ITA Committees (Full List)

ITA Executive and Budget Committee
Men's Division I Operating Committee
Women’s Division I Operating Committee
ITA Small College Operating Committee
Division I Regional Committees
ITA Small College Divisional Chairs
ITA Ethics and Infractions Committee
Collegiate Tennis Hall of Fame Committee (Men)
Collegiate Tennis Hall of Fame Committee (Women)
ITA Rules Committee
ITA NCAA Legislation Committee
ITA Collegiate Summer Circuit Directors
ITA Ranking Coordinators
Division I National Tournament Committee and Region Chairs

2009-10 ITA COMMITTEES      
ITA Executive and Budget Committees                        

David Benjamin, ITA
Ron Bohrnstedt, Rollins College

Bev Buckley, Rollins College (SC OpCom Co-Chair)

KentDeMars, University of South Carolina
Nicole Kenneally, University of Colorado (DI OpCom Assoc. Chair)

Betsy Kuhle, Western Michigan University

Ann Lebedeff, Pomona-Pitzer Colleges (SC OpCom Assoc. Chair)

Sheila McInerney, Arizona State University (DI OpCom Co-Chair)
Murray Murdoch, Cedarville College

Billy Pate, University of Alabama (DI OpCom Co-Chair)

John Peterson, Tyler Junior College (SC OpCom Assoc. Chair)

Bill Richards, Ball State University (DI OpCom Assoc. Chair)

Paul Settles, Charemont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges (SC OpCom Co-Chair)

 

Men’s Division I Operating Committee
The ITA Operating Committees consist of: current ITA Board of Director members (indicated by *), 
elected regional representatives (**) and current chairs for ITA National Tournaments (***).

Don Ball, New Mexico State University**

Robert Bayliss, University of Notre Dame*

Brian Boland, University of Virginia**

Mike Center, University of Texas**

Robert Cox, University of Arkansas**

Kent DeMars, University of South Carolina*

Steve Denton, Texas A&M University*

Todd Doebler, Penn State University**

David Fish, Harvard University*

Andy Jackson, University of Florida**

Trevor Kronemann, Univ. of California-Irving

Billy Pate, University of Alabama* (Chair)

Greg Patton, Boise State University*

Bill Richards, Ball State University * (Associate Chair)

Jay Udwadia, Fresno State University**

Al Wermer, University of Toledo**

Vince Westbrook, University of Tulsa*

 

Women’s Division I Operating Committee       
The ITA Operating Committees consist of current ITA Board of Director members (indicated by *), elected regional representatives (**) and current chairs for ITA National Tournaments (***).
Jamie Ashworth, Duke University*

Steve Brooks, East Tennessee State University**

Michelle Dasso, University of Illinois**

Lisa Hart, Washington State University**

Mark Henry, University of California-Riverside**

Nicole Kenneally, University of Colorado* (Assoc. Chair)

Bobby Kleinecke, Texas A&M University**

Betsy Kuhle, Western Michigan University**

Lin Loring, Indiana University***

Sheila McInerney, Arizona State University* (Chair)

Danielle McNamara, Yale University**

Jenny Mainz, University of Alabama

Stephanie Nickitas, University of Central Florida**

Sherri Stephens, University of San Diego***

Chris Young, Oklahoma State University**

Terry Ann Zawacki-Woods, Virginia Tech

 

ITA Small College Operating Committee
Division II: 
Ron Bohrnstedt, Rollins College

Beverly Buckley, Rollins College (Co-Chair)

Alex Wong, Bentley University
 

Division III: 
John Browning, Emory University
Kathy Campbell, Vassar College
Chris Davis, Smith College 
Paul Gastonguay, Bates College

Andy Girard, Carnegie Mellon University

Ann Lebedeff, Pomona-Pitzer Colleges (Assoc. Chair)

Mark Riley, Kalamazoo College

Paul Settles, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges (Co-Chair)

 
NAIA: 
Kai Fong, Lewis-Clark State College

Dee Henry, Biola University 
Murray Murdoch, Cedarville College
Dave Paschal, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

 
JUCO: 
Wanda McPhail, Meridian Community College
Rick Morris, Chabot College

Glen Moser, Johnson County Community College
John Peterson, Tyler Junior College (Assoc. Chair) 

Divisional Chairs

Women’s Division II Chair       
Beverly Buckley, Rollins College
Men’s Division II Chair

Alex Wong, Bentley University                          
Women’s Division III Chair
Ann Lebedeff, Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Men’s Division III Chair
Paul Settles, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Women’s NAIA Chair
Dee Henry, Biola University

Men’s NAIA Chair
Kai Fong, Lewis-Clark State College

Women’s Junior and Community College Chair
Wanda McPhail, Meridian Community College

Men’s Junior and Community College Chair

John Peterson, Tyler Junior College                              

 

ITA Ethics and Infractions Committee                         
Bob Bayliss, University of Notre Dame (Co-Chair)
Sheila McInerney, Arizona State University (Co-Chair)

Matt Anger, University of Washington
Tony Bresky, University of Virginia

John Bryant, Southwest Baptist University
Kathy Campbell, Vassar College
Christine Davis, Smith College
Ann Lebedeff, Pomona-Pitzer Colleges

Geoff Macdonald, Vanderbilt University
Kris Miller, University of Oklahoma
Craig Ward, Ouachita Baptist University

 

Collegiate Tennis Hall of Fame Committee (Men)
Dan Magill (Chair and Curator) 
Tut Bartzen, Texas Christian University (retired)
Bob Bayliss, University of
Notre Dame
David Benjamin
, ITA
Kent DeMars, University of South Carolina
Dick Gould, Stanford University
Greg Patton, Boise State University
James Wadley, Oklahoma State University

 

Collegiate Tennis Hall of Fame Committee (Women)

Millie West (Chair and Curator), College of William & Mary
Cathy Beene, Georgia Southern University
David Benjamin, ITA (Ex-officio)
Frank Brennan, Stanford University (retired)
Beverly Buckley, Rollins College

Louise Gengler, Princeton University (retired)
Brian Kalbas, University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill
Kathy Kolankiewicz, University of New Mexico
Ann Lebedeff, Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Ginny Mack, Rollins College (retired)
Sheila McInerney, Arizona State University
Susan Oertel, Luther College (retired)

Meg Peavey, University of Louisville (retired)
Jeff Wallace, University of Georgia

 

Rules Committee
Sheila McInerney, Arizona State University (Co-Chair)

Steve Rodecap, Marquette University (Co-Chair)

David Benjamin, ITA Executive Director
Kent DeMars, University of South Carolina
Jane Goodman, USTA (ex-officio)
Bob Hansen, University of California/Santa Cruz
J. Webb Horton, Florida Gulf Coast University
Nicole Kenneally, University of Colorado
Ann Lebedeff, Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Lin Loring, Indiana University

Bill Richards, Ball State University

Jason Suscha, Butler University
Jim Thompson, Virginia Tech
Peter Wright, University of California-Berkeley

 

ITA NCAA Legislation Committee
Jamie Ashworth, Duke University (DI-Women)

DII-Men (To Be Determined)
Andy Jackson, University of Florida (DI-Men)

Nicole Kenneally, University of Colorado (DI-Women)

Sheila McInerney, Arizona State University (DI-Women)
Greg Patton, Boise State University (DI-Men)
Amy Smith, Emory University (DIII-W)

Peter Wright, University of California-Berkeley (DI-Men)

ITA Collegiate Summer Circuit                                                
Lin Loring (Circuit Director), Indiana University

 

Regional Directors for ITA Collegiate Summer Circuit

East – Bob Dallis, Dartmouth College
Southeast – Jeff Trivette, University of North Carolina-Greensboro

Central – Frank Polito, University of Georgia
Midwest
– Ramiro Azcui, Indiana University
Southwest – Bobby Kleinecke, Texas A&M University
West – Sandy Kriezel, California State Polytechnic University

Mountain – Nicole Kenneally, University of Colorado

 

2009-10 ITA Ranking Coordinators                         

NCAA Division I
Men – Jason Berney, ITA
Women –Jay Pinho, ITA

NCAA Division II
Women – Lance Drake, Tarleton State University
Men – James Helvey, Cameron University

Men & Women – Jason Berney, ITA

NCAA Division III
Women – Andrew Girard, Carnegie Mellon University
Men – John Browning, Emory University and David Schwarz, Middlebury College

Men & Women – Jay Pinho, ITA

NAIA
Men –Dave Paschal, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Women – Kai Fong, Lewis-Clark State College

Men & Women – Michael Sing, ITA

Junior College
Men – Josh Cobble, Cowley Community College
Women – Chad Berryhill, Hillsborough Community College

Men & Women – Jennifer Evans, ITA

CaliforniaCommunity College
Women – Jeff Benito, Cypress College
Men – Rick Morris, Chabot College

Men & Women – Jennifer Evans, ITA

 

2009-20010 Division I National Tournament Committee and Region Chairs – Men       

Chair –Billy Pate, University of Alabama
Northwest Region – Jay Udwadia, Fresno State University

Southwest Region – Adam Steinberg, Pepperdine University

Mountain Region – Danny Westerman, University of Denver

Texas Region – Matt Knoll, Baylor University

Central Region –Vince Westbrook, University of Tulsa

Midwest Region – Al Wermer, University of Toledo

Northeast Region – Michael Bates, St. Bonaventure University
Ohio Valley Region – Ian Duvenhage, Vanderbilt University

Atlantic Region – Jim Thompson, Virginia Tech

CarolinaRegion – Jon Choboy, North Carolina State University
Southern Region – Per Nilsson, Mississippi State University

Southeast Region – Dwayne Hultquist, Florida State University



Division I National Tournament Committee and Region Chairs – Women

Chair – Sheila McInerney, Arizona State University

Northwest Region–Jill Hultquist, University of Washington
Southwest Region – Gary Victor, California State-Northridge

Mountain Region – Jon Messick, Colorado State University

Texas Region – Jefferson Hammond, Texas Christian University

Central Region – Chris Young, Oklahoma State University
Midwest Region – Claire Pollard, Northwestern University

Northeast Region – Bob Dallis, Dartmouth College
Ohio Valley Region – Sonia Hahn Patrick, University of Tennessee

Atlantic Region – Mark Guilbeau, University of Virginia

Carolina Region – Chad Skorupka, Wake Forest University
Southern Region – Jenny Mainz, University of Alabama
Southeast Region – Sasha Schmid, Stetson University

 


 09/09/09

                                                           

Additional Information
  • Coaches Workspace
  • Players in the Pros
  • ITA Advantage - Member Discounts



  • Subscribe to the ITA Newsletter!
    Email: