> ITA Tennis Homepage > About ITA > News > 2017 ITA Division I National Women's Team Indoor Championship All-Tournament Team Announced

2017 DI National Women's Team Indoors All-Tournament Team-2017-02-16

TEMPE, Ariz. –
The 2017 ITA Division I National Women’s Team Indoor Championship All-Tournament Team and Most Outstanding Player were announced on Thursday, as voted on by the 16 participating head coaches.

2017 ITA All-Tournament Team – Singles

No. 1 Singles: Hayley Carter, Senior, North Carolina
#OracleITARanking: No. 5
#ITAIndoors Record: 3-0
Def. Carol Finke (Yale) 6-3, 6-0
Def. Maegan Manasse (Cal) 6-2, 7-6
Def. Francesca Di Lorenzo (Ohio St.) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
DNF Belinda Woolcock (UF) 7-6, 1-6, 4-0

No. 2 Singles: Sara Daavettila, Freshman, North Carolina
#OracleITARanking: No. 3
#ITAIndoors Record: 3-0
Def. Tina Jiang (Yale) 6-3, 6-0
DNF Karla Popovic (Cal) 5-7, 6-3, 5-2
Def. Anna Sanford (Ohio St.) 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
Def. Anna Danilina (UF) 6-1, 6-2

No. 3 Singles: Ingrid Neel, Freshman, Florida
#OracleITARanking: No. 45
#ITAIndoors Record: 3-0
Def. Alex Najarian (Mich) 6-2, 6-2
Def. Sarah Dvorak (TTU) 6-0, 6-4
Def. Jessie Aney (UNC) 6-4, 1-6, 6-3

No. 4 Singles: Aliona Bolsova, Freshman Oklahoma State
#OracleITARanking: NR
#ITAIndoors Record: 2-0
DNF Zalina Khairudinova (Miss) 3-6, 7-5, 1-4
Def. Sandy Niehaus (Ohio St.) 6-2, 7-6
Def. Olivia Hauger (Cal) 6-2, 7-5

No. 5 Singles: Brooke Austin, Junior, Florida
#OracleITARanking: NR
#ITAIndoors Record: 3-0
Def. Mira Ruder-Hook (Mich) 7-5, 6-3
DNF Sabrina Federici (TTU) 7-6, 3-4
Def. Marta Gonzalez (UGA) 6-3, 6-3
Def. Chloe Ouellet-Pizer (UNC) 6-1, 6-1

No. 6 Singles: Kourtney Keegan, Senior, Florida
#OracleITARanking: No. 30
#ITAIndoors Record: 3-0
Def. Valeria Patiuk (Mich) 6-1, 6-1
Def. Mariana Gould (UGA) 6-0, 6-4
Def. Cassandra Vazquez (UNC) 4-6, 6-1, 6-1

2017 ITA All-Tournament Team – Doubles

No. 1 Doubles: Christine Maddox, Senior / Mayar Sherif Ahmed, Junior – Pepperdine

#OracleITARanking: No. 4
#ITAIndoors Record: 3-0
Def. Bhosale/Pierson (TAMU) 6-3
Def. Perez/Christofi (UGA) 6-4
Def. Federici/Dvorak (TTU) 6-4

No. 2 Doubles: Aliona Bolsova, Freshman / Sofia Blanco, Sophomore –  Oklahoma State
#OracleITARanking: NR
#ITAIndoors Record: 3-0
Def. Suk/Bortles (Miss) 6-3
Def. Kowase/Di Lorenzo (Ohio St.) 6-2
Def. Hauger/Popovic (Cal) 6-0

No. 3 Doubles: Felicity Maltby, Sophomore / Gabriela Talaba, Junior – Texas Tech
#OracleITARanking: NR
#ITAIndoors Record: 2-0
Def. Contreras/Sellyn (Vandy) 6-2
Def. Woolcock/Kuhlman (UF) 7-5

2017 DI National Women's Team Indoors Most Outstanding Player-2017-02-16

#ITAIndoors Most Outstanding Player – Ingrid Neel, Freshman, Florida
In addition to being named to the All-Tournament Team, Florida’s Ingrid Neel was chosen as the tournament’s Most Outstanding Player.

Neel, a freshman currently ranked 45th in the nation, secured the championship-clinching point for the top-seeded Gators in the match against No. 2 North Carolina in the #ITAIndoors final, defeating close friend Jessie Aney in a three-set affair 6-4, 1-6, 6-3. Neel was a perfect 3-0 in singles play, and is 6-2 on the year.

This year marks the 10th annual ITA Division I National Women's Team Indoor All-Tournament Team. The voting panel is comprised of the 16 participating team head coaches. Past winners of the Most Outstanding Player award are: Kristen Flower, Georgia Tech (2008); Chelsey Gullickson, Georgia (2009); Maria Mosolova, Northwestern (2010); Hilary Barte, Stanford (2011); Robin Anderson, UCLA (2012); Whitney Kay, North Carolina (2013); Hanna Mar, Duke (2014); Caroline Price, North Carolina (2015) and Olivia Hauger, California (2016).

About the ITA Division I National Women's Team Indoor Championship
The ITA Division I National Women's Team Indoor Championship is held annually each February and was inaugurated in 1988. The tournament features 16 participating teams: the 15 schools who won both of their matches during the 2015 ITA Kick-Off Weekend, and the host site school. The tournament is held over four days and begins on Friday with first round play, followed by quarterfinals on Saturday, semifinals on Sunday and the final on Monday.