7-6, 6-2 (first round)

Dennis Novikov (UCLA) - USA / Michael Redlicki (Duke) -USA
lost to Ivan Dodig - CRO / Marcelo Melo - BRA 6-1, 7-5 (second round)
defeated Bobby Reynolds (Vanderbilt) - USA / Michael Russel (Miami) - USA 6-4, 2-6, 7-6 (first round)

Treat Conrad Huey (Virginia) - PHI / Dominic Inglot (Virginia) - GBR
lost to Alexander Peya - AUT / Bruno Soares - BRA 4-6, 6-2, 6-4 (second round)
defeated James Blake (Harvard) - USA / Sam Querrey - USA 6-1, 7-6 (first round)

Brian Baker - USA / Rajeev Ram (Illinois) - USA
lost to Colin Fleming - GBR / Ross Hutchins - GBR 7-5, 6-3 (second round)
defeated Martin Emmrich - GER / Igor Sijsling - NED 2-6, 6-1, 7-6 (first round)

Ivo Karlovic  - CRO / Frank Moser (VCU) - GER
lost to Thomas Bellucci (BRA) / Joao Souza (BRA) 7-6, 7-6 (first round)


WOMEN'S DOUBLES:

Liezel Huber - USA / Lisa Raymond (Florida) - USA
lost to Su-Wei Hsieh - TPE / Anabel Medina Garrigues - ESP 6-4, 2-6, 6-4 (third round)
defeated Jarmila Gajdosova - AUS / Alicja Rosolska - POL 6-2, 7-5 (second round)
defeated Eleni Daniilidou - GRE / Casey Dellacqua - AUS 6-4, 6-7, 6-4 (first round)

Raquel Kops-Jones (California) - USA / Abigail Spears (UCLA) - USA
lost to Nuria Llagostera Vives - ESP / Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez - ESP 3-6, 7-6, 7-5 (third round)
defeated Janette Husarova - SVK / Magdalena Rybarikova - SVK 6-2, 6-4 (second round)
defeated Dominika Cibulkova - SVK / Daniela Hantuchova - SVK 4-6, 6-1, 6-2 (first round)

Irina Falconi (Georgia Tech) - USA / Maria Sanchez (USC)
lost to Maria Kirilenko - RUS / Nadia Petrova - RUS 6-0, 5-7, 7-5 (second round)
defeated Alexandra Cadantu - ROU / Mathilde Johansson - FRA 6-2, 6-3 (first round)

Jill Craybas (Florida) - USA / Chanelle Scheepers - RSA
lost Sara Errani - ITA / Roberta Vinci - ITA 6-4, 6-2 (second round)
defeated Mandy Minella - LUX / Andrea Petkovic - GER 6-3, 3-6, 6-3 (first round)

Megan Moulton-Levy (William & Mary) - USA / Lindsay Lee-Waters - USA
lost to Serena Williams - USA / Venus Williams - USA 6-4, 6-0 (first round)


MIXED DOUBLES:

Abigail Spears (UCLA) - USA / Scott Lipsky (Stanford) - USA

lost to Elena Vesnina - RUS / Leander Paes - IND 4-6, 6-4, 1-0 (second round)
defeated Iveta Benesova - CZE / Jurgen Melzer - AUT 6-4, 6-3 (first round)

Sloane Stephens - USA / Rajeev Ram (Illinois) - USA
lost to Liezel Huber - USA / Max Mirnyi - BLR walkover (second round)
defeated Bethanie Mattek-Sands - USA / Horia Tecau - ROU 6-2, 5-7, 1-0 (first round)
                                                 
Kim Clijsters - BEL / Bob Bryan (Stanford) - USA
lost to Ekaterina Makarova - RUS / Bruno Soares - BRA 6-2, 3-6, 1-0 (second round)
defeated Irina Falconi (Georgia Tech) - USA / Steve Johnson (USC) - USA 6-2, 6-2 (first round)

Raquel Kops-Jones (California) - USA / Treat Conrad Huey (Virginia) - PHI
lost to Elena Vesnina - RUS / Bruno Soares - BRA 6-1, 7-5 (first round)

Lisa Raymond (Florida) - USA / Mike Bryan (Stanford) - USA
lost to Ekaterina Makarova - RUS / Bruno Soares - BRA 6-1, 7-5 (first round)

Grace Min - USA / Bradley Klahn (Stanford) - USA
lost Liezel Huber - USA / Max Mirnyi - BLR 6-3, 6-2 (first round)

Eric Butorac (Gustavus Adolphus) - USA / Andrea Petkovic - GER
lost to Sania Mirza - IND / Colin Fleming - GBR 6-2, 7-6 (first round)





Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: