ITA Announces 2010 All-America Teams for NCAA Division II Tennis
2010 ITA AA

ITA Announces 2010 All-America Teams for NCAA Division II Tennis

Campbell/ITA final Singles & Doubles College Tennis Rankings released


ITA National Senior Players of the Year, Alex Grubin of Concordia and Jenny Chin of BYU-Hawaii highlight the 2010 Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) All-America Teams for Division II men's and women's tennis, released in conjunction with the season-ending Campbell/ITA national singles and doubles rankings. 

A player must meet any of the following criteria to earn ITA All-America honors: 
Singles
Finish in the Top 20 of the final ITA Rankings.
Doubles
Finish in Top 10 of final ITA Rankings

Name

School

S/D

 

Name

School

S/D

Mikk Irdoja

Armstrong Atlantic

(S, D)

 

Jaclyn Walker

Abilene Christian

(S, D)

Eudaldo Bonet

Armstrong Atlantic

(S)

 

Julia Mongin

Abilene Christian

(D)

Rafael Array

Armstrong Atlantic

(S, D)

 

Sona Novakova

Armstrong Atlantic

(S, D)

Marco Mokryzycki

Barry

(S)

 

Alida Muller-Wehlau

Armstrong Atlantic

(S, D)

Ales Svigelj

Barry

(S, D)

 

Martina Beckmann

Armstrong Atlantic

(D)

Max Wimmer

Barry

(D)

 

Gabriela Kovacs

Armstrong Atlantic

(D)

Frank Suarez

Columbus State

(S)

 

Barbi Pocza

Barry

(S, D)

Alex Grubin

Concordia

(S, D)

 

Angie Werschel

Barry

(S)

Andrey Boldarev

Concordia

(D)

 

Julia Kashelkina

Barry

(D)

David Cotrone

Flagler

(S, D)

 

Yuan Jia

BYU-Hawaii

(S, D)

Gino Ramirez

Flagler

(D)

 

Elwen Li

BYU-Hawaii

(S, D)

Michael Knoedler

Florida Southern

(S)

 

Jutta Bornefeld

Cal of PA

(S)

Dilshod Sharifi

Francis Marion

(S, D)

 

Dora Kiss

CSULA

(S)

Oshada Wijemanne

Francis Marion

(S, D)

 

Natalia Ramos

FIT

(S)

Paul-Henri Arrigoni

Lander

(S)

 

Senka Softic

Florida Southern

(S)

Nandor Solymosi

Lees McRae

(S)

 

Agnese Rozite

Florida Southern

(S)

Alessandro Sarra

Lynn

(S, D)

 

Tereza Sykorova

Francis Marion

(S)

Tomas Racak

Lynn

(S)

 

Sabina Barberadova

Francis Marion

(D)

Willi Wolfer

Lynn

(D)

 

Zora Vlckova

Hawaii Pacific

(S)

J.C. Diame

Ouachita Baptist

(S)

 

Katerina Jiskrova

Lynn

(S, D)

Jeff Morris

Rollins

(S, D)

 

MagdalenaEckert

Lynn

(S, D)

Neil Clausen

Rollins

(D)

 

Roshni Luthra

Rollins

(S)

Gregory Andrade

USC-Aiken

(D)

 

Margaret Junker

Rollins

(D)

Juan Ponce

USC-Aiken

(D)

 

Kayli Ragsdale

Rollins

(D)

Philip Pakebusch

Valdosta State

(S, D)

 

Natali Gumbrecht

Valdosta State

(S, D)

Daniel Dueren

Valdosta State

(S)

 

Raphaelle Durante

Valdosta State

(S)

Michael Kuech

Valdosta State

(D)

 

Hollie Bees

Valdosta State

(D)

Kevin Ducros

West Florida

(S, D)

 

Barbera Oliviera

West Florida

(S)

Leandro Ferreira

West Florida

(D)

 

Taylor Brewster

West Florida

(D)

 

 

 

 

Caitlyn Baines

West Florida

(D)


Campbell/ITA College Tennis Rankings (Final)

Men's Singles Top 20

 

Rank

Player

School

1

Mikk Irdoja

Armstrong Atlantic

2

Philip Pakebusch

Valdosta State

3

Dilshod Sharifi

Francis Marion

4

Alex Grubin

Concordia

5

Daniel Dueren

Valdosta State

6

Alessandro Sarra

Lynn

7

Jeff Morris

Rollins

8

J.C. Diame

Ouachita Baptist

9

Eudaldo Bonet

Armstrong Atlantic

10

Paul-Henri Arrigoni

Lander

11

David Cotrone

Flagler

12

Marco Mokryzycki

Barry

13

Kevin Ducros

West Florida

14

Michael Knoedler

Florida Southern

15

Rafael Array

Armstrong Atlantic

16

Tomas Racak

Lynn

17

Ales Svigelj

Barry

18

Oshada Wijemanne

Francis Marion

19

Nandor Solymosi

Lees McRae

20

Frank Suarez

Columbus State


Campbell/ITA College Tennis Rankings (Final)

Women's Singles Top 20

 Rank

Player

School

1

Yuan Jia

BYU-Hawaii

2

Sona Novakova

Armstrong Atlantic

3

Alida Muller-Wehlau

Armstrong Atlantic

4

Elwen Li

BYU-Hawaii

5

Barbi Pocza

Barry

6

Natali Gumbrecht

Valdosta State

7

Katerina Jiskrova

Lynn

8

Zora Vlckova

Hawaii Pacific

9

Senka Softic

Florida Southern

10

Tereza Sykorova

Francis Marion

11

Barbera Oliviera

West Florida

12

Roshni Luthra

Rollins

13

Angie Werschel

Barry

14

Natalia Ramos

FIT

15

Magdalena Eckert

Lynn

16

Jaclyn Walker

Abilene Christian

17

Dora Kiss

CSULA

18

Raphaelle Durante

Valdosta State

19

Jutta Bornefeld

Cal of PA

20

Agnese Rozite

Florida Southern

 

Campbell/ITA College Tennis Rankings (Final)

Men's Doubles Top 10

 

Rank

  Player

Player

School

1

Michael Kuech

Philip Pakebusch

Valdosta State

2

Rafael Array

Mikk Irdoja

Armstrong Atlantic

3

Ales Svigelj

Max Wimmer

Barry

4

Andrey Boldarev

Alex Grubin

Concordia

5

Neil Clausen

Jeff Morris

Rollins

6

Alessandro Sarra

Willi Wolfer

Lynn

7

Kevin Ducros

Leandro Ferreira

West Florida

8

Dilshod Sharifi

Oshada Wijemanne

Francis Marion

9

Gregory Andrade

Juan Ponce

USC-Aiken

10

David Cotrone

Gino Ramirez

Flagler

 

Campbell/ITA College Tennis Rankings (Final)

Women's Doubles Top 10

 

 Rank

  Player

Player

School

1

Martina Beckmann

Alida Muller-Wehlau

Armstrong Atlantic

2

Yuan Jia

Elwen Li

BYU-Hawaii

3

Julia Kashelkina

Barbi Pocza

Barry

4

Sabina Barberadova

Tereza Sykorova

Francis Marion

5

Julia Mongin

Jaclyn Walker

Abilene Christian

6

Magdalena Eckert

Katerina Jiskrova

Lynn

7

Hollie Bees

Natali Gumbrecht

Valdosta State

8

Gabriela Kovacs

Sona Novakova

Armstrong Atlantic

9

Caitlyn Baines

Taylor Brewster

West Florida

10

Margaret Junker

Kayli Ragsdale

Rollins

 

Campbell/ITA College Tennis rankings can be found at www.itatennis.com.

Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: