> ITA Tennis Homepage > About ITA > News > 2017 ITA Division I National Men’s Team Indoor Championship All-Tournament Team Announced

Men ATT

TEMPE, Ariz. – The 2017 ITA Division I National Men’s Team Indoor Championship All-Tournament Team and Most Outstanding Player were announced on Thursday, as voted on by the 16 participating head coaches.

2017 ITA All-Tournament Team – Singles

No. 1 Singles: Mikael Torpegaard, Ohio State
#OracleITARanking: T-No. 1
#ITAIndoors Record: 4-0
Def. Andrew Harris (Oklahoma) 7-6 (4), 6-1
Def. Julian Cash (Oklahoma State) 6-1, 6-1
Def. Petros Chrysochos (Wake Forest) 7-6 (6), 5-7, 7-6 (4)
Def. Collin Altamirano (Virginia) 6-3, 7-6 (3)

No. 2 Singles: Thai-Son Kwiatkowski, Virginia
#OracleITARanking:
 No. 9
#ITAIndoors Record: 3-0
Def. Kai Wehelt (Utah State) 6-0, 6-4
Def. Gage Brymer (UCLA) 6-1, 6-2
DNF William Blumberg (North Carolina) 6-3, 3-6, 2-4
Def. Hugo Di Feo (Ohio State) 3-6, 7-6 (4), 6-2

No. 3 Singles: Harrison Scott, Texas
#OracleITARanking: No. 48
#ITAIndoors Record: 3-0
Def. Elliot Orkin (Florida) 6-2, 6-1
Def. Borna Gojo (Wake Forest) 3-6, 7-5, 6-2
Def. Arjun Kadhe (Oklahoma State) 6-2, 0-6, 6-4

No. 4 Singles: J.C. Aragone, Virginia
#OracleITARanking: No. 47
#ITAIndoors Record: 3-0
Def. Sergui Bucur (Utah State) 6-1, 7-5
Def. Austin Rapp (UCLA) 6-3, 6-2
DNF Robert Kelly (North Carolina) 6-2, 4-6, 4-3
Def. Herkko Pollanen (Ohio State) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (4)

No. 5 Singles: Alexander Ritschard, Virginia
#OracleITARanking: NR
#ITAIndoors Record: 2-0
Def. Samuel Serrano (Utah State) 6-2, 6-1
DNF Logan Staggs (UCLA) 7-5, 1-1
Def. Jack Murray (North Carolina) 6-3, 7-5
DNF Martin Joyce (Ohio State) 6-3, 5-7, 5-6

No. 6 Singles: Henrik Wiersholm, Virginia
#OracleITARanking: No. 96
#ITAIndoors Record: 2-0
DNF Jonas Maier (Utah State) 6-0, 4-6, 6-0
Def. Maxime Cressy (UCLA) 6-4, 6-1
DNF Blaine Boyden (North Carolina) 7-6 (5), 2-5
Def. Kyle Seelig (Ohio State) 7-6 (2), 6-2


2017 ITA All-Tournament Team – Doubles


No. 1 Doubles: Skander Mansouri/Christian Seraphim, Wake Forest

#OracleITARanking: No. 1
#ITAIndoors Record: 2-0
DNF Braun/Foshey (Mississippi State) 6-6
Def. TElles/Goldhoff (Texas) 7-5
Def. Torpegaard/Pollanen (Ohio State) 6-3

No. 2 Doubles: Thai-Son Kwiatkowski/Alexander Ritschard, Virginia
#OracleITARanking: NR
#ITAIndoors Record: 3-0
Def. Maier//Swindells (Utah State) 7-5
Def. Brymer/Cressy (UCLA) 6-3
Def. Murray/Schneider (North Carolina) 6-1
DNF Di Feo/Joyce (Ohio State) 5-6

No. 3 Doubles: Collin Altamirano/J.C. Aragone, Virginia
#OracleITARanking: NR
#ITAIndoors Record: 4-0
Def. Nakajima/Barajas (Utah State) 6-4
Def. Rapp/Goldberg (UCLA) 6-1
Def. Boyden/Soendergaard (North Carolina) 6-1
Def. Mendez/Tubert (Ohio State) 7-5

Torp MOP

#ITAIndoors Most Outstanding Player – Mikael Torpegaard, Junior, Ohio State

In addition to being named to the All-Tournament Team, Ohio State’s Torpegaard was chosen as the tournament’s Most Outstanding Player.

Torpegaard secured the clinching point for the Buckeyes in their 4-3 semifinal victory over Wake Forest. In that match, Torpegaard defeated No. 1-ranked Petros Chrysochos in a three-set thriller, 7-6 (6), 5-7, 7-6 (4). Following the match, Torpegaard and Chrysochos now share the nation’s No. 1 ranking.

For the event, Torpegaard posted a perfect 4-0 singles record. He recorded the lone Ohio State point in the final against Virginia, defeating Collin Altamirano in straight sets 6-3, 7-6 (3).

This is the 10th annual ITA National Men's Team Indoor All-Tournament Team. Past winners of the Most Outstanding Player award are Virginia's Somdev Devvarman (2008); Virginia's Sanam Singh (2009); Virginia's Michael Shabaz (2010); Virginia's Alex Domijan (2011); USC's Steve Johnson (2012); Virginia's Alex Domijan (2013); Ohio State's Peter Kobelt (2014); Oklahoma’s Alex Ghilea (2015) and North Carolina’s Ronnie Schneider (2016).