2010 D-I Men's Singles & Doubles Championship Qualifiers

2010_NCAA_Banner

2010 D-I Men's Singles & Doubles Championship Qualifiers



INDIANAPOLIS - The NCAA Division I Men’s Tennis Subcommittee has selected the 64 singles players and 32 doubles teams that will compete in the 2010 NCAA Division I Men’s Tennis Championships. 

The singles and doubles competition will be conducted May 26-31 at the Dan Magill Tennis Complex in Athens, Georgia, following the conclusion of the team championship (May 21-25).  The University of Georgia will serve as host. 

All matches shall be the best of three sets.  Regular scoring and a 12-point tiebreaker at six games all 
will be used for all matches. 

Automatic qualification into the Division I singles championships will be awarded to any conference with one or more eligible singles players ranked in the ITA Top 125 for eligible/entered singles players.  For conferences with more than one singles player within the ITA Top 125 eligible/entered singles players, the subcommittee will apply the NCAA selection criteria to determine which student-athlete is the automatic qualifier from those conferences.  All singles players must have a record of a minimum of 13 completed singles matches in order to be selected as an automatic qualifier or an at-large selection. 
 
Automatic qualification into the Division I doubles championships will be awarded to any conference with one or more eligible doubles teams ranked in the ITA Top 60 for eligible/entered doubles teams.  For conferences with more than one doubles team within the ITA Top 60 eligible/entered doubles teams, the subcommittee will apply the NCAA selection criteria to determine which doubles team is the automatic qualifier from those conferences.  All doubles teams must have a record of a minimum of 10 completed doubles matches in order to be selected as an automatic qualifier or an at-large selection. 
 
SINGLES 
Automatic qualifications (16), listed alphabetically by conference:   
 
America East Sven Vloedgraven Binghamton University 
Atlantic Coast Henrique Cunha Duke  
Atlantic Sun Charles Bottoni East Tennessee State 
Big East Austen Childs Louisville 
Big Sky Kiryl Harbatsiuk Sacramento State 
Big South Ivan Salec Radford 
Big Ten Chase Buchanan Ohio State 
Big 12 Austin Krajicek Texas A&M 
Colonial Thibaut Charron VCU 
Conference USA Bruno Rosa Rice 
Ivy Jonathan Wong Columbia 
Pacific-10 Steve Johnson Southern California 
SEC John-Patrick Smith Tennessee 
Sun Belt John Peers Middle Tennessee 
West Coast Bassam Beidas Pepperdine 
WAC James Meredith Boise State 
 
At-large selections (48), listed alphabetically by last name: 
 
Haythem Abid UCLA 
Marcelo Arevalo Tulsa 
Jean-Yves Aubone Florida State 
Artem Baradach SMU 
Moritz Baumann Wisconsin 
Matt Brooklyn UCLA 
Pedro Campos South Carolina 
Tripper Carleton Wake Forest 
Raony Carvalho Texas Tech 
Boris Conkic Tennessee 
Ed Corrie Texas 
Drew Courtney Virginia 
Diego Cubas South Carolina 
Jeff Dadamo Texas A&M  
Andrei Daescu Oklahoma 
Clay Donato North Carolina 
Gonzalo Escobar Texas Tech  
Robert Farah Southern California 
Steven Forman Wake Forest  
Javier Garrapiz Georgia 
Guillermo Gomez Georgia Tech 
Jose Hernandez North Carolina 
Jarmere Jenkins Virginia 
Jason Jung Michigan 
Bradley Klahn Stanford  
Justin Kronauge Ohio State  
Dimitar Kutrovsky Texas 
Alexandre Lacroix Florida 
Ryan Lipman Vanderbilt  
Denes Lukacs Baylor  
Marek Michalicka Wisconsin 
Vahid Mirzadeh Florida State  
Alex Musialek Kentucky 
Saketh Myneni Alabama 
Oleksandr Nedovyesov Oklahoma State  
Dennis Nevolo Illinois 
Tim Puetz Auburn  
Eric Quigley Kentucky 
Yoann Re Virginia Tech 
Jordan Rux Baylor  
Michael Shabaz Virginia 
Sanam Singh Virginia 
Neal Skupski LSU 
Marcel Thiemann Mississippi 
Ashley Watling Tulsa 
Casey Watt Notre Dame 
Rhyne Williams Tennessee 
Pedro Zerbini California 
 
ALTERNATES: 
 
1. Jaime Pulgar North Carolina State 
2. Alex Clayton Stanford 
3. Louis Cant Mississippi State 
4. Reid Carleton Duke 
5. Ionut Beleleu Oklahoma 
6. Clint Bowles Florida State 
7. Chris Nott Arkansas 
8. Sebastian Gallego Minnesota 
 
Seeds 1-8: 
 
1. Henrique Cunha Duke 
2. Steve Johnson Southern California 
3. John-Patrick Smith Tennessee 
4. Guillermo Gomez Georgia Tech 
5. Austin Krajicek Texas A&M 
6. Oleksandr Nedovyesov Oklahoma State 
7. Chase Buchanan Ohio State 
8. Alexandre Lacroix Florida 
 
Seeds 9-16, listed alphabetically by last name: 
 
Robert Farah Southern California 
Bradley Klahn Stanford 
Dimitar Kutrovsky Texas 
Denes Lukacs Baylor 
Tim Puetz Auburn 
Eric Quigley Kentucky 
Michael Shabaz Virginia 
Sanam Singh Virginia 
 
DOUBLES 
 
Automatic qualifications (11), listed alphabetically by conference:  
 
Atlantic Coast Henrique Cunha Reid Carleton Duke 
Big East Alejandro Calligari Simon Childs Louisville 
Big Ten Dino Marcan Chase Buchanan Ohio State 
Big 12 Jeff Dadamo Austin Krajicek Texas A&M 
Colonial Keziel Juneau Sebastien Vidal William and Mary 
Conference USA Philip Stephens Ashley Watling Tulsa 
Mountain West Emanu Brighiu Christopher Price TCU 
Pacific-10 Robert Farah Steve Johnson Southern California 
SEC Davey Sandgren John-Patrick Smith Tennessee 
West Coast Bassam Beidas Alex Llompart Pepperdine 
WAC Rikus de Villiers Remi Boutillier Fresno State 
 
At-large selections (21), listed alphabetically by institution: 
 
Alexander Stamchev Tim Puetz Auburn 
Denes Lukacs Roberto Maytin Baylor 
Jonathan Dahan Pedro Zerbini California 
Alexandre Lacroix Antoine Benneteau Florida 
Dennis Nevolo Marek Czerwinski Illinois 
Brad Cox Eric Quigley Kentucky 
Jason Jung Evan King Michigan 
Christoph Thiemann Marcel Thiemann Mississippi 
George Coupland Artem Ilyushin Mississippi State 
Clay Donato Stefan Hardy North Carolina 
Andrei Daescu Costin Paval Oklahoma 
Aleksey Bessonov Oleksandr Nedovyesov Oklahoma State 
Pedro Campos Diego Cubas South Carolina 
Bradley Klahn Ryan Thacher Stanford 
Boris Conkic Rhyne Williams Tennessee 
Dimitar Kutrovsky Josh Zavala Texas 
Raony Carvalho Rafael Garcia Texas Tech 
Nick Meister Amit Inbar UCLA 
Drew Courtney Michael Shabaz Virginia 
Steven Forman Iain Atkinson Wake Forest 
Moritz Baumann Marek Michalicka Wisconsin 

ALTERNATES: 
 
 1. David Bendheim Calin Paar Nebraska 
 2. Alexey Grigorov Marcus Lunt Texas A&M 
 3. Alex Llompart * Finn Tearney Pepperdine 
 4. Connor Smith Vahid Mirzadeh Florida State 
 5. Austen Childs Simon Childs * Louisville 
 6. Lachlan Ferguson Josh MacTaggart Indiana 
 7. Kellen Damico Ed Corrie Texas 
 8. Houston Barrick Sanam Singh Virginia 
 9. Saketh Myneni Michael Davis Alabama 
 
*If a student-athlete would have been selected to the championship with two different partners, that student- 
athlete has the ability to be an alternate in the draw with the other partner.  This only comes into play if the 
student-athlete not listed on both teams is unable to participate. 
 
Seeds 1-4: 
 
1. Henrique Cunha Reid Carleton Duke 
2. Davey Sandgren John-Patrick Smith Tennessee 
3. Robert Farah Steve Johnson Southern California 
4. Bradley Klahn Ryan Thacher Stanford 
 
Seeds 5-8, listed alphabetically by institution: 
 
Alexandre Lecroix Antoine Benneteau Florida 
Dino Marcan Chase Buchanan Ohio State 
Dimitar Kutrovsky Josh Zavala Texas 
Jeff Dadamo Austin Krajicek Texas A&M 

Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: